[2016-New] GreatExam New Updated Microsoft 70-488 Braindump Free Get (81-100)

Test your preparation for Microsoft 70-488 with these actual 70-488 questions below. Exam questions are a sure method to validate one’s preparation for actual certification exam.

QUESTION 81
You create a document reporting Web Part for the Marketing team auditors.
You need to configure throttling for the Web Part.
Which code segment should you insert at line MA08?

A.    spQuery.QueryThrottleMode = SPQueryThrottleOption.Strict;
B.    spQuery.QueryThrottleMode = SPQueryThrottleOption.Override;
C.    spQuery.QueryThrottleMode = SPQueryThrottleOption.Disable;
D.    spQuery.QueryThrottleMode = SPQueryThrottleOption.Default;

Answer: B
Explanation:
From scenario:
Processing the queries can result in working with huge result sets.
You must ensure that the information on this page is always available and that the queries are not throttled.

QUESTION 82
Drag and Drop Question
You need to apply the Design Package to all of the required sites.
You have the following code:
821
Which code segments should you include in Target 1 and Target 2 to complete the code? (To answer, drag the appropriate code segments to the correct targets in the answer area. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
822
Answer:
823

QUESTION 83
You are the term store manager of a SharePoint environment.
You need to make term sets available across the entire farm.
You must ensure that users can reuse terms but not edit terms.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Prohibit the use of keywords other than those in a specific term set.
B.    Create a global term set.
C.    Enable term pinning.
D.    Prohibit grid editing in the Datasheet view.
E.    Create a local term set.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 84
You are managing a SharePoint farm.
You need to collect information about the health of a web application.
What should you use?

A.    SharePoint Health Analyzer
B.    Windows Management Instrumentation (WMI)
C.    SharePoint Developer Dashboard
D.    timer jobs

Answer: D

QUESTION 85
You are managing a site collection in a SharePoint farm.
You need to configure the minimum level of permissions necessary for users to manage lists in the site collection.
What permission level should you configure?

A.    Full Control
B.    Create
C.    Design
D.    Contribute

Answer: C

QUESTION 86
A company has a SharePoint environment that consists of two web applications. The first web application is used as the corporate intranet site, and the second web application hosts several custom apps. The custom apps use Microsoft Business Connectivity Services (BCS) Web Parts to retrieve data from external systems.
The home page of the second web application displays information from three custom apps and renders slowly.
You need to identify the custom app that is causing the slow response times.
Which tool should you use?

A.    SharePoint Web Analytics service application
B.    SharePoint audit log reports
C.    SharePoint Health Analyzer
D.    Developer Dashboard

Answer: A

QUESTION 87
You are managing a SharePoint farm.
The SharePoint databases are configured to run on a dedicated instance of Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1.
You need to optimize query executions.
What should you do?

A.    Move the SharePoint databases to a RAID 10 volume.
B.    Move the SharePoint databases to a RAID 5 volume.
C.    Set the maximum degree of parallelism for SQL Server instances to 4.
D.    Set the maximum degree of parallelism for SQL Server instances to 0.

Answer: D

QUESTION 88
A company is planning to upgrade from SharePoint 2010 to SharePoint 2013.
You need to find out the web traffic capacity of the SharePoint farm by using a Microsoft
Visual Studio Team System project file.
Which tool should you use?

A.    Network Monitor
B.    SharePoint Health Analyzer
C.    SharePoint Diagnostic Studio
D.    Load Testing Kit (LTK)

Answer: D

QUESTION 89
You install SharePoint Server in a three-tiered server farm that meets the minimum requirements for SharePoint 2013 and surrounding technologies.
The content databases will reside on Fibre Channel drives in a storage area network (SAN).
The backup solution will utilize SAN snapshots.
You are estimating storage requirements.
You plan to migrate 6 TB of current content from file shares to SharePoint.
You need to choose the content database size that will optimize performance, minimize administrative overhead, and minimize the number of content databases.
Which content database size should you choose?

A.    100 GB
B.    200 GB
C.    3 TB
D.    6 TB

Answer: C

QUESTION 90
You plan to create a workflow design by using Microsoft Visio 2013 and then import the design into SharePoint Designer 2013.
You need to ensure that you have repetition capability.
Which shape should you use?

A.    Stage
B.    Assign a Task
C.    Step
D.    Loop

Answer: D
Explanation:
Loop shapes
Loops are a series of connected shapes that will execute as a loop, returning from the last shape in the series to the first, until a condition is satisfied.
Note: Workflows in SharePoint Designer 2013 now include the notions of stages, loops, and steps. The SharePoint 2013 Workflow template that is included in Visio 2013 also uses stages, loops, and steps as logical building blocks for creating a workflow

QUESTION 91
You plan to create a SharePoint Business Process Automation (BPA) project.
You need to process items for approval with the least amount of developer effort.
Which tool should you use?

