[2016-New] Free GreatExam Microsoft 70-464 Dumps VCE Download (101-120)

There is no need to hassle if you are stuck in the 70-464 exam difficulties, GreatExam will assist you right through 70-464 exam with 70-464 PDF and VCE dumps. GreatExam delivers the most comprehensive 70-464 exam preparation material, covering each and every aspect of 70-464 exam curriculum. We ensure you 100% success in 70-464 exam.

QUESTION 101
You need to ensure that a new execution plan is used by usp_GetOrdersByProduct each time the stored procedure runs.
What should you do?

A.    Add WITH (FORCESEEK) to line 07 in usp_GetOrdersByProduct.
B.    Execute sp_recompile ‘usp_GetOrdersByProduct’.
C.    Execute sp_help ‘usp_GetOrdersByProduct’.
D.    Add WITH RECOMPILE to line 03 in usp_GetOrdersByProduct.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/librAry/ms190439(v=sql.90).aspx

QUESTION 102
You need to implement a solution that addresses the index monitoring requirements.
What should you do?

A.    Schedule a SQL Server Agent job that saves data from the dynamic management views to a table in the database.
B.    Create a SQL Server Audit that saves data to a log file, and then create a SQL Server Audit Specification that gathers data from the DATABASE_OPERATION group.
C.    Create a performance monitor Data Collector Set (DCS) that monitors the SQL Server counters.
D.    Schedule a SQL Server Profiler trace, and then save the trace data to a table in the database.

Answer: A

QUESTION 103
You need to implement a solution that addresses the page split issues.
Which statement should you execute?

A.    ALTER INDEX IX_Orders_ShipDate ON Orders
REBUILD WITH (PAD_INDEX = OFF, DROP_EXISTING = ON);
B.    ALTER INDEX IX_Orders_ShipDate ON Orders
REBUILD WITH (FILLFACTOR=50, DROP_EXISTING = ON);
C.    ALTER INDEX IX_Orders_ShipDate ON Orders
REBUILD WITH (FILLFACTOR=0, DROP_EXISTING = ON);
D.    ALTER INDEX IX_Orders_ShipDate ON Orders
REBUILD WITH (PAD_INDEX=ON/ DROP_EXISTING = ON);

Answer: B

QUESTION 104
You need to implement a solution that solves the performance issues of usp_GetOrdersAndItems.
Which statements should you execute?

A.    CREATE INDEX IX_Orders_Active
ON Orders(ShipDate, DeliveryDate, Amount)
B.    CREATE INDEX IX_Orders_Active
ON Orders(DeliveryDate)
INCLUDE(Amount) WHERE ShipDate IS NXXL
C.    CREATE INDEX IX_Orders_Active
ON Orders(DeliveryDate, Amount)
WHERE ShipDate IS NULL
D.    CREATE INDEX IX_Orders_Active
ON Orders(ShipDate, DeliveryDate)
INCLUDE( Amount)

Answer: B

QUESTION 105
You need to modify usp_GetOrdersAndItems to ensure that an order is NOT retrieved by usp_GetOrdersAndItems while the order is being updated.
What should you add to usp_GetOrdersAndItems?

A.    Add (READPAST) to the end of line 06.
B.    Add SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL SNAPSHOT to line 03.
C.    Add SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL SERIALIZABLE to line 03.
D.    Add (UPDLOCK) to the end of line 06.

Answer: A

QUESTION 106
You need to implement a solution that addresses the bulk insert requirements.
What should you add to line 08 in usp_ImportOrderDetails?

