[2016-New] Free GreatExam 70-448 PDF Download 100% Pass Exam 70-448 (21-40)

Are you looking for a Microsoft 70-448 exam questions? Are you looking for Microsoft 70-448 exam sample questions to identify gaps in your knowledge that may hurt you on the exam? GreatExam is your best choice! We are committed on providing you with the latest and most accurate 70-448 exam preparation material.

QUESTION 21
You create a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) solution.
You create a dimension named Customer.
The Customer dimension has the attributes named Country and State.
The Country attribute has the following components:
– The KeyColumn property is set to the country code.
– The NameColumn property is set to the country name.
You create an attribute relation between the Country attribute and the State attribute.
You need to ensure that the state names are sorted first by the country name and then by the state name.
What should you do?

A.    Set the OrderBy property to Name and the OrderByAttribute property to Country for the State attribute.
B.    Set the OrderBy property to AttributeName and the OrderByAttribute property to Country for the State attribute.
C.    Set the OrderBy property to Name for the Country attribute.
Set the OrderBy property to Key and the OrderByAttribute property to Country for the State attribute.
D.    Set the OrderBy property to Name for the Country attribute.
Set the OrderBy property to AttributeKey and the OrderByAttribute property to Country for the State attribute.

Answer: B

QUESTION 22
You create a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) solution by using SQL Server 2008.
You create the dimensions as shown in the following table.
221
The CustKey attribute is used as a column in a table named FactSales.
You need to create a referenced dimension that allows you to browse the measures of the FactSales table by using the DimGeography dimension.
What should you do?

A.    Set the reference dimension to DimGeography by using a referenced dimension attribute as GeoKey and an intermediate dimension attribute as CustKey.
B.    Set the reference dimension to DimGeography by using a referenced dimension attribute as GeoKey and an intermediate dimension attribute as GeoKey.
C.    Set the reference dimension to DimCustomer by using a referenced dimension attribute as CustKey and an intermediate dimension attribute as GeoKey.
D.    Set the reference dimension to DimCustomer by using a referenced dimension attribute as GeoKeyand an intermediate dimension attribute as GeoKey.

Answer: B

QUESTION 23
You create a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) solution.
You add a data source view (DSV) to the solution.
The DSV has a table named Employee that includes the following columns:
– EmployeeKey
– ManagerKey
The ManagerKey column references the manager of the employees.
You need to define the relationship between the employees and their manager in the DSV.
What should you do?

A.    Create a Named Calculation that uses EmployeeKey and ManagerKey
B.    Create a relationship by using EmployeeKey as the source column and ManagerKey as the destination column.
C.    Create a Named Query that uses a relationship with EmployeeKey as the source column and ManagerKey as the destination column.
D.    Create a relationship by using ManagerKey as the source column and EmployeeKey as the destination column.

Answer: D

QUESTION 24
You create a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) solution.
The solution contains a time dimension named DimTime.
You have a table named FactSales that contains the two columns named OrderDate and ShipDate. The two columns refer to the DimTime dimension.
You need to ensure that the DimTime dimension can be used to browse through measures in the FactSales table for both OrderDate and ShipDate.
What should you do?

A.    Create a reference relationship between the DimTime dimension and the FactSales measure group.
B.    Create a many-to-many relationship between the DimTime dimension and the FactSales measure group.
C.    Create two regular relationships between the DimTime dimension and the FactSales measure group.
Use identical measure group columns.
D.    Create two regular relationships between the DimTime dimension and the FactSales measure group.
Use different measure group columns.

Answer: D

QUESTION 25
You are creating a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) package for Company.com.
The SSIS package must contain six Data Flow tasks and three Control Flow tasks.
You should alter the package .Which is the correct answer?

A.    You should increase the two Control Flow tasks and one Data Flow task to a container.
Change the TransactionOption property of the container to Supported.
B.    You should increase the two Control Flow tasks and one Data Flow task to a container.
Change the TransactionOption property of the container to Disabled.
C.    You should increase the two Control Flow tasks and one Data Flow task to a container.
Change the TransactionOption property of the container to Required.
D.    You should increase the two Control Flow tasks and one Data Flow task to a container.
Change the TransactionOption property of the container to RequiredNew.