A.    Remote Event Receiver
B.    Out-of-the-box workflow
C.    SharePoint Designer workflow
D.    Work Item Timer Job

Answer: B
Explanation:
Workflows in SharePoint 2013 allow you to model and automate business processes. These business processes can be as simple as a document approval process with a single approver (shown in example below), as complex as customer-facing product catalog using web service calls and database support, or as formidable as virtually any structured business process, full of conditions, loops, user inputs, tasks, and custom actions.

QUESTION 92
You must select an app model to deploy apps to an Office 365 small business tenant.
The business logic of the apps is located in a remote web application.
What should you do?

A.    Create a SharePoint-hosted app. Implement the business logic by using JavaScript.
B.    Develop provider-hosted apps and integrate data sources with the business logic by using OData.
C.    Deploy the business logic to the host web by using a Full Trust SharePoint solution.
D.    Develop an OData service provider infrastructure and publish the provider to the _layouts directory.

Answer: B
Explanation:
In the real exam had autohosted + oData and (instead of provider hosted and oData)

QUESTION 93
A company has a SharePoint farm that has the following configuration:
– SPWFE1 and SPWFE2 are configured as front-end web servers.
– SPAPP1 and SPAPP2 are configured as application servers.
– New servers will be added to the farm.
You implement a solution that contains a custom navigation provider.
You need to register a custom navigation provider by using the least amount of administrative effort.
What should you do?

A.    Create a web.solutionname.xml file in the \CONFIG directory and run the copyappbincontent Stsadm
command.
B.    Edit the ApplicationHost.config file on each SharePoint server.
C.    Edit the web.config file for the web application on all SharePoint servers.
D.    Use the SPWebConfigModification class.

Answer: D
Explanation:
In Microsoft SharePoint Foundation, one way to modify web.config settings is to use the SPWe- bConfigModification class of the Microsoft.SharePoint.Administration namespace, which allows you to dynamically register entities. These modifications are persisted in the configuration data- base where they function as a kind of virtual web.config that effectively serves as the final layer of the .config file stack for the SharePoint Foundation web application. The changes become ef- fective when the SPWebService.ApplyWebConfigModifications method is called.

QUESTION 94
Adventure Works uses SharePoint to store product and order information. Product managers visit the Products list to see the status of each product. They request a feature that will allow them to easily see the recent and old product orders without opening the Products list.
The products orders page is located at /sitepages/productorders.aspx, and the product order history page is located at /sitespages/productordershistory.aspx.
Both pages require a query string parameter named ProductID.
You need to add custom actions to the Products list by using the least amount of administrative effort. What should you do?

A.    Add an empty element to the SharePoint project.
Add a <CustomAction> tag, set the Location element to EditControlBlock, and then use the <UrlAction>
tag for a redirect to the custom page.
B.    Create a Windows Application and add a reference to Microsoft.SharePoint.Portal.CustomActions.dll
and use the SPCustomActions class to add a custom action.
C.    Open the site in SharePoint Designer.
Create a custom List Item Display Template and then apply it to the Products List View Web Part.
D.    Create a visual Web Part. Use a grid view with a template column and hyperlink, and databind the
Products list.
Add the Web Part to the allltems.aspx page of the Products list.

Answer: C
Explanation:
1. To add a menu item custom action feature to the app for SharePoint project Right-click the app for SharePoint project, and add a new Menu Item Custom Action item.
2. Select the host web to expose the custom action and choose a list template and custom list as custom action scope to then click on Next button.
3. Enter the menu item text you want to show and page in App where you want to redirect when the user selects the Menu item then click on the Finish button.
Note: When you are creating an app for SharePoint, custom actions let you interact with the lists and the ribbon in the host web. A custom action deploys to the host web when end users install your app. Custom actions can open a remote webpage and pass information through the query string. There are two types of custom actions available for apps: Ribbon and Menu Item custom actions.

QUESTION 95
A SharePoint farm has a very large search index.
Users report that search results are too broad.
You need to ensure that properties can be used to refine search results.
Which two options should you configure? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Searchable
B.    Queryable
C.    Complete Matching
D.    Retrievable
E.    Refinable
F.    Sortable

Answer: BD
Explanation:
B, D: The search index consists of a set of files in folders on a server. The content processing component processes crawled items, uses the search schema to map crawled properties to managed properties, and translates the managed properties into a format that is written to the search index. In addition to various full-text indexes, there are separate indexes of the managed properties that are marked as retrievable and those that are marked as queryable.
Note:
* Queryable
Enables querying against the specific managed property. The managed property name must be included in the query, either specified in the query itself or included in the query programmatically.
* Retrievable
Enables the content of this managed property to be returned in search results. Enable this setting for managed properties that are relevant to present in search results.
* Settings on the managed properties determine how content is saved in the search index.
Reference: Overview of the search schema in SharePoint Server 2013

QUESTION 96
You are managing a SharePoint farm in an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) forest.
The forest contains two domains named americas.contoso.com and europe.contoso.com.
A single SharePoint farm is located in the americas.contoso.com domain and uses Kerberos authentication.
Users in the europe.contoso.com domain cannot access the Excel Services application in the americas.contoso.com domain when using an external data source.
You need to ensure that users in the europe.contoso.com domain can use the Excel Services application with external data sources.
What should you do?

