[2016-New] Free GreatExam Microsoft 70-464 Exam Questions Download (121-140)

70-464 easy pass guide: Preparing for Microsoft 70-464 exam is really a tough task to accomplish. However, GreatExam delivers the most comprehensive braindumps, covering each and every aspect of 70-464 exam curriculum.

QUESTION 121
You have a table named Table1 that stores customer data.
Each customer has a credit limit that can only be discovered by querying multiple tables.
You need to ensure that the value of the credit limit is returned by executing a query on Table1.
What should you create?

A.    A trigger that uses a ranking function
B.    A trigger that uses a table-valued function
C.    A calculated column that uses a table-valued function
D.    A calculated column that uses a scalar function

Answer: C
Explanation:
A table-valued parameter is scoped to the stored procedure, function, or dynamic Transact-SQL text, exactly like other parameters. Similarly, a variable of table type has scope like any other local variable that is created by using a DECLARE statement.
You can declare table-valued variables within dynamic Transact-SQL statements and pass these variables as table-valued parameters to stored procedures and functions.
Table-valued parameters offer more flexibility and in some cases better performance than temporary tables or other ways to pass a list of parameters.
Incorrect:
Not A: A scalar function would only be able to use other columns from the same table.

QUESTION 122
You plan to create a new table that has the following requirements:
– Uses a GUID data type as the primary key.
– Uses a clustered index as the primary key.
– Minimizes fragmentation.
You need to recommend which option to include in the CREATE statement.
Which option should you include? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    ROWGUID
B.    SEQUENCE
C.    NEWID
D.    NEWSEQUENTIALID

Answer: D

QUESTION 123
You are creating a stored procedure named usp1.
Usp1 will create a table that will be used during the execution of usp1.
Only usp1 will be allowed to access the table.
You need to write the code required to create the table for usp1.
The solution must minimize the need to recompile the stored procedure.
Which code segment should you use to create the table?

A.    CREATE TABLE oneTable
B.    CREATE TAB1E ##oneTable
C.    CREATE TABLE #oneTable
D.    DECLARE goneTable TABLE

Answer: D

QUESTION 124
You plan to modify a stored procedure to use temporary data.
The stored procedure must meet the following requirements:
– Favor physical memory when physical memory is available.
– Be able to roll back changes to the temporary data.
You need to recommend which object to add to the stored procedure.
Which T-SQL command should you recommend?

A.    CREATE TABLE ##Table…
B.    CREATE TABLE Table…
C.    CREATE VIEW Table…
D.    CREATE PARTITION SCHEME Table…
E.    DECLARE TABLE @ Table…

Answer: A
Explanation:
Temporary Tables
You can create local and global temporary tables.
Local temporary tables are visible only in the current session, and global temporary tables are visible to all sessions.
Temporary tables cannot be partitioned.
Prefix local temporary table names with single number sign (#table_name), and prefix global temporary table names with a double number sign (##table_name)

QUESTION 125
You have a database named database1.
You execute the following code:
1251
You have the following query. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)
1252
Users report that the query takes a long time to complete.
You create a full-text index for the Notes column.
You need to recommend changes to the query to reduce the amount of time it takes for the query to complete.
Which code segment should you use to replace line 03?

A.    INNER JOIN FREETEXTTABLE(dbo.table1, notes, ‘call’) AS t2 ON dbo.table1.ID = t2.key WHERE
B.    WHERE CONTAINS(notes, ‘call*’) AND
C.    WHERE FREETEXT(notes, ‘%call%’) AND
D.    WHERE CONTAINS(notes, ‘cal%’) AND

Answer: C

QUESTION 126
You have a database that is accessed by 300 concurrent users.
You need to log all of the queries that become deadlocked.
The solution must meet the following requirements:
– Provide a representation of the deadlock in XML format.
– Minimize the impact on the server.
What should you create?

