[2016-New] Free Sharing Of Microsoft 70-432 Brain Dumps From GreatExam (41-60)

The Microsoft 70-432 PDF, 70-432 practice test and 70-432 questions and answers at GreatExam are written and prepared by Microsoft affiliated trainers and lecturers with decades of experience in the IT field. This ensures that you are equipped with the latest and most current information to give you a better chance of passing the Microsoft 70-432 exam.

QUESTION 41
You are the administrator of a SQL Server 2008 instance with a database named DB1.
DB1 has two filegroups: one is a filegroup named History that contains historical data stored in the G: volume; the other is the PRIMARY filegroup that contains the On-Line Transaction Processing (OLTP) data stored in the F: volume.
The backup strategy of DB1 has three requirements:
– first, the History filegroup should be backed up at the end of each working day;
– second, the PRIMARY filegroup should be backed up five times a day;
– third, the transaction log should be backed up every quarter.
You get a report at 13:00 saying that the volume which contains the History filegroup fails.
As the technical support, you have to restore the database, and you must reduce the data loss to the least as soon as possible.
What should you do?

A.    You should restore the most recent backup of the History filegroup.
B.    You should restore the most recent backup of the History filegroup.
Restore all the transaction log backups after the most recent backup of the History filegroup
C.    You should backup the transaction log. Then restore the most recent backup of the PRIMARY filegroup and restore the most recent backup of the History filegroup. After the most recent backup of the History filegroup, restore all the transaction log backups
D.    You should backup the transaction log. Then restore the most recent backup of the History filegroup and restore all the transaction log backups after the most recent backup of the History filegroup.

Answer: D

QUESTION 42
You are the administrator of a SQL Server 2008 instance.
Your company CIO assigns you a task.
You have to check the performance of the SQL Server 2008 instance.
You have to find out which common language runtime (CLR) queries takes the longest-running time.
Which dynamic management view should you choose to use?

A.    sys.dm_os_wait_stats
B.    sys.dm_exec_requests
C.    sys.dm_exec_sessions
D.    sys.dm_exec_query_stats

Answer: D

QUESTION 43
You are a database developer for your company.
You are developing a sales report for a given time period.
The report must list all sales representatives and their position based on their total sales for the period. If two sales representatives had the same total sales, they should be assigned the same position. A sample output is shown in the following display.
You need to create the report to fulfill the requirements.
Which operator should you use?
431

A.    RANK
B.    DENSE_RANK
C.    NTILE
D.    ROW_NUMBER

Answer: A

QUESTION 44
You are the administrator of a SQL Server 2008 instance which hosts several applications in your company.
A job named DeliveryList is created by you.
This job requires a file to be written to a file server.
Because the job cannot access the file server, it fails to run.
You intend to configure the SQL Server Agent service so only the SQL Server Agent service has read and write access to the file server.
Which account type should you use?

A.    You should use local Service account
B.    You should use network Service account
C.    You should use domain account
D.    You should use local System account

Answer: C

QUESTION 45
You are the administrator of a SQL Server 2008 instance with a database named DB1.
On DB1, quite a few logged operations are performed.
Now according to the requirement of the company CIO, you must validate that the database can be restored to a specific point in time.
Which action should you perform to achieve this goal?

A.    You should verify that the simple recovery model is used by the database
B.    You should verify that the full recovery model is used by the database.
C.    You should verify that the checksum page verify option is used by the database
D.    You should verify that the bulk-logged recovery model is used by the database

Answer: B

QUESTION 46
You are the administrator of a SQL Server 2008 instance.
There is a SQL Server 7.0 database.
You upgrade the database to the SQL Server instance.
According to the company requirement, you have to make sure that suspect pages can be detected in the database.
Which action should you perform to achieve this goal?

A.    For the database, you should turn on the TRUSTWORTHY database option
B.    For the database, the PAGE_VERIFY database option should be set to CHECKSUM
C.    For the database, the database compatibility level option should be set to 10.
D.    For the model database, the PAGE_VERIFY database option should be set to TORN_PAGE_DETECTION.

Answer: B

QUESTION 47
You are a database developer for your company.
You are developing a stored procedure that must accept a parameter of the xml data type and store the data in a relational table structure.
You need to write the stored procedure to fulfill the requirements.
Which functionality should you use?

