[2016-New] Free Download GreatExam Microsoft 70-465 VCE And PDF Dumps (41-60)

How to 100% pass 70-465 exam? GreatExam 70-465 practice test is unparalleled in quality and is 100% guaranteed to make you pass 70-465 exam. All the 70-465 prepare materials are the latest. Here are some free share of Microsoft 70-465 dumps.

QUESTION 41
You need to recommend a solution for the deployment of SQL Server 2014.
The solution must meet the business requirements.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Create a new instance of SQL Server 2014 on the server that hosts the SQL Server 2008 instance.
B.    Upgrade the existing SQL Server 2008 instance to SQL Server 2014.
C.    Deploy two servers that have SQL Server 2014 installed and implement Failover Clustering.
D.    Deploy two servers that have SQL Server 2014 installed and implement database mirroring.

 

Answer: C
Explanation:
Scenario: The databases must be available if the SQL Server service fails.

QUESTION 42
You need to recommend a solution to improve the performance of usp.UpdateInventory.
The solution must minimize the amount of development effort.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    A table variable
B.    A common table expression
C.    A subquery
D.    A cursor

Answer: A
Explanation:
– Scenario: Database2 will contain a stored procedure named usp_UpdateInventory. Usp_UpdateInventory will manipulate a table that contains a self-join that has an unlimited number of hierarchies.
– A table variable can be very useful to store temporary data and return the data in the table format.
– Example: The following example uses a self-join to find the products that are supplied by more than one vendor.
Because this query involves a join of the ProductVendor table with itself, the ProductVendor table appears in two roles. To distinguish these roles, you must give the ProductVendor table two different aliases (pv1 and pv2) in the FROM clause.
These aliases are used to qualify the column names in the rest of the query.
This is an example of the self-join Transact-SQL statement:
USE AdventureWorks2008R2;
GO
SELECT DISTINCT pv1.ProductID, pv1.VendorID
FROM Purchasing.ProductVendor pv1
INNER JOIN Purchasing.ProductVendor pv2
ON pv1.ProductID = pv2.ProductID
AND pv1.VendorID <> pv2.VendorID
ORDER BY pv1.ProductID
Incorrect:
Not B: Using a CTE offers the advantages of improved readability and ease in maintenance of complex queries. The query can be divided into separate, simple, logical building blocks.
These simple blocks can then be used to build more complex, interim CTEs until the final result set is generated.

QUESTION 43
You need to recommend a disk monitoring solution that meets the business requirements.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    a SQL Server Agent alert
B.    a dynamic management view
C.    a maintenance plan
D.    an audit

Answer: B
Explanation:
Dynamic Management Views and Functions (Transact-SQL)

QUESTION 44
You need to recommend a solution for Application1 that meets the security requirements.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Encrypted columns
B.    Certificate Authentication
C.    Secure Socket Layer (SSL)
D.    Signed stored procedures

Answer: D
Explanation:
– Scenario:
– Data from Database2 will be accessed periodically by an external application named Application1
– Application developers must be denied direct access to the database tables.
Applications must be denied direct access to the tables.
Tutorial: Signing Stored Procedures with a Certificate

QUESTION 45
You need to recommend a feature to support your backup solution.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Transparent Data Encryption (TDE)
B.    Column-level encryption
C.    An NTFS file permission
D.    A Secure Sockets Layer (SSL)

Answer: A
Explanation:
– Scenario: You must encrypt the backup files to meet regulatory compliance requirements.
The encryption strategy must minimize changes to the databases and to the applications.
– Transparent data encryption (TDE) performs real-time I/O encryption and decryption of the data and log files. The encryption uses a database encryption key (DEK), which is stored in the database boot record for availability during recovery.
Transparent Data Encryption (TDE)

QUESTION 46
You need to recommend a solution to allow application users to perform UPDATE operations on the database tables.
The solution must meet the business requirements.
What should you recommend?

A.    Create stored procedures that use EXECUTE AS clauses.
B.    Create a user-defined database role and add users to the role.
C.    Create functions that use EXECUTE AS clauses.
D.    Create a Policy-Based Management Policy.

Answer: A
Explanation:
– EXECUTE AS Clause (Transact-SQL)
In SQL Server you can define the execution context of the following user-defined modules:
functions (except inline table-valued functions), procedures, queues, and triggers.

QUESTION 47
You need to recommend a database reporting solution that meets the business requirements.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Data collection
B.    Performance Monitor
C.    A maintenance plan
D.    A dynamic management view

Answer: A
Explanation:
– Scenario: System administrators must be able to run real-time reports on disk usage.
– The data collector provides an historical report for each of the System Data collection sets.
Each of the following reports use data that is stored in the management data warehouse:
– Disk Usage Summary
– Query Statistics History
– Server Activity History
You can use these reports to obtain information for monitoring system capacity and troubleshooting system performance.

QUESTION 48
You need to recommend a solution to synchronize Database2 to App1_Db1.
What should you recommend?

