[2016-New] 70-462 Real Test Questions Free Download From GreatExam (201-220)

GreatExam gives the latest, authoritative and complete 70-462 braindumps for 70-462 exam, because of that, all of our candidates pass 70-462 certification without any problem. The biggest feature is the regular update of 70-462 PDF and VCE, which keeps our candidates’ knowledge up to date and ensures their 70-462 exam success.

QUESTION 201
Drag and Drop Question
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database instance that uses transparent database encryption.
You plan to move the database from the current server to a new server by using Backup and Restore.

 

2011
Answer:
2012
Explanation:
http://sqlsailor.com/2011/12/29/tdetransparent-data-encryption-in-sql-server-2012-rc-0/

QUESTION 202
Drag and Drop Question
You are configuring a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server and setting up a new database.
You need to ensure that the following requirements are met:
Provide access to the database for a Windows group named CORP\Employees. The database can be moved to another server with no additional changes to the security configuration of the database or server.
What should you do? (To answer, move the appropriate action or actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
2021
Answer:
2022
Explanation:
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff929139%28v=sql.110%29.aspx http://www.sqlcoffee.com/SQLServer2012_0009.htm

QUESTION 203
Which of the following conditions must exist prior to restoring a system database in SQL Server 2012?

A.    The hard drive must be reformatted.
B.    You must detach the user databases from the SQL 2012 instance.
C.    The SQL Server 2012 instance must be started in single-user mode.
D.    The SQL Server 2012 instance must be removed.

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188236(v=sql.110).aspx

QUESTION 204
Which of the following is the default instance name in an SQL Server 2012 installation?

A.    SQLSERVER12
B.    MSSQLSERVER
C.    MSSQL
D.    2012SQL

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms143547(v=sql.110).aspx

QUESTION 205
In which of the following statements about audit information stored in an SQL Server 2012 environment is TRUE?

A.    It is located in a file specified in the File Path property of the Audit.
B.    It is located in the Audit table in the MSDB database.
C.    Each login has an audit record, which is viewable under Logins -> Audit.
D.    SQL 2012 does not store any audit information.

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc280525(v=sql.110).aspx

QUESTION 206
Which of the following transaction safety setting in SQL Server 2012 mirroring forces the mirror to be synchronized with the primary at all times?

A.    SAFETY FULL
B.    SAFETY OFF
C.    MIRROR SYNC
D.    MIRROR 100

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms189852%28v=sql.110%29.aspx

QUESTION 207
Which of the following is a high availability feature with SQL Server 2012?

A.    Clustering
B.    AlwaysOn
C.    Log Shipping
D.    Active-Active

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms190202%28v=sql.110%29.aspx

QUESTION 208
Which of the following is NOT a pre-defined server role in SQL Server 2012?

A.    securityadmin
B.    serveradmin
C.    sysdba
D.    dbcreator

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188659%28v=sql.110%29.aspx

QUESTION 209
Which of the following is required in order for a differential backup to be useful for recovery purposes?

A.    A full backup taken previous to the differential backup.
B.    Hard drive space that is 2 times the size of the database you want to restore.
C.    Less than 1000 database transactions an hour.
D.    A full backup taken after the differential backup.

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms175526%28v=sql.110%29.aspx

QUESTION 210
Which of the following statements about the tempdb system database is FALSE?

A.    It is a globally available resource for all connected users.
B.    It can hold explicitly or implicitly created database objects.
C.    It must be sized in accordance with the smallest user-database on the machine.
D.    It is created every time the SQL Server instance is restarted.

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms190768%28v=sql.110%29.aspx

QUESTION 211
You have an index called Employee_IDX on the table Employees. Which of the following will rebuild this index online?

A.    ALTER INDEX Employee_IDX ON Employees REBUILD WITH (ONLINE = ON);
B.    CREATE INDEX Employee_IDX ON Employees REBUILD WITH (ONLINE = ON);
C.    REBUILD ONLINE INDEX Employee_IDX ON Employees;
D.    ALTER INDEX REBUILD ONLINE Employee_IDX;

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms177442%28v=sql.110%29.aspx

QUESTION 212
Which of the following is a valid data source which you can import into SQL Server 2012?

A.    Oracle data file
B.    .DOC file
C.    Access 2010
D.    Oracle export file

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms141209%28v=sql.110%29.aspxv

QUESTION 213
Which of the following SQL Server 2012 indexes stores data in a column-wise fashion instead of the traditional row-wise method?

A.    Bitmap Index
B.    Clustered Index
C.    Function-based Index
D.    Columnstore Index

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg492088%28v=sql.110%29.aspx

QUESTION 214
Which of the following is the default port for an SQL Server database to communicate over?

A.    1433
B.    21
C.    1344
D.    1521

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms177440%28v=sql.110%29.aspx

QUESTION 215
Which of the following SQL Server 2012 indexes is ordered independently of the actual physical order of the table data on which the index is based?

A.    CLUSTERED
B.    BITMAP
C.    NONCLUSTERED
D.    IND_ORDERED

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188783%28v=sql.110%29.aspx

QUESTION 216
Which of the following files keeps track of all transactions that occur in an SQL Server database?

A.    Transaction Log
B.    Redo Log
C.    Archive Log
D.    Data File

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms190925%28v=sql.110%29.aspx

QUESTION 217
Which of the following will show you a history of job errors that have occurred in jobs scheduled to run in an SQL Server 2012 installation?

A.    Look at the sys.all_job_hist table.
B.    In Management Studio, navigate to SQL Server Agent -> Error Logs and look at the log for the
corresponding date.
C.    Open the c:\error\job.log file and search for the particular job and the errors you wish to view.
D.    You must use T-SQL to write a job-logging procedure to monitor jobs.

Answer: D

QUESTION 218
Which of the following SQL Server 2012 tools assists DBAs in running and analyzing trace results?

A.    SSIS
B.    SQL Profiler
C.    AlwaysOn
D.    EXP

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187929%28v=sql.110%29.aspx

QUESTION 219
Which of the following statements will set the maximum amount of system memory that is managed by the SQL Server Memory Manager to 4GB?

A.    sp_configure `max memory’, 4;
B.    ALTER SYSTEM SET `max server memory’=4096;
C.    sp_configure `max server memory’, 4;
D.    sp_configure `max server memory’, 4096;

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms178067%28v=sql.110%29.aspx

QUESTION 220
Which of the following file systems is supported for an SQL Server 2012 installation?

A.    EXT4
B.    NTFS
C.    FAT16
D.    EXT3

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms143506%28v=sql.110%29.aspx#storagetypes

Get latest GreatExam 70-462 practice test and pass your exam easily. Passing the test is not so difficult now, you can easily pass the exam with our correct and accurate collection of GreatExam 70-462 question answers.

http://www.greatexam.com/70-462-exam-questions.html

         

Comments are closed.