A.    LASTROW=0.
B.    BATCHSIE=0.
C.    BATCHSIZE=1000.
D.    LASTROW = 1000.

Answer: C

QUESTION 107
You discover that the usp_GetOrdersAndItems stored procedures takes a long time to complete while usp_AddOrder or usp_AddXMLOrder run.
You need to ensure that usp_GetOrdersAndItems completes as quickly as possible.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Set the isolation level of the usp_GetOrdersAndItems stored procedure to SERIALIZABLE.
B.    Execute the ALTER DATABASE Sales SET ALLOW_SNAPSHOT_ISOLATION ON statement.
C.    Set the isolation level of the usp_AddOrder stored procedure to SERIALIZABLE.
D.    Set the isolation level of the usp_GetOrdersAndItems stored procedure to SNAPSHOT.
E.    Set the isolation level of the usp_AddOrder stored procedure to SNAPSHOT.
F.    Execute the ALTER DATABASE Sales SET ALLOWSNAPSHOTISOLATION OFF statement.

Answer: BD

QUESTION 108
You need to modify the Orders table to store the XML data used by the retailers.
Which statement should you execute?

A.    ALTER Orders
ADD originalOrder XML (ValidateOrder);
B.    ALTER Orders
ADD originalOrder XML;
C.    ALTER Orders
ADD originalOrdervarchar(max);
D.    ALTER Orders
ADD originalOrdervarbinary(max);

Answer: D

QUESTION 109
You need to modify usp.GetOrdersAndItems to ensure that an order is NOT retrieved by usp_GetOrdersAndItems while the order is being updated.
What should you add to usp.GetOrdersAndItems?

A.    Add WITH (NOLOCK) to the end of line 47.
B.    Add SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL READ COMMITTED to line 44.
C.    Add SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL READ UNCOMMITTED to line 44.
D.    Add WITH (READPAST) to the end of line 47.

Answer: B

QUESTION 110
You need to ensure that a new execution plan is used by usp_GetOrdersByProduct each
time the stored procedure runs.
What should you do?

A.    Execute sp_help usp_GetOrdersByProduct.
B.    Add WITH (FORCESEEK) to line 69 in usp.GetOrdersByProduct.
C.    Add WITH RECOMPILE to line 64 in usp.GetOrdersByProduct.
D.    Execute sp_recompile usp.GetOrdersByProduct’.

Answer: B

QUESTION 111
Drag and Drop Question
You have a SQL Server 2012 database named Database1.
Database1 has a data file named Database1_data.mdf and a transaction log named Database1jog.ldf.
Database1_data.mdf is 1.5 GB.
Database1jog.ldf is 1.5 terabytes.
A full backup of Database1 is performed every day.
You need to reduce the size of the log file.
The solution must ensure that you can perform transaction log backups in the future.
Which code segment should you execute? To answer, move the appropriate code segments from the list of code segments to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
1111
Answer:
1112

QUESTION 112
Drag and Drop Question
You plan to deploy SQL Server 2012.
You must create two tables named Table1 and Table2 that will have the following specifications:
– Table1 will contain a date column named Column1 that will contain a null value approximately 80 percent of the time.
– Table2 will contain a column named Column2 that is the product of two other columns in Table2.
– Both Table1 and Table2 will contain more than 1 million rows.
You need to recommend which options must be defined for the columns.
The solution must minimize the storage requirements for the tables.
Which options should you recommend? To answer, drag the appropriate options to the correct column in the answer area.
1121
Answer:
1122

QUESTION 113
Drag and Drop Question
You are designing a database for a university.
The database will contain two tables named Classes and StudentGrades that have the following specifications:
– Classes will store brochures in the XPS format.
– The brochures must be structured in folders and must be accessible by using UNC paths.
– StudentGrades must be backed up on a separate schedule than the rest of the database.
You need to identify which SQL Server technology meets the specifications of each table.
Which technologies should you identify? To answer, drag the appropriate technology to the correct table in the answer area.
1131
Answer:
1132

QUESTION 114
Drag and Drop Question
You have a SQL Azure database named Database1.
You need to design the schema for a table named table1.
Table1 will have less than one million rows.
Table1 will contain the following information for each row:
1141
The solution must minimize the amount of space used to store each row.
Which data types should you recommend for each column? To answer, drag the appropriate data type to the correct column in the answer area.
1142
Answer:
1143

