[2016-New] GreatExam Offering Free 70-467 Dumps Files For Free Downloading By 70-467 Exam Candidates (61-80)

No doubt that 70-467 exam is a worth challenging task but you should not feel hesitant against the confronting difficulties. GreatExam is supplying the new version of 70-467 VCE dumps now. Get a complete hold on 70-467 exam syllabus through GreatExam and boost up your skills. What’s more, the 70-467 dumps are the latest. It would be great helpful to your 70-467 exam.

QUESTION 61
You need to perform the pre-upgrade database backup operation by using SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS).
How should you configure the backup options?

A.    Select the Apply compression check box.
Select the Encrypt backup file check box and supply a password.
B.    Clear the Apply compression check box.
Select the Encrypt backup file check box and supply a password.
C.    Clear the Apply compression check box.
Clear the Encrypt backup file check box.
D.    Select the Apply compression check box.
Clear the Encrypt backup file check box.

 

Answer: D

QUESTION 62
You need to implement the Customer Sales and Manufacturing data models.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents a partial solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Use the Database Synchronization Wizard to upgrade the database to tabular mode.
B.    Use SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) to copy the database design to the SSAS
instance, and specify tabular mode as the destination.
C.    Use SQL Server Data Tools (SSDT) to redevelop and deploy the projects.
D.    Use the current SSAS instance.
E.    Install a new instance of SSAS in tabular mode.

Answer: CE
Explanation:
C: Tabular models are authored in SQL Server Data Tools (SSDT) using new tabular model project templates. You can import data from multiple sources, and then enrich the model by adding relationships, calculated columns, measures, KPIs, and hierarchies. Models can then be deployed to an instance of Analysis Services where client reporting applications can connect to them. Deployed models can be managed in SQL Server Management Studio just like multidimensional models. They can also be partitioned for optimized processing and secured to the row-level by using role based security.
E: If you are installing Analysis Services to use the new tabular modeling features, you must install Analysis Services in a server mode that supports that type of model. The server mode is Tabular, and it is configured during installation.
After you install the server in this mode, you can use it host solutions that you build in tabular model designer. A tabular mode server is required if you want tabular model data access over the network.
– From scenario:
– Deploy a data model to allow the ad-hoc analysis of data. The data model must be cached and source data from an OData feed.
– All SSAS databases other than the Research database must be converted to tabular BI Semantic Models (BISMs) as part of the upgrade to SSAS 2012. The Research team must have access to the Research database for modeling throughout the upgrade. To facilitate this, you detach the Research database and attach it to SSAS01.
– The Business Intelligence Semantic Model (BISM) is a single unified BI platform which has both multi-dimensional as well as tabular data modeling capabilities to offer best of both worlds and choice for the developer.
Reference: Install Analysis Services in Tabular Mode
Reference: Tabular Modeling (SSAS Tabular)

QUESTION 63
You need to re-establish subscriptions on SSRS01.
What should you do?

A.    Manually failover the active node.
B.    Install prerequisites and upgrade shared components on Node1 and Node2.
C.    Generate a SQL Server 2012 configuration file by running the SQL Server Setup executable.
D.    Upgrade Node1 by using the SQL Server 2012 Upgrade wizard.

Answer: A
Explanation:
SSRS reports are scheduled by SQL server Agent jobs.
Start the SQL Server Agent on SSRS01.

QUESTION 64
You need to roll back the compatibility level of the Research database.
What should you do?

A.    Restore a backup of the previous version of the database.
B.    Use an ALTER DATABASE statement to set the compatibility option.
C.    Change the CompatibilityLevel property in the XMLA script, and then execute the script.
D.    In SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS), change the compatibility level in the database
properties.

