[2016-New] Free Share 70-464 PDF Dumps With GreatExam Updated Exam Questions (141-160)

How to 100% pass 70-464 exam? GreatExam provides the guaranteed 70-464 exam preparation material to boost up your confidence in 70-464 exam. Successful candidates have provided their reviews about our 70-464 dumps. Now GreatExam supplying the new version of 70-464 VCE and PDF dumps. We ensure our 70-464 exam questions are the most complete and authoritative compared with others’, which will ensure your 70-464 exam pass.

QUESTION 141
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database that has multiple tables in the Sales schema.
Some users must be prevented from deleting records in any of the tables in the Sales schema.
You need to manage users who are prevented from deleting records in the Sales schema.
You need to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort.
What should you do?

A.    Create a custom database role that includes the users.
Deny Delete permissions on the Sales schema for the custom database role.
B.    Include the Sales schema as an owned schema for the db_denydatawriter role.
Add the users to the db_denydatawriter role.
C.    Deny Delete permissions on each table in the Sales schema for each user.
D.    Create a custom database role that includes the users.
Deny Delete permissions on each table in the Sales schema for the custom database role.

Answer: A

QUESTION 142
You are the lead database administrator (DBA) of a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 environment.
All DBAs are members of the DOMAIN\JrDBAs Active Directory group.
You grant DOMAIN\JrDBAs access to the SQL Server.
You need to create a server role named SpecialDBARole that can perform the following functions:
– View all databases.
– View the server state.
– Assign GRANT, DENY, and REVOKE permissions on logins.
You need to add DOMAIN\JrDBAs to the server role.
You also need to provide the least level of privileges necessary.
Which SQL statement or statements should you use? Choose all that apply.

A.    CREATE SERVER ROLE [SpecialDBARole] AUTHORIZATION setupadmin;
B.    ALTER SERVER ROLE [SpecialDBARole] ADD MEMBER [DOMAIN\JrDBAs];
C.    CREATE SERVER ROLE [SpecialDBARole] AUTHORIZATION securityadmin;
D.    GRANT VIEW DEFINITION TO [SpecialDBARole];
E.    CREATE SERVER ROLE [SpecialDBARole] AUTHORIZATION serveradmin;
F.    GRANT VIEW SERVER STATE, VIEW ANY DATABASE TO [SpecialDBARole];

Answer: BCF

QUESTION 143
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database.
You provide temporary securityadmin access to User1 to the database server.
You need to know if User1 adds logins to securityadmin.
Which server-level audit action group should you use?

A.    SERVER_STATE_CHANGE_GROUP
B.    SERVER_PRINCIPAL_IMPERSONATION_GROUP
C.    SUCCESSFUL_LOGIN_GROUP
D.    SERVER_ROLE_MEMBER_CHANGE_GROUP

Answer: D

QUESTION 144
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 instance.
You need to stop a blocking process that has an SPID of 64 without stopping other processes. What should you do?

A.    Execute the following Transact-SQL statement:
EXECUTE sp_KillSPID 64
B.    Restart the SQL Server service.
C.    Execute the following Transact-SQL statement:
KILL 64
D.    Execute the following Transact-SQL statement:
ALTER SESSION KILL ’64’

Answer: C

QUESTION 145
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database.
You need to ensure that the size of the transaction log file does not exceed 2 GB.
What should you do?

A.    Execute sp_configure ‘max log size’, 2G.
B.    use the ALTER DATABASE…SET LOGFILE command along with the maxsize parameter.
C.    In SQL Server Management Studio, right-click the instance and select Database Settings.
Set the maximum size of the file for the transaction log.
D.    in SQL Server Management Studio, right-click the database, select Properties, and then click Files.
Open the Transaction log Autogrowth window and set the maximum size of the file.

Answer: D

QUESTION 146
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server.
You plan to deploy new features to an application.
You need to evaluate existing and potential clustered and non-clustered indexes that will improve performance.
What should you do?

A.    Query the sys.dm_db_index_usage_stats DMV.
B.    Query the sys.dm_db_missing_index_details DMV.
C.    Use the Database Engine Tuning Advisor.
D.    Query the sys.dm_db_missing_index_columns DMV.

Answer: C

QUESTION 147
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database named Contoso on a server named Server01.
You need to write messages to the Application Log when users are added to or removed from a fixed server role in Server01.
What should you create?