A.    FOR XML AUTO
B.    the nodes method of the xml data type
C.    the query method of the xml data type
D.    the modify method of the xml data type

Answer: B

QUESTION 48
You are a database developer for your company.
You are creating a stored procedure that will use a Transact-SQL cursor to share the result set with other statements in the stored procedure.
This cursor must have a fixed membership where the order of the rows does not change.
The data in the rows that are retrieved through the cursor should be updatable.
These updates should be viewable after they are made.
While implementing this cursor, you need to minimize memory usage regardless of the resulting effect on the speed of the cursor.
You need to create the stored procedure to fulfill these requirements.
Which option should you use in the DECLARE CURSOR statement?

A.    DYNAMIC
B.    FAST_FORWARD
C.    KEYSET
D.    STATIC

Answer: C

QUESTION 49
You are a database developer for your company.
You are creating a parameterized stored procedure that will query the data and return rows that include any verb tense of the verbs supplied as input to the stored procedure.
The query should also return rows that contain both plural and singular forms of nouns.
The data is included in several varchar(max) and varbinary(max)columns.
You need to create the stored procedure to fulfill these requirements.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Use the LIKE operator.
B.    Use the CONTAINS predicate.
C.    Create a full-text index on the appropriate column or columns.
D.    Create a nonclustered index on the appropriate column or columns.

Answer: BD

QUESTION 50
You are the administrator of a SQL Server 2008 instance.
You configure the SQL Server instance to use the -T1222 and -T1204 trace flags during startup.
You have to make sure that your failure recovery plan performs backup of the use of the trace flags.
Which action should you perform to achieve this goal?

A.    You should backup the master database
B.    You should backup the default.trc file
C.    You should backup the SQL Server registry hive.
D.    You should backup the resource database

Answer: C

QUESTION 51
You are the administrator in charge of two instances both of which run on the same computer.
One is a SQL Server 2008 instance; another is a SQL Server 2005 instance.
There is a database named DB1 in the SQL Server 2008 instance.
DB1 uses the Fulltext indexes.
Several records that include the word “root” are added to DB1.
An empty resultset is returned when the Fulltext index is queried for the word “root.”
You have to make sure the query can return records that contain the word “root”.
What should you do?

A.    You should terminate and restart the MSFTESQL service
B.    You should rebuild the full-text index
C.    The word “root” should be added to the stop list
D.    The word “root” should be added to the thesaurus file

Answer: B

QUESTION 52
You are the administrator of a SQL Server 2008 instance.
You make sure that all SQL Server instances are consistently configured for naming conventions, security settings, force index creation and avoidance of data fragmentation.
Which action should you perform to achieve this goal?

A.    You should use the Database Engine Tuning Advisor.
B.    In Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio, you should create a maintenance plan
C.    You should use the SQL Server Configuration Manager
D.    In Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio, you should create a policy

Answer: D

QUESTION 53
You are the administrator of a SQL Server 2008 instance with a database named Dworks.
The Dworks database has a table named Orderthings. The Orderthings table is partitioned on the OrderId column. The first partition contains integer values greater than 100,000, while the second partition contains integer values between 1 and 100,000.
You have to add a new partition.
The new partition should contain integer values greater than 200,000.
What should you do?

A.    A new partition function should be created
B.    You should change the existing partition scheme
C.    You should use a Merge clause to change the existing partition function
D.    You should use a Split clause to change the existing partition function

Answer: D

QUESTION 54
You are the administrator of a SQL Server 2008 instance with a database named Dworks.
You get a report from users saying that DB1 meets deadlock problems.
As the technical support, you have to capture the deadlock information to the SQL Server error log.
What should you do?

A.    For the AdventureWorks database, enable Server Auditing
B.    First you should set the appropriate trace flags as a startup parameter, and then restart the SQL Server instance
C.    You should configure the data collector and make it capture the deadlock graphs
D.    You should configure a SQL Profiler trace, and make it capture the deadlock graphs

Answer: B

QUESTION 55
You work in a company which is named Wiikigo Corp.
The company uses SQL Server 2008.
You are the administrator of the company database.
Now you are in charge of a SQL Server 2008 instance.
There is a database named Dworks in the instance.
The Dworks database has a table named Orderthings. According to the company requirement, you have to export all data from the Orderthings table to a file.
During the export, you must make sure that the data export process is saved for reuse and a Microsoft Office Open XML document format is used.
What should you do?

A.    You should run the bulk copy program utility along with an output file and no format file
B.    You should run the SQLCmd utility and save the output to a file
C.    You should run the SQL Import and Export Data Wizard and save the output to a file.
D.    You should run the bulk copy program utility along with a format file and an output file.