Answer: A

QUESTION 65
Drag and Drop Questions
You need to upgrade the SSASCluster.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
651
Answer:
652
Explanation:
– From scenario:
– The current SQL Server environment consists of a single instance failover cluster of SQL Server 2008 R2 Analysis Services (SSAS). The virtual server name of the cluster is SSASCluster. The cluster includes two nodes: Node1 and Node2. Node1 is currently the active node. In anticipation of the upgrade, the prerequisites and shared components have been upgraded on both nodes of the cluster, and each node was rebooted during a weekly maintenance window.
– Before upgrading SSAS on the SSASCluster, all existing databases must be moved to a temporary staging server named SSAS01 that hosts a default instance of SQL Server 2012 Analysis Services. This server will be used for testing client applications connecting to SSAS 2012, and as a disaster recovery platform during the upgrade. You must move the databases by using the least amount of administrative effort and minimize downtime.
– (box 1)
– SQL Server Setup provides the ability to generate a configuration file based upon the system default and run-time inputs. You can use the configuration file to deploy SQL Server throughout the enterprise with the same configuration. You can also standardize manual installations throughout the enterprise, by creating a batch file that launches Setup.exe.
– How to generate a configuration file
Insert the SQL Server installation media. From the root folder, double-click Setup.exe. To install from a network share, locate the root folder on the share, and then double-click Setup.exe.
Follow the wizard through to the Ready to Install page. The path to the configuration file is specified in the Ready to Install page in the configuration file path section. For more information about how to install SQL Server, see Install SQL Server 2012 from the Installation Wizard (Setup). Cancel the setup without actually completing the installation, to generate the INI file.
– (box 2) First upgrade the passive node node2.
To be able to use the configuration file we use the command prompt.
We do not want node2 as the active node.
– ( Box 3) upgrade the active mode.
– You can upgrade a SQL Server failover cluster to a SQL Server 2008 failover cluster by using the SQL Server Installation Wizard or a command prompt. One of the main features of SQL Server 2008 failover clustering is minimal downtime for rolling upgrades and updates.
– To control the failover behavior of cluster nodes during the upgrade process, run the upgrade operation at the command prompt and use the /FAILOVERCLUSTERROLLOWNERSHIP parameter.
– To upgrade a SQL Server failover cluster to SQL Server 2008 R2, you must run the Setup on one failover cluster node at a time, starting with the passive nodes. Setup determines when to fail over to the upgraded node, depending on the total number of nodes in the failover cluster instance, and the number of nodes that have already been upgraded. When half of the nodes or more have already been upgraded, Setup by default will cause a failover to an upgraded node. To control the failover behavior of cluster nodes during the upgrade process, run the upgrade operation at the command prompt and use the /FAILOVERCLUSTERROLLOWNERSHIP parameter to control the failover behavior before the upgrade operation takes the node offline. Use of this parameter is as follows:
– FAILOVERCLUSTERROLLOWNERSHIP=0 will not roll cluster ownership (move group) to upgraded nodes, and does not add this node to the list of possible owners of the SQL Server cluster at the end of upgrade.
– FAILOVERCLUSTERROLLOWNERSHIP=1 will roll cluster ownership (move group) to upgraded nodes, and will add this node to the list of possible owners of the SQL Server cluster at the end of upgrade.
– FAILOVERCLUSTERROLLOWNERSHIP=2 is the default setting. It will be used if this parameter is not specified. This setting indicates that SQL Server Setup will manage cluster ownership (move group) as needed.
Reference: Install SQL Server 2012 Using a Configuration File
Reference: How to: Install SQL Server 2008 R2 from the Command Prompt

QUESTION 66
You need to develop a BISM that meets the business requirements for ad-hoc and daily operational analysis.
You must minimize development effort.
Which development approach and mode should you use?

A.    Develop a tabular project and configure the model with the DirectQuery mode setting on
and the project query mode set to DirectQuery.
B.    Develop a tabular project and configure the model with the DirectQuery mode setting on
and the project query mode set to In-Memory with DirectQuery.
C.    Develop a multidimensional project and configure the model with the DirectQuery mode
setting off.
D.    Develop a multidimensional project and configure the cube to use hybrid OLAP (HOLAP)
storage mode.

Answer: C
Explanation:
– After the upgrade users must be able to perform the following tasks:
– Ad-hoc analysis of data in the SSAS databases by using the Microsoft Excel PivotTable client (which uses MDX).
– Daily operational analysis by executing a custom application that uses ADOMD.NET and existing Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) queries.
– Deploy a data model to allow the ad-hoc analysis of data. The data model must be cached and source data from an OData feed.
We cannot use DirectQuery mode so C is the only answer that will provide the required caching.
When a model is in DirectQuery mode, it can only be queried by using DAX. You cannot use MDX to create queries. This means that you cannot use the Excel Pivot Client, because Excel uses MDX.

