[2016-New] 100% Pass 70-417 Exam By Training GreatExam New VCE And PDF Dumps (281-300)

In recent years, many people choose to take Microsoft 70-417 certification exam which can make you get the Microsoft certificate and that is the passport to get a better job and get promotions. How to prepare for Microsoft 70-417 exam and get the certificate? Please refer to Microsoft 70-417 exam questions and answers on GreatExam.

QUESTION 281
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the DNS Server server role installed.
Server1 is configured to delete automatically the DNS records of client computers that are no longer on the network. A technician confirms that the DNS records are deleted automatically from the contoso.com zone.
You discover that the contoso.com zone has many DNS records for servers that were on the network in the past, but have not connected to the network for a long time.
You need to set the time stamp for all of the DNS records in the contoso.com zone.
What should you do?

A.    From DNS Manager, modify the Advanced settings from the properties of Server1
B.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Set-DnsServerResourceRecordAging cmdlet
C.    From DNS Manager, modify the Zone Aging/Scavenging Properties
D.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Set-DnsServerZoneAging cmdlet.

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj649936.aspx

QUESTION 282
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You enable and configure Routing and Remote Access (RRAS) on Server1.
You create a user account named User1.
You need to ensure that User1 can establish VPN connections to Server1.
What should you do?

A.    Modify the members of the Remote Management Users group.
B.    Add a RADIUS client.
C.    Modify the Dial-in setting of User1.
D.    Create a connection request policy.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Access permission is also granted or denied based on the dial-in properties of each user account.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772123.aspx

QUESTION 283
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
All user accounts reside in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1.
All of the users in the marketing department are members of a group named Marketing.
All of the users in the human resources department are members of a group named HR.
You create a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1.
You link GPO1 to OU1.
You configure the Group Policy preferences of GPO1 to add two shortcuts named Link1 and Link2 to the desktop of each user.
You need to ensure that Link1 only appears on the desktop of the users in Marketing and that Link2 only appears on the desktop of the users in HR.
What should you configure?

A.    Security Filtering
B.    WMI Filtering
C.    Group Policy Inheritance
D.    Item-level targeting

Answer: D
Explanation:
You can use item-level targeting to change the scope of individual preference items, so they apply only to selected users or computers. Within a single Group Policy object (GPO), you can include multiple preference items, each customized for selected users or computers and each targeted to apply settings only to the relevant users or computers.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc733022.aspx

QUESTION 284
You have a server named Server1 that runs a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2 Datacenter.
You have a WIM file that contains the four images of Windows Server 2012 R2 as shown in the Images exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
2841
You review the installed features on Server1 as shown in the Features exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
2842
You need to install the Server Graphical Shell feature on Server1.
Which two possible sources can you use to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)

A.    Index 1
B.    Index 2
C.    Index 3
D.    Index 4

Answer: BD
Explanation:
When you install Windows Server 2012 R2 you can choose between Server Core Installation and Server with a GUI. The “Server with a GUI” option is the Windows Server 2012 R2 equivalent of the Full installation option available in Windows Server 2008 R2. The “Server Core Installation” option reduces the space required on disk, the potential attack surface, and especially the servicing requirements, so we recommend that you choose the Server Core installation unless you have a particular need for the additional user interface elements and graphical management tools that are included in the “Server with a GUI” option. For this reason, the Server Core installation is now the default. Because you can freely switch between these options at any time later, one approach might be to initially install the Server with a GUI option, use the graphical tools to configure the server, and then later switch to the Server Core Installation option. Reference: Windows Server Installation Options

QUESTION 285
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com.
The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and childl.contoso.com.
The domains contain three domain controllers.
The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.
2851
You need to ensure that the KDC support for claims, compound authentication, and kerberos
armoring setting is enforced in both domains.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.)

A.    Raise the domain functional level of contoso.com.
B.    Raise the domain functional level ofchildl.contoso.com.
C.    Raise the forest functional level of contoso.com.
D.    Upgrade DC11 to Windows Server 2012 R2.
E.    Upgrade DC1 to Windows Server 2012 R2.

