[2016-New] Free Share 70-466 PDF Dumps With GreatExam Updated Exam Questions (101-120)

Your worries about 70-466 exam completely no more exist, because GreatExam is here to serves as a guide to help you pass the exam. GreatExam offers the latest 70-466 PDF and VCE dumps with the new version VCE player for free download. All the 70-466 exam questions and answers are the latest and cover every aspect of 70-466 exam. It 100% ensures you pass the exam without any doubt.

QUESTION 101
You need to deploy the StandardReports project.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Deploy the project from SQL Server Data Tools (SSDT).
B.    Use the Analysis Services Deployment utility to create an XMLA deployment script.
C.    Use the Analysis Services Deployment wizard to create an MDX deployment script.
D.    Use the Analysis Services Deployment wizard to create an XMLA deployment script.

 

Answer: AD
Explanation:
There are several methods you can use to deploy a tabular model project.
Most of the deployment methods that can be used for other Analysis Services projects, such as multidimensional, can also be used to deploy tabular model projects.
A: Deploy command in SQL Server Data Tools
The Deploy command provides a simple and intuitive method to deploy a tabular model project from the SQL Server Data Tools authoring environment.
Caution:
This method should not be used to deploy to production servers.
Using this method can overwrite certain properties in an existing model.
D: The Analysis Services Deployment Wizard uses the XML output files generated from a Microsoft SQL Server Analysis Services project as input files. These input files are easily modifiable to customize the deployment of an Analysis Services project. The generated deployment script can then either be immediately run or saved for later deployment.
Incorrect:
not B: The Microsoft.AnalysisServices.Deployment utility lets you start the Microsoft SQL Server Analysis Services deployment engine from the command prompt. As input file, the utility uses the XML output files generated by building an Analysis Services project in SQL Server Data Tools (SSDT).

QUESTION 102
You need to deploy the StandardReports project at the end of the current business day.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Use the Analysis Services Deployment utility to create an XMLA deployment script and run it
at the end of the day.
B.    Use the Analysis Services Deployment wizard to create an MDX deployment script and run it
at the end of the day.
C.    Use the Analysis Services Deployment wizard to create an XMLA deployment script and run
it at the end of the day.
D.    Deploy the project from SQL Server Data Tools (SSDT) at the end of the day.

Answer: CD

QUESTION 103
You need to create the hierarchy in the AdhocReports project.
What should you do?

A.    Multi-select all of the columns, right-click the columns, and then click the Create Hierarchy command. Check in the changes before the next release cycle.
B.    Use the RELATED() function to consolidate the columns in the DimSalesTerritory table,
multi-select the columns, right-click the columns, and then click the Create Hierarchy
command. Check in the changes before the next release cycle.
C.    Use the RELATEDTABLEQ function to consolidate the tables, multi-select the columns in
the hierarchy, right-click the columns, and then click the Create Hierarchy command.
Check in the changes before the next release cycle.
D.    Use the RELATED() function to consolidate the columns in the DimEmployee table,
multi-select the columns, right-click the columns, and then click the Create Hierarchy
command. Check in the changes before the next release cycle.

Answer: D

QUESTION 104
You need to identify the reports that produce the errors that Marc is receiving.
What should you do?

A.    Write a query by using the Subscriptions table in the report server database.
B.    Use the Windows Event Viewer to search the Application log for errors.
C.    Write a query by using the ExecutionLog3 view in the report server database.
D.    Search the ReportServerService_<timestamp>.log file for errors.

Answer: C

QUESTION 105
You need to create the KPI in the AdhocReports project in time for the next production release cycle.
What should you do?

A.    Create a measure by using the SUM([OrderQuantity]) expression and create a KPI based
on the measure. Then set the target value.
Check in the changes before the next release cycle.
B.    Create a KPI based on the OrderQuantity column and then set the target value.
Check in the changes before the next release cycle.
C.    Create a measure by using the SUM([OrderQuantity]) expression.
Then use the CREATE KPI CURRENTCUBE statement to define the KPI and target value.
Check in the changes before the next release cycle.
D.    Create a measure by using the COUNT([OrderQuantity]) expression and create a KPI based
on the measure. Then set the target value.
Check in the changes before the next release cycle.

Answer: C

QUESTION 106
Drag and Drop Question
You need to complete the design of the data warehouse.
Which design should you use? (To answer, drag the appropriate tables and relationships to the correct location in the answer area. Use only the tables and relationships that apply.)
1061
Answer:
1062

QUESTION 107
You need to ascertain why Marc did not receive his reports.
What should you do?

