[2016-New] Free Share GreatExam Microsoft 70-464 VCE Dumps With New Update Exam Questions (161-175)

Are you struggling for the 70-464 exam? Good news, GreatExam Microsoft technical experts have collected all the questions and answers which are updated to cover the knowledge points and enhance candidates’ abilities. We offer the latest 70-464 PDF and VCE dumps with new version VCE player for free download, and the new 70-464 practice test ensures your 70-464 exam 100% pass.

QUESTION 161
Drag and Drop Question
You need to implement a new version of usp_AddMobileLocation.
Develop the solution by selecting and arranging the required code blocks in the correct order.
You may not need all of the code blocks.

 

1611
Answer:
1612

QUESTION 162
You need to modify the usp_DetectSuspiciousActivity stored procedure.
Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.
1621

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D
E.    Option E
F.    Option F

Answer: DE
Explanation:
Note:
– Move micropayments to dbo.POSException table by using a stored procedure named ups_DetectSuspiciousActivity.

QUESTION 163
Drag and Drop Question
You need to redesign the system to meet the scalability requirements of the application.
Develop the solution by selecting and arranging the required code blocks in the correct order. You may not need all of the code blocks.
1631
Answer:
1632

QUESTION 164
Drag and Drop Question
You need to optimize the index and table structures for POSTransaction.
Which task should you use with each maintenance step? To answer, drag the appropriate tasks to the correct maintenance steps. Each task may be used once, more than once, or not at all.
You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
1641
Answer:
1642

QUESTION 165
You need to optimize the index structure that is used by the tables that support the fraud detection services.
What should you do?

A.    Add a hashed nonclustered index to CreateDate.
B.    Add a not hash nonclustered index to CreateDate.
C.    Add a not hash clustered index on POSTransactionId and CreateDate.
D.    Add a hashed clustered index on POSTransactionId and CreateDate.

Answer: A
Explanation:
The fraud detection service will need to meet the following requirement (among others):
– Detect micropayments that are flagged with a StatusId value that is greater than 3 and that occurred within the last minute.

QUESTION 166
You need to modify the stored procedure usp_LookupConcurrentUsers.
What should you do?

A.    Use the summary table as an in-memory optimized table with a non-hash clustered index.
B.    Use the summary table as an in-memory optimized table with a non-hash nonclustered index.
C.    Use a type variable instead of the summary table.
D.    Add a clustered index to the summary table.

Answer: A

QUESTION 167
You need to identify which long running transactions use an index.
Which dynamic management view should you use?

A.    sys.dm_exec_query_optimizer_info
B.    sys.dm_exec_connections
C.    sys.dm_exec_query_stats
D.    sys.dm_exec_sessions

Answer: B

QUESTION 168
You create a table named Customers by using the following code segment:
1681
You create a non-clustered index named IX_Name on the name column.
You write the following query to retrieve all of the customers that have a name that starts with the letters SMI:
1682
You discover that the query performs a table scan.
You need to ensure that the query uses the index.
What should you do?

A.    Replace LEFT(name,3) = ‘smi’ by using name like ‘smi%’
B.    Replace LEFT(name,3) = ‘smi’ by using substring(name,l,3) = ‘smi’
C.    Recreate IX_Name as a unique index
D.    Recreate IX Name as a clustered index

Answer: A

QUESTION 169
You plan to create a new column in a table.
The column must meet the following requirements:
– Be able to store images that are larger than 1 MB each.
– Be able to access the images from Microsoft .NET Framework applications.
You need to recommend which data type must be used in the column.
Which data type should you recommend? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    nvarchar
B.    varbinary
C.    image
D.    FileStream

Answer: D

QUESTION 170
You plan to modify a procedure that contains hundreds of lines of code.
The modification must support the following guidelines:
– Use only tables that are not persistent in the database.
– Minimize the amount of time required to execute and recompile procedures.
You need to identify which type of table must be used to support the planned modification.
Which type of table should you identify?

A.    A system table
B.    A partitioned table
C.    A table variable
D.    A temporary table

Answer: C

QUESTION 171
You have a SQL Server 2014 instance named SQL\Instance1.
Instance1 contains a database named Database1.
You need to recommend an index defragmentation solution for an index named ContentIndex. ContentIndex must meet the following requirements:
– Remain online during the defragmentation.
– Update distribution statistics.
– Perform defragmentation as quickly as possible.
Which type of index defragmentation solution should you include in the recommendation? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    DBCC DBREINDEX
B.    REORGANIZE
C.    REBUILD
D.    DBCC INDEXDEFRAG

Answer: B

QUESTION 172
Your company has a main office in London and a branch office in New York.
Your network contains a server named Server5 that has SQL Server 2012 installed. Serverscontains a database name ContentDB and a table named ContentTable.
You add an additional server named Server9 that runs SQL Server 2012.
You need to create a distributed partitioned view.
The solution must minimize the amount of network traffic.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Create the view on Server5.
B.    Add Server9 as a linked server.
C.    Create the view on Server9.
D.    Add the Customers table to Server9.
E.    Add Server9 as a Distributor.
F.    Remove the Customers table from Server5.

Answer: ABCD

QUESTION 173
You have a SQL Server 2012 database named Database1.
You execute the following code:
1731
You insert 3 million rows into Sales.
You need to reduce the amount of time it takes to execute Proc1.
What should you do?
1732

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: A

QUESTION 174
You have database objects that were created by using the following script:
1741
The dbo.Customers table has 1 million rows.
You discover that usp_GetCustomersByDate takes a long time to complete.
The query plan used by the stored procedure is shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
1742
You need to ensure that usp_GetCustomersByDate completes as quickly as possible.
What should you do?

A.    Modify the stored procedure to include the OPTIMIZEFOR UNKNOWN query hint.
B.    Execute the sp_recompile ‘dbo.GetCustomersByDate’ statement.
C.    Execute the ALTER INDEXIX_Cust:omers_CreationDateWITH REBUILD statement.
D.    Modify the stored procedure to include the OPTIMIZE FOR(‘1/1/2008’) query hint.

Answer: A

QUESTION 175
Drag and Drop Question
You create a table that contains the following script:
1751
You need to prevent duplicate values in the EmployeeID field.
Which five code segments should you use? To answer, move the appropriate code segments from the list of code segments to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
1752
Answer:
1753

We ensure our new version 70-464 PDF and VCE dumps are 100% valid for passing exam, because GreatExam is the top IT certification study training materials vendor. Many candidates have passed exam with the help of GreatExam’s VCE or PDF dumps. GreatExam will update the study materials timely to make them be consistent with the current exam. Download the free demo on GreatExam, you can pass the exam easily.

http://www.greatexam.com/70-464-exam-questions.html

         

Comments are closed.