[2016-New] GreatExam 100% Valid 70-448 Exam Questions PDF Free Download (301-320)

You can prepare for Microsoft 70-448 exam with little effort because GreatExam is now at your service to act as a guide to pass Microsoft 70-448 exam. Our Microsoft 70-448 braindumps are rich in variety. We offer Microsoft 70-448 PDF dumps and Microsoft 70-448 VCE. Both are the newest version.

QUESTION 301
You maintain a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) database.
You create a new measure group in one of the cubes.
You have a program that maintains partitions on the production copy of the cube.
You need to update the cube definition on the production server without overwriting any existing partitions.
What should you do?

A.    Use the Deployment Wizard along with the appropriate options.
B.    Execute an UPDATE CUBE statement in Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS).
C.    Use the Analysis Services Destination component in Microsoft SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS).
D.    Use the Business Intelligence Development Studio (BIDS) and set the processing option to Do Not Process.

Answer: A

QUESTION 302
You maintain a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) database in a test environment.
You plan to deploy changes from an SSAS project in a development environment to the test environment.
You need to ensure that the roles and partitions previously deployed to the test environment are unaffected by the deployment.
What should you do?

A.    Update the database by using the Deployment Wizard.
B.    Update the database by using the Synchronize Database Wizard.
C.    Back up the development database and restore it to the test environment.
D.    Process the database by using the Business Intelligence Design Studio (BIDS).

Answer: A

QUESTION 303
You maintain a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) instance. The instance contains a database.
You change the DataDir property of the instance to a new folder.
You need to ensure that the instance uses the new folder in the minimum amount of downtime.
What should you do?

A.    Process the database.
B.    Synchronize the database.
C.    Restart the Analysis Services service.
D.    Delete the files in the original folder, and then restart the Analysis Services service.

Answer: A

QUESTION 304
You administer a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) database.
A sales manager is responsible for the sales of bikes in the Northeast region.
You plan to grant the necessary permissions to the sales manager to access the database.
You have two roles named Northeast Region and Bikes.
The schemas of the two roles are as shown in the following table.
3041
The Visual Totals property is set to True for both roles.
You need to ensure that the sales manager can view only the members in the Product dimension that relate to the Bikes category in the Northeast region.
What should you do?

A.    Add the manager to the Bikes role.
B.    Add the manager to the Northeast Region role.
C.    Add the manager to a new role that has the following two components:
{[Sales Territory].[Sales Territory Region].&[Northeast]} as the allowed set.
{[Product].[Product Category].[Product Category].&[Bikes]} as the allowed set.
D.    Add the manager to a new role that has the following four components:
{[Sales Territory].[Sales Territory Region].AllMembers} as the denied set
{[Sales Territory].[Sales Territory Region].&[Northeast]} as the allowed set.
{[Product].[Product Category].[Product Category].AllMembers} as the denied set.
{[Product].[Product Category].[Product Category].&[Bikes]} as the allowed set.

Answer: C

QUESTION 305
You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business intelligence (BI) solutions by using SQL Server 2008.
Now you are employed in a company which is named NaproStar and work as the technical support for the company which uses SQL Server 2008.
To meet the business development, you create a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Server (SSAS) solution with a measure group contained.
The measure group named Meatruth has a single partition.
Now you are asked to not only make sure you have all aggregations that are part of the measure group stored in a multidimensional format, but also make sure the queries that use the measure group always refer to the newest edition of the source detail data.
So what action should you perform to achieve that goal?

A.    You should set the ProactiveCaching property of the partition to scheduled multidimensional online analytical processing (MOLAP).
B.    You should set the ProactiveCaching property of the partition to real-time multidimensional online analytical processing (MOLAP)
C.    You should set the ProactiveCaching property of the partition to real-time hybrid online analytical processing (HOLAP).
D.    You should set the ProactiveCaching property of the partition to real-time relational online analytical processing (ROLAP)
E.    You should set the ProactiveCaching property of the partition to automatic multidimensional online analytical processing (MOLAP).

Answer: C

QUESTION 306
To render correctly the report with dataset for 25 column to Excel what would you use

A.    Matrix
B.    Rectangular
C.    Table
D.    Lists

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc966445.aspx
Data Regions
One of your first critical design decisions is which type of data region to use in your report. Reporting Services offers the following types of data regions:
Tables A table represents data, row by row. The columns are static in that they do not expand, but the rows expand downward. Thus, as a table grows, it pushes the data beneath it downward. You can also group data within the table.
Matrices
A matrix, or crosstab, is like a table, but both columns and rows can expand to accommodate data. A matrix can push other report objects downward and outward on the report page.
You can group data and also nest columns and rows within the matrix.
Lists
A list is a freeform data region that is often used for creating forms.
You can nest lists within lists to group data.
Charts
A chart is a graphical representation of data. Reporting Services offers a wide range of chart formats. Your choice of data regions may depend on the type of data you are using, what you want the report to look like, and how you are rendering the report.
For example, reports rendered to Microsoft Excel tend to work better when using a table instead of a list.

