[2016-New] GreatExam 2016 New Microsoft 70-432 Braindump Free Download (161-180)

GreatExam 70-432 study guide provides you everything you will need to take your 70-432 exam. The 70-432 exam details are researched and produced by Professional Certification Experts who are constantly using industry experience to produce precise, and logical. You may get questions from different books, but logic is the key. Our Product will help you not only pass in the first try, but also save your valuable time.

QUESTION 161
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 instance.
The instance has a database named CustomerOrders.
The database is backed up by using the weekly scheduled SQL Server Agent jobs.
The backup schedule is shown in the following table:
A drive fails and the CustomerOrders database goes into suspect mode on Friday at 09:00 hours.
You need to restore the backup.
What should you do?

 

1611

A.    Restore the backup taken on Sunday only.
B.    Restore the backups taken on Sunday and Monday.
C.    Restore the backup taken on Wednesday only.
D.    Restore the backups taken on Wednesday, Thursday at 09:00 hours, and Thursday at
18:00 hours.
E.    Restore the backups taken on Wednesday and Thursday at 09:00 hours.
F.    Restore the backups taken on Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday.
G.    Restore the backups taken on Wednesday and Friday.
H.    Restore the backups taken Wednesday, Friday, and Saturday.

Answer: D

QUESTION 162
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 instance.
The instance has a database named CustomerOrders.
The database is backed up by using the weekly scheduled SQL Server Agent jobs.
The backup schedule is shown in the following table.
A drive fails and the CustomerOrders database goes into suspect mode on Saturday at
10:00 hours.
You need to restore the backup.
What should you do?
1621

A.    Restore the backup taken on Sunday only.
B.    Restore the backups taken on Sunday and Monday.
C.    Restore the backup taken on Wednesday only.
D.    Restore the backups taken on Wednesday, Thursday at 09:00 hours, and Thursday at
18:00 hours.
E.    Restore the backups taken on Wednesday and Thursday at 09:00 hours.
F.    Restore the backups taken on Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday.
G.    Restore the backups taken on Wednesday and Friday.
H.    Restore the backups taken Wednesday, Friday, and Saturday.

Answer: G

QUESTION 163
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 instance.
The instance has a database named CustomerOrders.
The database is backed up by using the weekly scheduled SQL Server Agent jobs.
The backup schedule is shown in the following table:
1631
A drive fails and the CustomerOrders database goes into suspect mode on Thursday at
17:00 hours.
You need to restore the backup.
What should you do?

A.    Restore the backup taken on Sunday only.
B.    Restore the backups taken on Sunday and Monday.
C.    Restore the backup taken on Wednesday only.
D.    Restore the backups taken on Wednesday, Thursday at 09:00 hours, and Thursday at
18:00 hours.
E.    Restore the backups taken on Wednesday and Thursday at 09:00 hours.
F.    Restore the backups taken on Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday.
G.    Restore the backups taken on Wednesday and Friday.
H.    Restore the backups taken Wednesday, Friday, and Saturday.

Answer: E

QUESTION 164
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 database that contains a schema named Reporting.
The Reporting schema contains store procedures, tables, and views.
Stored procedures and views in the Reporting schema access objects that are not contained in the schema.
You need to ensure that the DOMAIN\BusinessReporting Active Directory group meets the following requirements:
– Users are able to access objects in the Reporting schema through existing stored procedures.
– Users are unable to modify tables and views in the database.
What should you grant the DOMAIN\BusinessReporting group?

A.    Access to the db_datareader role in the database
B.    The EXECUTE permissions on the Reporting schema
C.    The EXECUTE permissions to each schema that is queried by the stored procedures and
views in the Reporting schema
D.    Access to the sysadmin server role

Answer: D

QUESTION 165
You are reviewing and configuring the security of a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains database DB1.
The security audit policy specifies the following requirements:
– Only successful and failed logon attempts are recorded in log files.
– The SQL Server instance is shut down if records cannot be written to the log files.
You need to configure the SQL Server instance to comply with the security audit policy.
What should you do?

A.    Enable C2 auditing.
B.    Enable common criteria compliance.
C.    Create a server audit specification.
D.    Configure Change Data Capture.

Answer: C

QUESTION 166
Drag and Drop Question
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 database instance.
The instance has a Products table that is currently in the OevUser schema.
The Appusers database role is assigned Read and update permissions to the table.
The DevUser schema is owned by a database login that has been renamed.
You need to move the Products table from the DevUser schema to the dbo schema.
Which two actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
1661
Answer:
1662

QUESTION 167
You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance.
A user named Julie reports repeated failed connections because of incorrect password usage for the login name srpc8521. Julie has been able to successfully login using this account in the past. Julie then recalls the correct password. However, her connection is still denied.
You need to enable the SQL Server login.
Which Transact-SQL statement should you use?

