[2016-New] GreatExam Microsoft 70-487 Dumps PDF And VCE Free Download (61-80)

In recent years, many people choose to take Microsoft 70-487 certification exam which can make you get the Microsoft certificate and that is the passport to get a better job and get promotions. How to prepare for Microsoft 70-487 exam and get the certificate? Please refer to Microsoft 70-487 exam questions and answers on GreatExam.

QUESTION 61
Drag and Drop Question
You need to modify the ExecuteCommandProcedure() method to meet the technical requirements.
Which code segment should you use?
611
Answer:
612

QUESTION 62
The GetVendors() action in the ProcessedOrderController controller is querying the database each time it is run.
The GetVendors() action must query the database only if the cache is null.
You need to add code to the action at line PC33 to cache the data.
Which code segment can you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    cache.Set(new CacheItem(“vendorKey”, vendors), GetVendorPolicy());
B.    cache.Add(“vendors”, vendors, new CacheItemPolicy());
C.    cache.Add(new CacheItem(“vendorKey”, vendors) , GetVendorPolicy());
D.    cache.AddOrGetExisting(“vendorKey”, context, new CacheItemPolicy());

Answer: AC

QUESTION 63
Drag and Drop Question
The UploadOrder() method in the UploadCallbackService service is not implementing the callback behavior defined in the IUploadCallBackService interface.
You need to modify the class to implement the required callback behavior.
What should you do? (To answer, drag the appropriate code segments to the correct location or locations in the answer area. Each code segments may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
631
Answer:
632
Case Study 3 – Online Bookstore (QUESTION 64 – QUESTION 78)
Background
You are developing an online bookstore web application that will be used by your company’s customers.
Technical Requirements
General requirements:
– The web store application must be an ASP.NET MVC application written in Visual Studio.
– The application must connect to a Microsoft SQL database.
– The GetTop100Books() method is mission critical and must return data as quickly as possible.
It should take advantage of fast, forward-only, read-only methods of reading data.
– The ImportBooks() method must keep a copy of the data that can be accessed while new books are being imported without blocking reads.
– The Create MonthlyTotalsReport() method must lock the data and prevent others from updating or inserting new rows until complete.
– The college textbook area of the web application must get data from a daily updated CSV file.
– The children’s book area of the web application must get data directly from a local database.
It must use a connection string. It must also support access to the stored procedures on the database. Further, it is required to have strongly typed objects. Finally, it will require access to databases from multiple vendors and needs to support more than one-to-one mapping of database tables.
– The cookbook functionality is contained within a client-side application that must connect to the server using HTTP and requires access to the data using JavaScript.
– The BookApiController class must have a method that is able to perform ad-hoc queries using OData.
The RESTful API of the bookstore must expose the following endpoints.
633
Application Structure
634
635
636
PurchaseOrders.xml
637
FeaturedBooks.xml
638

QUESTION 64
You need to choose the appropriate data access technology for the children’s book area of the web application.
Which data access technology should you choose?

A.    Web Service
B.    LINQ to SQL
C.    ADO.NET Entity Framework
D.    WCF Data Services

Answer: C

QUESTION 65
You need to update the CreateMonthlyTotalsReports() method to use database transactions.
Which code segment should you use?

A.    SqlConnection.BeginTransaction(IsolationLevel.ReadCommitted);
B.    SqlConnection.BeginTransaction(IsolationLevel.ReadUnconwited);
C.    SqlConnection.BeginTransaction(IsolationLevel.Chaos);
D.    SqlConnection.BeginTransaction(IsolationLevel.Serializable);

Answer: D
Explanation:
* Scenario: The Create MonthlyTotalsReport() method must lock the data and prevent others from updating or inserting new rows until complete.
* Serializable: A range lock is placed on the DataSet, preventing other users from updating or inserting rows into the dataset until the transaction is complete.

QUESTION 66
The PurchaseOrders.xml file contains all of the purchase orders for the day.
You need to query the XML file for all of the shipping addresses.
Which code segment should you use?
661

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: B

QUESTION 67
Drag and Drop Question
An XML file must be produced by the SaveFeaturedBooks() method of the Book class.
The schema of the resulting XML file must be identical to the FeaturedBooks.xml file.
You need to write the code to produce the file.
You have the following code:
671
Which code segments should you include in Target 1, Target 2 and Target 3 to complete the code? (To answer, drag the appropriate code segments to the correct targets in the answer area. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content)
672
Answer:
673

QUESTION 68
You need to choose the appropriate data access strategy for the college textbook area of the web application.
Which data access technology should you implement?

A.    ADO.NET
B.    Entity Data Model (EDM)
C.    WCF Data Services
D.    LINQ to SQL

Answer: A
Explanation:
* Scenario: The college textbook area of the web application must get data from a daily updated CSV file.
* ADO.NET reads the CSV file in a very similar way as table in database.

