[2016-New] Free Version GreatExam Microsoft 70-448 PDF Dumps With Exam Questions Download (281-300)

Although the Microsoft 70-448 dumps are very popular, GreatExam offers a wide range of Microsoft 70-448 exam dumps and will continue to release new study guide to meet the rapidly increasing demand of the IT industry.

QUESTION 281
You implement a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) package.
The package contains the following components:
– A data flow task contained in a For Loop container
– A Flat File destination component that uses a Flat File connection manager -An OnError event handler
When an error occurs in the package, you plan to write diagnostic information from an expression that includes the version of the package to a text file.
You need to ensure that the required information is written to the text file.
What should you do?

A.    Use the VersionGUID variable.
B.    Use the ExecutionGUID variable.
C.    Use the SourceID variable.
D.    Use the TaskID variable.

Answer: A

QUESTION 282
You modify a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) package.
The package extracts data from a text file and loads this data to a SQL Server 2008 table as shown in the following two exhibits.
2821
2822
You need to update the package to extract data from multiple text files of the same directory.
Which three actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

A.    Add a variable to the package.
B.    Add a variable to the data flow task.
C.    Add a Foreach Loop container to the package.
D.    Add a For Loop container to the package.
E.    Add an expression to the Flat File Source component.
F.    Add an expression to the Flat File connection manager.

Answer: ACF

QUESTION 283
You are developing a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) data flow that extracts data from two sources.
Each source database is located on a different server.
Each source is based on a SELECT statement that uses an ORDER BY clause.
The data flow is as shown in the following diagram.
2831
When the paths from the two sources are connected to a Merge Join component, the following error message is displayed:
“Data Flow Task: The input is not sorted. The ‘input “Merge Join Left Input” (80)’ must be sorted.”
You need to ensure that data from each query is included in each row in the data flow.
You want to achieve this goal by using minimum amount of execution time.
What should you do?

A.    Add a Sort transformation for each data flow.
B.    Add an OLE DB Command transformation for each data flow.
C.    Update the sorting properties in each source component.
D.    Replace the Merge Join transformation with a Union All transformation.

Answer: C

QUESTION 284
You are developing a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) package.
The package uses an OLE DB connection manager to connect to a third-party database server. The database does not support Integrated Windows authentication.
You create an XML configuration file that provides configuration for the connection manager.
You add the configuration file to the package.
When the package executes, you receive an error message which indicates that login failure occurred.
You need to execute the package successfully.
What should you do?

A.    Edit the XML configuration file.
B.    Use an indirect XML configuration.
C.    Run the package on the same server as the third-party database server.
D.    Use a Microsoft ADO.NET connection manager instead of an OLE DB connection manager.

Answer: A

QUESTION 285
You create a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) report.
You plan to create a list of customers by using a List control.
For each customer in the List control, you plan to include a table that contains the orders for that customer. T
he customer data is stored in the Customers table in the data source, and the order data is stored in the Orders table.
You need to define the required dataset or datasets for this report.
What should you do?

A.    Create a query that joins the two tables in the data source by using the JOIN clause.
Add the query as a single data set to the report.
B.    Create a query that combines the two tables in the data source by using the UNION operator.
Add the query as a single data set to the report.
C.    Create a query for each table. Group both tables on the column that is used to join the tables.
Add both queries as separate data sets to the report.
D.    Create a query for each table. Sort both tables on the column that is used to join the tables.
Add both queries as separate data sets to the report.

Answer: A

QUESTION 286
You create a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) report.
The report contains a table.
You need to ensure that alternate rows in the table have a pale green background.
Which code segment should you use for each text box?

A.    =iif(RowNumber(Nothing) / 2, “PaleGreen”, “White”)
B.    =iif(RowNumber(Nothing) Mod 2, “PaleGreen”, “White”)
C.    =iif(CountRows() / 2, “PaleGreen”, “White”)
D.    =iif(CountRows() Mod 2, “PaleGreen”, “White”)

Answer: B

QUESTION 287
You develop a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) report.
A Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) query used in the report contains a parameter to display sales data for various product categories.
You write the following query.
2871
You discover that the query generates an error when executed.
You need to ensure that the query executes successfully.
What should you do?

