[2016-New] Free GreatExam 70-465 PDF Download 100% Pass Exam 70-465 (101-120)

You can prepare for Microsoft 70-465 exam with little effort because GreatExam is now at your service to act as a guide to pass Microsoft 70-465 exam. Our Microsoft 70-465 braindumps are rich in variety. We offer Microsoft 70-465 PDF dumps and Microsoft 70-465 VCE. Both are the newest version.

QUESTION 101
You create a stored procedure that retrieves all of the rows from a table named Table1.
You need to recommend a solution to ensure that all of the statements in the stored procedure can be executed if another transaction is modifying rows in Table1 simultaneously.
What should you recommend?

A.    Snapshot isolation
B.    A database snapshot
C.    Filegroups
D.    Indexes

 

Answer: A
Explanation:
Once snapshot isolation is enabled, updated row versions for each transaction are maintained in tempdb. A unique transaction sequence number identifies each transaction, and these unique numbers are recorded for each row version. The transaction works with the most recent row versions having a sequence number before the sequence number of the transaction.
Newer row versions created after the transaction has begun are ignored by the transaction.

QUESTION 102
You have a SQL Server instance on a server named Server1.
You need to recommend a solution to perform the following tasks every week:
– Rebuild the indexes by using a new fill factor.
– Run a custom T-SQL command.
– Back up the databases.
What should you recommend? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    A trigger
B.    An alert
C.    A maintenance plan
D.    Windows PowerShell
E.    A system policy

Answer: C
Explanation:
Maintenance plans create a workflow of the tasks required to make sure that your database is optimized, regularly backed up, and free of inconsistencies.

QUESTION 103
You are the lead database administrator (DBA) of a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 environment.
All DBAs are members of the DOMAIN\JrDBAs Active Directory group.
You grant DOMAIN\JrDBAs access to the SQL Server.
You need to create a server role named SpecialDBARole that can perform the following functions:
– View all databases.
– View the server state.
– Assign GRANT, DENY, and REVOKE permissions on logins.
You need to add DOMAIN\JrDBAs to the server role.
You also need to provide the least level of privileges necessary.
Which SQL statement or statements should you use? Choose all that apply.

A.    CREATE SERVER ROLE [SpecialDBARole] AUTHORIZATION setupadmin;
B.    ALTER SERVER ROLE [SpecialDBARole] ADD MEMBER [DOMAIN\JrDBAs];
C.    CREATE SERVER ROLE [SpecialDBARole] AUTHORIZATION securityadmin;
D.    GRANT VIEW DEFINITION TO [SpecialDBARole];
E.    CREATE SERVER ROLE [SpecialDBARole] AUTHORIZATION serveradmin;
F.    GRANT VIEW SERVER STATE, VIEW ANY DATABASE TO [SpecialDBARole];

Answer: BCF

QUESTION 104
You create an availability group that has replicas named HA/Server01 and HA/Server02. Currently, HA/Server01 is the primary replica.
You have multiple queries that read data and produce reports from the database.
You need to offload the reporting workload to the secondary replica when HA/Server01 is the primary replica.
What should you do?

A.    Set the Availability Mode property of HA/Server02 to Asynchronous commit.
B.    Set the Readable Secondary property of HA/Server02 to Read-intent only.
C.    Set the Connections in Primary Role property of HA/Server01 to Allow read/write connections.
D.    Set the Availability Mode property of HA/Server01 to Asynchronous commit.

Answer: B

QUESTION 105
You administer two Microsoft SQL Server 2012 servers.
Each server resides in a different, untrusted domain.
You plan to configure database mirroring.
You need to be able to create database mirroring endpoints on both servers.
What should you do?

A.    Configure the SQL Server service account to use Network Service.
B.    Use a server certificate.
C.    Use a database certificate.
D.    Configure the SQL Server service account to use Local System.

Answer: B

QUESTION 106
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 instance.
You need to configure a new database to support FILETABLES.
What should you do? Choose all that apply.

A.    Disable FILESTREAM on the Database.
B.    Enable FILESTREAM on the Server Instance.
C.    Configure the Database for Partial Containment.
D.    Create a non-empty FILESTREAM file group.
E.    Enable Contained Databases on the Server Instance.
F.    Set the FILESTREAM directory name on the Database.

