2016 New 70-417 Exam PDF Ensure 70-417 Certification Exam Pass 100% (481-500)

You can prepare for Microsoft 70-417 exam with little effort because GreatExam is now at your service to act as a guide to pass Microsoft 70-417 exam. Our Microsoft 70-417 braindumps are rich in variety. We offer Microsoft 70-417 PDF dumps and Microsoft 70-417 VCE. Both are the newest version.

QUESTION 481
Hotspot Question
Your network contains one Active Directory forest named adatum.com.
The forest contains a single domain.
The forest contains the domain controllers configured as shown in the following table.

4811
Recently, a domain controller named DC4 was deployed to adatum.com. DC4 is in the Default-First-Site-Name site.
The adatum.com site links are configured as follows.
4812
The schedule for SiteLink1 is shown in the SiteLink1 exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
4813
The schedule for SiteLink2 is shown in the SiteLink2 exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
4814
For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No.
4815
Answer:
4816

QUESTION 482
Your network contains one Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains three users named User1, User2, and User3.
You need to ensure that the users can log on to the domain by using the user principal names (UPNs) shown in the following table.
4821
What should you use?

A.    the Set-ADDomain cmdlet
B.    the Add-DNSServerSecondaryZone cmdlet
C.    the Setspn command
D.    the Set-ADUser cmdlet

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee617215.aspx

QUESTION 483
Your network contains one Active Directory forest named contoso.com.
The forest contains a single domain.
The domain contains the domain controllers is configured as shown in the following table.
4831
4832
4833
4834
4835
4836
Answer: 15 min, 3 cycles

QUESTION 484
You have a server named Server1.
A Microsoft Azure Backup of Server1 is created automatically every day.
You rename Server1 to Server2.
You discover that backups are no longer created in Azure.
You need to backup the server to Azure.
What should you do?

A.    From the Azure Management Portal, upload the Server2 certificate as a management certificate.
B.    On Server2, run the Start-OBRegistration cmdlet.
C.    On Server2, run the Add-WBBackupTarget cmdlet.
D.    From the Azure Management Portal, modify the configuration on the backup vault.

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://azure.microsoft.com/pt-pt/documentation/articles/backup-azure-backup-faq/

QUESTION 485
You need to verify whether a DNS response from a DNS server is signed by DNSSEC.
What should you run?

A.    Nslookup.exe
B.    Dnscmd.exe
C.    Get-NetIPAddress
D.    Resolve-DNSName

Answer: D

QUESTION 486
Your network contains One Active Directory forest named adatum.com.
The forest contains a single domain.
The site topology for the forest is shown in th exhibit (Click the Exhibit button).
Each site contains one domain controller. Site link bridging is disabled.
You need to ensure that changes made to Site1 replicate to Site5 within one replication cycle.
What should you create?

A.    A site link bridge
B.    A subnet
C.    A site
D.    A site link

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc960573.aspx
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc778718%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 487
You have the following microsoft azure backup policy
backup schedule : 9:00am, 12:00 pm,11:00 pm
every day
every 1 week(s)
dslist : {datasource
datasourceid:1576400609127590137
name:c:\
filespec:filespec
filespec:c:\
isexclude:false
isrecursive:true
}
policyname : f77828d2-69b6-4c4b-b98a-e5e20d9ab7e9
retentionpolicy : retention days : 30
week1yltrsschedule :
days: monday
times: 12:00:00,
retentention weeks: 60
month1yltrschedule :
days of month : [last,monday]
times: 23:00:00
retentention weeks: 90
yearly ltrschedule :
yearly schedule is not set
state : existing
policystate : valid
Answer Area:
Of the backups that are created daily at 9:00, a maximum of recovery points will be available for restore _____
– 30
– 60
– 90
– 122
– 366
– 512
If a backup is performed on monday,january 31, at 9:00,the backup will be retained for _____
– 30 days
– 60 weeks
– 90 month
Answer: – 30  – 30 days

QUESTION 488
You havea dns server named server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to disable recursion on Server1
What are three possible ways to achive the goal? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