A.    Remove the NON EMPTY clauses.
B.    Replace the CHAPTERS axis with the ROWS axis.
C.    Replace the CHAPTERS axis with the SECTIONS axis.
D.    Rewrite the query to display the Order Quantity on the COLUMNS axis, the Calendar Year on the ROWS axis, and the Category data on the PAGES axis.

Answer: B

QUESTION 288
You design a report by using SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS).
The report uses a Table data region and contains a dataset.
The dataset has a column named LastName.
You need to ensure that the report items are grouped by the first character in the LastName column.
Which expression in the Group properties dialog box should you use?

A.    =First(Fields!LastName)
B.    =Fields!LastName.Value
C.    =First(Fields!LastName.Value)
D.    =Fields!LastName.Value.Substring(0,1)

Answer: D

QUESTION 289
You create a report in SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) solution.
You write the following code segment in the report.
2891
The code segment generates errors when compiled.
You need to ensure that the following requirements are met:
What should you do?

A.    Remove the Private keyword from the function definition.
B.    Remove the Shared keyword from the function definition.
C.    Declare the function as Public Shared instead of Private Shared.
D.    Create a custom assembly by using Microsoft Visual Basic .NET.
Declare the function as Public Shared.

Answer: D

QUESTION 290
You develop a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) solution.
You add a report that contains a single dataset and a query parameter.
You need to ensure that the report executes without user interaction from the Report Manager.
What should you do?

A.    Configure the report to use snapshot execution.
B.    Configure available values for the parameter from the dataset.
C.    Configure the default value for the parameter based on an expression.
D.    Configure the parameter data to refresh whenever the parameter is refreshed.

Answer: C

QUESTION 291
You design a report by using SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS).
The report will be included in a Windows Forms application that is distributed to remote users. These users have no access to the report server.
You need to ensure that the application renders the report correctly.
What should you do?

A.    Use the ReportViewer control along with the LocalReport property.
B.    Use the ReportViewer control along with the RemoteReport property.
C.    Use the Render method of the Reporting Services Simple Object Access Protocol (SOAP) API.
D.    Use the RenderStream method of the Reporting Services Simple Object Access Protocol (SOAP) API.

Answer: A

QUESTION 292
You design a report by using SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS).
Detail information is displayed each time the users render the report.
You need to ensure that the following requirements are met:
– Summary information is displayed when the report is initially rendered.
– Detail information is displayed only when the users click a column header.
What should you do?

A.    On the column that contains detail information, set the hidden property to True.
Set the Visibility can be toggled by another report item property to True.
B.    On the column that contains detail information, set the hidden property to False.
Set the Visibility can be toggled by another report item property to False.
C.    On the column that contains detail information, set the hidden property to True.
Set the Visibility can be toggled by another report item property to False.
D.    On the column that contains detail information, set the hidden property to False.
Set the Visibility can be toggled by another report item property to True.

Answer: A

QUESTION 293
You develop a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) report.
The report contains a parameter named Category that is used to filter a list of products.
The list uses a dataset that contains the following query:
2931
You modify the report parameter to allow multiple values.
You need to modify the report to help search for multiple Category values by using minimum amount of development effort.
What should you do?

A.    Implement the query in a view.
B.    Implement the query in a table-valued user-defined function.
C.    Modify the query to use the IN operator instead of the = operator.
D.    Implement the query in a stored procedure that uses dynamic SQL to execute the query.

Answer: C

QUESTION 294
You are developing a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) project in Business Intelligence Development Studio.
You configure the project properties as shown in the following image.
2941
You need to create a deployment manifest for all packages in the project.
What should you do?

