[2016-New] Free GreatExam Microsoft 70-448 Exam Questions Download (161-180)

GreatExam is ready to provide Microsoft candidates with 70-448 exam dumps which can be very helpful for getting Microsoft certification, which means that candidates can easily get access to the services of Microsoft 70-448 exam dumps, which will assure them 100% passing success rate. With GreatExam 70-448 exam dumps, it will be easy to pass your 70-448 exam at your first time.

QUESTION 161
You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business intelligence (BI) solutions by using SQL Server 2008.
Now you are employed in a company which is named NaproStar and work as a developer of a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSRS) for the company.
You are in charge of a SSAS database that is contained on a default instance.
According to your plan, the Analysis Services performance information will be documented by the computer.
In order to achieve this goal, information related to the temporary file usage should be collected at the time of processing the database.
So of the following objects, which one object should be used?

A.    MSAS 2008: Proc Aggregations would be used to achieve this goal
B.    MSAS 2008: Storage Engine Query would be used to achieve this goal
C.    MSAS 2008: Memory would be used to achieve this goal
D.    MSAS 2008: Cache would be used to achieve this goal

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.ssas-info.com/analysis-services-articles/58-ssas-2008/1113-analysis-services-2008-performancecounters

QUESTION 162
You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business intelligence (BI) solutions by using SQL Server 2008.
Now you are employed in a company which is named NaproStar and work as a developer of a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSRS) for the company.
You are in charge of a SSAS database that is configured with the use of multiple security roles. There is a Microsoft ASP.NET application running on a remote computer.
Then in order access the database, Windows Authentication is used to configure the application.
Now you get an order from your company CIO, according to his requirement, you have to make sure that the SSAS database can be accessed successfully by the users of the application.
Besides, you have to make sure that you apply security restrictions of the roles on SSAS.
So what action should you perform to achieve that goal?

A.    You should have the Security\RequireClientAuthentication property set to True
B.    You should have Securityproperty configured for HTTP authentication
C.    You should have Kerberos authentication configured on the Analysis Services
D.    You should have Analysis Services configured for HTTP authentication
E.    You should have the AnonymousConnectionsEnabled policy set to True

Answer: C

QUESTION 163
You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business intelligence (BI) solutions by using SQL Server 2008.
Now you are employed in a company which is named NaproStar and you are in charge of a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSRS) instance for the company.
Now you are assigned a task to have the analysis services query log configured for the SSAS instance.
Which tool below would be used to accomplish this task?

A.    SQL Server Business Intelligence Development Studio would be used to accomplish this task
B.    SQL Server Business Intelligence Management Studio would be used to accomplish this task
C.    SQL Server Configuration Manager would be used to accomplish this task
D.    SQL Server Management Studio would be used to accomplish this task
E.    SQL Server Error and Usage Reporting would be used to accomplish this task

Answer: D

QUESTION 164
You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business Intelligence (BI) by using SQL Server 2008.
Now you are employed in a company named NaproStar which uses SQL Server 2008, and you are in charge of a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) database.
A Duplicate Key error occurs when you process the Analysis Services database.
As the technical support, you have to solve this problem. In order to make the error condition be
reported and continue processing, the ErrorConfiguration property has to be modified.
So which object should be modified?

A.    The measure group should be modified
B.    The dimension should be modified
C.    The cube should be modified.
D.    The partition should be modified

Answer: B

QUESTION 165
You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business intelligence (BI) solutions by using SQL Server 2008.
Now you are employed in a company which is named NaproStar and you are in charge of a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSRS) database for the company.
To meet the business requirements, a new measure group is created in one of the cubes.
A program with partitions maintained is on the production copy of the cube.
Now you get an order from the CIO that you should have the cube definition updated on the production server, besides, you should not rewrite any existing partitions.
So what action should you perform to achieve that goal?

A.    The Business Intelligence Development Studio (BIDS) should be used and the processing option should be set to Do Not Process
B.    The Analysis Wizard should be used along with the appropriate options
C.    The Deployment Wizard should be used along with the appropriate options
D.    An UPDATE CUBE statement should be executed in Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS)
E.    The Analysis Services Destination component should be used in Microsoft SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS)

Answer: C

QUESTION 166
You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business intelligence (BI) solutions by using SQL Server 2008.
Now you are employed in a company which is named NaproStar and you are in charge of a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSRS) instance for the company.
According to your plan, a Dynamic Management View (DMV) will be used to troubleshoot query performance.
Now you get an order from your manager, according to his requirements, query sessions that execute a query for more than 30,000 ms should be identified.
So of the following DMV, which one would be used?

