[2016-New] Free Version GreatExam Microsoft 70-432 PDF Dumps With Exam Questions Download (101-120)

Are you worring about the 70-432 exam? GreatExam provides the latest 70-432 braindumps and guarantees you passing 70-432 exam beyond any doubt.

QUESTION 101
You are the administrator of a SQL Server 2008 instance.
The instance contains a database named Finance.
The recovery model of the Finance database is set to Full.
You deploy a new process that modifies 10,000 records from the Accounts table at 19:00 hours daily.
You need to ensure that any modification to the data can be reverted without the database going offline.
Which strategy should you implement?

A.    Database snapshots
B.    Differential backup
C.    Transaction log backup
D.    Primary filegroup backup

Answer: A

QUESTION 102
You are the administrator of a SQL Server 2008 instance.
The instance that runs on a Windows Server 2003 computer. with mixed authentication mode.
You need to ensure that the SQL Server 2008 authenticated logins follow the same password complexity rules that are enforced by Windows Server 2003.
You also need to ensure that the password complexity rules continue to be enforced.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Use the ALTER LOGIN … HASHED statement to modify all logins.
B.    Use the ALTER LOGIN … CHECK_POLICY = ON statement to modify all logins.
C.    Use the ALTER LOGIN … CHECK_EXPIRATION = ON statement to modify all logins.
D.    Use Policy-Based Management to create a policy that prevents any violation of these rules.
E.    Create an SQL Server Agent job that runs periodically to raise an alert if a rule violation isdetected.

Answer: BD

QUESTION 103
You maintain a SQL Server 2008 instance.
You create a new SQL Agent job that includes a Windows PowerShell job step.
The PowerShell job step uses the SQLCmd utility to transfer data between servers.
You need to ensure that an operator named ResponseTeam is notified by an e-mail message if the job fails.
What should you do?

A.    Enable Notifications.
Create the ResponseTeam operator.
Direct the Notification to the ResponseTeam operator on job failure.
B.    Enable Notifications.
Create the ResponseTeam operator.
Direct the Notification to the ResponseTeam operator on failure of the Powershell job step.
C.    Create the ResponseTeam operator.
Assign the ResponseTeam operator as the fail safe operator.
Enable the job.
D.    Create the ResponseTeam operator.
Configure the job step proxy account to use the ResponseTeam operator account.
Select the proxy account for the e-mail profile.

Answer: A

QUESTION 104
You are the administrator of a SQL Server 2008 instance.
The instance has databases for a finance application and a manufacturing application.
You want to put some limitation on the maximum CPU query time allowed by the applications, so you configure the Resource Governor to achieve this.
But you notice that certain reports do not execute successfully any longer on the manufacturing application.
You have to allow the manufacturing application to consume more CPU time, so you have to change the Resource Governor configuration.
Which Resource Governor component should you configure?

A.    The workload group which is used by default
B.    The workload group which is used by the finance application
C.    The classifier function which identifies the finance application
D.    The workload group which is used by the manufacturing application

Answer: D

QUESTION 105
You are the administrator of a SQL Server 2008 instance.
For some reason, the company wants to view the number of users who access the SQL Server instance. The company CIO assigns this task to you.
You have to use Windows System Monitor to find out the concrete number.
Which performance object should you capture?

A.    SQLServer:Buffer Manager
B.    SQLServer:Access Methods
C.    SQLServer:General Statistics
D.    SQLServer:Exec Statistics

Answer: C

QUESTION 106
You are the administrator of a SQL Server 2008 instance with a database named Dworks.
The Dworks database has a table named Bills which contains several indexes and a great amount of rows.An enterprise Web environment is supported by the database. On the Bills table 28% of the indexes have been fragmented.
You have to defragment the indexes, making sure that you reduce the effect on database availability to the least.
In the ALTER INDEX statement, which option should be included?

A.    Sort in tempdb
B.    Online
C.    Fill factor
D.    Pad index

Answer: B

QUESTION 107
You are the administrator of a SQL Server 2008 instance with a database named named Dworks.
The table below shows the two tables of the Dworks database:
There are two partitions in the BillHistory table.
Partition1 is empty while partition2 contains all data.
You intend to move data from partition2 to the appropriate partition of the BillHistory table.
Partions2 contains data for the oldest month of the Bills table.
You are going to develop a process toachieve this.
You have to make sure that at the end of every month the process can be repeated.
Which actions should you take?
1071

A.    1.    Alter the partition function of the BillHistory table by using the split option.
2.    Switch the appropriate partition of the Bills table to the appropriate partition of theBillHistory table.
3.    Alter the BillHistory table by using the split option.
B.    1.    Alter the partition function of the Bills table by using the split option.
2.    Alter the Billstable by using the merge option.
C.    1.    Alter the partition function of the BillHistory table by using the split option.
2.    Switch the appropriate partition of the Bills table to the appropriate partition of theBillHistory table.
3.    Alter the BillHistory table by using the merge option.
4.    Alter the Bills table by using the merge option.
D.    1.    Alter the partition function of the Bills table by using the split option.
2.    Alter the BillHistory table by using the split option.
3.    Alter the partition function of the BillHistory table by using the merge option.
4.    Alter the Bill stable by using the merge option.