QUESTION 69
You need to configure the server to self-host the bookstore’s Web API application.
Which code segment should you use?
691

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: C
Explanation:
MapHttpRoute Method
Maps the specified route template.
Use the option with “api/…

QUESTION 70
You need to return the list of the top 100 books for the GetTopBooks() method.
Which type should you use to retrieve the data?

A.    SqlDataReader
B.    DataSet
C.    DataTable
D.    Data View

Answer: A

QUESTION 71
You need to choose the appropriate data access technology for the cookbook area of the web application.
Which data access technology should you choose?

A.    WCF Data Services
B.    LINQ to SQL
C.    Entity Framework
D.    ADO.NET

Answer: A
Explanation:
* Scenario: The cookbook functionality is contained within a client-side application that must connect to the server using HTTP and requires access to the data using JavaScript.
* WCF Data Services (formerly known as “ADO.NET Data Services”) is a component of the .NET Framework that enables you to create services that use the Open Data Protocol (OData) to expose and consume data over the Web or intranet by using the semantics of representational state transfer (REST). OData exposes data as resources that are addressable by URIs. Data is accessed and changed by using standard HTTP verbs of GET, PUT, POST, and DELETE
* WCF Data Services uses the OData protocol for addressing and updating resources. In this way, you can access these services from any client that supports OData. OData enables you to request and write data to resources by using well-known transfer formats:
Atom, a set of standards for exchanging and updating data as XML, and JavaScript Object Notation (JSON), a text-based data exchange format used extensively in AJAX application.

QUESTION 72
You are preparing to write the data access code for the children’s book area of the web site.
You need to review the requirements and identify the appropriate data access technology.
What should you do?

A.    Use ADO.NET Entity Framework.
B.    Use a Web Service.
C.    Use the WCF Data Services.
D.    Use LINQ to SQL.

Answer: A

QUESTION 73
The PurchaseOrders.xml file contains all of the purchase orders for the day.
You need to query the XML file for all of the billing addresses.
Which code segment should you use?
731

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: D

QUESTION 74
You need to create an OData filter expression that returns books that match the following characteristics:
– Published after 1/1/2000
– Have “Science” as the first word
Which filter statement should you use?
741

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: D
Explanation:
* gt
Greater than
Example:
filter= Entry_No gt 610
Query on GLEntry service. Returns entry numbers 611 and higher.
* startswith
filter=startswith(Name, ‘S’)
Query on Customer service. Returns all customers names beginning with “S”.

QUESTION 75
You need to update the ImportBooks() method to use database transactions.
Which code segment should you use?

A.    SqlConnection.BeginTransaction(IsolationLevel.RepeatableRead);
B.    SqlConnection.BeginTransaction(IsolationLeve.ReadUnconvnited);
C.    SqlConneetion.BeginTransaction(IsolationLevel.Serializable);
D.    SqlConnection.BeginTransaction(IsolationLevel.Snapshot);

Answer: B
Explanation:
* scenario: The ImportBooks() method must keep a copy of the data that can be accessed while new books are being imported without blocking reads.
* ReadUncommitted: A dirty read is possible, meaning that no shared locks are issued and no exclusive locks are honored.

QUESTION 76
You need to implement the Get() method in the bookstore Web API application to be able to find books by using an ad hoc query.
Which method should you use?
761

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: D

QUESTION 77
Drag and Drop Question
You need to update the GetBook() method to retrieve book data by using ADO.NET.
You have the following code:
771
Which code segments should you include in Target 1, Target 2, Target 3, Target 4 and Target 5 to complete the code? (To answer, drag the appropriate code segments to the correct targets in the answer area. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
772
Answer:
773

QUESTION 78
You need to create an OData query expression to return the ten books with the largest number of sales.
781
Which query expression should you use?

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: C
Explanation:
Order by desc(ending) to get the posts with the largest number of sales at the top. Specify to display the top 10 posts.

QUESTION 79
Drag and Drop Question
You are developing an ASP.NET MVC Web API application.
The methods of the Web API must return details about the result of the operation.
You need to create methods to update and delete products.
You have the following code:
791
Which code segments should you include in Target 1, Target 2, Target 3, Target 4 and Target 5 to complete the code? (To answer, drag the appropriate code segments to the correct targets in the answer area. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
792
Answer:
793

QUESTION 80
Hotspot Question
You are developing an application.
The application must be deployed from Team Foundation Server after a successful build is completed.
The Process tab of the Build Definition screen is shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
801
You need to configure the automated deployment.
In which section should you define the parameters for the automated deployment? (To answer, select the appropriate section in the answer area.)
802
Answer:

803

GreatExam is a good website that provides all candidates with the latest IT certification exam materials. GreatExam will provide you with the exam questions and verified answers that reflect the actual exam. The Microsoft 70-487 exam dumps are developed by experienced IT professionals. 99.9% of hit rate. Guarantee you success in your 70-487 exam with our exam materials.

http://www.greatexam.com/70-487-exam-questions.html

         

Comments are closed.