A.    Discover_Sessions would be used
B.    Discover_Commands would be used
C.    Discover_Connections would be used
D.    Discover_Traces would be used
E.    Discover_Wizard would be used

Answer: B

QUESTION 167
You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business Intelligence (BI) by using SQL Server 2008.
Now you are employed in a company named NaproStar which uses SQL Server 2008.
There are two servers in your company.
One is a production server and another one is a development server.
Now you’re in charge of a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) database on a production server.
The database has a cube. New functionality has been added to the cube on a development server.
Now you receive an order from your company CIO, according to the requirement of the CIO, the new functionality has to be deployed from the development server to the production server.
You have to accomplish this task and reduce the effect on the users to the least. So what action should you perform?

A.    In order to accomplish this task, you should copy the appropriate files from the development server to the production server
B.    In order to accomplish this task, the Synchronize Database Wizard should be used.
C.    In order to accomplish this task, using Business Intelligence Development Studio (BIDS), modify the Target Server property to the production server.
Then deploy the solution
D.    In order to accomplish this task, first the production database should be detached.
Second, you should copy the appropriate files to the production server;
at last you should attach the database on the production server.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Using the Synchronize Database Wizard
Synchronizing two SSAS databases is a common management task. For example, you might need to process a cube once on a dedicated staging server and then deploy it to loadbalanced production servers. The traditional way to synchronize databases is to back up and restore the SSAS database, but this requires several steps and might take longer than you want. Instead, consider simplifying this task by using the Synchronize Database Wizard.
Understanding Database Synchronization
The output of the Synchronize Database Wizard is a single XMLA command named Synchronize.
You need to send this command to the target server whose objects need to be updated. When the target server receives the Synchronize command, it forwards the command to the specified source server so that the target server can acquire a read lock on the source database.
Next, the target server obtains a list of source database metadata and data files. Having received the fi les, the target server releases the read lock on the source database because the target server can complete the remaining tasks on its own. The target server compares the source fi les against the state of the target database and identifies the differences. Last, the target server applies the metadata and data differences to the target database to make it identical to its source counterpart. IMPORTANT setting up security Because copying the database metadata and data is a sensitive task, the Windows account under which the target SSAS server runs must have administrative rights to the source database.
When you connect to the source server in SSMS, you connect under your identity. However, the target server executes the Synchronize command under its service account. If this is the Local System Windows account, the command will fail. To avoid this, confi gure the target SSAS server to run under a domain account and grant that account administrative rights to the source database.
Suppose that you have a farm of production servers and you need to deploy the latest changes to each server. you want to avoid processing the SSAS database on each production server because each cube would take very long to process. Instead, you decide to process the cube on a staging server and then synchronize each production server with the staging server.
The Synchronize Database Wizard is designed specifically to handle this deployment model.

QUESTION 168
You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business Intelligence (BI) by using SQL Server 2008.
Now you are employed in a company named NaproStar which uses SQL Server 2008.
You work as the technical support.
The package includes several data flows. Now you receive an e-mail from your company CIO, according to his requirement, you have to make use of the Business Intelligence Development Studio to monitor the data that passes through each path in the data flow.
Besides this, the company CIO also wants the data flow logic is retained.
You have to achieve this goal. So what action should you perform?

A.    In order to accomplish the task, the Audit transformation should be used
B.    In order to accomplish the task, the Data Viewer tool should be used
C.    In order to accomplish the task, you should use breakpoints in the Script component
D.    In order to accomplish the task, the Data Profiling task should be used

Answer: B

QUESTION 169
You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business Intelligence (BI) by using SQL Server 2008.
Now you are employed in a company named NaproStar which uses SQL Server 2008.
You work as the technical support.
Now you get an order from your company CIO, you’re asked to develop a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) data flow.
The data flow loads data to a SQL Server 2008 database.
Using data from the rows in your data flow, you must make sure that the existing records in the SQL Server database is updated by the data flow.
Of the following data flow components, which one should be used?