Answer: AE
Explanation:
The root domain in the forest must be at Windows Server 2012 level. First upgrade DC1 to this level, then raise the contoso.com domain functional level to Windows Server 2012.

QUESTION 286
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com.
The forest contains four domains. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
Each domain has a user named User1.
You have a file server named Server1 that is used to synchronize user folders by using the
Work Folders role service.
Server1 has a work folder named Sync1.
You need to ensure that each user has a separate folder in Sync1.
What should you do?

A.    From Windows Explorer, modify the Sharing properties of Sync1.
B.    Run the Set-SyncServerSetting cmdlet.
C.    From File and Storage Services in Server Manager, modify the properties of Sync1.
D.    Run the Set-SyncShare cmdlet.

Answer: D

QUESTION 287
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains a server named Server 1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to create a 3-TB virtual hard disk (VHD) on Server1.
Which tool should you use?

A.    New-StoragePool
B.    Diskpart
C.    File Server Resource Manager (FSRM)
D.    New-StorageSubsytemVirtualDisk

Answer: B
Explanation:
You can create a VHD from either the Disk Management snap-in or the command line (diskpart).
From the DiskPart command-line tool at an elevated command prompt, run the create vdisk command and specify the file (to name the file) and maximum (to set the maximum size in megabytes) parameters. The following code demonstrates how to create a VHD file at
C:\vdisks\disk1.vdh with a maximum file size of 16 GB (or 16,000 MB).
DiskPart
Microsoft DiskPart version 6.1.7100
Copyright (C) 1999-2008 Microsoft Corporation.
On computer: WIN7
DISKPART> create vdisk file=”C:\vdisks\disk1.vhd” maximum=16000

QUESTION 288
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a member server named Host1. Host1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed.
Host1 hosts two virtual machines named VM5 and VM6. Both virtual machines connect to a virtual switch named Virtual1.
On VM5, you install a network monitoring application named Monitor1.
You need to capture all of the inbound and outbound traffic to VM6 by using Monitor1.
Which two commands should you run from Windows PowerShell? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Get-VM “VM6” | Set-VMNetworkAdapter-IovWeight 1
B.    Get-VM “VM5” | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -IovWeight 0
C.    Get-VM “VM6” | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -PortMirroring Source
D.    Get-VM “VM6” | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -AllowTeaming On
E.    Get-VM “VM5” | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -PortMirroring Destination
F.    Get-VM “VM5” | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -AllowTeaming On

Answer: CE
Explanation:
-PortMirroring specifies the port mirroring mode for the network adapter.
This can be set to None, Source, and Destination.
If set to Source, a copy of every network packet it sends or receives is forwarded to a virtual network adapter configured to receive the packets. If set to Destination, it receives copied packets from the source virtual network adapter.
In this scenario, VM5 is the destination which must receive a copy of the network packets from VM6, which s the source.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848457.aspx

QUESTION 289
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
The domain contains 200 Group Policy objects (GPOs) and 100 WMI filters.
An administrator named Admin1 must be able to create new WMI filters and edit all of the existing WMI filters from the Group Policy Management Console (GPMC).
You need to delegate the required permissions to Admin1.
The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to Admin1.
What should you do?

A.    From Active Directory Users and Computers, add Admin1 to the WinRMRemoteWMIUsers__group.
B.    From Group Policy Management, assign Creator Owner to Admin1 for the WMI Filters container.
C.    From Active Directory Users and Computers, add Admin1 to the Domain Admins group.
D.    From Group Policy Management, assign Full control to Admin1 for the WMI Filters container.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Users with Full control permissions can create and control all WMI filters in the domain, including WMI filters created by others.
Users with Creator owner permissions can create WMI filters, but can only control WMI filters that they create.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc757429(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 290
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains an organizational unit (OU) named AHServers.OU.
You create and link a Group Policy object (GPO) named GP01 to AllServer.OU. GPO1 is configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
2901
You need to ensure that GPO1 only applies to servers that have Remote Desktop Services (RDS) installed.
What should you configure?

