[2016-New] GreatExam Latest Microsoft 70-462 Exam Questions Free Download (161-180)

Microsoft 70-462 exam is very popular in Microsoft field, many Microsoft candidates choose this exam to add their credentials. There are many resource online to offering Microsoft 70-462 exam questions, through many good feedbacks, we conclude that GreatExam can help you pass your test easily with Microsoft 70-462 exam questions. Choose GreatExam to get your Microsoft 70-462 certification.

QUESTION 161
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database named Contoso that contains a single user-defined database role namedBillingUsers.
All objects in Contoso are in the dbo schemA.
You need to grant EXECUTE permissions for all stored procedures in Contoso to BillingUsers.
Which Transact-SQL statement should you use?

A.    EXECsp_addrolemember’db_procexecutor’, ‘BillingUsers’
B.    CREATEROLEproc_caller
GRANTEXECUTEON ALLPROCEDURESTOproc_caller
ALTERMEMBERBillingUsersADDTOROLEproc_caller
C.    GRANTEXECUTE ON Schema::dboTO BillingUsers
D.    GRANTEXECUTEONContoso::dboTOBillingUsers

Answer: B

QUESTION 162
Drag and Drop Questions
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server.
You need to install the Power View components on a stand-alone server.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
1621
Answer:
1622

QUESTION 163
You have been hired as a Database Consultant by ABC.com to design a SQL Server 2012 database solution.
You are tasked with designing a scale-out and high-availability SQL Server 2012 Online
Transaction Processing (OLTP) database solution that will maintain copies of data across two server instances.
Your solution must provide scale-out of read operations by distributing the reads from clients across two SQL Server 2012 nodes.
The data in both SQL Server nodes needs to be indexed.
What should you include in your solution?

A.    You should include two servers configured in an Active-Active SQL Server 2012 Cluster
B.    You should include a primary SQL Server 2012 database that uses transactional replication to replicate data to a secondary database.
C.    You should include two servers configured in an Active-Passive SQL Server 2012 Cluster.
D.    You should include two servers in an Asynchronous-Commit Availability Mode Availability Group.
E.    You should include two servers in a Synchronous-Commit Availability Mode Availability Group

Answer: B

QUESTION 164
You are a database developer of a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database.
You are designing a table that will store Customer data from different sources.
The table will include a column that contains the CustomerID from the source system and a column that contains the SourceID.
A sample of this data is as shown in the following table.
You need to ensure that the table has no duplicate CustomerID within a SourceID.
You also need to ensure that the data in the table is in the order of SourceID and then CustomerID.
Which Transact- SQL statement should you use?
1641

A.    CREATE TABLE Customer
(SourceID int NOT NULL IDENTITY,
CustomerID int NOT NULL IDENTITY,
CustomerName varchar(255) NOT NULL);
B.    CREATE TABLE Customer
(SourceID int NOT NULL,
CustomerID int NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY CLUSTERED,
CustomerName varchar(255) NOT NULL);
C.    CREATE TABLE Customer
(SourceID int NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY CLUSTERED,
CustomerID int NOT NULL UNIQUE,
CustomerName varchar(255) NOT NULL);
D.    CREATE TABLE Customer
(SourceID int NOT NULL,
CustomerID int NOT NULL,
CustomerName varchar(255) NOT NULL,
CONSTRAINT PK_Customer PRIMARY KEY CLUSTERED
(SourceID, CustomerID));

Answer: D

QUESTION 165
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database named ContosoDb.
Tables are defined as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
1651
You need to display rows from the Orders table for the Customers row having the CustomerId value set to 1 in the following XML format.
1652
Which Transact-SQL query should you use?

A.    SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON
Orders.CustomerId = Customers-CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId = 1
FOR XML RAW
B.    SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON
Orders.CustomerId = Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers=CustomerId = 1
FOR XML RAW, ELEMENTS
C.    SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON
Orders.CustomerId = Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId = 1
FOR XML AUTO
D.    SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON
Orders.CustomerId – Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1
FOR XML AUTO, ELEMENTS
E.    SELECT Name, Country, OrderId, OrderDate, Amount FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON
Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId=
FOR XML AUTO
F.    SELECT Name, Country, Crderld, OrderDate, Amount FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON
Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId=
FOR XML AUTO, ELEMENTS
G.    SELECT Name AS ‘@Name’, Country AS ‘@Country’, OrderId, OrderDate, Amount FROM
Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers.
CustomerId= 1
FOR XML PATH (‘Customers’)
H.    SELECT Name AS ‘Customers/Name’, Country AS ‘Customers/Country’, OrderId, OrderDate, Amount
FROM Orders
INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1
FOR XML PATH (‘Customers’)

Answer: F

QUESTION 166
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database named ContosoDb.
Tables are defined as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
1661
You need to display rows from the Orders table for the Customers row having the CustomerId value set to 1 in the following XML format.
1662
Which Transact-SQL query should you use?