QUESTION 67
You need to use SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS) to make the SSAS databases available for application testing.
What should you do?

A.    Restore the SSAS databases from the latest backup to SSAS01.
B.    Script the databases as a Create script to a new window and then execute the script on
SSAS01.
C.    Detach the SSAS databases from the SSASCIuster, and then attach them to SSAS01.
D.    Use the Import/Export Wizard to copy the databases from the production server to the
development server.

Answer: A

QUESTION 68
You need to configure SSRS to send the required notification messages.
Which configuration settings should you use? (Each correct answer presents a partial solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    <SendUsing>2</SendUsing>
B.    <SendUsing>contoso.com</SendUsing>
C.    <SMTPServer>SMTP01/SMTPServer>
D.    <SMTPServerPort>110</SMTPServerPort>
E.    <SMTPServer>SSRS01/SMTPServer>
F.    <From>reports@contoso.com</From>
G.    <PermittedHosts>contoso.com</PermittedHosts>

Answer: ACFG
Explanation:
A:
– In the configuration file, the delivery method is set through the SendUsing configuration setting.
– SendUsing specifies a method for sending messages. You can choose between a network SMTP service or a local SMTP service pickup directory. To use a remote SMTP service, this value must be set to 2 in the RSReportServer.config file.
C, F:
– From scenario: Email notification for SSRS01 has not been previously configured. Email notification must be configured to use the SMTP server SMTP01 with a From address of reports@contoso.com.
– SMTPServer specifies the remote SMTP server or forwarder. This value is a required value if you are using a remote SMTP server or forwarder.
G:
– From scenario: Report distribution must be secured by using SSL and must be limited to the contoso.com domain.
Note:
Configuration Options for Remote SMTP Service
The connection between the report server and an SMTP server or forwarder is determined by the following configuration settings:
– SendUsing specifies a method for sending messages. You can choose between a network SMTP service or a local SMTP service pickup directory. To use a remote SMTP service, this value must be set to 2 in the RSReportServer.config file.
– SMTPServer specifies the remote SMTP server or forwarder. This value is a required value if you are using a remote SMTP server or forwarder.
– From sets the value that appears in the From: line of an e-mail message. This value is a required value if you are using a remote SMTP server or forwarder. Other values that are used for remote SMTP service include the following (note that you do not need to specify these values unless you want to override the default values).
– SMTPServerPort is configured for port 25.
– SMTPAuthenticate specifies how the report server connects to the remote SMTP server. Reference: Configure a Report Server for E-Mail Delivery (Reporting Services), Configuration Options for Remote SMTP Service

QUESTION 69
You need to implement the security requirement for the sales representatives.
Which MDX expression should you use?
691

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: A

QUESTION 70
You need to use Reporting Services Configuration Manager to configure SSRS to complete the installation on SSRS02.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents a partial solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Change the encryption key.
B.    Specify the execution account.
C.    Join the scale-out deployment.
D.    Set the Report Server Web Service URL.
E.    Set the Report Manager URL.
F.    Delete the encryption key.