A.    ALTER LOGIN srpc8521 ENABLE;
B.    ALTER LOGIN srpc8521 UNLOCK;
C.    ALTER LOGIN srpc8521 WITH CHECK_EXPIRATION = OFF;
D.    ALTER LOGIN srpc8521 WITH NO CREDENTIAL;

Answer: D

QUESTION 168
Drag and Drop Question
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 server that hosts two databases named NorthwindOLTP and NorthwindOLAP.
Cross database ownership chaining is currently disabled for all databases. A stored procedure in the NorthwindOLTP database writes data to a table in the NorthwindOLAP database.
The public role in both databases has only Read and Execute permissions assigned to all objects. All objects are located in the DBO schema.
Guest access has been disabled for all databases on the server.
You need to ensure that the stored procedure can execute successfully.
Which two actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
1681
Answer:
1682

QUESTION 169
You maintain a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains a database named Finance.
You need to configure SQL Server to automatically send an e-mail message when any file in the Finance database increases.
Which technology should you include in your solution?

A.    SQL Server Profiler
B.    Trace flag
C.    Query notifications
D.    Event notifications

Answer: D

QUESTION 170
Drag and Drop Question
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 database instance.
The service account used by SQL Server services must not have administrative permissions.
You configure a new SQL Server Agent job to run every night.
One of the steps in the job runs a PowerShell step.
The job continuously fails on this step and throws the following error message:
“The process could not be created for step 1 of job (reason: A required privilege is not held by the client). The step failed.”
You need to ensure that the SQL Server Agent Job executes successfully.
Which four actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
1701
Answer:
1702

QUESTION 171
Drag and Drop Question
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 database instance that supports a sales management application.
Occasionally, users of the application report that they receive a deadlock error.
You plan to troubleshoot this error.
You need to ensure that the instance is configured to capture troubleshooting information that  will allow you to isolate the cause of the error.
Which two actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
1711
Answer:
1712

QUESTION 172
Drag and Drop Question
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 database that contains customer invoice accounts.
Backups are performed according to the following schedule:
– Full database backup at 00:00 hours daily.
– Transaction log backups at 06:00 hours, 14:00 hours, and 20:00 hours daily.
You discover that the database failed at 11:59 hours.
You also discover that the database is no longer accessible due to a failure of the hard disk drive that contains the database data file.
You need to restore the database.
You also need to ensure that data loss is minimal.
Which four actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
1721
Answer:
1722

QUESTION 173
You maintain multiple SQL Server 2008 instances.
You develop a failure recovery strategy.
You need to find out the edition and the build of SQL Server that is deployed in your environment.
What should you use to find the required information?

A.    SELECT @@VERSION
B.    SELECT * FROM sys.dm_os_sys_info
C.    DBCC HELP
D.    EXEC xp_msver

Answer: A

QUESTION 174
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 instance that contains two databases named Work and WorkHistory.
Work uses the Latin1_General_CS_AS collation.
WorkHistory uses the Latin1_General_100_CI_AI collation.
Each database has an Orders table that has the following definition:
1741
You need to return records from WorkHistory.dbo.Orders that exist in Work.dbo.Orders.
Which Transact-SQL query should you use?

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: B

QUESTION 175
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 instance.
Mirroring has been configured between two servers.
You need to ensure that automatic failover will occur when the principal server fails
What should you do?

A.    Create a witness server to monitor the mirroring session. On the principal server, use the
ALTER DATABASE statement along with the SET WITNESS clause.
B.    Create a witness server to monitor the mirroring session. On both partner servers, use the
ALTER DATABASE statement along with the SET WITNESS clause.
C.    Create a Microsoft SQL Server Integration Services package on the partner server to monitor
the principal server.
D.    Implement Policy Based Management. Enable the Server Performance management facet.

Answer: A

QUESTION 176
Drag and Drop Question
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 database instance.
You plan to automate maintenance tasks.
What task types are included in a SQL Maintenance Plan? (To answer, drag the component to the correct task or tasks in the answer area. The component may be used once or more than once. Each task may be used once or not at all. Additionally, you may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
1761
Answer:
1762

QUESTION 177
You maintain a SQL Server 2008 instance.
You discover that the database named CityPowerLightDB presents data integrity problems.
You perform a full database backup at 22:00 hours.
The SQL Server instance experiences a power failure at 05:59 hours.
No data modifications have occurred after the backup.
When the database is online, you discover that some table data pages are corrupt.
You need to completely repair the database in the minimum amount of time.
What should you do?

A.    Restore the corrupt pages from the full database backup.
B.    Restore the database from the full database backup.
C.    Use the DBCC CHECKTABLE command along with the PHYSICAL_ONLY option.
D.    Use the DBCC CHECKDB command along with the REPAIR_ALLOW_DATA_LOSS option.

Answer: A

QUESTION 178
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 database that contains an OrderItems table.
The table has the following definition:
1781
Currently, the table is partitioned by year with each year in its own filegroup.
You need to add a new partition for the upcoming year.
What should you do?

