[2016-New] Free GreatExam Microsoft 70-466 Exam Questions Download (81-100)

You can prepare for Microsoft 70-466 exam with little effort because GreatExam is now at your service to act as a guide to pass Microsoft 70-466 exam. Our Microsoft 70-466 braindumps are rich in variety. We offer Microsoft 70-466 PDF dumps and Microsoft 70-466 VCE. Both are the newest version.

QUESTION 81
A multinational retailer has retail locations on several continents.
A single SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) instance is used for global reporting.
A SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) instance for each continent hosts a multidimensional database named RetailSales.
Each RetailSales database stores data only for the continent in which it resides.
All of the SSAS instances are configured identically.
The cube names and objects are identical.
Reports must meet the following requirements:
– A report parameter named ServerName must be defined in each report.
– When running a report, users must be prompted to select a server instance.
– The report data source must use the Microsoft SQL Server Analysis Services data source type.
You need to create a data source to meet the requirements.
How should you define the expression that is assigned to the connection string property of the data source?

A.    =”Server=” &Parameters!ServerName.Value& “;Initial
Catalog=RevenueData”
B.    =”Data Source=” &Parameters!ServerName.Value& “;Initial Catalog=RevenueData”
C.    =”Server=” & Parameters!ServerName.Value
D.    =”Data Source=@ServerName;Initial Catalog=RevenueData”
E.    =”Server=@ServerName;Initial Catalog=RevenueData”

 

Answer: B

QUESTION 82
You install SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS).
You need to restore a copy of the symmetric key.
Which command should you run?

A.    Rskeymgmt -d
B.    rskeymgmt -a -f %temp%\rs.key -p Password1
C.    rskeymgmt -e -f %temp%\rs. key -p Password1
D.    rskeymgmt -1

Answer: B

QUESTION 83
You are managing a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) instance in native mode.
A system role named Developer Support is present on the server.
Members of the Developer Support role cannot modify the report execution timeout period.
You need to enable members of the Developer Support role to modify the report execution timeout period.
Which task should you add to the Developer Support role?

A.    Execute report definitions
B.     Manage shared schedules
C.     Manage jobs
B.    Manage report server properties

Answer: D

QUESTION 84
You are designing a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) report to display vineyard names and their year-to-date (YTD) grape yield.
Grape yield values are classified in three bands:
– High Yield
– Medium Yield
– Low Yield
You add a table to the report.
Then you define two columns based on the fields named VineyardName and YTDGrapeYield.
You need to set the color of the vineyard text to red, yellow, or blue, depending on the value of the YTD grape yield values.
What should you do?

A.    Add an indicator to the table.
B.    Use an expression for the Style property of the vineyard text box.
C.    Use an expression for the Font property of the vineyard text box.
D.    Use an expression for the TextDecoration property of the vineyard text box.
E.    Use an expression for the Color property of the vineyard text box.

Answer: E

QUESTION 85
You are working with a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) instance in native mode.
An item role named Developer is present on the server.
The Developer role cannot view and modify report caching parameters.
You need to ensure that the Developer role can view and modify report caching parameters. Which task should you add to the Developer role?

A.    Manage report history
B.    Manage all subscriptions
C.    view data sources
D.    Manage individual subscriptions

Answer: A

QUESTION 86
Hotspot Question
You create a new report in SQL Server Data Tools (SSDT).
The report queries a Microsoft Azure SQL Database database table.
In a report table showing sales by cities, you need to enable users to interactively drill through to another report to show details of the customer sales within a chosen city.
Which text box property page should you use? (To answer, select the appropriate tab in the answer area.)
861
Answer:
862

QUESTION 87
You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular project.
You need to grant permission for salespersons to be able to view only the data based on their sales territory.
What should you do?

A.    Create a member and then create a Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) filter.
B.    Create a member and then create a Data Analysis Expressions (DAX) filter.
C.    Create a role and then create a Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) filter.
D.    Create a role and then create a Data Analysis Expressions (DAX) filter.

Answer: D

QUESTION 88
Hotspot Question
You are designing a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) report that sources data from a SQL Azure database.
You need to design the report to show the sum of sales.
The sales must be grouped by region on the rows and year on the columns.
Which report item should you add? To answer, select the appropriate setting in the answer area.
881
Answer:
882

