[2016-New] How To Pass 70-467 Certification Exam Tips From GreatExam (121-140)

How to 100% pass 70-467 exam? GreatExam provides the guaranteed 70-467 exam preparation material to boost up your confidence in 70-467 exam. Successful candidates have provided their reviews about our 70-467 dumps. Now GreatExam supplying the new version of 70-467 VCE and PDF dumps. We ensure our 70-467 exam questions are the most complete and authoritative compared with others’, which will ensure your 70-467 exam pass.

QUESTION 121
A company has a data warehouse that is rapidly increasing in size.
You plan to improve query performance by partitioning a very large fact table.
You need to identify the columns that are good partitioning candidates and the range that each partition should include.
Which component should you add to the package? To answer, drag the appropriate component from the list of items to the answer area.

 

1211
Answer:
1212

QUESTION 122
A company runs SQL Server Database Engine and SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) in native mode.
Reports are based on data that is cached in multiple shared datasets.
Source data is archived each day at midnight for regulatory compliance purposes.
The shared datasets may continue to cache data that should not be used in reports.
Shared report schedules are often paused during nightly server maintenance windows.
Reports must not return archived data.
You need to create a fully automated solution to ensure that reports do not deliver archived data.
What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Write a script that calls the flushcache method to clear individual items from the SSRS cache.
Create a SQL Server Agent job that runs rs.exe with the script as an input file, and schedule
the job to run every day after the archive process completes.
B.     Create a SQL Server Agent job that uses a Transact-SQL (T-SQL) step to truncate the dbo.
ExecutionCache table in the ReportServerTempDB database.
Schedule the job to run every day after the archive process completes.
C.     Create a SQL Server Agent job that restarts the SQL Server Reporting Services service.
Schedule the job to run every day after the archive process completes.
D.     Create a shared schedule.
Configure the datasets to expire on the shared schedule.

Answer: A

QUESTION 123
You are the administrator of a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) catalog.
You have access to the original password that was used to create the SSIS catalog.
A full database backup of the SSISDB database on the production server is made each day.
The server used for disaster recovery has an operational SSIS catalog.
Information that is encrypted in the SSISDB database must not be lost.
You need to document the disaster recovery solution that restores the production SSIS catalog to the disaster recovery server.
Which three steps should you document in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
1231
Answer:
1232

QUESTION 124
You are setting role permissions for a SQL Server Analysis Service (SSAS) cube.
You plan to grant Read access for specific attribute members only to specific Active Directory security groups.
You need to enter a Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) expression to configure the attribute member access.
On which tab should you enter the MDX expression? To answer, select the appropriate tab in the answer area.
1241
Answer:
1242

QUESTION 125
You have a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) 2008 instance integrated with an Internet-facing Microsoft SharePoint 2010 farm.
PerformancePoint Services and Excel Services are installed and configured.
You need to upgrade to SSRS 2012 with the minimum downtime and hardware requirements.
What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Migrate SSRS content to a separate instance of SSRS 2012 on the same server.
B.     Perform an in-place upgrade of the SSRS environment.
C.     Migrate SSRS content to new servers that run SSRS 2012.
D.     Install SSRS 2012 on a new SharePoint farm and migrate content to the new farm.

Answer: C

QUESTION 126
You are redesigning a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) database that contains a cube named Sales.
Before the initial deployment of the cube, partition design was optimized for processing time.
The cube currently includes five partitions named FactSalesl through FactSales5.
Each partition contains from 1 million to 2 million rows.

A.    Use the Usage-Based Optimization Wizard to create aggregations for the current partitions.
B.    Use the Aggregation Design Wizard to create aggregations for the current partitions.
C.     Combine all the partitions into a single partition.
Use the Usage-Based Optimization Wizard to create aggregations.
D.     Combine all the partitions into a single partition.
Use the Aggregation Design Wizard to create aggregations.