A.    Change data capture
B.    Snapshot replication
C.    Master Data Services
D.    Transactional replication

Answer: D
Explanation:
Scenario:
– Data from Database2 will be accessed periodically by an external application named Application1. The data from Database2 will be sent to a database named App1_Db1 as soon as changes occur to the data in Database2.
– All data in Database2 is recreated each day and does not change until the next data creation process.

QUESTION 49
During performance testing, you discover that database INSERT operations against the Inventory table are slow.
You need to recommend a solution to reduce the amount of time it takes to complete the INSERT operations.
What should you recommend?

A.    Partition the nonclustered index.
B.    Partition the Inventory table.snapshot replication
C.    Create a column store index.Master Data Services
D.    Drop the clustered index.change data capture

Answer: A
Explanation:
Scenario: Database2 will contain a table named Inventory.
Inventory will contain over 100 GB of data.
The Inventory table will have two indexes: a clustered index on the primary key and a nonclustered index.
The column that is used as the primary key will use the identity property.

Case Study 2: Contoso, Ltd (Question 50 – Question 61)
Overview
Application Overview
Contoso, Ltd., is the developer of an enterprise resource planning (ERP) application.
Contoso is designing a new version of the ERP application.
The previous version of the ERP application used SQL Server 2008 R2.
The new version will use SQL Server 2014.
The ERP application relies on an import process to load supplier data.
The import process updates thousands of rows simultaneously, requires exclusive access to the database, and runs daily.
You receive several support calls reporting unexpected behavior in the ERP application.
After analyzing the calls, you conclude that users made changes directly to the tables in the database.
Tables
The current database schema contains a table named OrderDetails.
The OrderDetails table contains information about the items sold for each purchase order. OrderDetails stores the product ID, quantities, and discounts applied to each product in a purchase order.
The product price is stored in a table named Products.
The Products table was defined by using the SQL_Latin1_General_CP1_CI_AS collation.
A column named ProductName was created by using the varchar data type.
The database contains a table named Orders.
Orders contains all of the purchase orders from the last 12 months.
Purchase orders that are older than 12 months are stored in a table named OrdersOld.
The previous version of the ERP application relied on table-level security.
Stored Procedures
The current version of the database contains stored procedures that change two tables.
The following shows the relevant portions of the two stored procedures:
491
Customer Problems
Installation Issues
The current version of the ERP application requires that several SQL Server logins be set up to function correctly. Most customers set up the ERP application in multiple locations and must create logins multiple times.
Index Fragmentation Issues
Customers discover that clustered indexes often are fragmented.
To resolve this issue, the customers defragment the indexes more frequently.
All of the tables affected by fragmentation have the following columns that are used as the clustered index key:
492
Backup Issues
Customers who have large amounts of historical purchase order data report that backup time is unacceptable.
Search Issues
Users report that when they search product names, the search results exclude product names that contain accents, unless the search string includes the accent.
Missing Data Issues
Customers report that when they make a price change in the Products table, they cannot retrieve the price that the item was sold for in previous orders.
Query Performance Issues
Customers report that query performance degrades very quickly. Additionally, the customers report that users cannot run queries when SQL Server runs maintenance tasks.
Import Issues
During the monthly import process, database administrators receive many supports call from users who report that they cannot access the supplier data.
The database administrators want to reduce the amount of time required to import the data.
Design Requirements
File Storage Requirements
The ERP database stores scanned documents that are larger than 2 MB. These files must only be accessed through the ERP application. File access must have the best possible read and write performance.
Data Recovery Requirements
If the import process fails, the database must be returned to its prior state immediately.
Security Requirements
You must provide users with the ability to execute functions within the ERP application, without having direct access to the underlying tables.
Concurrency Requirements
You must reduce the likelihood of deadlocks occurring when Sales.Prod and Sales.Proc2 execute.

QUESTION 50
You need to recommend changes to the ERP application to resolve the search issue.
The solution must minimize the impact on other queries generated from the ERP application.
What should you recommend changing?

A.    The collation of the Products table
B.    The index on the ProductName column
C.    The collation of the ProductName column
D.    The data type of the ProductName column

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa214408(v=sql.80).aspx

QUESTION 51
You need to recommend a solution that addresses the index fragmentation and index width issue. What should you include in the recommendation? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Change the data type of the lastModified column to smalldatetime.
B.    Remove the lastModified column from the clustered index.
C.    Change the data type of the modifiedBy column to tinyint.
D.    Change the data type of the id column to bigint.
E.    Remove the modifiedBy column from the clustered index.
F.    Remove the id column from the clustered index.

Answer: BE
Explanation:
Scenario: Index Fragmentation Issues
Customers discover that clustered indexes often are fragmented.
To resolve this issue, the customers defragment the indexes more frequently.
All of the tables affected by fragmentation have the following columns that are used as the clustered index key:

QUESTION 52
You need to recommend a solution that addresses the concurrency requirement.
What should you recommend?