A.    SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers
ON Orders.CustomerId = Customers-CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId = 1
FOR XML RAW
B.    SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers
ON Orders.CustomerId = Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId = 1
FOR XML RAW, ELEMENTS
C.    SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers
ON Orders.CustomerId = Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId = 1
FOR XML AUTO
D.    SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers
ON Orders.CustomerId – Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1
FOR XML AUTO, ELEMENTS
E.    SELECT Name, Country, OrderId, OrderDate, Amount FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers
ON Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId=
FOR XML AUTO
F.    SELECT Name, Country, Crderld, OrderDate, Amount FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers
ON Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId=
FOR XML AUTO, ELEMENTS
G.    SELECT Name AS ‘@Name’, Country AS ‘@Country’, OrderId, OrderDate, Amount FROM
Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers.
CustomerId= 1
FOR XML PATH (‘Customers’)
H.    SELECT Name AS ‘Customers/Name’, Country AS ‘Customers/Country’, OrderId, OrderDate, Amount
FROM Orders
INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1
FOR XML PATH (‘Customers’)

Answer: G

QUESTION 168
You use Microsoft SQL Server 2012 to develop a database application.
You need to implement a computed column that references a lookup table by using an INNER JOIN against another table.
What should you do?

A.    Reference a user-defined function within the computed column.
B.    Create a BEFORE trigger that maintains the state of the computed column.
C.    Add a default constraint to the computed column that implements hard-coded values.
D.    Add a default constraint to the computed column that implements hard-coded CASE statements.

Answer: A

QUESTION 169
You use a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database that contains two tables named SalesOrderHeader and SalesOrderDetail.
The indexes on the tables are as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
1691
You write the following Transact-SQL query:
1692
You discover that the performance of the query is slow.
Analysis of the query plan shows table scans where the estimated rows do not match the actual rows for SalesOrderHeader by using an unexpected index on SalesOrderDetail.
You need to improve the performance of the query.
What should you do?

A.    Use a FORCESCAN hint in the query.
B.    Add a clustered index on SalesOrderId in SalesOrderHeader.
C.    Use a FORCESEEK hint in the query.
D.    Update statistics on SalesOrderId on both tables.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187348.aspx

QUESTION 170
You are a database developer for an application hosted on a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server. The database contains two tables that have the following definitions:
1701
Global customers place orders from several countries.
You need to view the country from which each customer has placed the most orders.
Which Transact-SQL query do you use?

A.    SELECT c.CustomerID, c.CustomerName, o.ShippingCountry FROM Customer c
INNER JOIN
(SELECT CustomerID, ShippingCountry,
RANK() OVER (PARTITION BY CustomerID
ORDER BY COUNT(OrderAmount) DESC) AS Rnk
FROM Orders
GROUP BY CustomerID, ShippingCountry) AS o
ON c.CustomerID = o.CustomerID
WHERE o.Rnk = 1
B.    SELECT c.CustomerID, c.CustomerName, o.ShippingCountry FROM
(SELECT c.CustomerID, c.CustomerName, o.ShippingCountry,
RANK() OVER (PARTITION BY CustomerID
ORDER BY COUNT(o.OrderAmount) ASC) AS Rnk
FROM Customer c
INNER JOIN Orders o
ON c.CustomerID = o.CustomerID
GROUP BY c.CustomerID, c.CustomerName, o.ShippingCountry) cs WHERE Rnk = 1
C.    SELECT c.CustomerID, c.CustomerName, o.ShippingCountry FROM Customer c
INNER JOIN
(SELECT CustomerID, ShippingCountry,
RANK() OVER (PARTITION BY CustomerID
ORDER BY OrderAmount DESC) AS Rnk
FROM Orders
GROUP BY CustomerID, ShippingCountry) AS o
ON c.CustomerID = o.CustomerID
WHERE o.Rnk = 1
D.    SELECT c.CustomerID, c.CustomerName, o.ShippingCountry FROM Customer c
INNER JOIN
(SELECT CustomerID, ShippingCountry,
COUNT(OrderAmount) DESC) AS OrderAmount
FROM Orders
GROUP BY CustomerID, ShippingCountry) AS o
ON c.CustomerID = o.CustomerID
ORDER BY OrderAmount DESC

Answer: A

QUESTION 171
You use Microsoft SQL Server 2012 to develop a database application.
You need to create an object that meets the following requirements:
– Takes an input variable
– Returns a table of values
– Cannot be referenced within a view
Which object should you use?