A.    Search the ReportServerService_<timestamp>.log file for errors.
B.    Search the registry for errors.
C.    Use the Windows Event Viewer to search the Application log for errors.
D.    Use SQL Server Management Studio to search the SQL Server logs for errors.

Answer: A

QUESTION 108
You need create the data source view for the StandardReports project.
What should you do?

A.    Generate a relational schema from the dimensions and cubes by using the Schema
Generation wizard.
B.    Create a data source, connect it to the data warehouse, and then use the Data Source View wizard.
C.    Execute the Import from Table wizard and then use the Data Source View wizard.
D.    Create a new data source view and then use the Import from Table wizard.

Answer: B

QUESTION 109
You need to create the sales territory and product measures.
Which aggregate function should you use for both measures?

A.    COUNT (DISTINCT column_name)
B.    Distinct Count
C.    Distinct
D.    Count

Answer: B

QUESTION 110
You need to create a measure for DOD sales.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Specify a date table by using a Mark as Date table.
B.    Use the Data Analysis Expressions (DAX) PARALLELPERIOD() function.
C.    Use the Business Intelligence Wizard to define time intelligence.
D.    Use the Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) LAG() function.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 111
You need to develop the multidimensional project to meet the requirements of the Excel users.
What should you do?

A.    Create a separate cube for the executive team so that it contains only the data they want to
see.
B.    Create a perspective for the executive team.
C.    Create security roles to restrict access to the executive team.
D.    Create a view for the executive team.

Answer: B

QUESTION 112
You need to configure the permissions for the sales team members in the Sales Reports library.
Which permissions should you use? (Each answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Delete Items
B.    Add Items
C.    View Items
D.    Create Alerts
E.    Manage Alerts
F.    Edit Items

Answer: CF

QUESTION 113
You need to configure the SSRS data source.
What should you do?

A.    Use Windows credentials.
B.    Prompt the user for credentials.
C.    In the data source configuration window, select the Credentials are not required option.
D.    Store the credentials.

Answer: A
Case Study 2: Contoso Ltd (Question 114 – Question 125)
Background
You are the business intelligence (BI) solutions architect for Contoso Ltd, a multinational sales company with offices in London, Madrid, Paris, Brisbane, Tokyo, and New York.
Contoso sells office consumable products such as pens, printer ink, and paper.
You produce solutions by using SQL Server 2012 Business Intelligence Edition and Microsoft SharePoint Server 2010 Enterprise Edition with SP1.
Technical Background
Contoso’s products are categorized by using four levels while some use only two or three levels. Products are categorized as shown in the following table.
1131
Contoso sells products through mobile sales staff, direct marketing, and its website.
Sales personnel are located in various regions around the world, and each region has a sales manager who is paid a quarterly bonus based on the total sales in the region during the quarter.
Regions are categorized as shown in the following table.
1132
SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) is used to host a multidimensional database.
The database contains a single cube named Sales and three database dimensions named Products, Regions, and Date. A single measure named Sales Total has been defined in the cube. The data source for the database is a SQL Server data warehouse.
The Products dimension contains a single user-defined hierarchy named Products. To prevent the display of empty members when users browse the Products dimension, the Extract, Transform, and Load (ETL) process populates all missing values as shown in the following diagram.
1133
The structure of the Products hierarchy is shown in the following diagram.
1134
The Regions dimension contains a single user-defined hierarchy named Sales Regions.
The dimension is based on a single dimension table in the data warehouse and the attribute relationships have not been modified since the dimension was created by using the Dimension wizard.
The structure of the Sales Regions hierarchy is shown in the following diagram.
1135
The Date dimension contains a single user-defined hierarchy named Calendar.
The structure of the Calendar hierarchy is shown in the following diagram.
1136
A role named UserRegions has been created in the SSAS database that will be used to filter members in the Regions dimension based on the authenticated user.
Administrative staff from around the world will produce sales reports with Microsoft Excel 2010 based on the Sales cube.
Developers will produce reports with SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) based on the Sales cube and the reports will be delivered to users through report subscriptions and a web browser.
All users log on to an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain named contoso.com.
All client computers and servers are joined to the contoso.com domain.
Business Requirements
The BI system must meet the following reporting requirements:
– Display all sales figures in euro currency, regardless of the client’s reporting location
– Include a new measure named AD Sales that calculates average daily sales for a selected month
– Support near real-time reporting while maintaining good performance for multidimensional queries
– Support reports that show currency exchange rates
– Deliver executive reports that are parameterized and rendered from report snapshots
In addition, cube objects must use terms familiar to users from around the world. For example, in the Sales Regions hierarchy, users from Great Britain must see the State level presented as County when browsing the Sales cube.
The Sales cube must support a new measure group named Sales Planning. The measure group must consist of a single measure named Sales Plan that enables the management team to use Excel 2010 to enter sales plans for future monitoring.
Technical Requirements
The BI system must meet the following technical requirements:
– Architecture requirements
– The system must use separate servers for each of the following components:
– SQL Server Database Engine
– SQL Server Integration Services
– SQL Server Analysis Services in multidimensional mode
– SharePoint Server with the Reporting Services Add-in o All servers must be installed using U.S. regional settings.
– The system must source currency exchange rate data from a database hosted in Windows Azure SQL Databases.
Security requirements
When possible, the system must use Windows authentication for all database connections.
The system must prevent users from querying data from outside of their region.
The system must allow certain users to query data from multiple regions.
Development requirements
When browsing the Products hierarchy, repeating values for different levels of a given drill-path must be avoided. For example, Papers -> Copy Paper -> Copy Paper -> Copy Paper should appear simply as Papers -> Copy Paper. The system must support report snapshots.
The default maximum number of retained snapshots must not exceed five.

