[2016-New] Free GreatExam 70-486 PDF Download 100% Pass Exam 70-486 (41-60)

Since I recently passed the the Microsoft 70-486 exam, it’s time for me to share the GreatExam exam dumps I used when preparing for this exam.

QUESTION 41
You are employed as a developer at Lead2pass.com.
Lead2pass.com has a single Active Directory domain, named Lead2pass.com.
You are making use of Visual Studio 2012 to create a new ASP.NET MVC web application for Lead2pass.com.
You have been instructed to make sure that users can only insert JavaScript into a feedback text box.
You want to make sure that HTTP request values can be accessed without triggering request validation.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A.    You should consider making use of the HttpRequest.HttpChannelBinding property.
B.    You should consider making use of the HttpRequest.QueryString property.
C.    You should consider making use of the HttpRequest.Unvalidated property.
D.    You should consider making use of the HttpRequest.AnonymousID property.

Answer: C

QUESTION 42
You are employed as a developer at Lead2pass.com.
Lead2pass.com has a single Active Directory domain, named Lead2pass.com.
You are making use of Visual Studio 2012 to create a new ASP.NET MVC web application for Lead2pass.com.
Lead2pass.com has a web farm that will host the new application.
You are informed that passwords should be saved in the web.config file, and should be encrypted in such a way that it is not readable, or in a format that is easily decodable.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A.    You should consider making use of the Aspnet_regiis.exe command-line tool.
B.    You should consider making use of the Aspnet_Ipconfig.exe command-line tool.
C.    You should consider making use of the Aspnet_Regsvr32.exe command-line tool.
D.    You should consider making use of the Aspnet_reg.exe command-line tool.

Answer: A

QUESTION 43
You are employed as a developer at Lead2pass.com.
Lead2pass.com has a single Active Directory domain, named Lead2pass.com.
You are making use of Visual Studio 2012 to create a new ASP.NET MVC web application for Lead2pass.com.
The application makes use of claims-based authentication for user authentication.
You are instructed to make sure that the application supports the Windows Azure Access Control Service, and makes use of Windows Identity Foundation 4.5.
You need to write the necessary code to apply authentication.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A.    You should consider making use of the IClaimsPrincipal interface.
B.    You should consider making use of the IClaimsIdentity interface.
C.    You should consider making use of the ClaimsAuthorizationManager class.
D.    You should consider making use of the ClaimsAuthenticationManager class

Answer: B

QUESTION 44
You are employed as a developer at Lead2pass.com.
Lead2pass.com has a single Active Directory domain, named Lead2pass.com.
You are making use of Visual Studio 2012 to create a new ASP.NET MVC application for Lead2pass.com.
You want to make sure that a Microsoft SQL Server database is configured to host membership data.
You are required to configure the use of a membership provider.
Which of the following are membership providers that ships with ASP.NET? (Choose two.)

A.    A membership provider that makes use of Microsoft SQL Server as a data source.
B.    A membership provider that makes use of Oracle as a data source.
C.    A membership provider that makes use of Windows Active Directory.
D.    A membership provider that makes use of a user database as a data source.

Answer: AC

QUESTION 45
You are employed as a developer at Lead2pass.com.
Lead2pass.com has a single Active Directory domain, named Lead2pass.com.
You have been tasked with developing a distributed application for Lead2pass.com.
The application should allow for the storage of an insignificant number of unprotected global data. Furthermore, you are informed that modifications to the unprotected global data rarely occur.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A.    You should consider making use of View state.
B.    You should consider making use of Control state.
C.    You should consider making use of Application state.
D.    You should consider making use of Windows Azure session state.

Answer: C

QUESTION 46
You are employed as a developer at Lead2pass.com.
Lead2pass.com has a single Active Directory domain, named Lead2pass.com.
You are making use of Visual Studio 2012 to create a new ASP.NET MVC application for Lead2pass.com.
You have been instructed to make sure that an ASP.NET membership database is used to authenticate clients.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A.    You should consider making use of Digest authentication.
B.    You should consider making use of Forms authentication.
C.    You should consider making use of Anonymous authentication.
D.    You should consider making use of Basic authentication.

Answer: B

QUESTION 47
You are employed as a developer at Lead2pass.com.
Lead2pass.com has a single ActiveDirectory domain, named Lead2pass.com.
You are making use of Visual Studio 2012 to create a new ASP.NET MVC application for Lead2pass.com.
The application is configured to include pages for Windows Phone 7 users.
These pages contain the _Layout.WP7.cshtml and Index.WP7.cshtml files.
You are required to make sure that the application suitably presents the files to Windows Phone 7 users.
You therefore need to update the application.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A.    You should consider updating the Application_Start method.
B.    You should consider updating the Application_OnLaunched method.
C.    You should consider updating the Application_OnSearchActivated method.
D.    You should consider updating the Application_OnFileActivated method.