QUESTION 89
Drag and Drop Questions
You manage a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) instance in native mode.
You are building a shared dataset for your weekly performance reports.
The shared dataset uses a data source that is configured to use credentials that are stored in the Report Server.
You have a predefined shared schedule to perform cleanup and maintenance tasks for SSRS. You need to enable caching on the shared dataset.
You also need to use an existing shared schedule to discard the cache.
Which four actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
891
Answer:
892
Explanation:
Box 1: Open Report Manager and then click the shared dataset.
We should use Report Manager (not SharePoint Central Administration).
Box 2: Select the Caching page and then click the Cache shared dataset checkbox.
We set up caching.
Box 3: Select the Expire the cache on the following schedule option and then select the Shared Schedule option.
We configure caching further.
Box 4: From the combo box, select the shared schedule and then click Apply.
Finally we define scheduling.
Note on caching:
To open the Caching properties page for a shared dataset Options include:
Cache shared dataset (Box 2 above)
Places a temporary copy of the data in a cache when a user first opens a report that uses this shared dataset. Subsequent users who run the report within the caching period receive the cached copy of the data. Caching usually improves performance because the data is returned from the cache instead of running the dataset query again.
Expire the cache on the following schedule (box 3 above) Schedule the time when the cached data is no longer valid and is removed from the cache. The schedule can be a shared schedule or one that is specific for only the current shared dataset.
Reference: SQL Server 2012, Caching Page, Shared Datasets (Report Manager)

QUESTION 90
You are modifying a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) multidimensional database.
You have identified a dimension that is no longer used by any cubes.
You need to delete the dimension.
What should you do?

A.    Write a Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) command to drop the dimension from the
database.
B.    Write a Data Mining Extensions (DMX) command to drop the dimension from the database.
C.    Write a T-SQL command to drop the dimension from the database.
D.    Delete the dimension by using SQL Server Management Studio Object Explorer.

Answer: D

QUESTION 91
Drag and Drop Questions
You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (S5AS) multidimensional project that is configured to source data from a SQL Azure database.
You plan to use multiple servers to process different partitions simultaneously.
You create and configure a new data source.
You need to create a new partition and configure SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) to use a remote server to process data contained within the partition.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
911
Answer:
912

QUESTION 92
You have a database for a mission-critical web application.
The database is stored on a SQL Server 2012 instance and is the only database on the instance. The application generates all T-SQL statements dynamically and does not use stored procedures.
You need to maximize the amount of memory available for data caching.
Which advanced server option should you modify?

A.    scan for Startup Procs
B.    Allow Triggers to Fire Others
C.    Enable Contained Databases
D.    Optimize for Ad hoc Workloads

Answer: C

QUESTION 93
You have a database named database1.
Database developers report that there are many deadlocks.
You need to implement a solution to monitor the deadlocks.
The solution must meet the following requirements:
– Support real-time monitoring.
– Be enabled and disabled easily.
– Support querying of the monitored data.
What should you implement? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    an Extended Events session
B.    a SQL Server Profiler template
C.    log errors by using trace flag 1204
D.    log errors by using trace flag 1222

Answer: A

QUESTION 94
You plan to design an application that temporarily stores data in a SQL Azure database.
You need to identify which types of database objects can be used to store data for the application.
The solution must ensure that the application can make changes to the schema of a temporary object during a session.
Which type of objects should you identify?

A.    common table expressions (CTEs)
B.    table variables
C.    temporary tables
D.    temporary stored procedures

Answer: C

QUESTION 95
You have a SQL Server 2012 instance that hosts a single-user database.
The database does not contain user-created stored procedures or user-created functions.
You need to minimize the amount of memory used for query plan caching.
Which advanced server option should you modify?

A.    Enable Contained Databases
B.    Allow Triggers to Fire Others
C.    Optimize for Ad hoc Workloads
D.    Scan for Startup Procs

Answer: C
QUESTION 96
You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) multidimensional database.
The underlying data source does not have a time dimension table.
You need to implement a time dimension.
What should you do?

A.    Add an existing SSAS database time dimension as a cube dimension.
B.    Use the SQL Server Data Tools Dimension Wizard and generate a time table on the server.
C.    Use the SQL Server Data Tools Dimension Wizard and generate a time table in the data
source.
D.    Use the SQL Server Data Tools Dimension Wizard and generate a time dimension by using
the Use an existing table option.
E.    Create a CSV file with time data and use the DMX IMPORT statement to import data from
the CSV file.
F.    Create a time dimension by using the Define time intelligence option in the Business
Intelligence Wizard.
G.    Create a time dimension by using the Define dimension intelligence option in the Business Intelligence Wizard.
H.    Create a script by using a sample time dimension from a different multidimensional database. Then create a new dimension in an existing multidimensional database by executing the script.

Answer: B

QUESTION 97
You are working with multiple tabular models deployed on a single SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) instance.
You need to ascertain the memory consumed by each object in the SSAS instance.
What should you do?

A.    Use the $System.discover_object_memory_usage dynamic management view.
B.    Use the Usage Based Optimization wizard to design appropriate aggregations.
C.    Use SQL Server Profiler to review session events for active sessions.
D.    Use the Performance Counter group named Processing.