Answer: C
Explanation:
If a series of tasks must be completed as a single unit in which either all the tasks are successful and committed or an error occurs and none of the tasks are committed, place the tasks within a Sequence Container and then set the TransactionOption property of the container to Required

QUESTION 26
You are managing a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) sample which does not give some same rendering extensions for Company.com.
You should make sure that you could set the server in order to render to Microsoft Word.
Which is the correct answer?

A.    You should change the AppSetttings.config file.
B.    You should change the Global.asax file.
C.    You should change the Machine.config file.
D.    You should change the RSReportServer.config file

Answer: D
Explanation:
Modifying the RSReportServer.config file
The RSReportServer.config is one of several configuration files, but it is the main configuration file for both the Report Server Web service and Report Manager. In Reporting Services 2005,
Report Manager had a separate confi guration file named RSWebApplication.config, but this file is no longer used in Reporting Services 2008.
Example:
Limiting the List of Report Rendering Options A common configuration setting in RSReportServer.config is to limit the user choices for the report rendering.
For example, if you wanted to exclude Microsoft Office Excel as a choice for rendering reports, you would look for the entries under the <Render> tag in the XML .config file to find the following line:
<Extension Name=”EXCEL”
Type=”Microsoft.ReportingServices.Rendering.ExcelRenderer. ExcelRenderer, Microsoft.ReportingServices.ExcelRendering”/>
To turn off Excel in the rendering options, you would add a Visible=”false” entry to the line, like this:
<Extension Name=”EXCEL”
Type=”Microsoft.ReportingServices.Rendering.ExcelRenderer. ExcelRenderer, Microsoft.ReportingServices.ExcelRendering” Visible=”false”/>

QUESTION 27
You are creating a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) package on a SQL Server 2008 database for Company.com.
In order to develop a failure recovery plan that is published for a SQL Server.
Which is the correct answer?

A.    You should back up the master database.
B.    You should back up the local database.
C.    You should back up the system database.
D.    You should back up the systemdb databse.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Tricky question… Obvious answer is msdb* , but if you read more carefully they are asking for SQL Server recovery plan, not for SSIS packages…
Master: The master database contains system information and high-level information about all databases on an SQL Server. If the master database becomes damaged, SQL Server may fail to start and user databases may become unavailable. There are many operations which change the content of the master database like creating and altering databases, adding and modifying logins, creating linked servers etc. But since one cannot keep backing up master after every such operation, schedule the master database to be backed up on a regular basis (for example: once every night, or once every week depending on the frequency of such changes to the database). This will backup the changes made to the user databases and SQL Server, which can then be recovered in case of a master database corruption.
Note: Only full database backups of master can be performed. Transactional log, differential or filegroup backups of master are not allowed. Thus if you create a Database Maintenance Plan for all the system databases or if you select the master database and you select the Back up the transaction log as part of the maintenance plan option, the backup transaction log step for the master database will fail with this error message: Msdb:
The msdb database is used by SQL Server, SQL Server Enterprise Manager, and SQL Server Agent to store data, including scheduled job information, backup and restore history information, DTS packages.
Note: You will notice that, by default, the trunc. log on chkpt database option is set to true, for the msdb database. This helps ensure that the transaction log of the database does not fill up, and prevents problems that may occur due to inadequate disk space. Because the msdb database generally remains rather small, full database backups provide a fast alternative to transaction log backups for this database.
*EXAM TIP
When you deploy a package to SQL Server, the package is stored in the msdb database in a table named dbo.sysssispackages. Therefore, if you want to back up packages that have been deployed to SQL Server, you can back up the msdb database. The master database is the most important database of all and the most recent version of the backup should be available in the case of disaster. Backup of the master database should be made for:
– Changing server-level configuration settings;
– Changing database-level configuration settings;
– Changing any logon accounts details.
The master database records all the system-level information for a SQL Server system. This includes instancewide metadata such as logon accounts, endpoints, linked servers, and system configuration settings. Also, master is the database that records the existence of all other databases and the location of those database files and records the initialization information for SQL Server. Therefore, SQL Server cannot start if the master database is unavailable. In SQL Server, system objects are no longer stored in the master database; instead, they are stored in the Resource database. The msdb database is used by SQL Server Agent for scheduling alerts and jobs and by other features such as Service Broker and Database Mail.

