This page was exported from Lead2pass New Updated IT Exam Questions [ http://www.microsoft2dumps.com ]
Export date: Tue Nov 13 2:36:22 2018 / +0000 GMT

[2016-New] GreatExam Free 70-458 Exam Preparation Download 100% Pass 70-458 Exam (101-120)


You can prepare for Microsoft 70-458 exam with little effort because GreatExam is now at your service to act as a guide to pass Microsoft 70-458 exam. Our Microsoft 70-458 braindumps are rich in variety. We offer Microsoft 70-458 PDF dumps and Microsoft 70-458 VCE. Both are the newest version.

QUESTION 101
You are deploying a new SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) project to the test environment. A package in the project uses a custom task component.
You need to ensure that the custom object is deployed on the test environment correctly.
What should you do?

A.    Run the package by using the dtexec /rep /conn command.
B.    Create a reusable custom logging component.
C.    Create an OnError event handler.
D.    Use the gacutil command
E.     Use the dtutil /copy command.
F.    Deploy the package to the Integration Services catalog by using dtutil and use SQL Server to store the configuration.
G.    Run the package by using the dtexec /dumperror /conn command.
H.    Use the Project Deployment Wizard.
I.    Deploy the package by using an msi file.
J.    Add a data tap on the output of a component in the package data flow.
K.    Run the package by using the dtexecui.exe utility and the SQL Log provider.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms403356.aspx

QUESTION 102
You are deploying a project to the SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) catalog.
You need to ensure that the project is deployed to the production environment with the least amount of administrative effort.
What should you do?

A.    Create an On Error event handler.
B.    Add a data tap on the output of a component in the package data flow.
C.    Use the gacutil command.
D.    Create a reusable custom logging component.
E.    Run the package by using the dtexecui.exe utility and the SQL Log provider.
F.    Run the package by using the dtexec /rep /conn command.
G.    Use the Project Deployment Wizard.
H.    Run the package by using the dtexec /dumperror /conn command.
I.    Use the dtutil /copy command.
J.    Deploy the package to the Integration Services catalog by using dtutil and use SQL Server to store the configuration.
K.     Deploy the package by using an msi file.

Answer: G
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh479588.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh213290.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh213373.aspx

QUESTION 103
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same or similar answer choices. An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series.
Each question is independent of the other questions in this series.
Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question.
You are writing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package that transfers data from a legacy system.
Data integrity in the legacy system is very poor. Invalid rows are discarded by the package but must be logged to a CSV file for auditing purposes.
You need to establish the best technique to log these invalid rows while minimizing the amount of development effort.
What should you do?

A.    Add a data tap on the output of a component in the package data flow.
B.    Deploy the package by using an msi file.
C.    Run the package by using the dtexecui.exe utility and the SQL Log provider.
D.    Uses the dtutil /copy command.
E.     Deploy the package to the Integration Services catalog by using dtutil and use SQL Server to store the configuration.
F.    Create an OnError event handler.
G.    Uses the Project Deployment Wizard.
H.    Use the gacutil command.
I.    Create a reusable custom logging component.
J.    Run the package by using the dtexec /rep /conn command.
K.    Run the package by using the dtexec /dumperror /conn command.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.rafael-salas.com/2012/01/ssis-2012-quick-peek-to-data-taps.html http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh230989.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj655339.aspx

QUESTION 104
You are a database administrator for a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 instance.
You need to ensure that data can be migrated from a production server to two reporting servers with minimal data latency.
You also need to ensure that data on the reporting server is always accessible.
Which solution should you use?

A.    Change Data Capture
B.    Database snapshot
C.    Availability Groups
D.    Log Shipping

Answer: C

QUESTION 105
You use a contained database named ContosoDb within a domain.
You need to create a user who can log on to the ContosoDb database.
You also need to ensure that you can port the database to different database servers within the domain without additional user account configurations.
Which type of user should you create?

A.    SQL user with login
B.    SQL user without login
C.    Domain user
D.    User mapped to an asymmetric key

Answer: A

QUESTION 106
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database.
You create an availability group named haContosoDbs.
Your primary replica is available at Server01Contoso01.
You need to configure the availability group to minimize transaction latency on any available secondary databases.
In the event of a database failure, the designated secondary database should come online automatically.
Which Transact-SQL statement should you use?
1061

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff877931.aspx

QUESTION 107
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same or similar answer choices. An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series.
Each question is independent of the other questions in this series.
Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question.
You are implementing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package that loads data hosted in a SQL Azure database into a data warehouse.
The source system contains redundant or inconsistent data.
When the package finds invalid data, the row containing the invalid data must be omitted but it must also be written to a text file for further analysis.
You need to establish the best technique to log these invalid rows while keeping the amount of development effort to a minimum.
What should you do?