QUESTION 307
You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business intelligence (BI) solutions by using SQL Server 2008.
Now you are employed in a company which is named NaproStar and work as the technical support for the company which uses SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) solution.
You are asked to develop a (SSAS) database with several measure groups. After the development, you notice that of these measure groups, one measure group named Product Data needs more updates than other measure groups.
Besides, SSAS manages a schedule named Sch1.
Now you are assigned a task to make sure that the Product Data measure group will process on Sch1 automatically.
So of the following properties, which one would be modified?

A.    DataAggregation
B.    DataCaching
C.    ProactiveCaching
D.    ProcessingPriority
E.    ProcessingMode

Answer: C

QUESTION 308
You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business intelligence (BI) solutions by using SQL Server 2008.
Now you are employed in a company which is named NaproStar and work as a developer of a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) package for the company.
The package not only uses a Data Flow task to import the contents of the files to a table, but also uses a ForEach Loop container to process multiple files.
Besides, it uses an Execute SQL task to log the results of the status into a table.
Now you are assigned a task to make sure that within a single transaction, both of a Data Flow task and a ForEach Loop container task are executed successfully, but the Execute SQL task fails to execute.
What should you do to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    You should have the TransactionOption property configured to Required in the package
B.    You should have the TransactionOption property configured to NotSupported in the Execute SQL task
C.    You should have the TransactionOption property configured to Required in the Data Flow task.
D.    You should have the TransactionOption property configured to Supported in the Execute SQL task
E.    You should have the TransactionOption property configured to NotSupported in the package

Answer: AB

QUESTION 309
You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business intelligence (BI) solutions by using SQL Server 2008.
You are employed in a company which is named NaproStar and work as the technical support for the company which uses SQL Server 2008.
Now you are in charge of a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) instance.
Currently the network security model of the instance under the domain has changed.
Your manager requires you to make sure that only Kerberos authentication will be supported by the instance.
In order to meet the requirements, what action should you perform?

A.    You should use Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS) to edit the Server Settings.
B.    You should edit the Site Settings of the instance
C.    You should edit the RSReportServer.config file
D.    You should edit the rssrvpolicy.config file.
E.    You should use the Report Manager to edit the Site Settings of the instance

Answer: C

QUESTION 310
You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business intelligence (BI) solutions by using SQL Server 2008.
Now you are employed in a company which is named NaproStar and work as the technical support for the company which uses SQL Server 2008.
You are in charge of a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) instance with several reports contained.
Then you use the Business Intelligence Development Studio (BIDS) to have a report project configured on the instance.
After the deployment, you notice that the test data sources of the report project substitute the production data sources on the instance, so you should find a solution to make sure that the deployment of the report project in future will not affect the existing reports, that is to say, all the data in the existing reports will not be changed or replaced.
What action should you perform?

A.    You should have the TargetReportFolder property configured on the instance
B.    You should have the OverwriteReportFolder property configured on the instance
C.    You should have the OverwriteDataSources property configured on the instance
D.    You should have the TargetServerURL property configured on the instance
E.    You should have the TargetDataSourceFolder property configured on the instance

Answer: C

QUESTION 311
You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business intelligence (BI) solutions by using SQL Server 2008.
Now you are employed in a company which is named NaproStar and work as the technical support for the company which uses SQL Server 2008.
You are in charge of a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) instance.
Accidentally, you find that 1000 reports are deployed on the SSRS instance by a developer, so your manager asks you to find a solution to prevent these reports from deploying on the SSRS instance so that it can be restored to its initial status.
What should you do to make the instance return to its initial status?

A.    You should restore the Report Server database to make the instance return to its initial status
B.    You should restore the Report Server Temporary database to make the instance return to its initial status
C.    You should restore the master database to make the instance return to its initial status
D.    You should restore the MSDB database to make the instance return to its initial status

Answer: A

QUESTION 312
You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business intelligence (BI) solutions by using SQL Server 2008.
Now you are employed in a company which is named NaproStar and work as the technical support for the company which uses SQL Server 2008.
To meet the development requirements, you have SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) instance installed and configured on your network.
According to the intention of the users of the report server, e-mail messages will be used to delivered reports.
Now you get an order from the CIO that a remote SMTP server should be used to configure the report server so that reports can be delivered through e-mail message.
So of the following files, which one should you modify to achieve that goal?

