[2016-New] Free GreatExam Microsoft 70-464 PDF Dumps With The Latest Update Exam Questions (41-60)

Since I recently passed the the Microsoft 70-464 exam, it’s time for me to share the GreatExam exam dumps I used when preparing for this exam.

QUESTION 41
Drag and Drop Question
You are planning two stored procedures named SProc1 and SProc2.
You identify the following requirements:
– SProc1 must return a table.
– SProc2 must return a scalar value.
You need to identify which option must be implemented for each stored procedure to return the desired data.
Which options should you identify? To answer, drag the appropriate option to the correct requirement in the answer area. (Answer choices may be used once, more than once, or not at all.)

 

411
Answer:
412

QUESTION 42
You have a SQL Server 2012 instance that hosts a single-user database.
The database does not contain user-created stored procedures or user-created functions.
You need to minimize the amount of memory used for query plan caching.
Which advanced server option should you modify?

A.    Enable Contained Databases
B.    Allow Triggers to Fire Others
C.    Optimize for Ad hoc Workloads
D.    Scan for Startup Procs

Answer: C

QUESTION 43
Drag and Drop Question
You have a SQL Server 2012 database named Database1.
Database1 has a data file named Database1_data.mdf and a transaction log named Database1jog.ldf.
Database1_data.mdf is 1.5 GB.
Database1jog.ldf is 1.5 terabytes.
A full backup of Database1 is performed every day.
You need to reduce the size of the log file.
The solution must ensure that you can perform transaction log backups in the future.
Which code segment should you execute? To answer, move the appropriate code segments from the list of code segments to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
431
Answer:
432

QUESTION 44
Drag and Drop Question
You have a database named database1.
Each table in database1 has one index per column.
Users often report that creating items takes a long time.
You need to perform the following maintenance tasks:
– Identify unused indexes.
– Identify indexes that need to be defragmented.
What should you use? To answer, drag the appropriate function to the correct management task in the answer area. (Answer choices may be used once, more than once, or not at all.)
441
Answer:
442

QUESTION 45
You execute the following code.
You need to reduce the amount of time it takes to execute the query.
What should you do?
451

A.    Change SUBSTRING (JobTitle, l, l) = ‘c’ to LEFT(JobTitle,1) = ‘c’.
B.    Change SUBSTRING(JobTitle, l, l) = ‘c’ to JobTitle LIKE ‘c%\
C.    Partition the table and use the JobTitle column for the partition scheme.
D.    Replace IX_Employees with a clustered index.

Answer: B

Case Study 1: Scenario 1 (Question 46 ~ Question 57)
Application Information
You have two servers named SQL1 and SQL2 that have SQL Server 2012 installed.
You have an application that is used to schedule and manage conferences.
Users report that the application has many errors and is very slow.
You are updating the application to resolve the issues.
You plan to create a new database on SQL1 to support the application.
A junior database administrator has created all the scripts that will be used to create the database.
The script that you plan to use to create the tables for the new database is shown in Tables.sql. The script that you plan to use to create the stored procedures for the new database is shown in StoredProcedures.sql.
The script that you plan to use to create the indexes for the new database is shown in Indexes.sql. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)
A database named DB2 resides on SQL2. DB2 has a table named SpeakerAudit that will audit changes to a table named Speakers.
A stored procedure named usp_UpdateSpeakersName will be executed only by other stored procedures.
The stored procedures executing usp_UpdateSpeakersName will always handle transactions.
A stored procedure named usp_SelectSpeakersByName will be used to retrieve the names of speakers. Usp_SelectSpeakersByName can read uncommitted data. A stored procedure named usp_GetFutureSessions will be used to retrieve sessions that will occur in the future.
Procedures.sql
452
453
Indexes.sql

454
Tables.sql
455

QUESTION 46
You are evaluating the index design.
You need to recommend a change to Indexes.sql that will minimize the amount of time it
takes for usp_AttendeesReport to execute.
The solution must minimize the amount of database fragmentation.
Which line of code should you use to replace line 12 of Indexes.sql?