Answer: A

QUESTION 98
Hotspot Question
You maintain a multidimensional Business Intelligence Semantic Model (BISM) that was developed with default settings.
The model has one cube and the cube has one measure group.
The measure group is based on a very large fact table and is partitioned by month.
The fact table is incrementally loaded each day with approximately 800,000 new rows.
You need to ensure that all rows are available in the cube while minimizing the processing time.
Which processing option should you use? (To answer, select the appropriate option in the answer area.)
981
Answer:
982

QUESTION 99
You are planning to develop a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular project.
The project will be deployed to a SSAS server that has 16 GB of RAM.
The project will source data from a SQL Server 2012 database that contains a fact table named Sales. The fact table has more than 60 billion rows of data.
You need to select an appropriate design to maximize query performance.
Which data access strategy should you use? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Configure the database to use DirectQuery mode.
Create a columnstore index on all the columns of the fact table.
B.    Configure the database to use In-Memory mode.
Create a clustered index which includes all of the foreign key columns of the fact table.
C.    Configure the database to use In-Memory mode.
Create a columnstore index on all the columns of the fact table.
D.    Configure the database to use DirectQuery mode.
Create a clustered index which includes all of the foreign key columns of the fact table.

Answer: A
Case Study 1: Data Architect (Question 100 – Question 113)
General Background
You are the data architect for a company that uses SQL Server 2012 Enterprise Edition.
You design data modeling and reporting solutions that are based on a sales data warehouse.
Background
The solutions will be deployed on the following servers:
– ServerA runs SQL Server Database Engine. ServerA is the data warehouse server.
– ServerB runs SQL Server Database Engine, SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) in multidimensional mode, and SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS).
– ServerC runs SSAS in tabular mode, SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) running in SharePoint mode, and Microsoft SharePoint 2010 Enterprise Edition with SP1.
The data warehouse schema currently contains the tables shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
991
Business Requirements
The reporting solution must address the requirements of the sales team, as follows:
– Team members must be able to view standard reports from SharePoint.
– Team members must be able to perform ad-hoc analysis by using Microsoft Power View and Excel.
– Team members can have standard reports delivered to them on a schedule of their choosing.
The standard reports:
– Will use a sales territory hierarchy for organizing data by region.
– Will be accessible from SharePoint.
The Excel ad-hoc reports:
– Will use the same data store as the standard reports.
– Will provide direct access to the data store for the sales team and a simplified view for the executive team.
Technical Requirements
The standard reports must be based on an SSAS cube.
The schema of the data warehouse on ServerA must be able to support the ability to slice the fact data by the following dates:
– Order date (OrderDateKey)
– Due date DueDateKey
– Ship date (ShipDateKey)
Additions and modifications to the data warehouse schema must adhere to star schema design principles to minimize maintenance and complexity.
The multidimensional and tabular models will be based on the data warehouse. The tabular and multidimensional models will be created by using SQL Server Data Tools (SSDT). The tabular project is named AdhocReports and the multidimensional project is named StandardReports.
The cube design in the StandardReports project must define two measures for the unique count of sales territories (SalesTerritoryKey) and products (ProductKey).
A deployment script that can be executed from a command-line utility must be created to deploy the StandardReports project to ServerB.
The tabular model in the AdhocReports project must meet the following requirements:
A hierarchy must be created that consists of the SalesTerritoryCountry and SalesTerritoryRegion columns from the DimSalesTerritory table and the EmployeeName column from the DimEmployee table.
A key performance indicator (KPI) must be created that compares the total quantity sold (OrderQuantity) to a threshold value of 1,000. A measure must be created to calculate day-over-day (DOD) sales by region based on order date.
SSRS on ServerC must be configured to meet the following requirements:
– It must use a single data source for the standard reports.
– It must allow users to create their own standard report subscriptions.
– The sales team members must be limited to only viewing and subscribing to reports in the Sales Reports library.
A week after the reporting solution was deployed to production, Marc, a salesperson, indicated that he has never received reports for which he created an SSRS subscription.
In addition, Marc reports that he receives timeout errors when running some reports on demand.

QUESTION 100
You need to create the KPI in the AdhocReports project.
What should you do?

A.    Create a measure by using the SUM([OrderQuantity]) expression.
Then use the CREATE KPI CURRENTCUBE statement to define the KPI and target value.
B.    Create a measure by using the SUM([OrderQuantity]) expression and create a KPI based on
the measure. Then set the target value.
C.    Create a measure by using the COUNT([OrderQuantity]) expression and create a KPI based
on the measure. Then set the target value.
D.    Create a KPI based on the OrderQuantity column and then set the target value.

Answer: A

Microsoft Certification 70-466 certificate are those engaged in IT industry’s dream. You need to choose the professional training by GreatExam Microsoft 70-466 practice test. GreatExam will be with you, and to ensure the success wherever you may increase pursuit your career. Let GreatExam take all your heart, let the dream to reality!

http://www.greatexam.com/70-466-exam-questions.html

         

Comments are closed.