A.    RSMgrPolicy.config
B.    rssrvpolicy.config
C.    RSReportServer.config
D.    Web.config
E.    Global.asax

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms157273.aspx
RSReportServer Configuration File
SQL Server 2008 R2 Other Versions
The RSReportServer.config file stores settings that are used by Report Manager, the Report Server Web service, and background processing. All Reporting Services applications run within a single process that reads configuration settings stored in the RSReportServer.config file.
Delivery Specifies default (and possibly custom) delivery extensions used to deliver reports through subscriptions. The RSReportServer.config file includes application settings for four delivery extensions: report server e-mail, file share delivery, report server document library used for a report server that runs in SharePoint integrated mode, and the null delivery provider used to preload the report cache. Report Server E-mail Configuration Settings Report Server Email uses an SMTP network device to send reports to e-mail addresses. This delivery extension must be configured before it can be used. For more information, see Configuring a Report Server for E-Mail Delivery and E-Mail Delivery in Reporting Services.

QUESTION 313
You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business Intelligence (BI) by using SQL Server 2008.
Now you are employed in a company named NaproStar which uses SQL Server 2008.
Your company makes and sells Cars.
You work as the technical support. Now you are in charge of a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) database.Tim is the distributor of the Southern Area.
Now according to the business requirement, Tim has to access the database.
After discussion, your company decides to give Tim the necessary permissions.
There are two roles respectively named Southern Area and Cars.
The table below shows the schemas of the two roles.
For both roles, you have set the Visual Totals property to True.
Now you get another order from the company, according to the company requirement, Tim can only be able to view the members in the Product dimension that relate to the Cars category in the Southern Area.
You have to accomplish this task. So what action should you perform?
3131

A.    Tim should be added to a new role that has the following two components:
{[Sales Territory].[Sales Territory Area].AllMembers} as the denied set
{[Sales Territory].[Sales Territory Area].[Southern]} as the allowed set.
{[Product].[Product Category].[Product Category].AllMembers} as the denied set.
{[Product].[Product Category].[Product Category].[Cars]} as the allowed set.
B.    Tim should be added to the Cars role
C.    Tim should be added to the Southern Area role
D.    Tim should be added to a new role that has the following two components:
{[Sales Territory].[Sales Territory Area].[Southern]} as the allowed set.
{[Product].[Product Category].[Product Category].[Cars]} as the allowed set.

Answer: D

QUESTION 314
You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business Intelligence (BI) by using SQL Server 2008.
Now you are employed in a company named NaproStar which uses SQL Server 2008.
You work as the technical support. According to the requirement of the company CIO, you design a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) data flow.
The data flow inserts data from a source query to a destination table.
But now you must make sure that only those rows that do not already exist in the destination table are inserted.
So what should you do to accomplish this task? (choose more than one)

A.    In order to accomplish this task, you can use the Fuzzy Lookup transformation
B.    In order to accomplish this task, you can use the Fuzzy Grouping transformation
C.    In order to accomplish this task, you can use the Merge transformation
D.    In order to accomplish this task, you can use the Lookup transformation
E.    In order to accomplish this task, you can use the Union All transformation
F.    In order to accomplish this task, you can use the Merge Join transformation

Answer: DF
Explanation:
Lookup Transformation
The Lookup transformation performs lookups by joining data in input columns with columns in a reference dataset. You use the lookup to access additional information in a related table that is based on values in common columns.
The reference dataset can be a cache file, an existing table or view, a new table, or the result of an SQL query. The Lookup transformation uses either an OLE DB connection manager or a Cache connection manager to connect to the reference dataset. For more information, see OLE DB Connection Manager and Cache
Connection Manager
Integration Services and SQL Server differ in the way they compare strings. If the Lookup transformation is configured to load the reference dataset into cache before the Lookup transformation runs, Integration Services does the lookup comparison in the cache. Otherwise, the lookup operation uses a parameterized SQL statement and SQL Server does the lookup comparison. This means that the Lookup transformation might return a different number of matches from the same lookup table depending on the cache type. Merge Join Transformation The Merge Join transformation provides an output that is generated by joining two sorted datasets using a FULL, LEFT, or INNER join. For example, you can use a LEFT join to join a table that includes product information with a table that lists the country/region in which a product was manufactured. The result is a table that lists all products and their country/region of origin. For more information, see Using Joins. You can configure the Merge Join transformation in the following ways:
* Specify the join is a FULL, LEFT, or INNER join.
* Specify the columns the join uses.
* Specify whether the transformation handles null values as equal to other nulls.
Note: If null values are not treated as equal values, the transformation handles null values like the SQL Server
Database Engine does.
This transformation has two inputs and one output. It does not support an error output.
Input Requirements
The Merge Join Transformation requires sorted data for its inputs. For more information about this important requirement, see How to: Sort Data for the Merge and Merge Join Transformations.
Join Requirements
The Merge Join transformation requires that the joined columns have matching metadata. For example, you cannot join a column that has a numeric data type with a column that has a character data type. If the data has a string data type, the length of the column in the second input must be less than or equal to the length of the column in the first input with which it is merged.