A.    (LastName);
B.    (FirstName) INCLUDE (LastName);
C.    (LastName, FirstName);
D.    (LastName) INCLUDE (FirstName);

Answer: C

QUESTION 47
You need to recommend a solution to ensure that SQL1 supports the auditing requirements of usp_UpdateSpeakerName.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    The Distributed Transaction Coordinator (DTC)
B.    Transactional replication
C.    Change data capture
D.    Change tracking

Answer: A

QUESTION 48
You need to modify usp_SelectSpeakersByName to support server-side paging.
The solution must minimize the amount of development effort required.
What should you add to usp_SelectSpeakersByName?

A.    an OFFSET-FETCH clause
B.    a table variable
C.    the ROWNUMBER keyword
D.    a recursive common table expression

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.mssqltips.com/sqlservertip/2696/comparing-performance-for-different-sql-server-paging-methods/
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188385.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms180152.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms186243.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms186734.aspx
http://www.sqlserver-training.com/how-to-use-offset-fetch-option-in-sql-server-order-by-clause/-
http://www.sqlservercentral.com/blogs/juggling_with_sql/2011/11/30/using-offset-and-fetch/

QUESTION 49
You are evaluating the table design.
You need to recommend a change to Tables.sql that reduces the amount of time it takes for usp_AttendeesReport to execute.
What should you add at line 14 of Tables.sql?
491

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188300.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms191250.aspx

QUESTION 50
You need to provide referential integrity between the Sessions table and Speakers table.
Which code segment should you add at line 47 of Tables.sql?
501

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms189049.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms179610.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff878370.aspx

QUESTION 51
You need to add a new column named Confirmed to the Attendees table.
The solution must meet the following requirements:
– Have a default value of false.
– Minimize the amount of disk space used.
Which code block should you use?
511

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms177603.aspx

QUESTION 52
You execute usp_TestSpeakers.
You discover that usp_SelectSpeakersByName uses inefficient execution plans.
You need to update usp_SelectSpeakersByName to ensure that the most efficient execution plan is used.
What should you add at line 30 of Procedures.sql?

A.    OPTION (FCRCESCAN)
B.    OPTION (FCRCESEEX)
C.    OPTION (OPTIMIZE FOR UNKNOWN)
D.    OPTION (OPTIMIZE FOR (@lastName = ‘Anderson’))

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms181714.aspx

QUESTION 53
You need to create the object used by the parameter of usp_InsertSessions.
Which statement should you use?

A.    CREATEXML SCHEMA COLLECTION SessionDataTable
B.    CREATETYPE SessionDataTable AS Table
C.    CREATESCHEMA SessionDataTable
D.    CREATETABLE Sessior.EataTable

Answer: C

QUESTION 54
Developers report that usp_UpdateSessionRoom periodically returns error 3960.
You need to prevent the error from occurring.
The solution must ensure that the stored procedure returns the original values to all of the updated rows.
What should you configure in Procedures.sql?

A.    Replace line 46 with the following code:
SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL SERIALIZABLE
B.    Replace line 46 with the following code:
SETTRANSACTIONISOLATIONLEVELREPEATABLEREAD
C.    Move the SELECT statement at line 49 to line 57.
D.    Move the SET statement at line 46 to line 53.

Answer: A

QUESTION 55
You discover that usp.SelectSpeakersByName executes slowly if usp_UpdateSpeakerName executes simultaneously.
You need to minimize the execution time of usp.SelectSpeakersByName.
The solution must not affect the performance of the other stored procedures.
What should you update?

A.    Usp_UpdateSpeakerName to use the NOLOCK query hint
B.    Usp_UpdateSpeakerName to use snapshot isolation
C.    Usp_SelectSpeakersByName to use the NOLOCK query hint
D.    Usp_SelectSpeakersByName to use snapshot isolation

Answer: C
Explanation:
NOLOCK
Is equivalent to READUNCOMMITTED.
READUNCOMMITTED
Specifies that dirty reads are allowed.

QUESTION 56
While testing usp.GetFutureSessions, you discover that IX_Sessions is accessed by a scan rather than a seek.
You need to minimize the amount of time it takes to execute usp_GetFutureSessions.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)
561

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D
E.    Option E
F.    Option F

Answer: BE
Explanation:
Future delivery dates.