A.    a Database Audit Specification
B.    a Policy
C.    an Alert
D.    a SQL Profiler Trace
E.    a Resource Pool
F.    an Extended Event session
G.    a Server Audit Specification

Answer: G

QUESTION 148
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database named Contoso on a server named Server01.
You need to be notified immediately when fatal errors occur on Server01.
What should you create?

A.    an Alert
B.    a Server Audit Specification
C.    an Extended Event session
D.    a Resource Pool
E.    a Policy
F.    a SQL Profiler Trace
G.    a Database Audit Specification

Answer: A

QUESTION 149
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database named Contoso on a server named Server01.
You need to diagnose deadlocks that happen when executing a specific set of stored procedures by recording events and playing them back on a different test server.
What should you create?

A.    an Extended Event session
B.    a Policy
C.    a Database Audit Specification
D.    an Alert
E.    a Server Audit Specification
F.    a SQL Profiler Trace
G.    a Resource Pool

Answer: F

QUESTION 150
You create an availability group that has replicas named HA/Server01 and HA/Server02. Currently, HA/Server01 is the primary replica.
You have multiple queries that read data and produce reports from the database.
You need to offload the reporting workload to the secondary replica when HA/Server01 is the primary replica.
What should you do?

A.    Set the Availability Mode property of HA/Server02 to Asynchronous commit.
B.    Set the Readable Secondary property of HA/Server02 to Read-intent only.
C.    Set the Connections in Primary Role property of HA/Server01 to Allow read/write connections.
D.    Set the Availability Mode property of HA/Server01 to Asynchronous commit.

Answer: B

QUESTION 151
You administer two Microsoft SQL Server 2012 servers.
Each server resides in a different, untrusted domain.
You plan to configure database mirroring.
You need to be able to create database mirroring endpoints on both servers.
What should you do?

A.    Configure the SQL Server service account to use Network Service.
B.    Use a server certificate.
C.    Use a database certificate.
D.    Configure the SQL Server service account to use Local System.

Answer: B

QUESTION 152
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 instance.
You need to configure a new database to support FILETABLES.
What should you do? Choose all that apply.

A.    Disable FILESTREAM on the Database.
B.    Enable FILESTREAM on the Server Instance.
C.    Configure the Database for Partial Containment.
D.    Create a non-empty FILESTREAM file group.
E.    Enable Contained Databases on the Server Instance.
F.    Set the FILESTREAM directory name on the Database.

Answer: BDF

QUESTION 153
You administer two instances of Microsoft SQL Server 2012.
You deploy an application that uses a database on the named instance.
The application is unable to connect to the database on the named instance.
You need to ensure that the application can connect to the named instance.
What should you do?

A.    Configure the application as data-tiered.
B.    Open port 1433 on the Windows firewall on the server.
C.    Configure the named SQL Server instance to use an account that is a member of the Domain
Admins group.
D.    Start the SQL Server Browser Service.

Answer: D

QUESTION 154
You have a SQL Server 2012 database named Database1.
You execute the following code:
You insert 3 million rows into Sales.
You need to reduce the amount of time it takes to execute Proc1.
What should you do?
1541

A.    Run the following:
ALTER TABLE Sales ALTER COLUMN OrderDate datetime NOT NULL;
B.    Change the WHERE clause to the following:
WHERE OrderDate BETWEEN CAST(@date1,char(10))
AND CAST(@date2,char(10))
C.    Remove the ORDER BY clause from the stored procedure.
D.    Run the following:
DROP INDEX IX_Sales_OrderDate;
GO
CREATE INDEX IX_Sales_OrderDate ON Sales(OrderDate);
GO

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.c-sharpcorner.com/UploadFile/skumaar_mca/good-practices-to-write-the-stored-procedures-in-sqlserver/

QUESTION 155
Your network contains a server that has SQL Server 2012 installed.
You create a table by using the following script:
You need to recommend a solution to ensure that each combination of ProductName and ProductManufacturer is not duplicated.
What should you recommend creating?
1551