A.    Create a reverse lookup zone named 0.in-addr.arpa.
B.    Create a forward lookup zone named globalnames
C.    From dns manager,modify the advanced properties of server1
D.    From dns manager,modify the forwarders properties of server1
E.    Create a forward lookup zones named “”
F.    Run dnscmd.exe and specify the /config parameter

Answer: CDF

QUESTION 489
Your network uses the 192.168.2.0/23 address space.
You are configuring video conferencing infrastructure.
You need to configure the dhcp server to lease ip address for multicast address for video conferencing.
What command should you run on the dhcp server? To answer,select the apprperiate options in the answer area
add-dhcpserverv4multicastscope -name “vc scope” -startscope
[Start Range] [End Range]
192.168.2.10 192.168.2.255
225.0.0.10 225.0.0.250
239.0.0.1 240.0.0.0
fd80:: fe80:
ff00:: ff02:
Answer: 225.0.0.10 225.0.0.250
Explanation:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc758554(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 490
Your network contans one active directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2.
You perform daily backups of the data on Server1 to microsoft azure.
You need to restore the data from the 1st backup of Server1 to Server2.
What should you do first?

A.    On Server2, install the azure backup agent.
B.    In the domain, add server1 to the backup operators group.
C.    From the azure management portal, modify the configuration of the backup vault.
D.    On Server2, install the windows server backup feature.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Assuming you have the credentials for the vault.
https://azure.microsoft.com/en-us/documentation/articles/backup-azure-restore-windows-server/#recover-to-an-alternate-machine

QUESTION 491
You have DHCP server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
Server1 has two scope production and development.
Currently, all DHCP clients register their host name in a dns zone named contoso.com.
You need to ensure that only the clients that obtain an ip address from the development scope, register their host name in a dns zone named dev.contoso.com.
What should you do?

A.    Modify the advanced settings of the dhcp server.
B.    Run the set-dhcpserver4scope cmdlet.
C.    Modify the dns settings of the development scope.
D.    Run the add-dhcpserver4policy cmdlet.

Answer: D

QUESTION 492
Your network contains one active directory domain.the domain contains the servers configured as shown in the following table.
server1 domain controllers
dns server
server2 domain controllers
dns server
server3 dns server
server1 hasthe zones shown in the following table:
zone name zone type Isautocreated Isdsintegrated Isreverselookupzone Issigned
adatum.com primary false false false false
contoso.com primary false true false false
litwareinc.com secondary false true false false
server3 has the following output:
zone name zone type Isautocreated Isdsintegrated Isreverselookupzone Issigned
contoso.com secondary false true false false
litwareinc.com primary false true false false
use the drop down list must select the answer choice that completes each assignment.
—you can protect [answer choice] by using dnssec:
only adatum.com
only contoso.com
only litwareinc.com
only contoso.com and adatum.com
contoso.com,adatum.com and litwareinc.com
—on server1,you configure permissions for the contoso.com zone.the permission will be efficitive on [answer choice]:
server1 only
server1 and server2 only
server1 and server3 only
server1,server2 and server3.
Answer: only contoso.com, server1,server2 and server3.
Explanation:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-au/library/dn593657.aspx

QUESTION 493
Your network contains one Active Directory forest named contoso.com.
The forest contains a single domain. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to modify the membership of a group named Groupl to include two users named User1 and User2.
What command should you run? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
4931
Answer: Add-AdGroupMember, Group1, User1,User2

QUESTION 494
Hotspot Question
The permissions on Folder1 and Share1 are configured as shown in the following table.
4941
A user named User1 is a member of Group2 and Group3.
A user named User2 is a member of Group1 and Group2.
You need to identify which actions the users can perform when they access the files in Share1.
What should you identify? To answer, select the appropriate actions for each user in the answer area.
4942
Answer:
4943

QUESTION 495
You have a server that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You have an offline image named Windows2012.vhd that contains an installation of Windows Server 2012 R2.
You plan to apply several updates to Windows2012.vhd.
You need to mount Wmdows2012.vhd to D:\Mount.
Which tool should you use?

