[2016-New] 100% Free GreatExam 70-417 Practice Test Download (241-260)

Good news, GreatExam has updated the 70-417 exam dumps. With all the questions and answers in your hands, you will pass the Microsoft 70-417 exam easily.

QUESTION 241
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains a server named Server1.
Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed.
You have a virtual machine named VM1. VM1 has a checkpoint.
You need to modify the Checkpoint File Location of VM1.
What should you do first?

A.    Copy the checkpoint file.
B.    Delete the checkpoint.
C.    Shut down VM1.
D.    Pause VM1.

Answer: B

QUESTION 242
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
All user accounts in the marketing department reside in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1.
You have a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1. GPO1 contains Folder Redirection settings. GPO1 has default permissions.
You discover that the Folder Redirection settings are not applied to the users in the marketing department.
You open Group Policy Management as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
2421
You need to ensure that the Folder Redirection settings in GPO1 apply to the marketing users.
What should you do?

A.    Modify the Delegation settings of GPO1.
B.    Enable the link of GPO1.
C.    Enforce GPO1.
D.    Modify the link order of GPO1.

Answer: B
Explanation:
The reason it is NOT C is that when you Enforce GPO1, it will force its settings to all CHILD containers.
The Answer is Enable the link of GPO1.
You need to apply the settings of the GPO to the container that has the users, and those users are in UO1, and this is where the GPO1 is sitting, but the link is disabled (Dimmed), and it is also not listed in window on the right.

QUESTION 243
Your network contains multiple subnets.
On one of the subnets, you deploy a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You install the DNS Server server role on Server1, and then you create a standard primary zone named contoso.com.
You need to ensure that client computers can resolve IP addresses to host names.
What should you do first?

A.    Create a GlobalNames zone.
B.    Convert the contoso.com zone to an Active Directory-integrated zone.
C.    Configure dynamic updates for contoso.com.
D.    Create a reverse lookup zone.

Answer: D
Explanation:
names to IP Addresses = Forward lookup Zone
IP Addresses to names = Reverse Lookup Zone

QUESTION 244
You have a print server named Print1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
Print1 has 10 shared printers.
You need to change the location of the spool folder.
What should you modify?

A.    The properties of the Print Spooler service
B.    The Print Server Properties
C.    The user environment variables
D.    The PrintQueue.inf file

Answer: B
QUESTION 245
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You try to install the Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 Features feature on Server1, but the installation fails repeatedly.
You need to ensure that the feature can be installed on Server1.
What should you do?

A.    Run the Add-WindowsPackagecmdlet.
B.    Disable User Account Control (UAC).
C.    Specify an alternate source path.
D.    Install the Web Server (IIS) server role.

Answer: C

QUESTION 246
You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 Datacenter.Server1 is located in an isolated network that cannot access the Internet.
On Server1, you install a new virtual machine named VM1.VM1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 Essentials and connects to a private virtual network.
After 30 days, you discover that VM1 shuts down every 60 minutes.
You need to resolve the issue that causes VM1 to shut down every 60 minutes.
What should you do?

A.    On VM1, run slmgr.exe and specify the /ipk parameter.
B.    On Server1, run slmgr.exe and specify the /rearm-sku parameter.
C.    Create a new internal virtual network and attach VM1 to the new virtual network.
D.    On Server1, run Add-WindowsFeatureVolumeActivation.

Answer: A

QUESTION 247
You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
Server1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
VM1 has several snapshots.
You need to modify the snapshot file location of VM1.
What should you do?

A.    Delete the existing snapshots, and then modify the settings of VM1.
B.    Right-click VM1, and then click Move. ..
C.    Right-click VM1, and then click Export…
D.    PauseVM1, and then modify the settings of VM1.

Answer: A
Explanation:
You will need to navigate to the Hyper-V Management snap-in
(C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\Hyper-V) and from there access the Snapshot file Location tab where you can change the settings for the VM1 snapshot file location. However, since there are already several snapshots in existence, you will need to delete them first because you will not be able to change the location of the snapshot file while there is an existing snapshot.
You need to modify the snapshot file location of VM1.

QUESTION 248
You have a server named Print1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
On Print1, you share a printer named Printer1.
You need to ensure that only the members of the Server Operators group, the Administrators group, and the Print Operators group can send print jobs to Printer1.
What should you do?

A.    Remove the permissions for the Creator Owner group.
B.    Assign the Print permission to the Server Operators group.
C.    Remove the permissions for the Everyone group.
D.    Assign the Print permission to the Administrators group.

Answer: C
Explanation:
By default Everyone can print. This permissions need to be removed.

QUESTION 249
Your network contains a server named Server1 and 10 Web servers.
All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
You create a Windows PowerShell Desired State Configuration (DSC) to push the settings from Server1 to all of the Web servers.
On Server1, you modify the file set for the Web servers.
You need to ensure that all of the Web servers have the latest configurations.
Which cmdlet should you run on Server1?

A.    Restore-DcsConfiguration
B.    Set DcsLocalConfigurationManager
C.    Start-DcsConfiguration
D.    Get-DcsConfiguration

Answer: C

QUESTION 250
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains a domain controller named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
On Server1, you create a work folder named Work1.
A user named User1 connects to Work1 from a computer named Computer1.
You need to identify the last time the documents in Work1 were synchronized successfully from Computer1.
What should you do?

A.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Get-SyncShare cmdlet.
B.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Get-SyncUserSettings cmdlet.
C.    From Server Manager, review the properties of Computer1.
D.    From Server Manager, review the properties of User1.