QUESTION 315
You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business Intelligence (BI) by using SQL Server 2008.
Now you are employed in a company named NaproStar which uses SQL Server 2008.
You work as the technical support.
Now you receive an e-mail from your company CIO, in the e-mail, the CIO assigns a task to you. You use SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) to create a solution.
There is a dimension named Number and a time dimension named Day.
A column named PresentBalance is contained in a fact table. PresentBalance contains the current account balance.
A measure named NumberBalance has to be created from the PresentBalance column.
The NumberBalance is used to display the closing account balance for a time period.
So what action should you perform?

A.    The AggregationFunction property of NumberBalance should be set to FirstNonEmpty
B.    The AggregationFunction property of NumberBalance should be set to Sum
C.    The AggregationFunction property of NumberBalance should be set to ByAccount
D.    The AggregationFunction property of NumberBalance should be set to LastNonEmpty

Answer: D
Explanation:
Development and Enterprise editions of SSAS provide several functions–such as LastChild, LastNonEmpty, and AverageOfChildren–that help you handle semiadditive measures. for example, LastNonEmpty will let you get the closing inventory balance for a given time period that is not empty. Although you can use custom MDX expressions to aggregate semiadditive measures, you will get better performance if you use these standard functions. for the complete list of standard aggregation functions, see the topic “Confi guring Measure
Properties” in SQL Server 2008 Books online (see References).

QUESTION 316
You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business Intelligence (BI) by using SQL Server 2008.
Now you are employed in a company named NaproStar which uses SQL Server 2008.
You work as the technical support.
You make modification on a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) package.
Look at the following SQL Server 2008 table.
The package loads the data extracted from a text file to this table.
3161
Now you receive an order from your company CIO, the package has to be updated to extract data from multiple text files of the same directory.
In order to achieve this goal, what should you do? (Choose more than one)

A.    An expression should be added to the Flat File connection manager
B.    A variable should be added to the package
C.    A For Loop container should be added to the package
D.    A variable should be added to the data flow task
E.    Ad Foreach Loop container should be added to the package
F.    An expression should be added to the Flat File Source component

Answer: ABE

QUESTION 317
You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in reating business Intelligence (BI) by using SQL Server 2008.
Now you are employed in a company named NaproStar which uses SQL Server 2008.
You work as the technical support.
Now you receive an e-mail from your company CIO, in the e-mail, the CIO assigns a task to you.
You use SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) to create a solution.
Your solution includes a time dimension named DimDay.
And the DimDay dimension contains a hierarchy named Yr-Qtr-Mth.
There is a measure group named Measures01 which contains a measure named Number.
Now a calculated member has to be created, then it will be used to display the Number measure in the previous time period for the current level of the Yr-Qtr-Mth hierarchy.
In the following options, which expression should be used?

A.    ([Measures01].[Number],OPENINGPERIOD( [DimDay].[Yr-Qtr-Mth].FirstSibling.Level))
B.    ([Measures01].[Number],LASTPERIODS( 0,[DimDay].[Yr-Qtr-Mth].PrevMember))
C.    ([Measures01].[Number],[DimDay].[Yr-Qtr-Mth].PrevMember)
D.    ([Measures01].[Number],[DimDay].[Yr-Qtr-Mth].FirstSibling)

Answer: C
Explanation:
Functions for navigating Hierarchies
MDX provides functions such as PrevMember, Children, and Parent for navigating hierarchies.
PrevMember takes a member and returns a previous member in the hierarchy. For example, [Order Date]. [Calendar].PrevMember returns the previous member with respect to the current member of the Calendar hierarchy. So if the Calendar hierarchy is expanded to the Year level and the current cell is referenced by year 2004, PrevMember will return year 2003.
The PrevMember function is frequently used to defi ne the KPI Trend or Goal properties. for example, the Reseller Sales KPI uses the following expression to set the Goal property to 40 percent more than the Reseller Sales Amount for the previous date period: 1.40 * ([Date].[Calendar].PrevMember, [Measures].[Reseller Sales Amount])
Consequently, if the user browses the cube data by years, the PrevMember function will return the previous year for each year. If the user browses data by quarters, the PrevMember will return the previous quarter for each quarter, and so on.

