[2016-New] GreatExam Latest Microsoft 70-457 Exam Questions Free Downloading (41-60)

Microsoft 70-457 is often called the hardest of all Microsoft exams. GreatExam helps you kill the Microsoft 70-457 exam challenge and achieve the perfect passing score with its latest practice test, packed into the revolutionary interactive VCE. This is the best way to prepare and pass the 70-457 exam.

QUESTION 41
You have a database that contains the tables as shown in the exhibit.

 

411
You have the following query:
412
You need to recreate the query to meet the following requirements:
– Reference columns by using one-part names only.
– Sort aggregates by SalesTerritoryID, and then by ProductID.
– Order the results in descending order from SalesTerritoryID to ProductID.
– The solution must use the existing SELECT clause and FROM clause.
Which code segment should you use? To answer, type the correct code in the answer area.
Answer:
SELECT SalesTerritoryID,
ProductID,
AVG(UnitPrice),
MAX(OrderQty),
MAX(DiscountAmount)
FROM Sales.Details
GROUP BY SalesTerritoryID , ProductID
ORDER BY SalesTerritoryID DESC, ProductID DESC

QUESTION 42
You have an XML schema collection named Sales.InvoiceSchema.
You need to declare a variable of the XML type named XML1.
The solution must ensure that XML1 is validated by using Sales.InvoiceSchema.
Which code segment should you use? To answer, type the correct code in the answer area.
Answer:
DECLARE @XML1 XML(Sales.InvoiceSchema)
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms176009.aspx

QUESTION 43
You have a database that contains the tables shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button).
431
You need to create a query for a report. The query must meet the following requirements:
– NOT use object delimiters.
– Return the most recent orders first.
– Use the first initial of the table as an alias.
– Return the most recent order date for each customer.
– Retrieve the last name of the person who placed the order.
– Return the order date in a column named MostRecentOrderDate that appears as the last column in the report.
The solution must support the ANSI SQL-99 standard.
Which code segment should you use? To answer, type the correct code in the answer area.
Answer:
SELECT C.LastName, MAX(O.OrderDate) AS MostRecentOrderDate
FROM Customers AS C INNER JOIN Orders AS O
ON C.CustomerID = O.CustomerID
GROUP BY C.LastName
ORDER BY O.OrderDate DESC

QUESTION 44
You have a database that contains the tables as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
441
You need to create a query that returns a list of products from Sales.ProductCatalog.
The solution must meet the following requirements:
– UnitPrice must be returned in descending order.
– The query must use two-part names to reference the table.
– The query must use the RANK function to calculate the results.
– The query must return the ranking of rows in a column named PriceRank.
– The list must display the columns in the order that they are defined in the table. PriceRank must appear last.
Which code segment should you use? To answer, type the correct code in the answer area.
Answer:
SELECT ProductCatalog.CatID, ProductCatalog.CatName, ProductCatalog.ProductID, ProductCatalog.ProdName, ProductCatalog.UnitPrice,
RANK() OVER (PARTITION BY ProductCatalog.UnitPrice ORDER BY ProductCatalog.UnitPrice DESC) AS PriceRank
FROM Sales.ProductCatalog
ORDER BY ProductCatalog.UnitPrice DESC

QUESTION 45
You have a database that contains the tables shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
451
You have an application named Appl.
You have a parameter named @Count that uses the int data type.
App1 is configured to pass @Count to a stored procedure.
You need to create a stored procedure named usp_Customers for Appl.
Usp_Customers must meet the following requirements:
– NOT use object delimiters.
– Minimize sorting and counting.
– Return only the last name of each customer in alphabetical order.
– Return only the number of rows specified by the @Count parameter.
The solution must NOT use BEGIN and END statements.
Which code segment should you use? To answer, type the correct code in the answer area.
Answer:
CREATE PROCEDURE usp_Customers @Count int
AS
SELECT TOP(@Count) Customers.LastName
FROM Customers
ORDER BY Customers.LastName

QUESTION 46
You use a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database that contains a table named BlogEntry that has the following columns:
461
Id is the Primary Key.
You need to append the “This is in a draft stage” string to the Summary column of the recent 10 entries based on the values in EntryDateTime.
Which Transact-SQL statement should you use?