QUESTION 28
You are developing a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) instance of report model for Company.com.
In the Report Builder tool, the users should need to create their SSRS reports.
The data source they used will include a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 database.
Which include 1000 tables?
You should design the report model for users, and allow access to only the 20 tables which they require for reporting.
Which is the correct answer?

A.    You should develop DataSet using the Web Service to Schema(s) option.
B.    You should develop DataTable using the Web Service to Schema(s) option.
C.    You should develop a data source view and select only the required tables and views.
D.    You should set the data source view in the setting file.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Data source view (DSV) Abstracts the underlying database schema.
Although a DSV might seem redundant, it can be very useful by letting you augment the schema.
For example, you can add calculated columns to a DSV when security policies prevent you from changing the database schema.

QUESTION 29
You are managing a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) database for Company.com.
A sales manager called Clerk is responsible for the sales of bikes in the Northeast region.
You decide to give some rights to the rights to Clerk to visit the database.
You won two roles below called Northeast Region and Bikes.
Their schemas are listed below:
– You have make The Visual Totals properties attribute true for roles above.
– You should make sure that Clerk could browser the workers in the Product dimension which link to the Bikes category in the Northeast region.
Which is the correct answer?

A.    You should increase Clerk to a Bikes role
B.    You should increase Clerk to the Northeast Region role.
C.    You should increase Clerk to a new role which owns components below:
[Products Territory Region].[Northeast]} as the permitted configuration.
{[Product].[Product Category].
[Product Category].[Bikes]} as the permitted
D.    You should increase Clerk to the default Region role.

Answer: C

QUESTION 30
You are managing a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) database which includes a Sale dimension that includes the Category and Subcategory properties for Company.com.
There is a rigid relationship type for properties.
The data source for the Sale dimension alters the relationship between the Type and Sub Type values.
You should make sure that you could run an XML to operate the dimension to reflect the change normally for Analysis (XMLA).
Which is the correct answer?

A.    You should utilize the ProcessDefault command.
B.    You should utilize the ProcessClear command.
C.    You should utilize the ProcessIndexes command.
D.    You should utilize the ProcessDefault and the ProcessClear commands.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Process Default Performs the minimum number of tasks required to fully initialize a mining object. For example, if you change a model and send Process Default to the structure, the server will process that model only. Process Full Drops the object stores and rebuilds the model. Metadata changes, such as adding a new column to a mining structure, require Process Full.
Process Structure Reads and caches the training data in the structure. Does not affect the mining models inside the structure. Process Clear Structure Drops the cached data without affecting the mining models inside the structure. Disables drillthrough features.
Consider Process Clear Structure if you need to dispose of the sourcedata used to train the models to reduce the disk footprint.
Unprocess Deletes data from the mining object. When this command is sent to a structure, it deletes the cached training data in the structure and the model patterns

QUESTION 31
You are managing a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) instance for Company.com.
In order to execute the Usage-Based Optimization Wizard you should make query logging enable. Which is the correct answer?