A.    SQL Server Destination should be used
B.    OLE DB Destination should be used
C.    OLE DB Command Transformation should be used
D.    Data Conversion Transformation should be used.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Msdn OLE DB Command Transformation
The OLE DB Command transformation runs an SQL statement for each row in a data flow.
For example, you can run an SQL statement that inserts, updates, or deletes rows in a database table.
You can configure the OLE DB Command Transformation in the following ways:
* Provide the SQL statement that the transformation runs for each row.
* Specify the number of seconds before the SQL statement times out.
* Specify the default code page.
Typically, the SQL statement includes parameters. The parameter values are stored in external columns in the transformation input, and mapping an input column to an external column maps an input column to a parameter. For example, to locate rows in the DimProduct table by the value in their ProductKey column and then delete them, you can map the external column named Param_0 to the input column named ProductKey, and then run the SQL statement DELETE FROM DimProduct WHERE ProductKey = ?.. The OLE DB Command transformation provides the parameter names and you cannot modify them. The parameter names are Param_0, Param_1, and so on. If you configure the OLE DB Command transformation by using the Advanced Editor dialog box, the parameters in the SQL statement may be mapped automatically to external columns in the transformation input, and the characteristics of each parameter defined, by clicking the Refresh button. However, if the OLE
DB provider that the OLE DB Command transformation uses does not support deriving parameter information from the parameter, you must configure the external columns manually. This means that you must add a column for each parameter to the external input to the transformation, update the column names to use names like Param_0, specify the value of the DBParamInfoFlags property, and map the input columns that contain parameter values to the external columns.
The value of DBParamInfoFlags represents the characteristics of the parameter. For example, the value 1 specifies that the parameter is an input parameter, and the value 65 specifies that the parameter is an input parameter and may contain a null value. The values must match the values in the OLE DB DBPARAMFLAGSENUM enumeration. For more information, see the OLE DB reference documentation. The OLE DB Command transformation includes the SQLCommand custom property. This property can be updated by a property expression when the package is loaded. For more information, see Integration Services Expression Reference, Using Property Expressions in Packages, and Transformation Custom Properties. This transformation has one input, one regular output, and one error output.

QUESTION 170
You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business Intelligence (BI) by using SQL Server 2008.
Now you are employed in a company named NaproStar which uses SQL Server 2008.
You work as the technical support.
Now you get an order from your company CIO, you are asked to design a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) package.
The package contains a Data Flow task. According to the requirement of the company CIO, the package has to be modified to write all rows by which errors are generated to a text file.
So what should you do? (choose more than one)

A.    A Flat File Destination component should be used
B.    A Raw File Destination component should be used
C.    The SSIS log provider for the SQL Profiler should be used
D.    An Error output should be added to the Data Flow component
E.    The SSIS log provider for the text file should be used

Answer: AD

QUESTION 171
You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business Intelligence (BI) by using SQL Server 2008.
Now you are employed in a company named NaproStar which uses SQL Server 2008.
You work as the technical support.
Now you are in charge of a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) database.
Now you get an e-mail from your company CIO, according to his requirement, he wants the data in a partition to be refreshed every two hours.
He has assigned this task to you.
You have to implement the incremental processing strategy.
Of the following options, which XML for Analysis (XMLA) command should you choose?

A.    You should choose ProcessFull
B.    You should choose ProcessIndex
C.    You should choose ProcessAdd.
D.    You should choose ProcessData

Answer: C

QUESTION 172
You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business Intelligence (BI) by using SQL Server 2008.
Now you are employed in a company named NaproStar which uses SQL Server 2008.
You work as the technical support.
According to the requirement of the company, you’re deploying a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) package.
The XML configuration is not specified when deploying the package.
You have to apply the configuration to the deployed package. What action should you do?

A.    The Deployment utility should be used
B.    The SETX command line utility should be used
C.    The DTEXEC command line utility should be used
D.    The DTUTIL command line utility should be used