QUESTION 318
You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business Intelligence (BI) by using SQL Server 2008.
Now you are employed in a company named NaproStar which uses SQL Server 2008.
You work as the technical support. Now you receive an e-mail from your company CIO, in the e-mail, the CIO assigns a task to you.
You use SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) to create a solution.
You enable proactive caching for a partition.
A data source view (DSV) is added to the solution.
The DSV contains a table which is named Worker.
The table has two columns: WorkerKey and ExecutiveKey.
The ExecutiveKey column references the executive of the workers.
In the DSV, you have to define the relationship between the employees and their manager.
What action should you perform?

A.    You should use WorkerKey as the source column and ExecutiveKey as the destination column to
create a relationship
B.    A Named Calculation should be created. The Name Calculaton uses WorkerKey and ExecutiveKey
C.    You should use ExecutiveKey as the source column and WorkerKey as the destination column to
create a relationship.
D.    A Named Query should be created. The Named Query uses a relationship with WorkerKey as the
source column and ExecutiveKey as the destination column

Answer: C
Explanation:
To create a new attribute relationship, follow these steps:
1. In the Attributes pane, right-click the source attribute that is on the “one” side of the relationship, and then select New Attribute Relationship.
2. Configure the relationship by using the Create Attribute Relationship dialog box Make sure that the Name drop-down list below Source Attribute shows the attribute that is on the “many” side of the relationship and that the Name drop-down list below Related Attribute shows the attribute on the “one” side of the relationship. Use the Relationship Type drop- down list to specify a Flexible or Rigid relationship type. You can also create a new relationship in the Dimension Designer by dragging the source attribute onto the related attribute in the Diagram pane.
To delete an attribute relationship, select the relationship in the Attribute Relationships pane (or click the arrow connector in the Diagram pane) and then press Delete,

QUESTION 319
You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business Intelligence (BI)by using SQL Server 2008.
Now you are employed in a company named NaproStar which uses SQL Server 2008.
Now you are in charge of a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) instance.
There is a database in the instance.
After the DataDir property of the instance is changed to a new folder, you must make sure that the instance uses the new folder with as little downtime as possible.
So what action should you perform?

A.    You have to synchronize the database
B.    You have to process the database
C.    After you delete the files in the original folder, you have to restart the Analysis Services service.
D.    You have to shut down the Analysis Services service, and then restart it

Answer: B

QUESTION 320
You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business Intelligence (BI) by using SQL Server 2008.
Now you are employed in a company named NaproStar which uses SQL Server 2008.
You work as the technical support. Now you receive an e-mail from your company CIO, in the e-mail, the CIO assigns a task to you.
You use SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) to create a solution.
There is a time dimension named DimDay in the solution.
There is a table named FinishedSales. This table contains two columns both of which refer to the DimDay dimension.
The two columns are respectively named BillDate and MailDate.
Now you get an e-mail from your company CIO, in the e-mail the CIO posts a requirement.
The DimDay dimension must be able to be used to browse through measures in the FinishedSales table for both BillDate and MailDate.
You have to ensure this. So what action should you perform?

A.    Between the DimDay dimension and the FinishedSales measure group, a many-to-many relationship should be created.
B.    Between the DimDay dimension and the FinishedSales measure group, a reference relationship should be created
C.    Between the DimDay dimension and the FinishedSales measure group, two regular relationships should be created. After you create the two relationships, you should use different measure group columns
D.    Between the DimDay dimension and the FinishedSales measure group, two regular relationships should be created. After you create the two relationships, you should use identical measure group columns.

Answer: C

Microsoft Certification 70-448 certificate are those engaged in IT industry’s dream. You need to choose the professional training by GreatExam Microsoft 70-448 practice test. GreatExam will be with you, and to ensure the success wherever you may increase pursuit your career. Let GreatExam take all your heart, let the dream to reality!

http://www.greatexam.com/70-448-exam-questions.html

         

Comments are closed.