Answer: A

QUESTION 127
A school stores information about teachers, students, classes, and enrollments in a
Windows Azure SQL Database database.
The database includes a table that maps the user IDs of teachers to the subjects they teach.
Teachers access reports in a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) instance by using their credentials.
You are developing a report that displays a table of class enrollments for a specific subject.
The report will prompt teachers to select from their mapped subjects.
The table is based on a dataset named ClassData. To minimize report execution time, the ClassData dataset has been configured to cache all class enrollment data.
You need to ensure that the report parameter displays the correct subjects for each teacher.
Which item should you configure? To answer, select the appropriate item in the answer area.
1271
Answer:
1272

QUESTION 127
You have a SQL Server 2012 database named DB1.
You have a backup device named Device1.
You discover that the log file for the database is full.
You need to ensure that DB1 can complete transactions.
The solution must not affect the chain of log sequence numbers (LSNs).
Which code segment should you execute?

A.    BACKUP LCG DB1 TO Device1 WITH COPY_ONLY
B.    BACKUP LOG DB1 TO Device1
C.    BACKUP LOG DB1 TO Device1 WITH NCRECCVERY
D.    BACKUP LOG D31 TO Device1 WITH TRUNCATE ONLY

Answer: B

QUESTION 128
A group of report writers develop reports.
The report writers currently use Report Builder 1.0 and report models.
The report writers are not trained on SQL Server query writing.
Their report assignments come from various departments within the organization.
The company is upgrading to SQL Server 2012 with SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) in native mode. After the upgrade, reports will retrieve data from a large new data warehouse that will reside on an instance of the SQL Server 2012 Database Engine.
Reports for each department will retrieve data from only a subset of the data warehouse tables.
You are designing the data access strategy.
You have the following requirements:
– Ensure that report writers can create only reports that display data which they have database permissions to view.
– Minimize the effort required to update connection strings for all reports developed by the report writers.
– Minimize the number of fields visible in a specific report for report writers who work for multiple departments.
You need to design the data access strategy.
What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Create report models by using SQL Server Data Tools (SSDT).
Include data sources and data source views for each department’s data requirements.
Configure each data source to use integrated security.
B.    Create one shared data source that uses integrated security.
Create an embedded dataset for each report.
C.    Create one shared data source that uses integrated security.
Create one shared dataset that includes all tables required by the report writers.
D.     Create one shared data source that uses integrated security.
Create a shared dataset for each department’s data requirements.

Answer: D

QUESTION 129
You have a database for a mission-critical web application.
The database is stored on a SQL Server 2012 instance and is the only database on the instance. The application generates all T-SQL statements dynamically and does not use stored procedures.
You need to maximize the amount of memory available for data caching.
Which advanced server option should you modify?

A.    scan for Startup Procs
B.    Allow Triggers to Fire Others
C.    Enable Contained Databases
D.    Optimize for Ad hoc Workloads

Answer: C

QUESTION 130
You have a server that has SQL Server 2012 installed.
You need to identify which parallel execution plans are running in serial.
Which tool should you use?

A.    Data Profile Viewer
B.    Database Engine Tuning Advisor
C.    Performance Monitor
D.    Extended Events

Answer: D

QUESTION 131
You have a database named database1.
Database developers report that there are many deadlocks.
You need to implement a solution to monitor the deadlocks.
The solution must meet the following requirements:
– Support real-time monitoring.
– Be enabled and disabled easily.
– Support querying of the monitored data.
What should you implement? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    an Extended Events session
B.    a SQL Server Profiler template
C.    log errors by using trace flag 1204
D.    log errors by using trace flag 1222

Answer: A

QUESTION 132
You are designing a SQL Server 2012 Integration Services (SSIS) deployment strategy.
You currently have many SQL Server 2008 SSIS packages that require upgrading.
The production environment includes SSIS 2012 and SSIS 2008. The environment includes existing command shell scripts that invoke the dtutil command-line utility.
You need to design a deployment strategy that supports existing deployment strategies and requires the minimum amount of effort.
What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Use a project deployment model.
Change the command shell scripts to reference the SQL Server 2012 path to dtutil.
B.    Use a package deployment model.
Use the Integration Services Deployment Wizard.
C.     Use a package deployment model.
Change the command shell scripts to reference the SQL Server 2012 path to dtutil.
D.     Use a project deployment model.
Use the Integration Services Deployment Wizard.