Answer: C
Explanation:
Using DTExecUI to Configure Package Execution
The command-line executable file DTExec is a fully featured utility with broad parameterization capabilities.
You can generate the command line manually by applying the command parameters to meet the execution circumstance, but to save time and avoid errors, you can use the command-line builder utility named DTExecUI.
DTExecUI is a visual tool that naturally groups the command parameter options. The server on which you run DTExecUI must have SSIS installed. To open DTExecUI, type DTExecUI either from a command prompt or by choosing Start and then Run to open the Run dialog box. You can open the tool from the Run dialog box or from the command prompt without specifying the path.
To use DTExecUI, follow these steps:
1. Open the Execute Package Utility by executing DTExecUI either by choosing Start and then Run, and entering DTE xecUI in the Run dialog box, or through a command prompt.
2. On the General property page, select the package for execution so that you can modify a property on the other pages. In the Package Source drop-down list, select File System, SSIS Package Store, or SQL Server, depending on where your package is located.
3. After identifying the package location, select the specific package for execution. If your package is stored in SQL Server or the SSIS Package Store, you need to specify the connection details to the SQL Server 2008 server by providing the server name. SQL Server also requires you to either provide a user name and password or specify Windows Authentication. All location choices require that you specify the package in the Package box by clicking the ellipsis button to the right of the Package box.
4. Next you need to specify how the package should be executed by configuring other package execution properties. Selecting the various property pages on the left from Configurations down through Verification will let you override settings such as connections, logging, and outputs.
Table 4-3 describes the execution configuration options.
Manual package deployment
You can move your SSIS packages to a destination folder by copying them manually, by using a source-control tool that handles file deployment, or by creating a script or an application that handles the deployment. If you store your package in SQL Server, you can either use the DTUtil command-line utility that comes with SSIS to deploy your packages to SQL Server or manually import them through SSMS.

QUESTION 173
You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business Intelligence (BI) by using SQL Server 2008.
Now you are employed in a company named NaproStar which uses SQL Server 2008. You work as the technical support.
According to the requirement of the company, you’re desinging a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) package.
The package contains a Data Flow task which copies several million rows. There is a reference table that contains 10,000 rows.
The data flow needs a match against the reference table. During the data flow, each row in the reference table will be used.
You must make sure that the data flow takes as little time to execute as possible. Of the following data flow components, which one should you use?

A.    You should use a Fuzzy Lookup transformation
B.    You should use a Lookup transformation along with the No cache option
C.    You should use a Lookup transformation along with the Full cache option
D.    You should use a Lookup transformation along with the Partial cache option

Answer: C

QUESTION 174
You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business Intelligence (BI) by using SQL Server 2008.
Now you are employed in a company named NaproStar which uses SQL Server 2008.
You work as the technical support. According to the requirement of the company, you are developing a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) data flow.
The data flow extracts data from two sources. Each source database is located on a different server. Each source is based on a SELECT statement that uses an ORDER BY clause.
Each source is based on a SELECT statement. An ORDER BY clause is used by the statement.
The following diagram presents the data flow.
The following error message pops up when the paths from the two sources are connected to a Merge Join component.
“Data Flow Task: The input is not sorted.
The ‘input “Merge Join Left Input” (80)’ must be sorted.”
You must make sure that data from each query is included in each row in the data flow.
You must achieve this goal by using as little execution time as possible.
So what action should you perform?
1741

A.    For each data flow a Sort transformation should be added.
B.    In each source component, the sorting properties should be updated
C.    For each data flow, an OLE DB Command transformationshould be added
D.    You should replace the Merge Join transformation with a Union All transformation

Answer: B

QUESTION 175
You are developing a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) instance for Company.com.
In order to keep all reports render to Microsoft Excel only, you should compile the items, which are contained in the <Extension> subelement of the <Render> element in the RSReportServer.config file.
Which is the correct answer below?

A.    You should set the value of the Type attribute to render where the value of the Name attribute is equal to EXCEL.
B.    You should set the value of the visible attribute to false where the value of the Name attribute is not equal to EXCEL.
C.    You should set the value of the Type attribute to prevent where the value of the Name attribute is not equal to EXCEL.
D.    You should add an OverrideNames subelement to the extension element where the value of the Name attribute is not equal to EXCEL.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Example: Limiting the List of Report Rendering Options A common configuration setting in RSReportServer.config is to limit the user choices for the report rendering.
For example, if you wanted to exclude Microsoft Office Word as a choice for rendering reports, you would look for the entries under the <Render> tag in the XML .config file to find the following line:
<Extension Name=”WORD”
Type=”Microsoft.ReportingServices.Rendering.WordRenderer.WordRenderer, Microsoft.ReportingServices.WordRendering”/>
To turn off Word in the rendering options, you would add a Visible=”false” entry to the line, like this:
<Extension Name=”WORD”
Type=”Microsoft.ReportingServices.Rendering.WordRenderer.WordRenderer, Microsoft.ReportingServices.WordRendering” Visible=”false”/>

QUESTION 176
You are creating a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) package which gets information from a FTP server through utilizing many FTP tasks and operate information through utilizing many Execute SQL tasks for Company.com.
After the package downloads the files, you should make sure that you could set the package to restart.
In order to solve the problem, which is the correct answer?