Answer: ABE
Explanation:
A: We need to restore a copy of the encryption key from SSRS01. This step is necessary for enabling reversible encryption on pre-existing connection strings and credentials that are already in the report server database.
B: Reporting Services provides a special account that is used for unattended report processing and for sending connection requests across the network. The account is used in the following ways:
– Send connection requests over the network for reports that use database authentication, or connect to external report data sources that do not require or use authentication.
– Retrieve external image files that are used in report. If you want to use an image file and the file cannot be accessed through Anonymous access, you can configure the unattended report processing account and grant the account permission to access the file.
E: Example:
1.First of all open Internet Explorer and go to Report Manager URL which is something like below:
http://string-pc/Reports2012
2. Click on your SSRS project. So now it will show you the list of reports which are deployed on your report server.
http://bhushan.extreme-advice.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/11/2-Report-Snapshots-in-SSRS.png
3. Now click on down arrow on the report which you want to subscribe and selectManage.
Etc.
– From Scenario:
– A new server named SSRS02 has been joined to the domain, SSRS02 will host a single-server deployment of SSRS so that snapshots of critical reports are accessible during the upgrade.
– You have the following requirements for SSRS02:
– Replicate the SSRS01 configuration.
– Ensure that all current reports are available on SSRS02.
– Minimize the performance impact on SSRS01.
– In preparation for the upgrade, the SSRS-related components have been installed on the new SSRS02 server by using the Reporting Services file-only installation mode. The Reporting Services databases have been restored from SSRS01 and configured appropriately.
– SSRS02 is the recovery server and is running the same version of SSRS as SSRS01.
The report server configuration files, custom assemblies, and extensions on SSRS02 are manually synchronized with SSRS01.

QUESTION 71
You need to re-establish subscriptions on SSRS01.
What should you do?

A.    Start the SQL Server Agent on SSRS01.
B.    Restore the ReportServer database.
C.    Restore the ReportServerTempDB database.
D.    Use the SQL Server Configuration Manager to reset the SQL Service account credentials.

Answer: A

QUESTION 72
You need to design the recovery strategy for SSRS01.
What should the strategy include? (Each Answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Re-create the SQL Server Agent jobs that are used to trigger schedules.
B.    Restore the ReportServer and ReportServerTempDB databases with recovery.
C.    Restore the ReportServer and ReportServerTempDB databases with no recovery.
D.    Restore the msdb database.
E.    Restore the Report Server encryption key.
F.    Restore the database encryption key.

Answer: ABE

Case Study: 3 – Data Architect (QUESTION 73 – QUESTION 86)
General Background
You are a Data Architect for a company that uses SQL Server 2012 Enterprise edition.
You have been tasked with designing a data warehouse that uses the company’s financial database as the data source. From the data warehouse, you will develop a cube to simplify the creation of accurate financial reports and related data analysis.
Background
You will utilize the following three servers:
– ServerA runs SQL Server Database Engine. ServerA is a production server and also hosts the financial database.
– ServerB runs SQL Server Database Engine, SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) in multidimensional mode, SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS), and SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS).
– ServerC runs SSAS in multidimensional mode.
– The financial database is used by a third-party application and the table structures cannot be modified.
The relevant tables in the financial database are shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
721
The SalesTransactions table is 500 GB and is anticipated to grow to 2 TB.
The table is partitioned by month. It contains only the last five years of financial data.
The CouponUsed, OnSale, and Closeout columns contain only the values Yes or No.
Each of the other tables is less than 10 MB and has only one partition.
The SecurityFilter table specifies the sites to which each user has access.
Business Requirements
The extract, transform, load (ETL) process that updates the data warehouse must run daily between 8:00 P.M. and 5:00 A.M. so that it doesn’t impact the performance of ServerA during business hours. The cube data must be available by 8:00 A.M.
The cube must meet the following business requirements:
– Ensure that reports display the most current information available.
– Allow fast access to support ad-hoc reports and data analysis.
Business Analysts will access the data warehouse tables directly, and will access the cube by using SSRS, Microsoft Excel, and Microsoft SharePoint Server 2010 PerformancePoint Services. These tools will access only the cube and not the data warehouse.
Technical Requirements
SSIS solutions must be deployed by using the project deployment model. You must develop the data warehouse and store the cube on ServerB. When the number of concurrent SSAS users on ServerB reaches a specific number, you must scale out SSAS to ServerC and meet following requirements:
– Maintain copies of the cube on ServerB and ServerC.
– Ensure that the cube is always available on both servers.
– Minimize query response time.
The cube must meet the following technical requirements:
– The cube must be processed by using an SSIS package.
– The cube must contain the prior day’s data up to 8:00 P.M. but does not need to contain same-day data.
– The cube must include aggregation designs when it is initially deployed.
– A product dimension must be added to the cube. It will contain a hierarchy comprised of product name and product color.
Because of the large size of the SalesTransactions table, the cube must store only aggregations–the data warehouse must store the detailed data. Both the data warehouse and the cube must minimize disk space usage.
As the cube size increases, you must plan to scale out to additional servers to minimize processing time.
The data warehouse must use a star schema design. The table design must be as denormalized as possible. The history of changes to the Customer table must be tracked in the data warehouse. The cube must use the data warehouse as its only data source. Security settings on the data warehouse and the cube must ensure that queries against the SalesTransactions table return only records from the sites to which the current user has access.
The ETL process must consist of multiple 5SIS packages developed in a single project by using the least amount of effort. The SSIS packages must use a database connection string that is set at execution time to connect to the financial database. All data in the data warehouse must be loaded by the SSIS packages.
You must create a Package Activity report that meets the following requirements:
– Track SSIS package execution data (including package name, status, start time, end time, duration, and rows processed).
– Use the least amount of development effort.