A.    UPDATE TOP (10) BlogEntry
SET Summary.WRITE(N’ This is in a draft stage’, NULL, 0)
B.    UPDATE BlogEntry
SET Summary – CAST(N’ This is in a draft stage’ as nvarchar(max))
WHERE Id IN (SELECT TOP (10) Id
FROM B1ogEntry ORDER BY EntryDateTime DESC)
C.    UPDATE BlogEntry SET Summary.WRITE(N’ This is in a draft stage’, NULL, 0)
FROM (SELECT TOP (10)
Id FROM BlogEntry ORDER BY EntryDateTime DESC)
AS s WHERE BlogEntry.Id = s.ID
D.    UPDATE BlogEntry
SET Summary.WRITE(N’ This is in a draft stage’, 0, 0)
WHERE Id IN (SELECT TOP (10)
Id FROM BlogEntry ORDER BY EntryDateTime DESC)

Answer: B

QUESTION 47
You use Microsoft SQL Server 2012 to develop a database application.
You create a stored procedure named DeleteJobCandidate.
You need to ensure that if DeleteJobCandidate encounters an error, the execution of the stored procedure reports the error number.
Which Transact-SQL statement should you use?
471

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms190193.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188790.aspx

QUESTION 48
You use Microsoft SQL Server 2012 to create a stored procedure as shown in the following code segment. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)
481
The procedure can be called within other transactions.
You need to ensure that when the DELETE statement from the HumanResourcesJobCandidate table succeeds, the modification is retained even if the insert into the Audit.Log table fails.
Which code segment should you add to line 14?

A.    IF @@TRANCOUNT = 0
B.    IF (XACT_STATE ( ) ) = 0
C.    IF (XACT_STATE ( ) ) = 1
D.    IF @@TRANCOUNT = l

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms189797.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187967.aspx

QUESTION 49
You develop a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database.
You create a view from the Orders and OrderDetails tables by using the following definition.
491
You need to ensure that users are able to modify data by using the view.
What should you do?

A.    Create an AFTER trigger on the view.
B.    Modify the view to use the WITH VIEW_METADATA clause.
C.    Create an INSTEAD OF trigger on the view.
D.    Modify the view to an indexed view.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187956.aspx

QUESTION 50
You use Microsoft SQL Server 2012 to develop a database application.
Your application sends data to an NVARCHAR(MAX) variable named @var.
You need to write a Transact-SQL statement that will find out the success of a cast to a decimal (36,9).
Which code segment should you use?
501

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh213126.aspx

QUESTION 51
You are writing a set of queries against a FILESTREAM-enabled database.
You create a stored procedure that will update multiple tables within a transaction.
You need to ensure that if the stored procedure raises a run-time error, the entire transaction is terminated and rolled back.
Which Transact-SQL statement should you include at the beginning of the stored procedure?

A.    SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL SERIALIZABLE
B.    SET XACT_ABORT OFF
C.    SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL SNAPSHOT
D.    SET IMPLICIT_TRANSACTIONS ON
E.    SET XACT_ABORT ON
F.    SET IMPLICIT TRANSACTIONS OFF

Answer: E
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188792.aspx

QUESTION 52
Your application contains a stored procedure for each country. Each stored procedure accepts an employee identification number through the @EmpID parameter.
You need to build a single process for each employee that will execute the appropriate stored procedure based on the country of residence.
Which approach should you use?

A.    a SELECT statement that includes CASE
B.    BULK INSERT
C.    A user-defined function
D.    Cursor
E.    view

Answer: D

QUESTION 53
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database named ContosoDb.
Tables are defined as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
531
You need to display rows from the Orders table for the Customers row having the CustomerIdvalue set to 1 in the following XML format.
532
Which Transact-SQL query should you use?