A.    You should make the QueryLogSampling server attribute default value.
B.    You should make the QueryLogSampling server attribute 5.
C.    You should configure the server property of DefaultFolders.
D.    You should configure the QueryLogConnectionString server attribute and set a valid connection string.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Enabling the Query Log
The query log captures the query activity as users and applications interact with the server. To enable the query log in SSMS, right-click the Analysis Services server node, and then select Properties.
Next, in the Analysis Server Properties dialog box, shown in Figure 8-20, set the QueryLog properties
Table 8-4 QueryLog Properties
Property Description
CreateQueryLogTable When set to True and if the server account has sufficient privileges, the server will create the log table if it does not already exist. QueryLogConnectionString A valid connection string to a SQL Server database; the query log is disabled if this property is empty.
QueryLogSampling The frequency for query sampling. By default, every tenth query is logged.
QueryLogTableName The name of the table in a SQL Server database that will capture the query statistics. The default table name is OlapQueryLog

QUESTION 32
You are managing a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) database for Company.com.
You get the Duplicate Key error when you operate the Analysis Services database.
You should alter the ErrorConfiguration attribute in order to make processing run normally.
Which is the correct answer?

A.    You should alter the Dynamic Management View (DMV)
B.    You should alter the Local Group
C.    You should alter the dimension
D.    You should alter the Transactions Log

Answer: C

QUESTION 33
You are managing a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) database for Company.com.
In order to update data in a partition each hour you should run the incremental processing method.
In order to solve the problem, which is the correct answer?

A.    You should utilize ProcessAdd for Analysis (XMLA) command
B.    You should utilize default command for Analysis (XMLA)
C.    You should utilize ProcessNone for Analysis (XMLA) command
D.    You should utilize ProcessView for Analysis (XMLA) command

Answer: A
Explanation:
BEST PRACTICES CONSIDER FULLY PROCESSING THE ENTIRE DATABASE fully processing the entire SSAS database is the cleanest and easiest solution to process all objects in the database, but it is not necessarily the fastest. Because SSAS processes objects in parallel and has a very effi cient processing architecture that can handle some 10,000 records per second, you might fi nd that you can process even large cubes within a reasonable time frame. Consider more advanced processing options, such as incremental processing (ProcessUpdate), only when fully processing the database is not an option.

QUESTION 34
You are developing a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) report for Company.com.
Assembly should be created in order to run real-time lookup and currency conversion.
The assembly has a static class named daily which lives in the namespace HomeCalc. there is a method called DMO which need two arguments, Cuurnt and HomeCalc
When the report is operating, you should reference the ToEUR method in an expression to convert USD to USO.
Which is the correct answer?

A.    You should use the expression of =Code. HomeCalc. Daily. USO (Fields! Cuurnt.Value,” DMO “)
B.    You should use the expression of =Code! HomeCalc. Daily. USO (Fields! Cuurnt.Value,” DMO”)
C.    You should use the expression of = HomeCalc. Daily.USO (Fields! Cuurnt.Value,”USD”)
D.    You should use the expression of = HomeCalc! Daily.USO (Fields! Cuurnt.Value,”USD”)

Answer: C
Explanation:
A little bit different wording
You work as a database administrator at Lead2pass.com.
You are in the process of creating a SQL Server 2008
Reporting Services (SSRS) report for Lead2pass.com.

QUESTION 35
You are managing a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) instance which includes a database for Company.com.
You alter the DataDir attribute of the instance to a new folder.
You should make sure that instance utilizes the new folder in least time.
Which is the correct answer?

A.    You should operate the database.
B.    You should operate the database at the same time.
C.    You should stop the Analysis Services service.
D.    Before stopping the Analysis Services service you should remove the files in the original folder,

Answer: A

QUESTION 36
You are managing a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) database which includes a dimension called Product for Company.com.
You should set the Dimension Data configurations as following:
Deny access to the {[ Product].[Country].[USA],[ Product].[Country].[China]} configure of property workers.
New workers increased to the property are seen by default. Which is the correct answer?

A.    You should increase the whole country members.
B.    You should increase property below: [Country].[ China],[Product].[Country].[ USA]}
C.    You should increase property below: [Country].[ China],[Product].[Country].[ USA]}
D.    You should increase property below: [Country].[ China],[Product].[Country].[ USA]}

Answer: B

QUESTION 37
You are creating SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) packages which is stored in a folder on the network for Company.com.
All members of the team can view the packages but not the attribute values.
Your task is to make the attribute values be protected by password.
Which is the correct answer below?