A.    Call the stored procedures in a Distributed Transaction Coordinator (DTC) transaction.
B.    Modify the stored procedures to update tables in the same order for all of the stored procedures.
C.    Make calls to Sales.Proc1 and Sales.Proc2 synchronously.
D.    Break each stored procedure into two separate procedures, one that changes Sales.Table1 and one that changes Sales.Table2.

Answer: B
Explanation:
– Concurrency Requirements
You must reduce the likelihood of deadlocks occurring when Sales.Proc1 and Sales.Proc2 execute.

QUESTION 53
You need to recommend a solution that addresses the backup issue.
The solution must minimize the amount of development effort.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Indexed views
B.    Filegroups
C.    Table partitioning
D.    Indexes

Answer: B
Explanation:
– Backup Issues
Customers who have large amounts of historical purchase order data report that backup time is unacceptable.
– For very large databases (and by that, I mean, at least 500gb, but more like 5-10tb or more), it can become too expensive to regularly run a straight full backup .
So, where needed, you can choose to backup smaller pieces of the database by choosing to back up one of the files or file groups that make up a database.

QUESTION 54
You need to recommend a solution that meets the data recovery requirement.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    A differential backup
B.    A transaction log backup
C.    Snapshot isolation
D.    A database snapshot

Answer: D

QUESTION 55
You need to recommend a solution that resolves the missing data issue.
The solution must minimize the amount of development effort.
What should you recommend?

A.    Denormalize the Products table.
B.    Denormalize the OrderDetails table.
C.    Normalize the OrderDetails table.
D.    Normalize the Products table.

Answer: D
Explanation:
– Scenario:
– Missing Data Issues
Customers report that when they make a price change in the Products table, they cannot retrieve the price that the item was sold for in previous orders.
– The current database schema contains a table named OrderDetails.
The OrderDetails table contains information about the items sold for each purchase order. OrderDetails stores the product ID, quantities, and discounts applied to each product in a purchase order.
The product price is stored in a table named Products.

QUESTION 56
You need to recommend a solution that reduces the time it takes to import the supplier data.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Enable instant file initialization.
B.    Reorganize the indexes.
C.    Disable Resource Governor.
D.    Enable Auto Update Statistics.

Answer: C
Explanation:
– The ERP application relies on an import process to load supplier data.
The import process updates thousands of rows simultaneously, requires exclusive access to the database, and runs daily.

QUESTION 57
You need to recommend a solution that addresses the file storage requirements.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    FileStream
B.    FileTable
C.    The varbinary data type
D.    The image data type

Answer: B
Explanation:
– Scenario: File Storage Requirements
The ERP database stores scanned documents that are larger than 2 MB.
These files must only be accessed through the ERP application.
File access must have the best possible read and write performance.
– FileTables remove a significant barrier to the use of SQL Server for the storage and management of unstructured data that is currently residing as files on file servers.
Enterprises can move this data from file servers into FileTables to take advantage of integrated administration and services provided by SQL Server. At the same time, they can maintain Windows application compatibility for their existing Windows applications that see this data as files in the file system.

QUESTION 58
You need to recommend a solution that addresses the installation issues.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Windows logins
B.    Server roles
C.    Contained users
D.    Database roles

Answer: C
Explanation:
– Scenario: Installation Issues
The current version of the ERP application requires that several SQL Server logins be set up to function correctly. Most customers set up the ERP application in multiple locations and must create logins multiple times.
– Creating contained users enables the user to connect directly to the contained database.
This is a very significant feature in high availability and disaster recovery scenarios such as in an AlwaysOn solution. If the users are contained users, in case of failover, people would be able to connect to the secondary without creating logins on the instance hosting the secondary.
This provides an immediate benefit.

QUESTION 59
You need to recommend a solution that addresses the security requirement.
What should you recommend?

A.    Revoke user permissions on the tables.
Create stored procedures that manipulate data.
Grant the users the EXECUTE permission on the stored procedures.
B.    Grant the users the SELECT permission on the tables.
Create views that retrieve data from the tables.
Grant the users the SELECT permission on the views.
C.    Deny the users SELECT permission on the tables.
Create views that retrieve data from the tables.
Grant the users the SELECT permission on the views.
D.    Deny the users the SELECT permission on the tables.
Create stored procedures that manipulate data.
Grant the users the EXECUTE permission on the stored procedures.

Answer: C
Explanation:
– Security Requirements
You must provide users with the ability to execute functions within the ERP application, without having direct access to the underlying tables.

QUESTION 60
Drag and Drop Question
You need to recommend which statement should be used to update SalesOrder.
How should you recommend completing the statement? To answer, drag the appropriate elements to the correct locations. Each element may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
601
Answer:
602

Always up-to-date GreatExam 70-465 VCE – everything you need for your Microsoft 70-465 exam to pass. Our Microsoft 70-465 software allows you to practise exam dumps in real 70-465 exam environment. Welcome to choose.

http://www.greatexam.com/70-465-exam-questions.html

         

Comments are closed.