QUESTION 115
You have a database named database1.
Database1 has two stored procedures named Proc1 and Proc2 and a table named Table1. Table1 has millions of rows.
Proc1 updates data in Table1. Proc2 reads data from Table1.
You discover that when Proc1 is executed to update more than 4,000 rows, Proc2 is blocked.
The block affects all rows, including those that are not being updated by Proc1.
You need to ensure that when Proc1 is executing, Proc2 can access the data in Table1 that Proc1 is not updating.
What should you change Proc1 to do? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    Use the ROWLOCK table hint.
B.    Wait for Proc2 to complete.
C.    Update less than 4,000 rows simultaneously.
D.    Use the PAGLOCK table hint.

Answer: C

QUESTION 116
You need to implement a solution that meets the data recovery requirements.
You update each stored procedure to accept a parameter named @transactionID.
What should you add next to the beginning of each stored procedure?

A.    SAVE TRANSACTION WITH MARK @transactionID
B.    COMMIT TRANSACTION @transaction
C.    BEGIN TRANSACTION WITH MARK @transactionID
D.    ROLLBACK DISTRIBUTED TRANSACTION @transactionID

Answer: C

QUESTION 117
You have a Microsoft SQL Azure database.
You have the following stored procedure:
You discover that the stored procedure periodically fails to update HR.Employees.
You need to ensure that HR.Employees is always updated when up_employees executes.
The solution must minimize the amount of time required for the stored procedure to execute and the number of locks held.
What should you do?
1171

A.    Add the following line of code to line 05:
SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL SERIALIZABLE
B.    Add the following line of code to line 05:
SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL SNAPSHOT
C.    Add the following line of code to line 13:
WITH (UPDLOCK)
D.    Add the following line of code to line 08:
WITH (UPDLOCK)

Answer: D

QUESTION 118
You need to encapsulate a T-SQL script into a reusable user-defined object.
The object must meet the following requirements:
– Permit insertions into a table variable.
– Support structured exception handling.
– Prevent changes to the definition of referenced objects.
– Support the use of the APPLY operator on the output of the object.
Which type of object should you use?

A.    An inline table-valued function
B.    A multi-statement table-valued function
C.    A stored procedure
D.    A scalar user-defined function

Answer: D

QUESTION 119
Your network contains a server named SQL1 that has SQL Server 2012 installed.
SQL1 contains a database name DB1 and a table named Customers.
You add an additional server named SQL2 that runs SQL Server 2012.
You need to create a distributed partitioned view.
The solution must minimize the amount of network traffic.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Add SQL2 as a Distributor.
B.    Add the Customers table to SQL2.
C.    Add SQL2 as a linked server.
D.    Create the view on SQL1.
E.    Remove the Customers table from SQL1.
F.    Create the view on SQL2.

Answer: BCDF

QUESTION 120
You plan to migrate an instance of SQL Server 2008 to a new installation of SQL Server 2012.
You need to migrate alerts and e-mail notifications.
Which system stored procedures should you use? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    sp_syspolicy_create_job
B.    sp_add_operator
C.    sp_audit_write
D.    sp_add_alert

Answer: BC
Explanation:
B: sp_add_operator
Creates an operator (notification recipient) for use with alerts and jobs.
C: sp_audit_write
Adds a user-defined audit event to the USER_DEFINED_AUDIT_GROUP.
If USER_DEFINED_AUDIT_GROUP is not enabled, sp_audit_write is ignored.
Incorrect:
Not A: sp_syspolicy_create_job
No such standard stored procedure.
Not D: sp_add_alert
Creates an alert.

We highly recommend our 70-464 dumps. Comparing with others’, GreatExam is the most credible and authentic source of information on 70-464 exam and we strive to keep our 70-464 dumps up-to-date and reliable on a consistent basis. Our exam preparation material is rich in variety. We offer 70-464 PDF format and 70-464 practice test with free VCE player. That’s the reason why many candidates choose GreatExam.

http://www.greatexam.com/70-464-exam-questions.html

         

Comments are closed.