A.    SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country
FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId = Customers.CustomerId
WHERE Customers.CustomerId = 1
FOR XML RAW
B.    SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country
FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId = Customers.CustomerId
WHERE Customers=CustomerId = 1
FOR XML RAW, ELEMENTS
C.    SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country
FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId = Customers.CustomerId
WHERE Customers.CustomerId = 1
FOR XML AUTO
D.    SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country
FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId = Customers.CustomerId
WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1
FOR XML AUTO, ELEMENTS
E.    SELECT Name, Country, OrderId, OrderDate, Amount
FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId
WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1
FOR XML AUTO
F.    SELECT Name, Country, Orderld, OrderDate, Amount
FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId
WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1
FOR XML AUTO, ELEMENTS
G.    SELECT Name AS ‘@Name’, Country AS ‘@Country’, OrderId, OrderDate, Amount
FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId
WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1
FOR XML PATH (‘Customers’)
H.    SELECT Name AS ‘Customers/Name’, Country AS ‘Customers/Country’, OrderId,
OrderDate, Amount
FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId
WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1
FOR XML PATH (‘Customers’)

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188273.aspx

QUESTION 54
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database named ContosoDb.
Tables are defined as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
541
You need to display rows from the Orders table for the Customers row having the CustomerId value set to 1 in the following XML format.
542
Which Transact-SQL query should you use?

A.    SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country
FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId = Customers.CustomerId
WHERE Customers.CustomerId = 1
FOR XML RAW
B.    SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country
FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId = Customers.CustomerId
WHERE Customers.CustomerId = 1
FOR XML RAW, ELEMENTS
C.    SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country
FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId = Customers.CustomerId
WHERE Customers.CustomerId = 1
FOR XML AUTO
D.    SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country
FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId – Customers.CustomerId
WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1
FOR XML AUTO, ELEMENTS
E.    SELECT Name, Country, OrderId, OrderDate, Amount
FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId
WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1
FOR XML AUTO
F.    SELECT Name, Country, Orderld, OrderDate, Amount
FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId
WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1
FOR XML AUTO, ELEMENTS
G.    SELECT Name AS ‘@Name’, Country AS ‘@Country’, OrderId, OrderDate, Amount
FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId
WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1
FOR XML PATH (‘Customers’)
H.    SELECT Name AS’Customers/Name’, Country AS ‘Customers/Country’, OrderId, OrderDate, Amount
FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId
WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1
FOR XML PATH (‘Customers’)

Answer: E

QUESTION 55
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database named ContosoDb.
Tables are defined as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
551
You need to display rows from the Orders table for the Customers row having the CustomerId value set to 1 in the following XML format.
552
Which Transact-SQL query should you use?

A.    SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country
FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId = Customers.CustomerId
WHERE Customers.CustomerId = 1
FOR XML RAW
B.    SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country
FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId = Customers.CustomerId
WHERE Customers.CustomerId = 1
FOR XML RAW, ELEMENTS
C.    SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country
FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId = Customers.CustomerId
WHERE Customers.CustomerId = 1
FOR XML AUTO
D.    SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country
FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId = Customers.CustomerId
WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1
FOR XML AUTO, ELEMENTS
E.    SELECT Name, Country, OrderId, OrderDate, Amount
FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId
WHERE Customers.CustomerId- 1
FOR XML AUTO
F.    SELECT Name, Country, Orderld, OrderDate, Amount
FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId
WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1 FOR XML AUTO, ELEMENTS
G.    SELECT Name AS ‘@Name’, Country AS ‘@Country’, OrderId, OrderDate, Amount
FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId=Customers.CustomerId
WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1
FOR XML PATH (‘Customers’)
H.    SELECT Name AS’Customers/Name’, Country AS ‘Customers/Country’, OrderId,OrderDate,
Amount
FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId
WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1
FOR XML PATH (‘Customers’)

Answer: D

QUESTION 56
You develop a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server database that supports an application.
The application contains a table that has the following definition:
CREATE TABLE Inventory (
ItemID int NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY,
ItemsInStore int NOT NULL,
ItemsInWarehouse int NOT NULL)
You need to create a computed column that returns the sum total of the ItemsInStore and ItemsInWarehouse values for each row.
The new column is expected to be queried heavily, and you need to be able to index the column.
Which Transact-SQL statement should you use?

