[2016-New] GreatExam Microsoft 70-484 VCE And PDF Instant Download (41-60)

Microsoft 70-484 is often called the hardest of all Microsoft exams. GreatExam helps you kill the Microsoft 70-484 exam challenge and achieve the perfect passing score with its latest practice test, packed into the revolutionary interactive VCE. This is the best way to prepare and pass the 70-484 exam.

QUESTION 41
You are developing a Windows Store app that will display a toast notification.
You need to ensure that when a toast notification is displayed, the first line of the notification is bold.
Which template should you use?

A.    ToastText02
B.    ToastText0l
C.    ToastImageAndText0l
D.    TileSquarePeekImageAndText0l

Answer: A
Explanation:
ToastText02
One string of bold text on the first line, one string of regular text wrapped across the second and third lines.

QUESTION 42
You need to recommend which Microsoft Visual Studio template to use for the app.
Which template should you recommend? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Blank App (XAML)
B.    Hub App (XAML)
C.    Grid App (XAML)
D.    Split App (XAML)

Answer: C

QUESTION 43
You need to recommend a solution to share images from the capture photo page.
You have the following code. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)
431
Which code segments should you recommend inserting at lines 06 and 12? (To answer, drag the appropriate code segments to the correct locations. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
432
Answer:
433
Explanation:
Scenario: The app must provide users with the ability to share pictures with other apps.

QUESTION 44
You are developing a Windows Store app.
You need to create a certificate to sign the app in a test environment.
Which tool or tools should you use?

A.    The Authorization Manager snap-in
B.    The Certification Authority console
C.    Microsoft Visual Studio 2013
D.    The Security Templates snap-in

Answer: B

QUESTION 45
You are developing a Windows Store app.
You need to ensure that the app meets the requirements for Windows Store certification.
Which requirement must be met?

A.    The app must encrypt all personally identifiable information.
B.    The app must have a short name and a long name.
C.    The trial functionality must resemble the actual functionality of the app.
D.    The app must conform to the rating system E, Y-7, Y-14, MA.

Answer: C

QUESTION 46
You are developing a Windows Store app.
You need to ensure that context-sensitive choices are provided while the user is entering text in the search pane.
Which event should you handle?

A.    ResultSuggestionChosen
B.    QuerySubmitted
C.    SuggestionsRequested
D.    QueryChanged

Answer: C
Explanation:
SearchPane.SuggestionsRequested | suggestionsrequested event Fires when the user’s query text changes and the app needs to provide new suggestions to display in the search pane.

QUESTION 47
You are developing a Windows Store app.
You create a custom control named AppSettingsFlyout, which is inherited from the SettingsFlyout control.
You need to ensure that the Settings flyout of the app is available from the charm bar.
When the flyout is dismissed, users must be returned to the Settings pane.
You have the following code. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)
Which code segment should you insert at line 05?
471

A.    updatesFlyout.Show();
B.    ApplicationSettinga.SettingsPane.GetForCurrentView();
C.    ApplicationSettings.SettingsPane.Show();
D.    updateaFlyout.Showlndependent();

Answer: A

QUESTION 48
You are developing a Windows Store app.
You have the following requirements:
– Enable the app to receive shared data.
– Save the sharing settings for future use.
You need to ensure that the requirements are met.
What should you implement?

A.    a play To charm
B.    a Share target
C.    a share charm
D.    a QuickLink

Answer: D
Explanation:
– When people swipe from the side of the screen and tap the Share charm, the Share pane appears with a list of apps people can use to share their content.
This list includes any installed apps that are “share targets” for a particular data format.
The links at the top of the image, called QuickLinks, allow users to complete specific share tasks directly.
– QuickLink class
Applies to Windows and Windows Phone
Represents shortcuts that help users share content with the apps they use most.

QUESTION 49
You are developing a Windows Store app that retrieves information from a social networking application by using web services.
The web services require authentication.
You need to recommend a solution to ensure that users are prompted for their credentials only the first time they use the app, even if the users are using the app from another device.
What should you recommend?

A.    the Credential Manager
B.    roaming storage
C.    the Web Authentication Broker
D.    the Credential Locker

Answer: B

QUESTION 50
You are developing a Windows Store app that will back up video files.
The app will support videos up to 1 GB in size.
If users lose their device, they must be able to restore the video files to a new device.
You need to recommend a storage solution for the app.
Which storage solution should you recommend?

A.    windows Azure blob storage
B.    roaming storage
C.    SQLite for Windows Runtime
D.    AppData

Answer: A
Explanation:
Azure Blob storage is a service for storing large amounts of unstructured data that can be accessed from anywhere in the world via HTTP or HTTPS. A single blob can be hundreds of gigabytes in size, and a single storage account can contain up to 200 TB of blob, queue, and table data.
Common uses of Blob storage include:
– Serving images or documents directly to a browser
– Storing files for distributed access
– Streaming video and audio
– Performing secure backup and disaster recovery
– Storing data for analysis by an on-premises or Azure-hosted service

QUESTION 51
You are developing a Windows Store app that will be used to access large files stored online.
The files will be shared between users worldwide.
You need to recommend a solution to ensure that the users can download the files as quickly as possible.
Which storage solution should you recommend?

A.    a roaming folder
B.    Windows Azure Content Delivery Network (CDN)
C.    windows Azure Mobile Services
D.    SkyDrive

Answer: B
Explanation:
The Microsoft Azure Content Delivery Network (CDN) offers developers a global solution for delivering high- bandwidth content that’s hosted in Azure.