A.    Scalar-valued function
B.    Inline function
C.    User-defined data type
D.    Stored procedure

Answer: D

QUESTION 172
You administer a SQL Server 2012 server that contains a database named SalesDb.
SalesDb contains a schema named Customers that has a table named Regions.
A user named UserA is a member of a role named Sales.
UserA is granted the Select permission on the Regions table.
The Sales role is granted the Select permission on the Customers schema.
You need to ensure that the following requirements are met:
The Sales role does not have the Select permission on the Customers schema.
UserA has the Select permission on the Regions table.
Which Transact-SQL statement should you use?

A.    DENY SELECT ON Object::Regions FROM Sales
B.    DENY SELECT ON Schema::Customers FROM Sales
C.    REVOKE SELECT ON Object::Regions FROM Sales
D.    REVOKE SELECT ON Schema::Customers FROM Sales
E.    DENY SELECT ON Object::Regions FROM UserA
F.    DENY SELECT ON Schema::Customers FROM UserA
G.    REVOKE SELECT ON Object::Regions FROM UserA
H.    REVOKE SELECT ON Schema::Customers FOR UserA
I.    EXEC sp_addrolemember ‘Sales’, ‘UserA’
J.    EXEC sp_droprolemember ‘Sales’, ‘UserA’

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188369.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187750.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff848791.aspx

QUESTION 173
You develop a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database that contains a heap named OrdersHistoncal.
You write the following Transact-SQL query:
– INSERT INTO OrdersHistorical
– SELECT * FROM CompletedOrders
You need to optimize transaction logging and locking for the statement.
Which table hint should you use?

A.    HOLDLOCK
B.    ROWLOCK
C.    XLOCK
D.    UPDLOCK
E.    TABLOCK

Answer: E
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms189857.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187373.aspx

QUESTION 174
Your database contains a table named Purchases.
The table includes a DATETIME column named PurchaseTime that stores the date and time each purchase is made. There is a non-clustered index on the PurchaseTime column.
The business team wants a report that displays the total number of purchases made on the current day.
You need to write a query that will return the correct results in the most efficient manner.
Which Transact-SQL query should you use?

A.    SELECT COUNT(*)
FROM Purchases
WHERE PurchaseTime = CONVERT(DATE, GETDATE())
B.    SELECT COUNT(*)
FROM Purchases
WHERE PurchaseTime = GETDATE()
C.    SELECT COUNT(*)
FROM Purchases
WHERE CONVERT(VARCHAR, PurchaseTime, 112) = CONVERT(VARCHAR, GETDATE(), 112)
D.    SELECT COUNT(*)
FROM Purchases
WHERE PurchaseTime >= CONVERT(DATE, GETDATE())
AND PurchaseTime < DATEADD(DAY, 1, CONVERT(DATE, GETDATE()))

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms181034.aspx

QUESTION 175
You develop a database for a travel application.
You need to design tables and other database objects.
You need to store media files in several tables.
Each media file is less than 1 MB in size.
The media files will require fast access and will be retrieved frequently.
What should you do?

A.    Use the CAST function.
B.    Use the DATE data type.
C.    Use the FORMAT function.
D.    Use an appropriate collation.
E.    Use a user-defined table type.
F.    Use the VARBINARY data type.
G.    Use the DATETIME data type.
H.    Use the DATETIME2 data type.
I.    Use the DATETIMEOFFSET data type.
J.    Use the TODATETIMEOFFSET function.

Answer: F
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188362.aspx

QUESTION 176
You develop a database for a travel application.
You need to design tables and other database objects.
You create a view that displays the dates and times of the airline schedules on a report.
You need to display dates and times in several international formats.
What should you do?

A.    Use the CAST function.
B.    Use the DATE data type.
C.    Use the FORMAT function.
D.    Use an appropriate collation.
E.    Use a user-defined table type.
F.    Use the VARBINARY data type.
G.    Use the DATETIME data type.
H.    Use the DATETIME2 data type.
I.    Use the DATETIMEOFFSET data type.
J.    Use the TODATETIMEOFFSET function.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh213505.aspx

QUESTION 177
You have three tables that contain data for vendors, customers, and agents.
You create a view that is used to look up telephone numbers for these companies.
The view has the following definition:
You need to ensure that users can update only the phone numbers by using this view.
What should you do?