A.    A UNIQUE constraint
B.    A CHECK constraint
C.    A filtered index
D.    A column store index

Answer: A

Case Study 7: Fourth Coffee (Question 156 ~ Question 166)
Background
Corporate Information
Fourth Coffee is global restaurant chain.
There are more than 5,000 locations worldwide.
Physical Locations
Currently a server at each location hosts a SQL Server 2012 instance.
Each instance contains a database called StoreTransactions that stores all transactions from point of sale and uploads summary batches nightly.
Each server belongs to the COFFECORP domain.
Local computer accounts access the StoreTransactions database at each store using sysadmin and datareaderwriter roles.
Planned changes
Fourth Coffee has three major initiatives:
The FT department must consolidate the point of sales database infrastructure.
The marketing department plans to launch a mobile application for micropayments.
The finance department wants to deploy an internal tool that will help detect fraud.
Initially, the mobile application will allow customers to make micropayments to buy coffee and other items on the company web site.
These micropayments may be sent as gifts to other users and redeemed within an hour of ownership transfer.
Later versions will generate profiles based on customer activity that will push texts and ads generated by an analytics application.
When the consolidation is finished and the mobile application is in production, the micropayments and point of sale transactions will use the same database.
Existing Environment
Existing Application Environment
Some stores have been using several pilot versions of the micropayment application.
Each version currently is in a database that is independent from the point of sales systems.
Some versions have been used in field tests at local stores, and others are hosted at corporate servers. All pilot versions were developed by using SQL Server 2012.
Existing Support Infrastructure
The proposed database for consolidating micropayments and transactions is called CoffeeTransactions.
The database is hosted on a SQL Server 2014 Enterprise Edition instance and has the following file structures:
1552
Business Requirements
General Application Solution Requirements
The database infrastructure must support a phased global rollout of the micropayment application and consolidation.
The consolidated micropayment and point of sales database will be into a CoffeeTransactions database.
The infrastructure also will include a new CoffeeAnalytics database for reporting on content from CoffeeTransactions.
Mobile applications will interact most frequently with the micropayment database for the following activities:
– Retrieving the current status of a micropayment;
– Modifying the status of the current micropayment;
– Canceling the micropayment.
The mobile application will need to meet the following requirements:
– Communicate with web services that assign a new user to a micropayment by using a stored procedure named usp_AssignUser.
– Update the location of the user by using a stored procedure named usp_AddMobileLocation.
The fraud detection service will need to meet the following requirements:
– Query the current open micropayments for users who own multiple micropayments by using a stored procedure named usp.LookupConcurrentUsers.
– Persist the current user locations by using a stored procedure named usp_Mobilel_ocationSnapshot.
– Look at the status of micropayments and mark micropayments for internal investigations.
– Move micropayments to dbo.POSException table by using a stored procedure named ups_DetectSuspiciousActivity.
– Detect micropayments that are flagged with a StatusId value that is greater than 3 and that occurred within the last minute.
The CoffeeAnalytics database will combine imports of the POSTransaction and MobileLocation tables to create a UserActivity table for reports on the trends in activity.
Queries against the UserActivity table will include aggregated calculations on all columns that are not used in filters or groupings.
Micropayments need to be updated and queried for only a week after their creation by the mobile application or fraud detection services.
Performance
The most critical performance requirement is keeping the response time for any queries of the POSTransaction table predictable and fast.
Web service queries will take a higher priority in performance tuning decisions over the fraud detection agent queries.
Scalability
Queries of the user of a micropayment cannot return while the micropayment is being updated, but can show different users during different stages of the transaction.
The fraud detection service frequently will run queries over the micropayments that occur over different time periods that range between 30 seconds and ten minutes.
The POSTransaction table must have its structure optimized for hundreds of thousands of active micropayments that are updated frequently.
All changes to the POSTransaction table will require testing in order to confirm the expected throughput that will support the first year’s performance requirements.
Updates of a user’s location can tolerate some data loss.
Initial testing has determined that the POSTransaction and POSException tables will be migrated to an in-memory optimized table.
Availability
In order to minimize disruption at local stores during consolidation, nightly processes will restore the databases to a staging server at corporate headquarters.
Technical Requirements
Security
The sensitive nature of financial transactions in the store databases requires certification of the COFFECORP\Auditors group at corporate that will perform audits of the data. Members of the COFFECORP\Auditors group cannot have sysadmin or datawriter access to the database.
Compliance requires that the data stewards have access to any restored StoreTransactions database without changing any security settings at a database level.
Nightly batch processes are run by the services account in the COFFECORP\StoreAgent group and need to be able to restore and verify the schema of the store databases match.
No Windows group should have more access to store databases than is necessary.
Maintainability
You need to anticipate when POSTransaction table will need index maintenance.
When the daily maintenance finishes, micropayments that are one week old must be available for queries in UserActivity table but will be queried most frequently within their first week and will require support for in-memory queries for data within first week.
The maintenance of the UserActivity table must allow frequent maintenance on the day’s most recent activities with minimal impact on the use of disk space and the resources available to queries.
The processes that add data to the UserActivity table must be able to update data from any time period, even while maintenance is running.
The index maintenance strategy for the UserActivity table must provide the optimal structure for both maintainability and query performance.
All micropayments queries must include the most permissive isolation level available for the maximum throughput.
In the event of unexpected results, all stored procedures must provide error messages in text message to the calling web service.
Any modifications to stored procedures will require the minimal amount of schema changes necessary to increase the performance.
Performance
Stress testing of the mobile application on the proposed CoffeeTransactions database uncovered performance bottlenecks.
The sys.dm_os_wait_stats Dynamic Management View (DMV) shows high wait_time values for WRTTELOG and PAGEIOLATCHJJP wait types when updating the MobileLocation table.
Updates to the MobileLocation table must have minimal impact on physical resources.
Supporting Infrastructure
The stored procedure usp_LookupConcurrentUsers has the current implementation:
1553
The current stored procedure for persisting a user location is defined in the following code:
1554
The current stored procedure for managing micropayments needing investigation is defined in the following code:
1555
The current table, before implementing any performance enhancements, is defined as follows:
1556