QUESTION 52
You are developing a Windows Store app.
You need to provide users with multiple ways to open the app.
Each way must open a different page of the app.
Which two components should you use? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    the SecondaryTile class
B.    ms-appx Uniform Resource Identifiers (URIs)
C.    the AppSettings file
D.    the Frame.Navigate() method
E.    shortcuts that have parameters

Answer: AD
Explanation:
A: Secondary tiles are associated with a single parent app. They are pinned to the Start screen to provide a user with a consistent and efficient way to launch directly into a frequently used area of the parent app. This can be either a general subsection of the parent app that contains frequently updated content or a deep link to a specific area in the app.
Incorrect:
Not B: You can use URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) schemes to refer to app files that come from the app’s package, data folders, or resources.
Use the ms-appx and ms-appx-web schemes to refer to app files that come from the app’s package (see App packages and deployment). Such files are typically static images, data, code, and layout files. The ms- appx-web scheme references these same files, but in the web compartment.
not C: The <appSettings> element stores custom application configuration information such as database connection strings, file paths, XML Web service URLs, or any information stored in an application’s .ini file.

QUESTION 53
You are developing a Windows Store app.
An XML document named tileXmlDocument contains the layout of the app tile.
You need to configure a tile notification that will display for 15 seconds.
Which code segments can you use to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)
531

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: AC
Explanation:
– Example:
tileNotification.ExpirationTime = DateTimeOffset.UtcNow.AddMinutes(10);
– This example specifies that the notification should appear in 3 hours.
This example uses the DateTime object.
Int16 dueTimeInHours = 3;
DateTime dueTime = DateTime.Now.AddHours(dueTimeInHours);

QUESTION 54
You are developing a Windows Store app that will display a toast notification.
You need to ensure that when a toast notification is displayed, the first line of the notification is bold.
Which template should you use?

A.    TileSquareText03
B.    ToastImageAndText02
C.    TileSquareText01
D.    ToastlmageAndText01

Answer: B
Explanation:
ToastImageAndText02
A large image, one string of bold text on the first line, one string of regular text wrapped across the second and third lines.

QUESTION 55
You are developing a Windows Store app.
The app is a personal diary that will allow users to add multiple journal entries while they are logged in.
Users will be able to switch to other apps and then return to the diary app.
You need to ensure that the diary app maintains state when the user switches between apps or restarts the device on which the app is running.
What should you do?

A.    Save app state periodically and during the Suspending event and then restore state during
the OnLaunched event.
B.    Save app state during the Suspending event and then restore state during the Resuming
event.
C.    Save app state periodically and then restore state during the Resuming event.
D.    Save app state periodically and during the Suspending event and then restore state during
the OnActivated event.

Answer: A

QUESTION 56
An object of type contains properties named Name and Date of Birth.
You are creating a user control that will allow you to view and edit information in the PersonViewModel object.
All items must be properly bound to the control regardless of what page the control is applied to. The user control must display a two-column grid that is arranged as shown in the following table.
561
You need to create the grid and populate the first row of the grid.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)
562

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D
E.    Option E
F.    Option F

Answer: CEF

QUESTION 57
You are developing a windows Store app.
You need to ensure that the app meets the requirements for Windows Store certification.
Which requirements must be met?

A.    You must provide a screenshot of the app that is appropriate for the 16+ Windows Store Age
Rating.
B.    The app must fully support touch input.
C.    You must provide at least two screenshots of the app.
D.    The app must always have an associated privacy policy.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Your app must fully support touch input, and fully support keyboard and mouse input
Incorrect:
not D: If your app has the technical ability to transmit data to you or a third party, you must maintain a privacy policy.

QUESTION 58
You are developing a Windows Store app that will read data from a file that is stored on a hard disk.
The app will display that data on the screen.
You need to ensure that portions of the app can be reused in WinRT, Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF), Microsoft Silverlight, and Windows Phone apps.
What should you do?

A.    Create a page and a ViewModel object.
Set the page’s DataContext property to reference the ViewModel object.
Program the ViewModel object to load data from the file and populate its properties with that
data.
Program the page to consume the data by using data binding.
B.    Create a page and a ViewModel object.
Program the page to use the Loaded event to load data from the file and then update the
page contents to reflect the data from the file.
Program the ViewModel object to use the Windows.Data.FileLoader class to populate its
properties from the file.
C.    Create a page, a ViewModel object, and a FileHelper class.
Set the page’s DataContext property to reference the ViewModel object.
Program the ViewModel object to use the FileHelper class to load data from the file, and
populate its properties with that data.
Program the page to consume the data by using data binding.
D.    Create a page and a ViewModel object.
Set the page’s DataContext property to reference the ViewModel object.
Program the page so that its Loaded event reads data from the file and populates the
properties of the ViewModel object with that data.
Program the page to consume the data by using data binding.

Answer: C

QUESTION 59
You are developing a Windows Store app.
You need to ensure that the app meets the requirements for Windows Store certification.
Which requirement must be met?

A.    Ads that do not comply with the standard content policies must supply a content agreement.
B.    The app must not display ads on tiles.
C.    The app must encrypt all personally identifiable information.
D.    The app must be created in C#.

Answer: B

QUESTION 60
You are developing a Windows Store app.
You need to ensure that the app can access geolocation information.
What should you configure in the Manifest Designer?

A.    Capabilities
B.    Application UI
C.    Visual Assets
D.    Declarations

Answer: A

GreatExam VCE dumps only include latest 70-484 exam questions, so you will know exactly what to expect on your real exam. GreatExam products are industry’s most reliable and convenient tool to prepare for the 70-484 exam.

http://www.greatexam.com/70-484-exam-questions.html

         

Comments are closed.