Answer: D

QUESTION 251
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You add an additional disk to Server1 as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
2511
You need to ensure that users can access the additional disk from drive C.
What should you do?

A.    Convert Disk 0 and Disk 1 to dynamic disks and extend a volume.
B.    Convert Disk 1 to a dynamic disk and create a spanned volume.
C.    Create a simple volume on Disk 1 and mount the volume to a folder.
D.    Convert Disk 0 to a dynamic disk and add a mirror.

Answer: C

QUESTION 252
Your network contains several servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2 and client computers that run Windows 8.1.
You download several signed Windows PowerShell scripts from the Internet.
You need to run the PowerShell scripts on all of the servers and all of the client computers.
What should you modify first?

A.    the environment variables on all of the servers
B.    the environment variables on all client computers
C.    the execution policy on all of the servers
D.    the execution policy on all of the client computers

Answer: A
Explanation:
First modify the environment variables on the server, then modify them on client computers.

QUESTION 253
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
Server1 has three physical network adapters named NIC1, NIC2, and NIC3.
On Server1, you create a NIC team named Team1 by using NIC1 and NIC2.
You configure Team1 to accept network traffic on VLAN 10.
You need to ensure that Server1 can accept network traffic on VLAN 10 and VLAN 11.
The solution must ensure that the network traffic can be received on both VLANs if a network adapter fails.
What should you do?

A.    From Server Manager, change the load balancing mode of Team1.
B.    Run the New-NetLbfoTeam cmdlet.
C.    From Server Manager, add an interface to Team1.
D.    Run the Add-NetLbfoTeamMember cmdlet.

Answer: C

QUESTION 254
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to create a script that will create and mount a virtual hard disk.
Which tool should you use?

A.    vdsldr.exe
B.    diskpart.exe
C.    fsutil.exe
D.    vds.exe

Answer: B

QUESTION 255
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
All server are configured to enforce AppLocker policies.
You install a server named Server1.
On Server1, you install an application named appl.exe in a folder located on C:\App1.
You have two domain groups named Group1 and Group2.
A user named User1 is a member of Group1 and Group2.
You create a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1.
You link GPO1 to contoso.com.
You create the executable rules as shown in the exhibit by using the Create Executable Rules wizard. (Click the Exhibit button.)
2551
To answer, complete each statement according to the information presented in the exhibit.
Each correct selection is worth one point.
2552
Answer:

2553
QUESTION 256
You have virtual machine named VM1.
VM1 uses a fixed size virtual hard disk (VHD) named diskl.vhd. Diskl.vhd is 200 GB.
You shut down VM1.
You need to reduce the size of diskl.vhd.
Which action should you select from the Edit Virtual Hard Disk Wizard?

A.    Merge
B.    Compact
C.    Shrink
D.    Convert

Answer: D
Explanation:
The Edit Virtual Hard Disk Wizard allows you to Compact, Convert, or Expand the VHD. Compacting reduces the size of a dynamically expanding VHD but not a fixed-size VHD. Converting changes the disk format to the newer VHDX.
This process recreates the virtual disk, and allows you to specify the size of the VHDX.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/yungchou/archive/2013/01/23/hyper-v-virtual-hard-disk-vhd-operations-explained.aspx
http://blogs.technet.com/b/aviraj/archive/2012/05/06/windows-server-2012-convert-vhd-to-vhdx-using-hyper-v-manager.aspx

QUESTION 257
You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 hosts 50 virtual machines that run Windows Server 2012 R2.
Your company uses smart cards for authentication.
You need to ensure that you can use smart card authentication when you connect to the virtual machine by using Virtual Machine Connection.
What should you configure?

A.    The NUMA Spanning settings
B.    The RemoteFX settings
C.    The Enhanced Session Mode Policy
D.    The Integration Services settings

Answer: C

QUESTION 258
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
You have a DHCP server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008.
You install Windows Server 2012 R2 on a server named Server2.
You install the DHCP Server server role on Server2.
You need to migrate the DHCP services from Server1 to Server2.
The solution must meet the following requirements:
– Ensure that existing leases are migrated.
– Prevent lease conflicts.
Which three actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

A.    On Server1, run the Export-DhcpServer cmdlet.
B.    On Server1, run the Stop-Service cmdlet.
C.    On Server2, run the Receive-SmigServerData cmdlet.
D.    On Server2, run the Stop-Service cmdlet.
E.    On Server2, run the Import-DhcpServer cmdlet.
F.    On Server1, run the Send-SmigServerData cmdlet.

Answer: ABE

QUESTION 259
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains a DHCP server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You create a DHCP scope named Scope1. The scope has a start address of 192.168.1.10, an end address of 192.168.1.50, and a subnet mask of 255.255.255.192.
You need to ensure that Scope1 has a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0.
What should you do first?

A.    From the DHCP console, reconcile Scope1.
B.    From the DHCP console, delete Scope1.
C.    From the DHCP console, modify the Scope Options of Scope1.
D.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Set-DhcpServerv4Scope cmdlet.

Answer: B

QUESTION 260
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and adatum.com.
Each forest contains an Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) root cluster.
All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to ensure that the rights account certificates issued in adatum.com are accepted by the AD RMS root cluster in contoso.com.
What should you do in each forest? To answer, drag the appropriate actions to the correct forests. Each action may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
2601
Answer:
2602

Once there are some changes on 70-417 exam questions, we will update the study materials timely to make sure that our customer can download the latest edition.

http://www.greatexam.com/70-417-exam-questions.html

         

Comments are closed.