A.    Alter the view. Use the EXPAND VIEWS query hint along with each SELECT statement.
B.    Drop the view. Re-create the view by using the SCHEMABINDING clause, and then create an index on the view.
C.    Create an AFTER UPDATE trigger on the view.
D.    Create an INSTEAD OF UPDATE trigger on the view.

Answer: D

QUESTION 178
You develop a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database that contains tables named Employee and Person.
The tables have the following definitions:
1781
You create a view named VwEmployee as shown in the following Transact-SQL statement.
1782
Users are able to use single INSERT statements or INSERT…SELECT statements into this view. You need to ensure that users are able to use a single statement to insert records into both Employee and Person tables by using the VwEmployee view.
Which Transact-SQL statement should you use?

A.    CREATE TRIGGER TrgVwEmployee
ON VwEmployee
FOR INSERT
AS
BEGIN
INSERT INTO Person(Id, FirstName, LastName)
SELECT Id, FirstName, LastName, FROM inserted
INSERT INTO Employee(PersonId, EmployeeNumber)
SELECT Id, EmployeeNumber FROM inserted
END
B.    CREATE TRIGGER TrgVwEmployee
ON VwEmployee
INSTEAD OF INSERT
AS
BEGIN
INSERT INTO Person(Id, FirstName, LastName)
SELECT Id, FirstName, LastName, FROM inserted
INSERT INTO Employee(PersonId, EmployeeNumber)
SELECT Id, EmployeeNumber FROM inserted
END
C.    CREATE TRIGGER TrgVwEmployee
ON VwEmployee
INSTEAD OF INSERT
AS
BEGIN
DECLARE @ID INT, @FirstName NVARCHAR(25), @LastName NVARCHAR(25), @PersonID INT,
@EmployeeNumber NVARCHAR(15)
SELECT @ID = ID, @FirstName = FirstName, @LastName = LastName, @EmployeeNumber =
EmployeeNumber
FROM inserted
INSERT INTO Person(Id, FirstName, LastName)
VALUES(@ID, @FirstName, @LastName)
INSERT INTO Employee(PersonID, EmployeeNumber)
VALUES(@PersonID, @EmployeeNumber
End
D.    CREATE TRIGGER TrgVwEmployee
ON VwEmployee
INSTEAD OF INSERT
AS
BEGIN
INSERT INTO Person(Id, FirstName, LastName)
SELECT Id, FirstName, LastName FROM VwEmployee
INSERT INTO Employee(PersonID, EmployeeNumber)
SELECT Id, EmployeeNumber FROM VwEmployee
End

Answer: B

QUESTION 179
You develop a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database.
You create a view from the Orders and OrderDetails tables by using the following definition.
You need to improve the performance of the view by persisting data to disk.
What should you do?

A.    Create an INSTEAD OF trigger on the view.
B.    Create an AFTER trigger on the view.
C.    Modify the view to use the WITH VIEW_METADATA clause.
D.    Create a clustered index on the view.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188783.aspx

QUESTION 180
Your database contains tables named Products and ProductsPriceLog.
The Products table contains columns named ProductCode and Price.
The ProductsPriceLog table contains columns named ProductCode, OldPrice, and NewPrice. The ProductsPriceLog table stores the previous price in the OldPrice column and the new price in the NewPrice column.
You need to increase the values in the Price column of all products in the Products table by 5 percent.
You also need to log the changes to the ProductsPriceLog table.
Which Transact-SQL query should you use?

A.    UPDATE Products SET Price = Price * 1.05
OUTPUT inserted.ProductCode, deleted.Price, inserted.Price INTO ProductsPriceLog(ProductCode,
OldPrice, NewPrice)
B.    UPDATE Products SET Price = Price * 1.05
OUTPUT inserted.ProductCode, inserted.Price, deleted.Price INTO ProductsPriceLog(ProductCode,
OldPrice, NewPrice)
C.    UPDATE Products SET Price = Price * 1.05
OUTPUT inserted.ProductCode, deleted.Price, inserted.Price * INTO ProductsPriceLog(ProductCode,
OldPrice, NewPrice)
D.    UPDATE Products SET Price = Price * 1.05
INSERT INTO ProductsPriceLog (ProductCode, CldPnce, NewPrice; SELECT ProductCode, Price,
Price * 1.05 FROM Products

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms177564.aspx

Microsoft 70-462 exam questions are available in PDF and VCE format. This makes it very convenient for you to follow the course and study the exam whenever and wherever you want. The Microsoft 70-462 exam questions follow the exact paper pattern and question type of the actual 70-462 certification exam, it lets you recreate the exact exam scenario, so you are armed with the correct information for the 70-462 certification exam.

http://www.greatexam.com/70-462-exam-questions.html

         

Comments are closed.