A.    Item-level targeting
B.    WMI Filtering
C.    Security Filtering
D.    Block Inheritance

Answer: B
Explanation:
Windows Management Instrumentation (WMI) filters allow you to dynamically determine the scope of Group Policy objects (GPOs) based on attributes of the target computer. When a GPO that is linked to a WMI filter is applied on the target computer, the filter is evaluated on the target computer. If the WMI filter evaluates to false, the GPO is not applied. If the WMI filter evaluates to true, the GPO is applied.

QUESTION 291
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
Technicians use Windows Deployment Services {WDS) to deploy Windows Server 2012 R2.
The network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed.
You need to ensure that you can use WDS to deploy Windows Server 2012 R2 to a virtual machine named VM1.
Which settings should you configure? To answer, select the appropriate settings in the answer area.
2911
Answer:
2912

QUESTION 292
Your network contains a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
Server1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You create a checkpoint of VM1, and then you install an application on VM1.
You verify that the application runs properly.
You need to ensure that the current state of VM1 is contained in a single virtual hard disk file.
The solution must minimize the amount of downtime on VM1.
What should you do?

A.    From a command prompt run dism.exe and specify the /commit-image parameter.
B.    From a command prompt, run dism.exe and specify the /delete-image parameter.
C.    From Hyper-V Manager, delete the checkpoint.
D.    From Hyper-V Manager, inspect the virtual hard disk.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Virtual machine snapshots are file-based snapshots of the state, disk data, and configuration of a virtualmachine at a specific point in time.
You can take multiple snapshots of a virtual machine, even while it is running.
You can then revert the virtual machine to any of the previous states by Applying a snapshot to the virtualmachine.
Taking a snapshot of a VM is to in essence freeze the current state and make it a parent disk based on currentstate, and at the same time create a child disk to capture all subsequent changes. – See more at:
Snapshots require adequate storage space.
Snapshots are stored as .avhd files in the same location at thevirtual hard disk.
Taking multiple snapshots can quickly consume a large amount of storage space.
When you use Hyper-V Manager to delete a snapshot, the snapshot is removed from the snapshot treebut the .avhd file is not deleted until you turn off the virtual machine.
http://www.laneolson.ca/2009/10/09/hyper-v-snapshots-and-disk-space/
http://blogs.technet.com/b/yungchou/archive/2013/01/23/hyper-v-virtual-hard-disk-vhdoperations-explained.aspx
http://zoom.it/12u8
http://www.server-talk.eu/wp-content/uploads/article_2010-05-28_02.png
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/virtual_pc_guy/archive/2009/04/15/what-happens-when-i-delete-asnapshot-hyper-v.aspx
http://blogs.technet.com/b/yungchou/archive/2013/01/23/hyper-v-virtual-hard-disk-vhd-operations-explained.aspx
http://blogs.technet.com/b/josebda/archive/2012/03/20/windows-server-8-beta-hyper-vover-smb-quickprovisioning-a-vm-on-an-smb-file-share.aspx

QUESTION 293
Hotspot Question
You have a Hyper-V host named HYPERV1. HYPERV1 hosts a virtual machine named DC1.
You need to prevent the clock on DC1 from synchronizing from the clock on HYPERV1.
What should you configure? To answer, select the appropriate object in the answer area.
2931
Answer:
2932

QUESTION 294
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
Server1 and Server2 have the Failover Clustering feature installed. The servers are configured as nodes in a failover cluster named Cluster1. Cluster1 contains a file server role named FS1 and a generic service role named SVC1. Server1 is the preferred node for FS1.
Server2 is the preferred node for SVC1.
You plan to run a disk maintenance tool on the physical disk used by FS1.
You need to ensure that running the disk maintenance tool does not cause a failover to occur.
What should you do before you run the tool?