Answer: A

QUESTION 48
You are employed as a developer at Lead2pass.com.
Lead2pass.com has a single Active Directory domain, named Lead2pass.com.
You make use of Visual Studio 2012 to create new ASP.NET MVC web applications for Lead2pass.com.
You are currently running a training exercise for junior developers.
You are discussing an HttpRequest property that returns the physical file system path that matches the requested URL.
Which of the following is the property being discussed?

A.    The HttpRequest.PhysicalPath property.
B.    The HttpRequest.Path property.
C.    The HttpRequest.PathInfo property.
D.    The HttpRequest.PhysicalApplicationPath property.

Answer: A

QUESTION 49
You are employed as a developer at Lead2pass.com.
Lead2pass.com has a single Active Directory domain, named Lead2pass.com.
You make use of Visual Studio 2012 to create new ASP.NET MVC web applications for Lead2pass.com.
You are currently running a training exercise for junior developers.
You are discussing an HttpRequest property that Gets or sets the character set of the entity-body.
Which of the following is the property being discussed?

A.    The Cookies property.
B.    The ContentLength property.
C.    The ContentEncoding property.
D.    The ContentType property.

Answer: C

QUESTION 50
You are employed as a developer at Lead2pass.com.
Lead2pass.com has a single Active Directory domain, named Lead2pass.com.
You make use of Visual Studio 2012 to create new ASP.NET MVC web applications for Lead2pass.com.
You are currently running a training exercise for junior developers.
You are discussing the UserHostName HttpRequest property.
Which of the following describes the purpose of this property?

A.    It returns the raw user agent string of the client browser.
B.    It returns the IP host address of the remote client.
C.    It returns a sorted string array of client language preferences.
D.    It returns the DNS name of the remote client.

Answer: D

QUESTION 51
You are employed as a developer at Lead2pass.com.
Lead2pass.com has a single Active Directory domain, named Lead2pass.com.
You make use of Visual Studio 2012 to create new ASP.NET MVC web applications for Lead2pass.com.
You are currently running a training exercise for junior developers.
You are discussing a SessionState mode that stores session state in memory on the Web server.
Which of the following is the SessionState mode being discussed?

A.    The In-process mode.
B.    The Off mode.
C.    The SQLServer mode.
D.    The StateServer mode.
E.    The Custom mode.

Answer: A

QUESTION 52
You are employed as a developer at Lead2pass.com.
Lead2pass.com has a single Active Directory domain, named Lead2pass.com.
You make use of Visual Studio 2012 to create new ASP.NET MVC web applications for Lead2pass.com.
You are currently running a training exercise for junior developers.
You are discussing SessionState modes.
Which of the following is the default SessionState mode?

A.    The In-process mode.
B.    The Off mode.
C.    The SQLServer mode.
D.    The StateServer mode.
E.    The Custom mode.

Answer: A

QUESTION 53
You are employed as a developer at Lead2pass.com.
Lead2pass.com has a single Active Directory domain, named Lead2pass.com.
You make use of Visual Studio 2012 to create new ASP.NET MVC web applications for Lead2pass.com.
You are currently running a training exercise for junior developers.
You are discussing state management options that allows the storing of data on the server.
You are currently dealing with the option that allows you to store user-specific data.
Which of the following is the option being discussed?

A.    Query Strings.
B.    Application State.
C.    Profile Properties.
D.    Session State.
E.    View State.

Answer: C

QUESTION 54
You are employed as a developer at Lead2pass.com.
Lead2pass.com has a single Active Directory domain, named Lead2pass.com.
You make use of Visual Studio 2012 to create new ASP.NET MVC web applications for Lead2pass.com.
You are currently running a training exercise for junior developers.
You are discussing the HttpWorkerRequest methods.
You are currently dealing with a method that returns the specified member of the request header.
Which of the following is the method being discussed?

A.    GetHttpVersion.
B.    GetHttpVerbName.
C.    GetHashCode.
D.    GePGnownRequestHeaderName.
E.    GePGnownResponseHeaderIndex.

Answer: B

QUESTION 55
You are employed as a developer at Lead2pass.com.
Lead2pass.com has a single Active Directory domain, named Lead2pass.com.
You make use of Visual Studio 2012 to create new ASP.NET MVC web applications for Lead2pass.com.
You are currently running a training exercise for junior developers.
You are discussing the HttpWorkerRequest methods.
You are currently dealing with a method that returns all nonstandard HTTP header name-value pairs.
Which of the following is the method being discussed?