A.    Build the Integration Services project.
B.    Modify the AllowConfigurationChanges property of the project.
C.    Copy each package. Rename each copy with a .SSISDeploymentManifest file extension.
D.    View the code of each Data Transformation Services (DTS) package.
Copy the first <DTS:Property> xml node to a file with a .SSISDeploymentManifest file extension.

Answer: A

QUESTION 295
You create a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) package by using SQL Server 2008.
You use a development server named SQL_DEV1.
There is no network connectivity between the development server and the production server.
You deploy the package to the SQL_PROD1 server.
The package fails to execute. The error message states that the package cannot connect to the SQL_DEV1 server.
You need to modify the package to refer to the SQL_PROD1 server when being executed.
What should you do?

A.    Modify the properties of the package to use the DontSaveSensitive package protection level.
B.    Modify the deployment manifest file in Microsoft Notepad, and then modify the connection string manually.
C.    On the Connection Managers tab of the Execute Package utility, select the Connection Manager check box, and then modify the connection string.
D.    Modify the properties of the package to use the ServerStorage package protection level.

Answer: C

QUESTION 296
You are developing a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) package.
The package performs the following tasks:
– Processes multiple files by using a ForEach Loopcontainer.
– Imports the contents of the files to a table by using a Data Flowtask.
– Logs the results of the status into a table by using an Execute SQL task.
You need to ensure that all the tasks of the package except the Execute SQL task execute within a single transaction.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    In the Foreach Loop container, configure the TransactionOption property to NotSupported
B.    In the Data Flow task, configure the TransactionOption property to Required
C.    In the package, configure the TransactionOption property to Required
D.    In the package, configure the TransactionOption property to NotSupported
E.    In the Execute SQL task, configure the TransactionOption property to NotSupported
F.    In the Execute SQL task, configure the TransactionOption property to Supported.

Answer: CE

QUESTION 297
You build and deploy a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) package.
During package development, the XML configuration is not specified.
You need to apply the configuration to the deployed package.
What should you do?

A.    Use the Deployment utility.
B.    Use the SETX command line utility.
C.    Use the DTUTIL command line utility.
D.    Use the DTEXEC command line utility.

Answer: D

QUESTION 298
You administer a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) instance.
You plan to troubleshoot query performance by using a Dynamic Management View (DMV).
You need to identify query sessions that execute a query for more than 30,000 ms.
Which DMV should you use?

A.    Discover_Traces
B.    Discover_Sessions
C.    Discover_Commands
D.    Discover_Connections

Answer: C

QUESTION 299
You update a role named Managers for the Human Resources cube in your SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) database. The database contains a dimension named Employee.
You plan to configure the security for the Managers role.
You need to allow the Managers role to access aggregate data based on only three or less employees.
What should you do?

A.    Add members of the [Employee].[Employees] hierarchy that contain three or less children to the denied set for the Managers role.
B.    Add members of the [Employee].[Employees] hierarchy that contain more than three children to the allowed set for the Managers role.
C.    Add the following expression to the Allow Reading property in Cell Data in the Managers role.
Descendants([Employee].[Employees].CurrentMember,,LEAVES).Count <= 3
D.    Add the following expression to the Allow Reading property in Cell Data in the Managers role.
IIF(Descendants([Employee].[Employees].CurrentMember,,LEAVES).Count <= 3, [Employee].[Employees].
CurrentMember, null)

Answer: C

QUESTION 300
You maintain a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) database.
You plan to refresh data in a partition every two hours.
You need to implement the incremental processing strategy.
Which XML for Analysis (XMLA) command should you use?

A.    ProcessAdd
B.    ProcessData
C.    ProcessFull
D.    ProcessIndex

Answer: A

GreatExam offers the latest Microsoft 70-448 dumps and a good range of Microsoft Certification 70-448 answers. Most of our Microsoft 70-448 exam dumps are exclusively prepared by the best brains and highly skilled professionals from the IT domain to ensure 100% pass in your Microsoft 70-448 Exam.

http://www.greatexam.com/70-448-exam-questions.html

         

Comments are closed.