QUESTION 156
You need to monitor the health of your tables and indexes in order to implement the required index maintenance strategy.
What should you do?

A.    Query system DMVs to monitor avg_chain_length and max_chain_length.
Create alerts to notify you when these values converge.
B.    Create a SQL Agent alert when the File Table:
Avg time per file I/O request value is increasing.
C.    Query system DMVs to monitor total_bucket_count.
Create alerts to notify you when this value increases.
D.    Query system DMVs to monitor total_bucket_count.
Create alerts to notify you when this value decreases.

Answer: A
Explanation:
From scenario:
– You need to anticipate when POSTransaction table will need index maintenance.
– The index maintenance strategy for the UserActivity table must provide the optimal structure for both maintainability and query performance.

QUESTION 157
Drag and Drop Question
You need to design the UserActivity table.
Which three steps should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate three actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
1571
Answer:
1572

QUESTION 158
You need to implement security for the restore and audit process.
What should you do?

A.    Grant the COFFECORP\Auditors group ALTER ANY CONNECTION and SELECT ALL
USER SECURABLES permissions.
Grant the COFFECORP\StoreAgent group ALTER ANY CONNECTION and IMPERSONATE
ANY LOGIN permissions.
B.    Grant the COFFECORP\Auditors group CONNECT ANY DATABASE and IMPERSONATE
ANY LOGIN permissions.
Grant the COFFECORP\StoreAgent group CONNECT ANY DATABASE and SELECT ALL
USER SECURABLES permissions.
C.    Grant the COFFECORP\Auditors group ALTER ANY CONNECTION and IMPERSONATE
ANY LOGIN permissions.
Grant the COFFECORP\StoreAgent group ALTER ANY CONNECTION and SELECT ALL
USER SECURABLES permissions.
D.    Grant the COFFECORP\Auditors group CONNECT ANY DATABASE and SELECT ALL
USER SECURABLES permissions.
Grant the COFFECORP\StoreAgent group CONNECT ANY DATABASE and IMPERSONATE
ANY LOGIN permissions.

Answer: A

QUESTION 159
You need to modify the stored procedure usp_LookupConcurrentUsers.
What should you do?

A.    Add a clustered index to the summary table.
B.    Add a nonclustered index to the summary table.
C.    Add a clustered columnstore index to the summary table.
D.    Use a table variable instead of the summary table.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Scenario: Query the current open micropayments for users who own multiple micropayments by using a stored procedure named usp.LookupConcurrentUsers

QUESTION 160
Drag and Drop Question
You need to create the usp.AssignUser stored procedure.
Develop the solution by selecting and arranging the required code blocks in the correct order. You may not need all of the code blocks.
1601
Answer:
1602

The Microsoft 70-464 questions and answers from GreatExam are the most reliable guide for Microsoft exam. We offer the latest 70-464 PDF and VCE dumps with new version VCE player for free download, and the newest 70-464 practice test ensures your exam 100% pass. A large number of successful candidates have shown a lot of faith in our 70-464 exam dumps. If you want pass the Microsoft 70-464 exam, please choose GreatExam.

http://www.greatexam.com/70-464-exam-questions.html

         

Comments are closed.