A.    GetUnknownRequestHeaders.
B.    GetUnknownRequestHeader.
C.    GePGnownRequestHeaderName.
D.    GePGnownResponseHeaderIndex.

Answer: A

QUESTION 56
You are employed as a developer at Lead2pass.com.
Lead2pass.com has a single Active Directory domain, named Lead2pass.com.
You make use of Visual Studio 2012 to create new ASP.NET MVC web applications for Lead2pass.com.
You are currently running a training exercise for junior developers.
You are discussing a class that converts task-returning asynchronous methods into methods that use the asynchronous programming model used in previous versions of ASP.NET.
Which of the following is the class being discussed?

A.    The EventHandlerTaskAsyncHelper class.
B.    The HttpServerUtilityBase class.
C.    The HttpRuntime class.
D.    The HttpResponse class.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/enus/library/system.web.eventhandlertaskasynchelper.aspx

QUESTION 57
You need to set the cookie that will be used by the header as defined in the business requirements.
Which code segment should you use to replace the existing VideoAdminAttribute class in VideoAdminAttributes.es?
571

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: D

QUESTION 58
You are developing an ASP.NET MVC web application in Visual Studio 2012.
The application requires several thousand content files.
All content is hosted on the same IIS instance as the application.
You detect performance issues when the application starts.
You need to resolve the performance issues.
What should you do?

A.    Enable compression in IIS.
B.    Move the content to a second server.
C.    Combine the content files by using ASP.NET MVC bundling.
D.    Implement HTTP caching in IIS.

Answer: C

Case Study 1 – Olympic Marathon Runners (QUESTION 59 – QUESTION 72)
For help on how to answer the questions, click the Instuctions button on the question screen.
Background
You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application in Visual Studio 2012 that will be used by Olympic marathon runners to log data about training runs.
Business Requirements
– The application stores date, distance, and duration information about a user’s training runs.
– The user can view, insert, edit, and delete records.
– The application must be optimized for accessibility.
– All times must be displayed in the user’s local time.
Technical Requirements
Data Access:
-Database access is handled by a public class named
-RunnerLog.DataAccess.RunnerLogDb.
-All data retrieval must be done by HTTP GET and all data updates must be done by HTTP POST.
Layout:
All pages in the application use a master layout file named \Views\Shared\_Layout.cshtml.
Models:
The application uses the \Models\LogModel.cs model.
Views:
All views in the application use the Razor view engine.
Four views located in \Views\RunLog are named:
– CalculatePace.cshtml
– EditLog.cshtml
– GetLog.cshtml
– InsertLog.cshtml
The application also contains a \Views\Home\Index.cshtml view.
Controllers:
The application contains a \Controllers\RunLogController.cs controller.
Images:
A stopwatch.png image is located in the \Images folder.
Videos:
A map of a runner’s path is available when a user views a run log.
The map is implemented as an Adobe Flash application and video.
The browser should display the video natively if possible, using H264, Ogg, or WebM formats, in that order.
If the video cannot be displayed, then the Flash application should be used.
Security:
You have the following security requirements:
– The application is configured to use forms authentication.
– Users must be logged on to insert runner data.
– Users must be members of the Admin role to edit or delete runner data.
– There are no security requirements for viewing runner data.
– You need to protect the application against cross-site request forgery.
– Passwords are hashed by using the SHA1 algorithm.
RunnerLog.Providers.RunLogRoleProvider.cs contains a custom role provider.
Relevant portions of the application files follow. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)
Application Structure
581
582
583
584
585
586
587

QUESTION 59
The RunLog/Views/InsertLog.cshtml view must display the /Images/stopwatch.png image and the “Insert Run Data” header text below the image. The view should resemble the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
591
The application must display the image above the field set.
You need to add the HTML code to /Runlog/Views/InsertLog.cshtml to display the image and header text.
Which code segment should you use?
592

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: D
Explanation:
Example:
<div style=”background-image: url(../images/test-background.gif); height: 200px; width:
400px; border: 1px solid black;”>Example of a DIV element with a background image:</div>
<div style=”background-image: url(../images/test-background.gif); height: 200px; width:
400px; border: 1px solid black;”> </div>
DIV BACKGROUND-IMAGE in the STYLE element
http://www.w3.org/WAI/UA/TS/html401/cp0301/0301-CSS-DIV-BACKGROUND-IMAGE.html

QUESTION 60
Drag and Drop Question
You need to implement security according to the business requirements.
How should you modify RunLogController? (To answer, drag the appropriate code segment to the correct location or locations. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
601
Answer:

602

I hope GreatExam exam questions from the Microsoft 70-486 exam helps you pass the exam and earn your Microsoft certification! Happy Studying!

http://www.greatexam.com/70-486-exam-questions.html

         

Comments are closed.