A.    A SQL Server Profiler trace
B.    A script that enables trace flags
C.    A SQL Server Agent job that retrieves information from the sys.dm_tran_session_transactions dynamic management views
D.    A SQL Server Agent job that retrieves information from the sys.dm_tran_active_transactions dynamic management views

Answer: A
Explanation:
Analyze Deadlocks with SQL Server Profiler Use SQL Server Profiler to identify the cause of a deadlock. A deadlock occurs when there is a cyclic dependency between two or more threads, or processes, for some set of resources within SQL Server. Using SQL Server Profiler, you can create a trace that records, replays, and displays deadlock events for analysis.
To trace deadlock events, add the Deadlock graph event class to a trace.
This event class populates the TextData data column in the trace with XML data about the process and objects that are involved in the deadlock. SQL Server Profiler can extract the XML document to a deadlock XML (.xdl) file which you can view later in SQL Server Management Studio.

QUESTION 127
Drag and Drop Question
You have a SQL Server 2012 database named database1.
Users report that queries that usually take less than one second to execute, take more than 30 seconds to execute.
You need to view the server resource consumption when the queries are executed.
What should you do? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
1271
Answer:
1272

QUESTION 128
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs SQL Server 2012.
Server1 contains an instance named Instance1.
Instance1 contains a database named ContentDatabase.
ContentDatabase uses transaction log backups.
The recovery model of ContentDatabase is set to FULL.
You need to shrink the ContentDatabase_Log log file to 10 MB.
The solution must ensure that you can continue to back up the transaction log.
Which three code segments should you execute? To answer, move the appropriate code segments from the list of code segments to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
1281
Answer:
1282

QUESTION 129
You have a SQL Server 2012 database named DB1 that is accessed by 650 concurrent users.
You need to log all of the queries to DB1 that become deadlocked.
The solution must minimize the impact on the server.
What should you create?

A.    A SQL Server Agent job that retrieves information from the sys.dm_tran_active_transactions dynamic management views
B.    A script that enables trace flags
C.    A SQL Server Agent job that retrieves information from the sys.dm_tran_session_transactions dynamic management views
D.    A SQL Server Profiler trace

Answer: B

QUESTION 130
You have a Microsoft SQL Azure database that contains a table named Employees.
1301
You create a non-clustered index named EmployeeName on the name column.
You write the following query to retrieve all of the employees that have a name that starts with the letters JOH:
1302
You discover that the query performs a table scan.
You need to ensure that the query uses EmployeeName.
What should you do?

A.    Recreate EmployeeName as a unique index
B.    Recreate EmployeeName as a clustered index
C.    Replace LEFT(name,3) = ‘JOH’ by using name like ‘JOH%’
D.    Replace LEFT(name,3) = ‘JOH’ by using substring(name, 1, 3) = ‘JOH’

Answer: C

QUESTION 131
You have a database named DB1.
You plan to configure change data capture on the existing tables in DB1.
The database file settings for the DB1 are shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
You need to minimize disk contention caused by change data capture.
What should you do? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.
1311

A.    Increase the autogrowth value of the log file.
B.    Configure change data capture to use to a secondary filegroup.
C.    Increase the autogrowth value of the database file.
D.    Set the database recovery model to simple.

Answer: B

QUESTION 132
You have a SQL Server 2012 database that contains a table named Users.
The Users table contains usernames and passwords.
You need to ensure that all new records have a password.
Which code segment should you use? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.
1321

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: D

QUESTION 133
Drag and Drop Question
You have a SQL Server 2012 database named DB1.
DB1 contains four filegroups named FG1, FG2, FG3, and FG4.
You execute the following code:
1331
Two million rows are added to dbo.Sales.
You need to move the data from the first partition to a new table named SalesHistory and, starting on December 31, 2012, repartition dbo.Sales to support new sales data for three months.
Which code segment should you execute? To answer, move the appropriate code segments from the list of code segments to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
1332
Answer:
1333

QUESTION 134
You have a SQL Server 2012 environment that contains two servers.
The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
After the failover is complete, a user receives the following error message when connecting to DB1 on Server2:
“Msg 916, Level 14, State 1, Line 1
The server principal “Account1” is not able to access the database “DB1″ under the current security context.”
You verify that there is a server login for Account1 on Server2.
You need to ensure that Account1 can connect to DB1.
What should you do? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.
1341

A.    Update the SID for Account1 on DB1.
B.    Add Account1 to the db_datareader role.
C.    Create a new database user on DB1.
D.    Implement Windows authentication.