A.    Add an OnError event handler to the SSIS project.
B.    Use an msi file to deploy the package on the server.
C.    Open a command prompt and run the gacutil command.
D.    Open a command prompt and run the dtutil /copy command.
E.    Open a command prompt and run the dtexec /rep /conn command.
F.    Open a command prompt and run the dtexec /dumperror /conn command.
G.    Open a command prompt and execute the package by using the SQL Log provider and running the dtexecui.exe utility.
H.    Create a reusable custom logging component and use it in the SSIS project.
I.    Configure the SSIS solution to use the Project Deployment Model.
J.    Configure the output of a component in the package data flow to use a data tap.
K.    Run the dtutil command to deploy the package to the SSIS catalog and store the configuration in SQL Server.

Answer: J
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh230989.aspx
http://www.rafael-salas.com/2012/01/ssis-2012-quick-peek-to-data-taps.html http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms162820.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh231187.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms140223.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj655339.aspx

QUESTION 108
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same or similar answer choices. An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series.
Each question is independent of the other questions in this series.
Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question.
To ease the debugging of packages, you standardize the SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package logging methodology.
The methodology has the following requirements:
- Centralized logging in SQL Server
- Simple deployment
- Availability of log information through reports or T-SQL ?Automatic purge of older log entries
- Configurable log details
You need to configure a logging methodology that meets the requirements while minimizing the amount of deployment and development effort.
What should you do?

A.    Use the gacutil command.
B.    Use the dtutil /copy command.
C.    Use the Project Deployment Wizard.
D.    Create an OnError event handler.
E.    Create a reusable custom logging component.
F.    Run the package by using the dtexec /rep /conn command.
G.    Run the package by using the dtexec /dumperror /conn command.
H.    Run the package by using the dtexecui.exe utility and the SQL Log provider.
I.    Add a data tap on the output of a component in the package data flow.
J.    Deploy the package by using an msi file.
K.    Deploy the package to the Integration Services catalog by using dtutil and use SQL Server to store the configuration.

Answer: H
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms140246.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh231187.aspx

QUESTION 109
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same or similar answer choices. An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series.
Each question is independent of the other questions in this series.
Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question.
You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package.
To process complex scientific data originating from a SQL Azure database, a custom task component is added to the project.
You need to ensure that the custom component is deployed on a test environment correctly. What should you do?

A.    Add an OnError event handler to the SSIS project.
B.    Use an msi file to deploy the package on the server.
C.    Open a command prompt and run the gacutil command.
D.    Open a command prompt and run the dtutil /copy command.
E.    Open a command prompt and run the dtexec /rep /conn command.
F.    Open a command prompt and run the dtexec /dumperror /conn command.
G.    Open a command prompt and execute the package by using the SQL Log provider and running the dtexecui.exe utility.
H.    Create a reusable custom logging component and use it in the SSIS project.
I.    Configure the SSIS solution to use the Project Deployment Model.
J.    Configure the output of a component in the package data flow to use a data tap.
K.    Run the dtutil command to deploy the package to the SSIS catalog and store the configuration in SQL Server.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/lib

QUESTION 110
You are designing a data warehouse that uses SQL Server 2012.
You are preparing to update the contents of a fact table that contains a non-clustered columnstore index.
You need to run an update statement against the table.
What should you do first?

A.    Change the recovery model of the database to Bulk-logged.
B.    Pause the columnstore index.
C.    Change the non-clustered columnstore index to be a clustered columnstore index.
D.    Drop the columnstore index.

Answer: D

QUESTION 111
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database named Contoso that contains a single user-defined database role namedBillingUsers.
All objects in Contoso are in the dbo schema.
You need to grant EXECUTE permissions for all stored procedures in Contoso to BillingUsers.
Which Transact-SQL statement should you use?
1111

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: D

QUESTION 112
You administer a Windows Azure SQL Database database named Inventory that contains a stored procedure named p_AddInventory.
Users need to be able to SELECT from all tables in the database and execute the stored procedure.
You need to grant only the necessary permissions.
What should you do?