Answer: C

QUESTION 108
You are the administrator of a SQL Server 2008 instance.
The company wants to export data from SQL Server to a Microsoft Excel file.
The company assigns this task to you.
You perform this by using the SQL Server Import and Export Wizard.
After this, you save the package definition to a file.
Now you have to reexecute the package from the command line.
Which utility should you choose to use?

A.    bcp.exe
B.    dta.exe
C.    dtexec.exe
D.    sqlmaint.exe

Answer: C

QUESTION 109
You are the administrator of a SQL Server 2008 instance with a database named named Dworks.
The Dworks database contains a table named BillDetails which has a clustered primary key named BillId on the BillId column.
The BillDetails table has a single XML column named GoodsDetails.
The XML column has an XML index and XML data are stored in this XML column.
A new column named GoodsID is added to the BillDetails table.
GoodsID must be included in the primary key.
Which action should you perform to achieve this goal?

A.    You should drop the XML index on the table. Modify the primary key. Recreate the XML index
B.    You should alter the XML index and set the ALLOW_ROW_LOCKS = OFF option.
Alter the primary key and set the ALLOW_ROW_LOCKS = ON option.
C.    You should move the XML data to a temporary table.
Clear the XML data from the original table by setting the GoodsDetails column to NULL.
Modify the primary key. Repopulate the ProductSpecs column.
D.    You should disable the XML index on the GoodsDetails column. Modify the primary key.
Enable the XML index on the ProductSpecs column.

Answer: A

QUESTION 110
You are the administrator of a SQL Server 2008 instance with a database named DB1.
According to the requirements of the security audit policy only successful and failed logon attempts are recorded in log files.
if records cannot be written to the log files, the SQL Server instance is shut down.
You have to make the SQL Server instance comply with the security audit policy by performing
the configuration.
Which Transact-SQL statements should you run?

A.    sp_configure ‘show advanced options’, 1;
GO
RECONFIGURE;
GO
sp_configure ‘default trace enabled’, 1;
GO
RECONFIGURE
GO
B.    sp_configure ‘show advanced options’, 1;
GO
RECONFIGURE;
GO
sp_configure ‘common criteria compliance enabled’, 1;
GO
RECONFIGURE
GO
C.    CREATE SERVER AUDIT Srv_Audit TO FILE ( FILEPATH =’\\MAIN_SERVER\Audit\’ ) WITH (ON_FAILURE = SHUTDOWN);
GO
CREATE DATABASE AUDIT SPECIFICATION Audit_Specification FOR SERVER AUDIT Srv_Audit
ADD (SUCCESSFUL_LOGIN_GROUP),
ADD (FAILED_LOGIN_GROUP)
WITH (STATE=ON);
GO
ALTER SERVER AUDIT Srv_Audit WITH (STATE=ON);
GO
D.    CREATE SERVER AUDIT Srv_Audit TO FILE ( FILEPATH =’\\MAIN_SERVER\Audit\’ ) WITH (ON_FAILURE = SHUTDOWN);
GO
CREATE SERVER AUDIT SPECIFICATION Audit_Specification FOR SERVER AUDIT Srv_Audit
ADD (SUCCESSFUL_LOGIN_GROUP),
ADD (FAILED_LOGIN_GROUP)
WITH (STATE=ON);
GO
ALTER SERVER AUDIT Srv_Audit WITH (STATE=ON);
GO

Answer: D

QUESTION 111
You are the administrator of a SQL Server 2008 instance which uses mixed authentication mode.
The instance runs on a computer which has Windows Server 2003 installed.
You have to make sure that the SQL Server 2008 authenticated logins follow the same password complexity rules that are enforced by Windows Server 2003.
Besides this, you must make sure that the password complexity rules continue to be enforced.
Which action should you perform to achieve this goal? (choose more than one)

A.    You should create an SQL Server Agent job.
If a rule violation is detected, the job runs periodically to raise an alert
B.    You should modify all logins by using the ALTER LOGIN … HASHED statement.
C.    You should modify all logins by using the ALTER LOGIN … CHECK_POLICY = ON statement to.
D.    You should modify all logins by using the ALTER LOGIN … CHECK_EXPIRATION = ON statement.
E.    You should create a policy by using Policy-Based Management.
The policy prevents any violation of these rules

Answer: CE

QUESTION 112
Your workstation has installed Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS), and not installed Microsoft Business Intelligence Development Studio (BIDS).
Which is correct?

A.    You should create the package by using DTS Designer.
B.    You should create the package by using the Package Migration Wizard.
C.    You should create the package by using the Microsoft SQL Server Import and Export Wizard.
D.    On the Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Integration Services (SSIS) menu, you should click the Create Package submenu.