A.    Server Manager
B.    Device Manager
C.    Mountvol
D.    Dism

Answer: D
Explanation:
You can use the Deployment Image Servicing and Management (DISM) tool to mount a Windows image from a WIM or VHD file.
Mounting an image maps the contents of the image to a directory so that you can service the image using DISM without booting into the image.
You can also perform common file operations, such as copying, pasting, and editing on a mounted image.
To apply packages and updates to a Windows Embedded Standard 7 image, we recommend creating a configuration set and then using Deployment Imaging Servicing and Management (DISM) to install that configuration set. Although DISM can be used to install individual updates to an image, this method carries some additional risks and is not recommended.

QUESTION 496
Your network contains a domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You create a custom Data Collector Set (DCS) named DCS1.
You need to configure DCS1 to collect the following information:
– The amount of Active Directory data replicated between DC1 and the other
domain controllers
– The current values of several registry settings
Which two should you configure in DCS1? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Event trace data
B.    A performance counter alert
C.    Configuration data collector
D.    A performance counter

Answer: CD
Explanation:
Automatically run a program when the amount of total free disk space on Server1 drops below 10 percent of capacity.
You can also configure alerts to start applications and performance logs Log the current values of several registry settings.
System configuration information allows you to record the state of, and changes to, registry keys.
Total free disk space
Registry settings
Run a program on alert
Notes 2 :
The Windows Performance Monitor is an MMC snap-in (Microsoft Management Console), are provided in the tools for analyzing system performance. From a central console, you can monitor application and hardware performance in real-time, specify which data you want to collect in logs, define thresholds for alerts and automatic actions, generate reports, and view older performance data in several ways. With the Windows Performance Monitor data using data collector sets collected and logged may include performance indicators, event trace data, and system configuration information (registry key). Depending on the selected data collection types you various dialog boxes to add data files to your collection rate.
– Performance indicators provide data about the system performance.
– Performance indicators warnings allow you to run certain actions when exceeding or falling
below certain thresholds.
– To log registry settings, system configuration information can be recorded in reports. However,
you must know the exact key that you want to include in the Data Collector Set.
– Event trace data provide information about activities and system events are available.
– The relevant indicators for measuring the replication traffic of the Active Directory Domain
Services, see the performance object directory service. There are several indicators to measure
incoming and outgoing bytes / s.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc766404.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc766404.aspx

QUESTION 497
Your corporate network includes an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain certbase.de named.
The domain contains a Windows Server 2012 R2 computer named Server3.
Server3 performs the role of Windows Deployment Services.
To use the Windows Deployment Services to distribute an image to a client computer that does not support PXE boot.
Which image type you will add Server3?

A.    An install image
B.    A boot image
C.    A discover image
D.    A capture image

Answer: C
Explanation:
The main image types used in Windows Deployment Services are installation and boot images.
Install images
Install images are the operating system images that you deploy to the client computer. You can use the default install image (install.wim) located on the DVD of Windows Vista or Windows Server 2008 in the \ Sources directory.
You can also create custom install images from reference computers and deploy them to client computers. First, you boot a computer (which has been prepared with Sysprep) into a capture image. Then the capture image an install image of the computer is created.
Boot images
Boot images are the images with which you start a client computer before installing the operating system image. The boot image presents a boot menu that contains the images that users can install on their computers.
These images contain Windows PE 2.0 and the Windows Deployment Services client. You can use the default boot image included in the \ Sources directory of the Windows Server 2008 installation media (boot.wim).
This file must be only in advanced scenarios (for example, if you must add the image driver) to be changed. Important Only use the Boot.wim file on the Windows Server 2008 DVD.
If you boot.wim file to use on the Windows Vista DVD, you can not use all the functionality of Windows Deployment Services (for example, multicasting). There are also two image types that you can create from boot images:. Capture images and discover images.
Capture Images
Capture Images are boot images that allow the utility starts to record the Windows Deployment Services in place of the setup. If a reference computer (which has been prepared with Sysprep) start with a capture image, an install image of the reference computer is created and saved as a WIM file with an assistant. You can also create a medium (eg, CD, DVD or USB drive) that contains a capture image, and then boot a computer to the media. After you create the install image, you can use the image for PXE boot deployment Add the server. These images provide an alternative to command-line tool ImageX.exe.
Discover images
Discover images search images are boot images, which is enforced by that Setup.exe in Windows Deployment Services mode is started. Subsequently, a Windows Deployment Services server will be searched.
These images are typically used to deploy images to computers that are not configured for PXE or that are in networks where PXE is not allowed. If you create a discover image and apply it to the medium (eg, CD, DVD or Save USB drive), you can then boot a computer to the media.
The discover image on the media of the Windows Deployment Services server will be searched. The installation image is provided by the server for the computer. You can configure discover images so that a specific Windows Deployment Services server is used as a target. This means that you can create a discover image when a plurality of servers in your environment for each server and then can name each based on the name of the server.