QUESTION 73
You need to identify changes in the financial database.
What should you do?

A.    Add SQL Server replication to each table.
B.    Extract data from the current partition of each table.
C.    Add a timestamp column to each table.
D.    Perform a full extract of each table.
E.    Enable change data capture on each table.

Answer: E

QUESTION 74
You need to create the Package Activity report.
What should you do?

A.    Create a log table and use SSIS event handlers to write to the log table.
Then create an SSRS report that uses the log table.
B.    use the SSIS log provider for SQL Server.
Then create an SSRS report that uses the sysssislog table.
C.    Create a log table and build a custom log provider to write to the log table.
Then create an SSRS report that uses the log table.
D.    Create an SSRS report that uses the catalog.executions and
catalog.execution_data_statistics views.

Answer: D

QUESTION 75
You need to implement the aggregation designs for the cube.
What should you do?

A.    Use the CREATE CACHE statement.
B.    Use the Aggregation Design Wizard.
C.    Create relational indexes on the source tables.
D.     Use the Usage-Based Optimization Wizard.

Answer: B

QUESTION 76
You need to slice data by the CouponUsed, OnSale, and Closeout columns.
What should you do?

A.    Create one linked dimension for each column.
B.    Create one degenerate dimension.
C.    Create one role-playing dimension.
D.    Create one junk dimension.

Answer: D

QUESTION 77
You need to design a cube partitioning strategy to be implemented as the cube size increases. What should you do?

A.    Use relational OLAP (ROLAP) on all local partitions.
B.    Implement monthly remote partitions.
C.    Use multidimensional OLAP (MOLAP) on all local partitions.
D.    Implement monthly local partitions.

Answer: B

QUESTION 78
You need to choose the appropriate key to use when designing a dimension table based on the Customer table.
What should you do?

A.    Use a surrogate key.
B.    Use a natural key.
C.    Use the CustomerNumber column as the key.
D.     Concatenate the CustomerName and CustomerNumber columns and use the concatenated
string as the key.
E.    Use the CustomerName column as the key.

Answer: A

QUESTION 79
You need to implement the product dimension.
What should you do?

A.    In the data warehouse, create a product dimension from a view that joins the Product and
ProductColor tables in the financial database and contains product name and product color
attributes.
B.    In the data warehouse, create a dimension table that contains product name and a
dimension table that contains product color.
C.    In the data warehouse, create a product dimension table that contains product name and
product color.
D.    In the cube, create a named query that joins the Product and ProductColor tables in the
financial database.

Answer: C

QUESTION 80
You need to scale out SSAS.
What should you do?

A.    Back up the cube on ServerB and restore it on ServerC each day.
B.    Create an empty cube on ServerC and link to the objects in the cube on ServerB.
C.    Process the cube on both ServerB and ServerC each day.
D.    Synchronize the cube from ServerB to ServerC each day.

Answer: D

GreatExam is one of the leading exam preparation material providers. We have a complete range of exams offered by the top vendors. You can download 70-467 dumps in PDF format on GreatExam.com. Comparing with others’, our 70-467 exam questions are more authoritative and complete. What’s more, the 70-467 prepare material are the latest. We ensure you pass the 70-467 exam easily.

http://www.greatexam.com/70-467-exam-questions.html

         

Comments are closed.