Answer: BDF

QUESTION 107
You work as a Database Administrator (DBA) at ABC.com.
All databases are hosted on Windows Server 2012 servers running SQL Server 2012.
The Sales department uses a database named SalesDB.
SalesDB contains a large table named Orders that lists every order ever received by the company.
You want to improve the performance of SalesDB.
You want to configure the database to provide the fastest possible access to the most recent orders.
Historical orders can be stored using a slower storage solution.
How can you achieve this goal?

A.    By configuring database mirroring.
B.    By configuring a failover cluster.
C.    By partitioning the Orders table.
D.    By partitioning a partitioned view of the Orders table.

Answer: C

QUESTION 108
You work as a Database Administrator (DBA) at ABC.com.
You are in the process of deploying new servers running SQL Server 2012.
You need to deploy a SQL Server 2012 server to host databases used to host databases used by Research and Development department.
The databases used by the Research and Development department will store sensitive data.
A company security policy states that if Research and Development department database files are moved to another server, the files must be encrypted.
Which of the following solutions would meet the encryption requirement?

A.    Encrypting File System (EFS).
B.    Transparent Data Encryption (TDE).
C.    Windows Bitlocker Drive Encryption.
D.    Secure Sockets Layer (SSL)

Answer: B

QUESTION 109
You work as a Database Administrator (DBA) for a company named ABC.com.
The company has a Windows Azure subscription.
The company uses a cloud based SQL Server environment hosted on SQL Azure.
Developers in your company are creating an ecommerce website.
You are designing a database for the website.
The database will be hosted on SQL Azure.
The database will store and reuse web site login details and customer credit card numbers.
You need to ensure the username, passwords and credit card details are securely stored in the database.
Which of the following would be the most suitable secure storage solution?

A.    Secure Sockets Layer (SSL)
B.    IPSec
C.    Data encryption
D.    Transparent Data Encryption (TDE)
E.    Encrypting File System (EFS)

Answer: C

QUESTION 110
You work as a Database Administrator (DBA) for a company named ABC.com.
The company uses a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 infrastructure.
A server named ABC-SQL1 hosts multiple databases that are accessed using OLTP (Online Transaction Processing) applications.
You are concerned about the lack of redundancy provided by this single server solution.
You want to configure a solution that ensures high-availability for the databases while minimizing costs.
You need to ensure that the databases remain online in the event of a hardware failure of ABC-SQL1.
You configure a second server named ABC-SQL2 and install SQL Server 2012.
Which of the following solutions would provide the high-availability and enable users to run reports on both copies of the databases?

A.    AlwaysOn availability groups
B.    A failover cluster
C.    Database mirroring
D.    Transaction log shipping

Answer: A

QUESTION 111
You work as a Database Administrator (DBA) for a company named ABC.com.
The company uses a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 infrastructure. Computer users use custom applications that store data in SQL Server databases hosted on a server named ABC-SQL1.
You discover that the Windows Application event log on ABC-SQL1 contains error events.
You need to configure a solution that will run an application whenever an event with a specific event ID number is generated in the Windows Application event log.
What should you configure?

A.    You should configure an alert and a job.
B.    You should configure an alert and a maintenance plan.
C.    You should configure a trigger and a maintenance plan.
D.    You should configure a trigger and a job.
E.    You should configure an alert and a trigger.

Answer: A

QUESTION 112
You need to move a database in between servers.
You need to guarantee database users will be able to login in the database with a minimum of management effort.
Select the BEST answer.

A.    Application role
B.    Database user
C.    Server login
D.    Server role

Answer: B

QUESTION 113
You need to validate rows before they are added to a table every time a row is added using a user-defined function.
What should you use? More than one answer may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    DML Trigger
B.    Default constraint
C.    Foreign key
D.    CHECK constraint

Answer: D

QUESTION 114
You have a SQL Server 2012 database named DB1.
You have a backup device named Device1.
You discover that the log file for the database is full.
You need to ensure that DB1 can complete transactions.
The solution must not affect the chain of log sequence numbers (LSNs).
Which code segment should you execute?