A.    You should set the HTTP tasks to hold transactions Log.
B.    You should set the Execute SQL store procedure to hold transactions Log.
C.    You should transfer the half HTTP job to a sequence container.
D.    You should set the package to utilize a checkpoint.

Answer: D

QUESTION 177
You are developing a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) package for Company.com.
There is a development server called TestSQL in your package.
For the development server and the production server, you could not move the information between them.
When you publish the package to the TestSQL server.
You get the error message below:The package could not link to the TestSQL server.
You should make sure that you could alter the package to refer to the TestSQL server when being implemented.
Which is the correct answer?

A.    You should change the attributes of the package to utilize the DontSaveSensitive package protection level.
B.    Before altering the connection string by hand you should change the deployment manifest file in Microsoft Notepad.
C.    You should choose the Connection Manager check box on the Connection Managers tab of the Execute Package utility and then alter the connection string.
D.    You change the attribute of the package to utilize store procedure.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Creating Package Connection Managers
A package connection manager, sometimes simply called a package connection, is independent of project data sources. However, package connections can reference a project data source.
A package connection lets the different components in SSIS communicate with an object (such as a database, file, or server) outside the package.
You can use package connections as source adapters, FTP or e-mail servers, or flat files.

QUESTION 178
You are developing a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) method for Company.com.
There is a dimension called DimProductTester which includes a property called PriceTester.
You should make sure that aggregations could not link to the Price property.
Which is the correct answer?

A.    You should configure the IsAggregatable attribute of the PriceTester attribute to True.
B.    You should configure the AttributeHierarchyEnabled attribute of the PriceTester attribute to False.
C.    You should configure the MembersWithData attribute of the PriceTester attribute to LeafDataHidden.
D.    You should configure the MembersWithOutData attribute of the PriceTester attribute to LeafDataHidden.

Answer: B
Explanation:
AttributeHierarchyEnabled Determines whether the attribute is enabled as a hierarchy; this must be True if the attribute will be used in a multilevel hierarchy

QUESTION 179
You are developing a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) method which owns a date dimension called DateTester along with a rule called CalendarTester for Company.com.
The CalendarTester rule owns levels for the Year, Quarter, Month, and Date properties.
You should make sure that you could develop a called setTester that connects with the first eight months of the year 2008.
Which is the correct answer?

A.    You should use the expression below:
[ Yr-Qtr-Mth].[Year], [DimTime].[Yr-Qtr-Mth].[Month].[August 2008])
B.    You should use the expression below:
[ yr-day].[Month], [DimTime].[Yr-Qtr-Mth].[Month].[ August 2008])
C.    You should use the expression below:
[yr-day]. [Month],8, [DimTime].[ yr-day].[Month].[ August 2008])
D.    You should use the expression below:
[ yr-day].[Year],8, [DimTime].[ yr-day].[Month].[ August 2008])

Answer: A

QUESTION 180
You are developing a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) method for Company.com.
You make before caching enable for a partition.
You should make sure that SSAS could search connected information when you could update many aspects storage.
Which is the correct answer?

A.    You should configure the attribute of ProcessingMode the partition to Immediate.
B.    You should configure the attribute of ProcessingMode the partition to LazyAggregations.
C.    You should configure the attribute of ProcessingMode the partition to OnCacheComplete.
D.    You should configure the attribute of ProcessingMode the partition to Common.

Answer: A
Explanation:
ProcessingMode
Defines the place in the cube processing at which data becomes available to users. By default,
ProcessingMode is set to Regular, and users cannot access the measure group until processing is complete. If ProcessingMode is set to LazyAggregations, data is accessible as soon as it is processed, but processing takes longer.

GreatExam are committed on providing you with the latest and most accurate 70-448 exam preparation material. Our 70-448 dump is rich in variety. We offer 70-448 PDF dumps, 70-448 practice test and 70-448 VCE dumps. We ensure you can pass the 70-448 easily. Welcome to GreatExam.com.

http://www.greatexam.com/70-448-exam-questions.html

         

Comments are closed.