Answer: C

QUESTION 133
You are creating a table named Orders.
You need to ensure that every time a new row is added to the Orders table, a user-defined function is called to validate the row before the row is added to the table.
What should you use? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    a FOREIGN KEY constraint
B.    a data manipulation language (DML) trigger
C.    a DEFAULT constraint
D.    a CHECK constraint
E.    a Data Definition Language (DDL) trigger

Answer: D

QUESTION 134
You plan to design an application that temporarily stores data in a SQL Azure database.
You need to identify which types of database objects can be used to store data for the application.
The solution must ensure that the application can make changes to the schema of a temporary object during a session.
Which type of objects should you identify?

A.    common table expressions (CTEs)
B.    table variables
C.    temporary tables
D.    temporary stored procedures

Answer: C

QUESTION 135
You have a text file that contains an XML Schema Definition (XSD).
You have a table named Schemal.Table1.
You have a stored procedure named Schemal.Proc1 that accepts an XML parameter named Param1.
You need to store validated XML data in Schemal.Table1.
The solution must ensure that only valid XML data is accepted by Param1.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Define an XML column in Table1 by using an XML schema collection.
B.    Create an XML schema collection in the database from the text file.
C.    Declare Param1 var1 as type XML and associate the variable to the XML schema collection.
D.    use the modify method to insert the XML schema into each row of the XML column in Table1.

Answer: ABD

QUESTION 136
You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular project.
The model includes a table named DimEmployee.
The table contains employee details, including the sales territory for each employee.
The table also defines a column named EmployeeAlias which contains the Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain and logon name for each employee.
You create a role named Employees.
You need to configure the Employees roles so that users can query only sales orders for their respective sales territory.
What should you do?

A.    Add a row filter that implements the LOOKUPVALUE and CUSTOMDATA functions.
B.    Add a row filter that implements only the USERNAME function.
C.    Add a row filter that implements the LOOKUPVALUE and USERNAME functions.
D.    Add a row filter that implements only the CUSTOMDATA function.

Answer: C

QUESTION 137
You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular project.
A column named City must be added to the table named Customer.
The column will be used in the definition of a hierarchy.
The City column exists in the Geography table that is related to the Customer table.
You need to add the City column to the Customer table.
How should you write the calculation?

A.    =RELATED(Geography[City])
B.    City:= LOOKUPVALUE(Geography[City],Geography[GeographyKey],[GeographyKey])
C.    City:=VALUES(Geography[City])
D.    =VALUES(Geography[City])
E.    =RELATED(Geography.City)
F.    City:= LOCKUP(Geography[City],Geography[GeographyKey],[GeographyKey])

Answer: A

QUESTION 138
You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular project.
You need to grant the minimum permissions necessary to enable users to query data in a data model.
Which role permission should you use?

A.    Browser
B.    Process
C.    Read
D.    Administrator
E.    Explorer
F.    Select

Answer: C

QUESTION 139
You have a server that has SQL Server 2012 installed.
You need to identify which parallel execution plans are running in serial.
Which tool should you use?

A.    Data Profile Viewer
B.    Database Engine Tuning Advisor
C.    Performance Monitor
D.    Extended Events

Answer: D

QUESTION 140
You have a database named database1.
Database developers report that there are many deadlocks.
You need to implement a solution to monitor the deadlocks.
The solution must meet the following requirements:
– Support real-time monitoring.
– Be enabled and disabled easily.
– Support querying of the monitored data.
What should you implement? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    an Extended Events session
B.    a SQL Server Profiler template
C.    log errors by using trace flag 1204
D.    log errors by using trace flag 1222

Answer: A

The Microsoft 70-467 questions and answers from GreatExam are the most reliable guide for Microsoft exam. We offer the latest 70-467 PDF and VCE dumps with new version VCE player for free download, and the newest 70-467 practice test ensures your exam 100% pass. A large number of successful candidates have shown a lot of faith in our 70-467 exam dumps. If you want pass the Microsoft 70-467 exam, please choose GreatExam.

http://www.greatexam.com/70-467-exam-questions.html

         

Comments are closed.