QUESTION 114
Drag and Drop Question
You need to optimize the Regions dimension.
How should you configure the attribute relationships? (To answer, drag the appropriate attribute from the list of attributes to the correct location in the hierarchy relationship. Use only attributes that apply.)
1141
Answer:
1142

QUESTION 115
You need to develop the executive reports.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Remove default values from all parameters.
B.    Implement dataset query parameters to filter data.
C.    Set the data source to use Windows authentication.
D.    Set the data source to use stored Windows credentials.
E.    Provide default values for all parameters.
F.    Implement dataset filters to filter data.

Answer: ADE

QUESTION 116
You need to modify the Sales Regions hierarchy to meet the reporting requirements.
Which SSAS feature should you use?

A.    Calculation
B.    Translation
C.    Action
D.    Perspective

Answer: B

QUESTION 117
You need to configure SSRS to meet the maximum number of snapshots requirement.
What should you do? (Each answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    In SharePoint Central Administration, set the System Snapshot Limit option to 5.
B.    In Reporting Services Configuration Manager, set the System Snapshot Limit option to 5.
C.    For each report, set the Limit number of snapshots option to 5.
D.    Use PowerShell to set the System Snapshot Limit option to 5.

Answer: AC

QUESTION 118
You need to configure per-user security authentication for reporting against the Sales cube.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Create Service Principal Names (SPNs).
B.    Configure account delegation.
C.    Enable forms-based authentication.
D.    Enable mixed-mode authentication.

Answer: AD
Explanation:
– From scenario:
– Administrative staff from around the world will produce sales reports with Microsoft Excel 2010 based on the Sales cube.
– Security requirements
When possible, the system must use Windows authentication for all database connections.
The system must prevent users from querying data from outside of their region.
The system must allow certain users to query data from multiple regions.
A: To use Kerberos authentication with SQL Server requires both the following conditions to be true:
The client and server computers must be part of the same Windows domain, or in trusted domains.
A Service Principal Name (SPN) must be registered with Active Directory, which assumes the role of the Key Distribution Center in a Windows domain. The SPN, after it is registered, maps to the Windows account that started the SQL Server instance service. If the SPN registration has not been performed or fails, the Windows security layer cannot determine the account associated with the SPN, and Kerberos authentication will not be used.
D: For windows authentication we need to enable mixed-mode authentication

QUESTION 119
You need to modify the Sales cube to support the planning requirements.
Which SSAS feature should you use?

A.    At KPI
B.    A translation
C.    A writeback partition
D.    A perspective

Answer: C

QUESTION 120
You need to configure the UserRegions role.
Which Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) function should you use?

A.    ANCESTOR ( )
B.    USERNAME ( )
C.    FIRSTSIBLING ( )
D.    LEAD ( )
E.    COUSIN ( )

Answer: B

Pass 70-466 exam with the latest GreatExam 70-466 dumps. GreatExam 70-466 exam questions and answers in PDF are prepared by our expert. Moreover, they are based on the recommended syllabus that cover all the 70-466 exam objectives. Comparing with others’, you will find our 70-466 exam questions are more helpful and precise since all the 70-466 exam content is regularly updated and has been checked for accuracy by our team of Microsoft expert professionals. Welcome to choose.

http://www.greatexam.com/70-466-exam-questions.html

         

Comments are closed.