QUESTION 498
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains a domain controller named dcl.contoso.com.
You discover that the Default Domain Policy Group Policy objects (GPOs) and the Default Domain Controllers Policy GPOs were deleted.
You need to recover the Default Domain Policy and the Default Domain Controllers Policy GPOs. What should you run?

A.    dcgpofix.exe /target:domain
B.    gpfixup.exe /dc:dc1.contoso.com
C.    dcgpofix.exe /target:both
D.    gptixup.exe /oldnb:contoso /newnb:dc1

Answer: C
Explanation:
This command-line tool Dcgpofix there since Windows Server 2003. It allows the rebuild of the two default Group Policy objects (GPOs) Default Domain Policy (DDP) and Default Domain Controllers Policy (ddCDP) or is it the two GPOs to their default settings if you exist.
Parameter /Target specifies what you want to restore the two default GPOs. Here the self-explanatory values are domain, DC or Both possible.
The command-line utility GPFixup resolves issues with references to domain names, which can possibly occur during a domain rename.

QUESTION 499
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains more than 100 Group Policy objects (GPOs).
Currently, there are no enforced GPOs.
You need to provide an Administrator named Admin1 with the ability to create GPOs in the domain. The solution must not provide Sarah with the ability to link GPOs.
What should you use?

A.    dcgpofix
B.    Get-GPOReport
C.    Gpfixup
D.    Gpresult
E.    Gptedit.msc
F.    Import-GPO
G.    Restore-GPO
H.    Set-GPInheritance
I.    Set-GPLink
J.    Set-GPPermission
K.    Gpupdate
L.    Add-ADGroupMember

Answer: L
Explanation:
We can run the add-ADGroupMember use and Sarah in the Default Domain Group Policy Creator Owners record.
Members of this group can create and modify GPOs, but do not link.

QUESTION 500
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
All client computers run Windows 8 Pro.
You have a Group Policy object (GPO) named GP1. GP1 is linked to the domain.
GP1 contains the Windows Internet Explorer 10 and 11 Internet Settings.
The settings are shown in the exhibit.
5001
Users report that when they open Windows Internet Explorer, the home page is NOT set to http:// www.contoso.com.
You need to ensure that the home page is set to http://www.contoso.com the next time users log on to the domain.
What should you do?

A.    On each client computer, run gpupdate.exe.
B.    Open the Internet Explorer 10 and 11 Internet Settings, and then press F5.
C.    Open the Internet Explorer 10 and 11 Internet Settings, and then modify the Tabs settings.
D.    On each client computer, run Invoke-GPupdate.

Answer: B
Explanation:
The Section Home on the tab General is marked with a red dashed line.
This indicates that the setting has the status of “not configured”.
If you press while the dialog box is open, the F5 key is changing the red dotted line in a solid green line, which “activates” corresponds to the policy status.
Configure the following key combinations the status of the settings of the current tab:
F5 – All settings activated (green)
F6 – A setting is enabled (green)
F7 – A setting is not configured (red)
F8 – All settings are not activated (red)

Microsoft Certification 70-417 certificate are those engaged in IT industry’s dream. You need to choose the professional training by GreatExam Microsoft 70-417 practice test. GreatExam will be with you, and to ensure the success wherever you may increase pursuit your career. Let GreatExam take all your heart, let the dream to reality!

http://www.greatexam.com/70-417-exam-questions.html

         

Comments are closed.