A.    Deploy a SharePoint farm in the europe.contoso.com domain.
B.    Configure Kerberos constrained delegation.
C.    Configure basic Kerberos delegation.
D.    Configure anonymous access in the SharePoint farm.

Answer: A

QUESTION 97
A company’s SharePoint environment contains three web applications.
The company must record the following information for each document in any of the three web applications:
The date and time at which the document was last reviewed.
Additional custom date and time information as requirements are identified.
You have the following requirements:
– Ensure that the current information is available when searching content and for refining search results.
– Ensure that the additional custom date and time information can be assigned to content in all web applications.
– Ensure that SharePoint users who are not farm administrators can record additional date and time information as required.
You need to meet the requirements. What should you do?

A.    Create a column of data type Date and Time in a document library in each site collection.
B.    In Central Administration, create a term set with a term of data type Date and Time.
C.    Create a content type that uses a custom field of data type Date and Time in each site collection.
D.    Create a site column of data type Date and Time in each site collection.

Answer: B

QUESTION 98
You are managing a SharePoint farm. The SharePoint databases are configured to run on a dedicated instance of Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1.
You need to optimize query executions.
What should you do?

A.    Set the maximum degree of parallelism for SQL Server instances to 4.
B.    Set the maximum degree of parallelism for SQL Server instances to 1.
C.    Move the master database to a RAID 5 volume.
D.    Set the maximum degree of parallelism for SQL Server instances to 32.

Answer: B
Explanation:
The read performance will double with a RAID 10 volume.
Incorrect:
not A, not D: The master database records all the system-level information for a SQL Server system. This includes instance-wide metadata such as logon accounts, endpoints, linked servers, and system configuration settings.
Not C: This is already the default settings.
* By default, the Max Degree Of Parallelism setting has a value of 0, which means that the maximum number of processors used for parallel processing is controlled automatically. Essentially, SQL Server uses the actual number of available processors, depending on the workload. To limit the number of processors used for parallel processing to a set amount (up to the maximum supported by SQL Server), change the Max Degree Of Parallelism setting to a value greater than 1. A value of 1 tells SQL Server not to use parallel processing.

QUESTION 99
Drag and Drop Question
You have a large list that contains more than 5,000 list items.
You need to iterate through the list by using the Content Iterator to avoid getting an exception.
You have the following code:
991
Which code segments should you include in Target 1, Target 2, Target 3, Target 4, Target 5 and Target 6 to complete the code? (To answer, drag the appropriate code segments to the correct location or locations in the answer area. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content)
992
Answer:
993
Explanation:
* (Target 2, 3) ContentIterator
Provides helper methods that ensure lists can be queried while regulating the amount of data being transferred. This is especially important for queris on large lists or Web farms so that the load put on the database is not excessive.
* (Target 5) SPContext
Use the SPContext class to return context information about such objects as the current Web application, site collection, site, list, or list item.
*(Target 6) iterator.ProcessListItems
ContentIterator.ProcessListItems method (SPList, SPQuery, Boolean, ContentIterator.ItemProcessor, ContentIterator.ItemProcessorErrorCallout) Processes list items.

QUESTION 100
Drag and Drop Question
You develop a SharePoint app to access data contained in a hosted SharePoint site.
You need to authorize the app to access the list items in a custom list on the host website.
You have the following code:
1001
Which code segments should you include in Target 1, Target 2, Target 3, Target 4, Target 5 and Target 6 to complete the code? (To answer, drag the appropriate code segments to the correct location or locations in the answer area. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content)
1002
Answer:
1003
Explanation:
* TokenHelper.TrustAllCertificates
If you are using Visual Studio 2012, it adds ‘TrustAllCertificates’ in TokenHelper.cs by default.
* Tokenhelper.GetContextTokenFromRequest
* Tokenhelper.ReadAndValidateContextToken
Example:
string contextTokenString = TokenHelper.GetContextTokenFromRequest(Page.Request);
SharePointContextToken contextToken =
TokenHelper.ReadAndValidateContextToken(contextTokenString, Request.Url.Authority);
*TokenHelper.GetAccessToken
Example:
//Get user+app access token.
string accessToken =
TokenHelper.GetAccessToken(contextToken, sharepointUrl.Authority).AccessToken;

These Microsoft 70-488 exam questions are all a small selection of questions. If you want to practice more questions for actual 70-488 exam, use the links at the end of this document. Also you can find links for 70-488 exam practice test software that is great for preparation and self-assessment for Microsoft 70-488 exam.

http://www.greatexam.com/70-488-exam-questions.html

         

Comments are closed.