A.    Add EXECUTE AS OWNER to the stored procedure. Add all users to the db_datareader role.
B.    Add all users to the db_datawriter role. Add all users to the db_datareader role.
C.    Create a new database role. Grant EXECUTE permission on p_AddInventory to the newrole.
Add all users to the role. Add all users to the db_datareader role.
D.    Create a new database role. Grant EXECUTE permission on p_AddInventory to the new role.
Grant VIEW DEFINITION to to the role. Add all users to the role.

Answer: A
Explanation:
In SQL Server you can define the execution context of the following user- defined modules: functions (except inline table-valued functions), procedures, queues, and triggers.
By specifying the context in which the module is executed, you can control which user account the Database Engine uses to validate permissions on objects that are referenced by the module. This provides additional flexibility and control in managing permissions across the object chain that exists between user-defined modules and the objects referenced by those modules. Permissions must be granted to users only on the module itself, without having to grant them explicit permissions on the referenced objects. Only the user that the module is running as must have permissions on the objects accessed by the module.

QUESTION 113
You administer a SQL Server 2012 database instance.
You need to configure the SQL Server Database Engine service on a failover cluster.
Which user account should you use?

A.    a domain user
B.    the SQLBrowser account
C.    the BUILTINSYSTEM account
D.    a local user with Run as Service permissions

Answer: A

QUESTION 114
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database instance.
You plan to migrate the database to Windows Azure SQL Database.
You verify that all objects contained in the database are compatible with Windows Azure SQL Database.
You need to ensure that database users and required server logins are migrated to Windows Azure SQL Database.
What should you do?

A.    Back up the database from the local server and restore it to Windows Azure SQL
Database.
B.    Use the Copy Database wizard.
C.    Use the Database Transfer wizard.
D.    Use SQL Server Management Studio to deploy the database to Windows Azure SQL
Database.

Answer: D

QUESTION 115
You are a database administrator for a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 environment.
You want to deploy a new application that will scale out the workload to at least five different SQL Server instances.
You need to ensure that for each copy of the database, users are able to read and write data that will then be synchronized between all of the database instances.
Which feature should you use?

A.    peer-to-peer replication
B.    snapshot replication
C.    failover clustering
D.    database audits

Answer: A

QUESTION 116
You are a database administrator for a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database named AdventureWorks2012.
You create an Availability Group defined by the following schema. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)
1161
You need to implement an AlwaysOnAvailablity Group that will meet the following conditions:
- Production transactions should be minimally affected.
- The secondary server should allow reporting queries to be performed.
- If the primary server goes offline, the secondary server should not automatically take over.
Which Transact-SQL statement should you insert at line 06?
1162

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D
E.    Option E

Answer: A

QUESTION 117
You administer a Windows 2008 server hosting an instance of Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Standard Edition.
The server hosts a database named Orders.
Users report that a query that filters on OrderDate is taking an exceptionally long time.
You discover that an index named IX_OrderDate on the CustomerOrder table is heavily fragmented.
You need to improve the performance of the IX_OrderDate index.
The index should remain online during the operation.
Which Transact-SQL command should you use?
1171

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: C

QUESTION 118
You administer a Windows Azure SQL Database database named Orders.
You need to create a copy of Orders named Orders_Reporting.
Which Transact-SQL command should you use?
1181

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: A

QUESTION 119
Drag and Drop Question
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server database.
You want to import data from a text file to the database.
You need to ensure that the following requirements are met:
- Data import is performed from a Windows batch file.
- Data is loaded as a unit and is minimally logged.
Which data import command and recovery model should you choose? (To answer, drag the appropriate data import command or recovery model to the appropriate location or locations in the answer area. Answer choices may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Answer targets may be used once or not at all. Additionally, you may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
1191
Answer:
1192

QUESTION 120
Drag and Drop Question
You are building a fact table In a data warehouse.
The table must have a columnstore index. The table cannot be partitioned.
You need to design the fact table and load it with data.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
1201
Answer:
1202

Microsoft Certification 70-458 certificate are those engaged in IT industry's dream. You need to choose the professional training by GreatExam Microsoft 70-458 practice test. GreatExam will be with you, and to ensure the success wherever you may increase pursuit your career. Let GreatExam take all your heart, let the dream to reality!

http://www.greatexam.com/70-458-exam-questions.html

Post date: 2016-05-12 02:38:29
Post date GMT: 2016-05-12 02:38:29
Post modified date: 2016-05-12 02:38:29
Post modified date GMT: 2016-05-12 02:38:29
Powered by [ Universal Post Manager ] plugin. HTML saving format developed by gVectors Team www.gVectors.com