Answer: C

QUESTION 113
You are mastering the company database called TesterDB;
The database includes a database that uses SQL Server log shipping.
Log shipping will happen half a hour.
You should make the full backup.
In order to cut the net bandwidth utilization when maintenance every night.
Which is the correct answer?

A.    You should set the database to utilize the bulk-logged recovery model.
B.    You should reproduce only those indexes that ask it every night.
C.    You should add the time during transaction log backups.
D.    You should disable log shipping after the nightly maintenance.

Answer: B

QUESTION 114
You are mastering the company database, Users complaints that the SQL Server 2008 application is running slowly.
You should check the information of the CPU utilization, disk utilization, and memory utilization. The network should be considered.
The detailed information should be checked for the proper example of SQL Server2008.
Which is the correct answer?

A.    You should check the proper dynamic management views (DMVs).
B.    In the databases, you should check the distribution of the statistics which are hosted
C.    You should check a statistics update commands the output.
D.    You should check the recovery model of the master database.

Answer: A

QUESTION 115
You maintain an instance of Microsoft SQL Server 2008.
The instance contains a database named Finance.
The recovery model of the Finance database is set to Full.
A full database backup of all the user databases is performed at 02:00 hours daily.
The transaction log backup occurs every 15 minutes.
A differential backup is performed every 4 hours.
You plan to perform a full backup of the Finance database at 11:00 hours.
You need to ensure that the backup is performed without affecting the overall backup and restore procedures for the Finance database.
You also need to ensure that the backup files are restored in proper sequence.
Which Transact-SQL statement should you use?

A.    BACKUP LOG FINANCE TO DISK = ‘t:\backups\finance.trn’;
B.    BACKUP DATABASE FINANCE TO DISK = ‘t:\backups\finance.bak’ WITH NOUNLOAD;
C.    BACKUP DATABASE FINANCE TO DISK = ‘t:\backups\finance.bak` WITH COPY_ONLY:
D.    BACKUP DATABASE FINANCE TO DISK = ‘t:\backups\finance.bak` WITH DIFFERENTIAL;

Answer: C

QUESTION 116
You are mastering the company database, and managing 20 SQL Server 2005 computers which are operated by other administrators that are asked to meet company service level agreements (SLAs) on querying response time.
Some of the method on controlling query response times on the servers should be told for these administrators.
Which is the correct answer?

A.    You should create a query that searches the sys.dm_db_partition_stats dynamic management view (DMV). Then distribute this search to the administrators.
B.    You should develop an XML schema which includes the event and column names of the query response times, which should be captured in SQL Server Profiler.
C.    You should develop SQL Server Profiler templates, which contain query start times and end times. Then distribute these templates to the database
D.    You should teach the administrators to use System Monitor Control Tool

Answer: C

QUESTION 117
You are managing a SQL Server 2008 instance which includes some applications for Home.com.
You set the SQL Server Agent service to implement through utilizing the SerTest\Test account.
You create a job named MailingTester that allows a file to be stored to a log server.
The job could not run normally because it could not own proper access to the log server.
You decide to set the service of SQL Server Agent.
You should make sure that you could run the settings such that the SQL Server Agent service owns all access to the log server.
Which is the correct answer?

A.    You should utilize the type of Domain account
B.    You should utilize the type of remote System account
C.    You should utilize the type of remote Service account
D.    You should utilize the type of Local Service account

Answer: A

QUESTION 118
View Exhibit
1181

A.    Execute sp_who 55.
B.    Execute sp_who 56.
C.    Use the Activity Monitor in Microsoft SQL Management Studio and locate process 55.
D.    Select from the sys.syslockinfo compatibility view and locate spid 55.

Answer: B

QUESTION 119
You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance.
The instance contains a database named DB1.
You plan to allow all the application developers to use SQL Server Profiler to capture traces to troubleshoot the application that uses the database DB1.
You need to grant the minimum necessary permission to the application developers.
What should you do?

A.    Grant the appropriate database-level permissions to all database users of the application developers.
B.    Grant the appropriate server-level permissions to all SQL Server logins of the application developers.
C.    Add all the database users of the application developers to a fixed database role.
D.    Add all the SQL Server logins of the application developers to a fixed server role.

Answer: B

QUESTION 120
You are a database administrator for your company.
The company uses a SQL Server 2008 database that includes a table named Inventory.
The table contains a column named Price. A company policy states that the value in the Price column cannot be decreased by more than 10 percent in any single database operation.
Updates to the Price column are made by various means, including by using ad hoc queries.
You need to ensure that this company policy is enforced.
What should you do?

A.    You should develop a trigger which rolls back changes to the Price column which breaks company policy.
B.    On the Price column, you should develop a primary key constraint to a table which includes valid prices.
C.    You should develop a view which rolls back changes to the Price column which breaks company policy.
D.    You should develop a stored procedure which allows changes to the Price column which breaks company policy.

Answer: A

GreatExam offers the latest 70-432 PDF and VCE dumps with new version VCE player for free download, and the new 70-432 practice test ensures your exam 100% pass.

http://www.greatexam.com/70-432-exam-questions.html

         

Comments are closed.