A.    BACKUP LCG DB1 TO Device1 WITH COPY_ONLY
B.    BACKUP LOG DB1 TO Device1
C.    BACKUP LOG DB1 TO Device1 WITH NCRECCVERY
D.    BACKUP LOG D31 TO Device1 WITH TRUNCATE ONLY

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms186865.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms179478.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms190925.aspx

QUESTION 115
You use SQL Azure to store data used by an e-commerce application.
You develop a stored procedure named sp1.
Sp1 is used to read and change the price of all the products sold on the e-commerce site.
You need to ensure that other transactions are blocked from updating product data while sp1 is executing.
Which transaction isolation level should you use in sp1?

A.    read committed
B.    repeatable read
C.    snapshot
D.    serializable

Answer: D

QUESTION 116
Drag and Drop Question
You are designing a database for a university.
The database will contain two tables named Classes and StudentGrades that have the following specifications:
– Classes will store brochures in the XPS format. The brochures must be structured in folders and must be accessible by using UNC paths.
– StudentGrades must be backed up on a separate schedule than the rest of the database.
You need to identify which SQL Server technology meets the specifications of each table.
Which technologies should you identify? To answer, drag the appropriate technology to the correct table in the answer area.
1161
Answer:
1162

QUESTION 117
You use SQL Server 2014 to maintain the data used by applications at your company.
You want to execute two statements.
You need to guarantee that either both statements succeed, or both statements fail together as a batch.
Which code should you use?
1171

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D
E.    Option E

Answer: D
Explanation:
Structure should be:
BEGIN TRY
BEGIN TRANSACTION
..
COMMIT TRANSACTION
END TRY
BEGIN CATCH
ROLLBACK TRANSACTION
END CATCH.

QUESTION 118
Your company has a SQL Azure subscription.
You implement a database named Database1.
Database1 has two tables named Table1 and Table2.
You create a stored procedure named sp1.
Sp1 reads data from Table1 and inserts data into Table2.
A user named User1 informs you that he is unable to run sp1.
You verify that User1 has the SELECT permission on Table1 and Table2.
You need to ensure that User1 can run sp1.
The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to User1.
What should you do?

A.    Grant User1 the INSERT permission on Table2.
B.    Add User1 to the db_datawriter role.
C.    Change sp1 to run as the sa user.
D.    Grant User1 the EXECUTE permission on sp1.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms191291.aspx

QUESTION 119
You deploy a SQL Server instance named SQLProd that uses SQL Server 2014.
You need to recommend a solution to monitor the transactions that are running currently against SQLProd.
The solution must minimize the amount of custom code required.
What should you recommend?

A.    Statistics
B.    A dynamic management view
C.    A trigger
D.    User-defined views

Answer: B
Explanation:
Dynamic management views and functions return server state information that can be used to monitor the health of a server instance, diagnose problems, and tune performance.
Transactions can be monitored.

QUESTION 120
Your network contains an Active Directory domain that has two groups named Group1 and Group2.
The domain contains two SQL Server instances named SQLDev and SQLProd.
Each SQL Server instance has access to various storage media.
The SQL Server instances have a database that contains a table named Table1.
Table1 contains a column named Column1.
The value for Column1 can be either Value1 or Value2.
You need to recommend a solution to ensure that users in Group1 can retrieve only rows from Column1 that contain the value of Value1.
What should you recommend?

A.    A dynamic management view
B.    Filegroups
C.    Snapshot isolation
D.    User-defined views

Answer: D
Explanation:
A view is a virtual table whose contents are defined by a query.
Like a table, a view consists of a set of named columns and rows of data.
Unless indexed, a view does not exist as a stored set of data values in a database.
The rows and columns of data come from tables referenced in the query defining the view and are produced dynamically when the view is referenced.
A view acts as a filter on the underlying tables referenced in the view.
Incorrect:
Not A: Dynamic management views and functions return server state information that can be used to monitor the health of a server instance, diagnose problems, and tune performance.

Microsoft Certification 70-465 certificate are those engaged in IT industry’s dream. You need to choose the professional training by GreatExam Microsoft 70-465 practice test. GreatExam will be with you, and to ensure the success wherever you may increase pursuit your career. Let GreatExam take all your heart, let the dream to reality!

http://www.greatexam.com/70-465-exam-questions.html

         

Comments are closed.