A.    ALTER TABLE Inventory
ADD TotalItems AS ItemslnStore + ItemsInWarehouse
B.    ALTER TABLE Inventory
ADD TotalItems AS ItemsInStore + ItemsInWarehouse PERSISTED
C.    ALTER TABLE Inventory
ADD TotalItems AS SUM(ItemsInStore,ItemsInWarehouse) PERSISTED
D.    ALTER TABLE Inventory
ADD TotalItems AS SUM(ItemsInStore, ItemsInWarehouse)

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms174979.aspx

QUESTION 57
You develop a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database that contains a table named Customers.
The Customers table has the following definition:
571
You need to create an audit record only when either the MobileNumber or HomeNumber column is updated.
Which Transact-SQL query should you use?

A.    CREATE TRIGGER TrgPhoneNumberChange
ON Customers FOR UPDATE
AS
IF COLUMNS_UPDATED (HomeNumber, MobileNumber)
– – Create Audit Records
B.    CREATE TRIGGER TrgPhoneNumberChange
ON Customers FOR UPDATE
AS
IF EXISTS( SELECT HomeNumber FROM inserted) OR
EXISTS (SELECT MobileNumber FROM inserted)
– – Create Audit Records
C.    CREATE TRIGGER TrgPhoneNumberChange
ON Customers FOR UPDATE
AS
IF COLUMNS_CHANGED (HomeNumber, MobileNumber)
– – Create Audit Records
D.    CREATE TRIGGER TrgPhoneNumberChange
ON Customers FOR UPDATE
AS
IF UPDATE (HomeNumber) OR UPDATE (MobileNumber)
– – Create Audit Records

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb510663.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms186329.aspx

QUESTION 58
You develop a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database that has two tables named SavingAccounts and LoanAccounts. Both tables have a column named AccountNumber of the nvarchar data type. You use a third table named Transactions that has columns named TransactionId AccountNumber, Amount, and TransactionDate.
You need to ensure that when multiple records are inserted in the Transactions table, only the records that have a valid AccountNumber in the SavingAccounts or LoanAccounts are inserted. Which Transact-SQL statement should you use?
581

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: A

QUESTION 59
You develop a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database.
You create a view that performs the following tasks:
– Joins 8 tables that contain up to 500,000 records each.
– Performs aggregations on 5 fields.
The view is frequently used in several reports.
You need to improve the performance of the reports.
What should you do?

A.    Convert the view into a table-valued function.
B.    Convert the view into a Common Table Expression (CTE).
C.    Convert the view into an indexed view.
D.    Convert the view into a stored procedure and retrieve the result from the stored procedure into a
temporary table.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms191432.aspx

QUESTION 60
You are a database developer of a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database.
The database contains a table named Customers that has the following definition:
601
You need to ensure that the CustomerId column in the Orders table contains only values that exist in the CustomerId column of the Customer table.
Which Transact-SQL statement should you use?

A.    ALTER TABLE Orders
ADD CONSTRAINT FX_Orders_CustomerID FOREIGN KEY (CustomerId)
REFERENCES Customer
(CustomerId)
B.    ALTER TABLE Customer
ADD CONSTRAINT FK_Customer_CustomerID FOREIGN KEY {Cu3tomerID;
REFERENCES Orders
(CustomerId)
C.    ALTER TABLE Orders
ADD CONSTRAINT CK_Crders_CustomerID
CHECK (CustomerId IN (SELECT CustomerId FROM Customer))
D.    ALTER TABLE Customer
ADD OrderId INT NOT NULL;
ALTER TABLE Customer
ADD CONSTRAINT FK_Customer_OrderID FOREIGN KEY (CrderlD)
REFERENCES Orders (CrderlD);
E.    ALTER TABLE Orders
ADD CONSTRAINT PK Orders CustomerId PRIMARY KEY (CustomerID)

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms189049.aspx

GreatExam VCE dumps only include latest 70-457 exam questions, so you will know exactly what to expect on your real exam. GreatExam products are industry’s most reliable and convenient tool to prepare for the 70-457 exam.

http://www.greatexam.com/70-457-exam-questions.html

         

Comments are closed.