A.    You should Use a batch file that runs the dtutil program to set the Package ProtectionLevel property to Encrypt Sensitive With Password on each of the SSIS packages you have
B.    You should Use a batch file that runs the dtutil program to set the Package ProtectionLevel property to Server Storage on each of the SSIS packages you have created.
C.    You should Use the SSIS package designer to set the Package Protection Level property to EncryptAll With User Key on each of the previously saved packages.
D.    You should Use the SSIS package designer to set the Package Protection Level property to EncryptSensitive With User Key on each of the previously saved packages.

Answer: A
Explanation:
You can deploy single SSIS packages manually, but a better choice is to use the DTUtil command- line tool, which lets you write a command for the deployment and then automate the process. You could deploy the package to the local SQL Server using Windows Authentication by including a simple command, such as this: dtutil.exe / FILE
c:\IntegrateCRM.dtsx / COPY SQL;IntegrateCRM
Other command-line switches let you specify the destination SQL Server and SQL Server user name and password as needed.
Table 4-2 ProtectionLevel Options
Option Description
DontSaveSensitive Sensitive information is not saved in the package at all. Each time the package is reopened in BIDS, the connection passwords must be reentered. For package execution, the password needs to be stored in a package configuration or passed to the package through the command-line setting. This is the recommended setting if you are exclusively using Windows Authentication for your connections. EncryptAllWithPassword The entire package is encrypted with a password that is set in the PackagePassword property. To open the package in BIDS, you need to enter the correct package password, and the package cannot be executed without passing the password to the package at execution EncryptAllWithUserKey The entire package is encrypted based on the current user and computer. Only the user who last designed or exported the package can design or execute the package. A package cannot be opened in BIDS unless it is opened by the user who developed it, on the computer on which it was developed. The package can be executed only through the same user account on the same computer. EncryptSensitiveWithPassword The sensitive information in the package is encrypted based on a package password, which is set in the PackagePassword property. Each time the package is reopened, a password must be provided. If the password is not provided, the package will open, but all sensitive data will be replaced with blanks. If a user attempts to execute the package without a password,the execution will fail. EncryptSensitiveWithUserKey The sensitive information (connection passwords) in the package is encrypted based on the current user and computer. If the same user reopens the package, nothing is changed. If a different user opens the package, all the sensitive information is cleared out. Other users can still design or execute the package, but they need to enter the password or pass the password into the package through the command line or SSIS configurations. ServerStorage This setting can be used only when a package is stored in a SQL Server database. Server storage means that nothing in the package definition is encrypted. Instead, the entire package is protected by using a SQL Server database role. This option is not supported when a package is saved to the file system. If encryption is enabled in the package by using any of the ProtectionLevel options except ServerStorage and DontSaveSensitive, the encrypted data is saved along with the rest of the package’s information in the .dtsx file. If the entire package is encrypted, all the .dtsx file’s XML code is encrypted, and the XML cannot be read by a text editor. SSIS encrypts the data by using the Microsoft Data Protection Application Programming Interface (DPAPI).

QUESTION 38
You are managing a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) database for Company.com.
Through utilizing SQL Profiler, you decide to troubleshoot search function.
You should make sure that it will cost a lot of time to query.
Which is the correct answer?

A.    You should utilize store procedure.
B.    You should utilize Query Subcube
C.    You should utilize a Dynamic Management View (DMV)
D.    You should utilize Transactions Log.

Answer: B
Explanation:
The server raises the Query Begin event when it receives an MDX query and the Query End event when it has finished executing the query. The Query Subcube event shows which attributes the server used to satisfy the query. When configuring the trace, you can check the Query Subcube Verbose event to see these attributes in a human-readable format

QUESTION 39
You are developing a report which is difficult and cost a lot of time to produce.
You use the technology of SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS).
You should make sure that you could set the report server to cache the report for 40 minutes at the beginning of the request.
Which is the correct answer?