A.    Remove the clustered index from the table.
B.    Use the ALTER PARTITION FUNCTION … SPLIT RANGE statement.
C.    Use the ALTER TABLEstatement to remove the COLLATEoption.
D.    Execute the DBCC CLEANTABLEcommand on the OrderItems table.
E.    Create a new filegroup.
Create a new database file.
Use the ALTER PARTITION SCHEME statement along with the NEXT USED clause.
Use ALTER INDEX REORGANIZE statement.
F.    Create a new Filegroup.
Create a new database File.
Use the ALTER PARTITION SCHEME statement along with the NEXT USED clause.
Use the ALTER PARTITION FUNCTION statement along with the SPLIT RANGE clause.
G.    Create a new table.
Use the ALTER TABLE statement along with the SWITCH PARTITION clause.
Use the ALTER PARTITION FUNCTION statement along with the MERGE RANGE clause.
H.    Create a new partition function.
Create a new partition scheme.
Add a clustered index to place the data onto the partition scheme.
I.    Run the following statement:
CREATE PARTITION SCHEME SEC_FG
AS PARTITION FUNC_FG
ALL TO (SECONDARY);
J.    Run the following statement:
EXECUTE sp_tableoption
@TableNamePattern =’OrderItem3′,
@OptionName= `PartltionByYear’;
@OptionValue= ‘true’;

Answer: F

QUESTION 179
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 database that contains an OrderItems table.
The table has the following definition:
1791
The following DDL has been run on the database:
CREATE PARTITION FUNCTION FUNC_FG (INT)
AS RANGE LEFT FOR VALUES (1, 100, 1000);
You need to create a partition scheme that will place all data to the SECONDARY filegroup.
What should you do?

A.    Remove the clustered index from the table.
B.    Use the ALTER PARTITION FUNCTION … SPLIT RANGE statement.
C.    Use the ALTER TABLEstatement to remove the COLLATEoption.
D.    Execute the DBCC CLEANTABLEcommand on the OrderItems table.
E.    Create a new filegroup.
Create a new database file.
Use the ALTER PARTITION SCHEME statement along with the NEXT USED clause.
Use ALTER INDEX REORGANIZE statement.
F.    Create a new Filegroup.
Create a new database File.
Use the ALTER PARTITION SCHEME statement along with the NEXT USED clause.
Use the ALTER PARTITION FUNCTION statement along with the SPLIT RANGE clause.
G.    Create a new table.
Use the ALTER TABLE statement along with the SWITCH PARTITION clause.
Use the ALTER PARTITION FUNCTION statement along with the MERGE RANGE clause.
H.    Create a new partition function.
Create a new partition scheme.
Add a clustered index to place the data onto the partition scheme.
I.    Run the following statement:
CREATE PARTITION SCHEME SEC_FG
AS PARTITION FUNC_FG
ALL TO (SECONDARY);
J.    Run the following statement:
EXECUTE sp_tableoption
@TableNamePattern =’OrderItem3′,
@OptionName= `PartltionByYear’;
@OptionValue= ‘true’;

Answer: I

QUESTION 180
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 database that contains an OrderItems table.
The table has the following definition:
1801
Currently, the table is partitioned by year with each year in its own filegroup.
You need to move the data from the oldest year into a new table in a different Schema to archive the data.
What should you do?

A.    Remove the clustered index from the table.
B.    Use the ALTER PARTITION FUNCTION … SPLIT RANGE statement.
C.    Use the ALTER TABLEstatement to remove the COLLATEoption.
D.    Execute the DBCC CLEANTABLEcommand on the OrderItems table.
E.    Create a new filegroup.
Create a new database file.
Use the ALTER PARTITION SCHEME statement along with the NEXT USED clause.
Use ALTER INDEX REORGANIZE statement.
F.    Create a new Filegroup.
Create a new database File.
Use the ALTER PARTITION SCHEME statement along with the NEXT USED clause.
Use the ALTER PARTITION FUNCTION statement along with the SPLIT RANGE clause.
G.    Create a new table.
Use the ALTER TABLE statement along with the SWITCH PARTITION clause.
Use the ALTER PARTITION FUNCTION statement along with the MERGE RANGE clause.
H.    Create a new partition function.
Create a new partition scheme.
Add a clustered index to place the data onto the partition scheme.
I.    Run the following statement:
CREATE PARTITION SCHEME SEC_FG
AS PARTITION FUNC_FG
ALL TO (SECONDARY);
J.    Run the following statement:
EXECUTE sp_tableoption
@TableNamePattern =’OrderItem3′,
@OptionName= `PartltionByYear’;
@OptionValue= ‘true’;

Answer: G

The 70-432 PDF dumps and 70-432 practice test with free VCE player are available on GreatExam now. Get a complete hold of them through GreatExam to give your career a boost and start earning your Microsoft certification today!

http://www.greatexam.com/70-432-exam-questions.html

         

Comments are closed.