Answer: B

QUESTION 135
Drag and Drop Question
You plan to create a new table that will contain a column named Salary.
Salary will contain highly sensitive data.
Salary must meet the following requirements:
– Contain numeric data.
– Contain only encrypted data that remains encrypted in memory.
You need to identify which encryption type and data type must be used for Salary.
Which encryption type and data type should you identity? To answer, drag the appropriate encryption type and data type to the correct identifier in the answer area.
1351
Answer:
1352

QUESTION 136
You plan to create a database that has multiple tables.
The tables will contain product information.
Each product has a stock-keeping unit (SKU).
You need to recommend a solution to ensure that each SKU starts with the letters “ADV” and is followed by 10 digits.
The solution must minimize the amount of development effort required.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    A CHECK constraint
B.    A FOREIGN KEY constraint
C.    A trigger
D.    A user-defined data type

Answer: D

QUESTION 137
You have a Microsoft SQL Azure database.
You have the following stored procedure:
You discover that the stored procedure periodically fails to update Person.Contact.
You need to ensure that Person.Contact is always updated when UpdateContact executes.
The solution must minimize the amount of time required for the stored procedure to execute and the number of locks held.
What should you do?
1371

A.    Add the following line of code to line 08:
WITH (UPDLOCK)
B.    Add the following line of code to line 12:
WITH (UPDLOCK)
C.    Add the following line of code to line 05:
SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL SERIALIZABLE
D.    Add the following line of code to line 05:
SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL SNAPSHOT

Answer: A
Explanation:
– Overall, you should use UPDLOCK when you read a value that you plan to update later in the same transaction to prevent the value from changing.
– UPDLOCK
Specifies that update locks are to be taken and held until the transaction completes.
UPDLOCK takes update locks for read operations only at the row-level or page-level.
If UPDLOCK is combined with TABLOCK, or a table-level lock is taken for some other reason, an exclusive (X) lock will be taken instead.
When UPDLOCK is specified, the READCOMMITTED and READCOMMITTEDLOCK isolation level hints are ignored. For example, if the isolation level of the session is set to SERIALIZABLE and a query specifies (UPDLOCK, READCOMMITTED), the READCOMMITTED hint is ignored and the transaction is run using the SERIALIZABLE isolation level.

QUESTION 138
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains a SQL Server 2012 instance named SQL1.
SQL1 contains a database named DB1.
DB1 contains three tables.
The tables are configured as shown in the following table.
1381
You plan to create indexes for the tables.
You need to identify which type of index must be created for each table.
The solution must minimize the amount of time required to return information from the tables.
Which type of index should you create for each table? To answer, drag the appropriate index type to the correct table in the answer area.
1382
Answer:
1383

QUESTION 139
Drag and Drop Question
You plan to create a custom aggregation function named Function1.
You plan to deploy Function1 to SQL Server 2012.
You need to ensure that Function1 can access a web service.
The solution must minimize the number of changes made to the database.
You create a Microsoft .NET Framework class that contains the definition of Function1.
You upload a certificate to SQL Server.
What three tasks should you perform next? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
1391
Answer:
1392

QUESTION 140
You use a contained database named ContosoDb within a domain.
You need to create a user who can log on to the ContosoDb database.
You also need to ensure that you can port the database to different database servers within the domain without additional user account configurations.
Which type of user should you create?

A.    User mapped to a certificate
B.    SQL user without login
C.    Domain user
D.    SQL user with login

Answer: C

GreatExam provides guarantee of Microsoft 70-464 exam because GreatExam is an authenticated IT certifications site. The 70-464 study guide is updated with regular basis and the answers are rechecked of every exam. Good luck in your exam.

http://www.greatexam.com/70-464-exam-questions.html

         

Comments are closed.