A.    Run Suspend-ClusterNode.
B.    Run cluster.exe and specify the offline parameter.
C.    Run Suspcnd-ClusterResource.
D.    Run cluster.exe and specify the pause parameter.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://windowsitpro.com/powershell/windows-powershell-failover-clustering
The Suspend-ClusterResource cmdlet turns on the maintenance mode for a disk resource or Cluster Shared Volume so that you can run a disk maintenance tool without triggering a failover.

QUESTION 295
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You add a 4-TB disk named Disk 5 to Server1.
You need to ensure that you can create a 3-TB volume on Disk 5.
What should you do?

A.    Create a storage pool.
B.    Convert the disk to a GPT disk.
C.    Convert the disk to a dynamic disk.
D.    Create a VHD, and then attach the VHD.

Answer: B
Explanation:
The exhibit shows Disk1 to be a basic disk.
The disk must be GPT since GPT disks allows for partitioning.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/hardware/gg463525.aspx

QUESTION 296
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a file server named File1. All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to create a new volume on File1.
The new volume must have the following configurations:
– Have the drive letter T
– Have the FAT32 file system
– Be stored on a new virtual hard disk
In which order should you run the Diskpart commands? To answer, move all the Diskpart commands from the list of commands to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
2961
Answer:
2962

QUESTION 297
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2. Server1 and Server2 run a Server with a GUI installation of Windows Server 2012 R2.
You remove the Graphical Management Tools and Infrastructure feature on Server2.
You need to restart Server2.
What should you do? (To answer, drag the appropriate tools to the correct statements. Each tool may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
2971
Answer:
2972

QUESTION 298
Your network contains three servers named HV1, HV2, and Server1 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. HV1 and HV2 have the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 is a file server that contains 3 TB of free disk space.
HV1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1. The virtual machine configuration file for VM1 is stored in D:\VM and the virtual hard disk file is stored in E:\VHD.
You plan to replace drive E with a larger volume.
You need to ensure that VM1 remains available from HV1 while drive E is being replaced. You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort.
What should you do?

A.    Perform a live migration to HV2.
B.    Add HV1 and HV2 as nodes in a failover cluster.
Perform a storage migration to HV2.
C.    Add HV1 and HV2 as nodes in a failover cluster.
Perform a live migration to HV2.
D.    Perform a storage migration to Server1.

Answer: D

QUESTION 299
Hotspot Question
You deploy a Server with a GUI installation of Windows Server 2012 R2 Datacenter.
From Windows PowerShell, you run the following command:
Remove-WindowsFeature Server-Gui-Shell.
In the table below, identify which tools are available on Server1 and which tools are unavailable on Server1. Make only one selection in each row. Each correct selection is worth one point.
2991
Answer:
2992

QUESTION 300
You have a server named Server1 that runs a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2012 R2 Standard.
You establish a Remote Desktop session to Server1.
You need to identify which task can be performed on Server1 from within the Remote Desktop session.
What should you identify?

A.    Install a feature by using Server Manager.
B.    Modify the network settings by using Sconfig.
C.    Disable services by using Msconfig.
D.    Join a domain by using the System Properties.

Answer: B
Explanation:
In Windows Server 2012 R2, you can use the Server Configuration tool (Sconfig.cmd) to configure and manage several common aspects of Server Core installations.
You must be a member of the Administrators group to use the tool. Sconfig.cmd is available in the Minimal Server Interface and in Server with a GUI mode.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj647766.aspx

GreatExam is a good website that provides all candidates with the latest IT certification exam materials. GreatExam will provide you with the exam questions and verified answers that reflect the actual exam. The Microsoft 70-417 exam dumps are developed by experienced IT professionals. 99.9% of hit rate. Guarantee you success in your 70-417 exam with our exam materials.

http://www.greatexam.com/70-417-exam-questions.html

         

Comments are closed.