Answer: C

QUESTION 56
You work in a company which is named Wiikigo Corp.
The company uses SQL Server 2008.
You are the administrator of the company database.
Now you are in charge of a SQL Server 2008 instance.
There is a database which is named Sellings in the instance.
The Sellings database contains a table named Productions.
The table is used to stores information about all types of products.
The Productions table is often queried by users on the basis of the RadioSize column.
The RadioSize column contains the NULL value for all products other than Radios.
Currently no index exists on the RadionSize column.
According to the requirement of the company CIO, you have to optimize the query performance and reduce the effect on the disk space to the least.
Which action should you perform to achieve this goal?

A.    On the Products table, you should create a view.
B.    On the RadioSize column, you should create a clustered index
C.    On the RadioSize column, you should create a filtered index
D.    On the RadioSize column, you should create a unique clustered index

Answer: C

QUESTION 57
You work in a Organization which is named Wiikigo Corp.
The Organization uses SQL Server 2008.
You are the administrator of the Organization database.
Now you are in charge of a SQL Server 2008 instance.
Look at the following query:
SELECT s.*, i.*
   FROM SensitiveTbl AS s
   INNER JOIN InsensitiveTbl AS i
        ON i.OrganizationName = s.OrganizationName
You use the above query to join two tables on a column named OrganizationName.
The following error is returned when you execute the query.
“Msg 468, Level 16, State 9, Line 17 Cannot resolve the collation conflict between ‘SQL_Latin1_General_CP1_CS_AS’ and ‘SQL_Latin1_General_CP1_CI_AS’ in the equal to operation.”
The ON clause of the query has to be modified so that it can perform a case-sensitive joinsuccessfully.
What should you do?

A.    ON LOWER(i.OrganizationName) = LOWER(s.OrganizationName)
B.    ON UPPER(i.OrganizationName) = UPPER(s.OrganizationName)
C.    ON i.OrganizationName = s.OrganizationName COLLATE SQL_Latin1_General_CP1_CS_AS
D.    ON i.OrganizationName = s.OrganizationName COLLATE SQL_Latin1_General_CP1_CI_AS

Answer: C

QUESTION 58
You work in a company which is named Wiikigo Corp.
The company uses SQL Server 2008.
You are the administrator of the company database.
Now you are in charge of a SQL Server 2008 instance.
There is a database named OrderIn in the instance.
The OrderIn database contains a table which is named OrdeSend.
A column named SendSite which is of the Geography data type has been added to the OrdeSend. The OrderSend table contains no indexes.
On the SentSite point, you have to create a spatial index.
What should you do first?

A.    You must make sure that the SendSite column does not allow NULL values.
B.    You should define a primary key for the OrderSend table
C.    For the OrderSend table, you should create a clustered index
D.    First, you should copy the OrderSend data to a temporary table,
then you should truncate the existing OrderSend table.

Answer: B

QUESTION 59
You work in a company which is named Wiikigo Corp.
The company uses SQL Server 2008.
You are the administrator of the company database.
Now you are in charge of a SQL Server 2008 instance.
The server has a very large database named DB1.
An application which is constantly available uses DB1.
Now you get a report from users, in the report users complain that server has a poor performance. As the technical support, you have to improve the performance of the application by using the Database Engine Tuning Advisor.
Besides this, you must make sure that the action of analyzing the workload will not affect the performance of the production server.
What should you do?

A.    On the local server, enable the XP_MSVER stored procedure
B.    On the remote server, enable the XP_MSVER stored procedure.
C.    On the production server, use the dta.exe utility along with an XML input file.
D.    You should configure a test server that has a similar hardware configuration.
Use the dta.exe utility on the test server along with an XML input file

Answer: D

QUESTION 60
You work in a company which is named Wiikigo Corp.
The company uses SQL Server 2008.
You are the administrator of the company database.
Now you are in charge of a SQL Server 2008 instance.
Today you notice that applications that run on the server have poor performances.
You doubt that this has something to do with table scans.
You have to capture the appropriate information by using an appropriate Windows System Monitor object.
Which performance object should you use?

A.    You should use SQLServer:Buffer Manager
B.    You should use SQLServer:Memory Manager
C.    You should use SQLServer:Databases
D.    You should use SQLServer:Access Methods

Answer: D

GreatExam guarantees your 70-432 exam success with our exam resources. Our 70-432 braindumps are the latest and developed by experienced IT certification professionals working in today’s prospering companies and data centers. All our 70-432 braindumps include 70-432 real exam questions which guarantee your 100% success of 70-432 exam in your first try.

http://www.greatexam.com/70-432-exam-questions.html

         

Comments are closed.