A.    Report snapshots should be run for report.
B.    You should run report execution caching for report.
C.    You should set the data source to utilize a DBCC INDEXDEFRAG.
D.    You should set the data source to utilize a DBCC SHRINKFILE. INDEXDEFRAG

Answer: B
Explanation:
By default, a report is rendered using the most recent data. This means that every execution starts by reading the database data. This could be a large processing burden on a production server. To reduce the load on your server, you can cache a temporary copy of a report. SSRS caches the report in the ReportServer database with all the data but without any of the rendering information. If a report exists in the cache, when the next user runs the report, the user gets the data from the cache, and there is no need to reread data from the database.
With report caching, Reporting Services can create and store a copy of the intermediate format report in a temporary SQL Server database named ReportServerTempDB in the Execution- Cache table. Even when the first request from a user follows the schema presented earlier, the processing of subsequent requests is altered as follows:
1. A request is sent to Report Server.
2. Report Server validates the properties associated with the object requested. If report execution is set to use the cache, and an item already exists in the ExecutionCache table of the ReportServerTempDB database for the ReportID of the requested report and the parameters passed are the same, Report Server renders the report from the stored intermediate format.
Uusing Report Snapshots for Report Execution
If you cache a report, the fi rst user who runs the report after the cache has expired will have to wait longer to view the report than the users who follow, because the fi rst user triggers the data being read from the database.
You can prevent this problem by creating a snapshot of the data in advance of the fi rst report being run. To do this, select the Render This Report From An Execution Snapshot option in the execution properties of a report.
You can create a snapshot based on a shared or a report-specifi c schedule. In addition, you can create the first snapshot immediately after you save the execution settings. Another caching consideration is determining whether previous versions of the cache should be persisted. Persistence of previous values in reports might be required by business users for comparison purposes or to be able to refer to those numbers later.
Using snapshots, you can create persistent copies of a report and store those copies in the report history.

QUESTION 40
You are developing a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Server (SSAS) method which includes a measure group called TestGroup with a one partition for Company.com.
The condition listed below should be included:
– Searches which utilize TestGroup on the newest version of the information.
– In a many aspects format, the whole collections which are member of TestGroup are reserved.
In order to solve the problem, which is the correct answer?

A.    You should configure Real-time hybrid online analytical processing (HOLAP)
B.    You should configure Real-time relational offline analytical processing (ROLAP).
C.    You should configure scheduled relational offline analytical processing (ROLAP).
D.    You should configure scheduled online processing (MOLAP).

Answer: A
Explanation:
HYBRID OLAP
As its name suggests, HOLAP is a hybrid between MOLAP and ROLAP. In HOLAP, the cube data remains in the relational store, but the aggregations are stored on the SSAS server.
HOLAP is the most effi cient mode in terms of disk space because detail-level data is not duplicated, as it is with MOLAP, and HOLAP requires less space to store aggregations than ROLAP does.
EXAM TIP
Choose the HOLAP storage mode if you want to store cube aggregations on the SSAS server but keep the fact data in the source database.
In terms of query performance, HOLAP scores in the middle. If the query can be satisfi ed entirely by existing aggregations, HOLAP performs as well as MOLAP. But if it cannot be satisfied, the query is sent to the relational database, and performance suffers. In terms of processing times, HOLAP cubes might be processed faster than either MOLAP or ROLAP cubes because data is read only once to create aggregations. However, because SSAS has an efficient storage architecture, in real life MOLAP and HOLAP should give you comparable processing times, so it is best to consider HOLAP only for large historical partitions that are queried infrequently.

Our 70-448 dumps are rich in variety. We offer 70-448 PDF dumps, 70-448 practice test and 70-448 VCE dumps. We ensure you can pass the 70-448 easily. Welcome to GreatExam.com.

http://www.greatexam.com/70-448-exam-questions.html

         

Comments are closed.