QUESTION 57
You need to ensure that if any of the statements in usp_UpdateSpeakerName return an error message, all of the changes executed by usp_UpdateSpeakerName are not committed to the database.
What should you do in Procedures.sql? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)
571

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D
E.    Option E

Answer: BD

Case Study 2: Scenario 2 (Question 58 ~ Question 68)
All Information
Your company receives invoices in XML format from customers.
Currently, the invoices are stored as files and processed by a desktop application.
The application has several performance and security issues.
The application is being migrated to a SQL Server-based solution.
A schema named InvoiceSchema has been created for the invoices xml.
The data in the invoices is sometimes incomplete. The incomplete data must be stored and processed as-is. Users cannot filter the data provided through views.
You are designing a SQL Server database named DB1 that will be used to receive, process, and securely store the invoice data.
A third-party Microsoft .NET Framework component will be purchased to perform tax calculations. The third-party tax component will be provided as a DLL file named Treytax.dll and a source code file named Amortize.cs.
The component will expose a class named TreyResearch and a method named Amortize().
The files are located in c:\temp\.
The following graphic shows the planned tables:
572
You have a sequence named Accounting.InvoiceID_Seq.
You plan to create two certificates named CERT1 and CERT2.
You will create CERT1 in master. You will create CERT2 in DB1.
You have a legacy application that requires the ability to generate dynamic T-SQL statements against DB1.
A sample of the queries generated by the legacy application appears in Legacy.sql.
Application Requirements
The planned database has the following requirements:
– All stored procedures must be signed.
– The original XML invoices must be stored in the database.
– An XML schema must be used to validate the invoice data.
– Dynamic T-SQL statements must be converted to stored procedures.
– Access to the .NET Framework tax components must be available to T-SQL objects.
– Columns must be defined by using data types that minimize the amount of space used by each table.
– Invoices stored in the InvoiceStatus table must refer to an invoice by the same identifier used by the Invoice table.
– To protect against the theft of backup disks, invoice data must be protected by using the highest level of encryption.
– The solution must provide a table-valued function that provides users with the ability to filter invoices by customer.
– Indexes must be optimized periodically based on their fragmentation by using the minimum amount of administrative effort.
Usp_InsertInvoices.sql
573
Invoices.xml
All customer IDs are 11 digits.
The first three digits of a customer ID represent the customer’s country.
The remaining eight digits are the customer’s account number.
The following is a sample of a customer invoice in XML format:
574
InvoiceByCustomer.sql
575
Legacy.sql
576
CountryFromID.sql
577
IndexManagement.sql
578

QUESTION 58
You need to modify InsertInvoice to comply with the application requirements.
Which code segment should you execute?

A.    OPEN CERT1;
ALTER PROCEDURE Accounting.usp_AuthPayment
WITH ENCRYPTION;
CLOSE CERT1;
B.    OPEN CERT2;
ALTER PROCEDURE Accounting,usp_AuthPayment
WITH ENCRYPTION;
CLOSE CERT2;
C.    ADD SIGNATURE TO Accounting.usp_AuthPayment
BY CERTIFICATE CERT1;
D.    ADD SIGNATURE TO Accounting.usp_AuthPayment
BY CERTIFICATE CERT2;

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb669102.aspx

QUESTION 59
Which data type should you use for CustomerID?

A.    varchar(11)
B.    bigint
C.    nvarchar(11)
D.    char(11)

Answer: D
Explanation:
Invoices.xml
All customer IDs are 11 digits.
The first three digits of a customer ID represent the customer’s country.
The remaining eight digits are the customer’s account number.
int: -2^31 (-2,147,483,648) to 2^31-1 (2,147,483,647) (just 10 digits max)
bigint: -2^63 (-9,223,372,036,854,775,808) to 2^63-1 (9,223,372,036,854,775,807)
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms176089.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187745.aspx

QUESTION 60
You need to modify the function in CountryFromlD.sql to ensure that the country name is returned instead of the country ID.
Which line of code should you modify in CountryFromlD.sql?

A.    06
B.    04
C.    19
D.    05

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms186755.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms191320.aspx

I hope GreatExam exam questions from the Microsoft 70-464 exam helps you pass the exam and earn your Microsoft certification! Happy Studying!

http://www.greatexam.com/70-464-exam-questions.html

         

Comments are closed.