[2016-New] Free GreatExam Microsoft 70-464 PDF Exam Questions And Answers Download (61-80)

GreatExam is the best place for preparing IT exam as we are providing the latest and guaranteed questions for all certifications. We offer you the ultimate preparation resource of Microsoft 70-464 test questions and answers. Wondering what could be this effective? It is our Microsoft 70-464 VCE and PDF which serves as a guide to pass Microsoft 70-464 exam.

QUESTION 61
Drag and Drop Question
You have a SQL Server 2012 database named database1.
Databaset has a data file named database1_data.mdf and a transaction log file named database1_log.ldf.
Database1_data.mdf is 1.5 GB.
Database1_log.ldf is 1.5 terabytes.
A full backup of Database1 is performed every day.
You need to reduce the size of the log file.
The solution must ensure that you can perform transaction log backups in the future.
Which code segment should you execute? To answer, move the appropriate code segments from the list of code segments to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.

 

611

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D
E.    Option E
F.    Option F

Answer: ACDE

QUESTION 62
You need to create the InvoiceStatus table in DB1.
How should you define the InvoiceID column in the CREATE TABLE statement?
621

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: C

QUESTION 63
You execute IndexManagement.sql and you receive the following error message:
“Msg 512, Level 16, State 1, Line 12
Subquery returned more than 1 value. This is not permitted when the subquery follows =, ! = , <, <= , >, > = or when the subquery is used as an expression.”
You need to ensure that IndexManagement.sql executes properly.
Which WHILE statement should you use at line 18?

A.    WHILE @counter < (SELECT COUNT(RowNumber) FROM @indextable)
B.    WHILE @counter < (SELECT SUM(RowNumber) FROM @indextable)
C.    WHILE SUM(@RowNumber) < (SELECT @counter FROM @indextable)
D.    WHILE COUNT(@RowNumber) < (SELECT @counter FROM @indextable)

Answer: A

QUESTION 64
You attempt to process an invoice by using usp_InsertInvoice.sql and you receive the following error message:
“Msg 515, Level 16, State 2, Procedure usp_InsertInvoice, Line 10 Cannot insert the value NULL into column ‘InvoiceDate’, table ‘DB1.Accounting.Invoices’; column does not allow nulls. INSERT fails.”
You need to modify usp_InsertInvoice.sql to resolve the error.
How should you modify the INSERT statement?

A.    InvoiceDate date `Customer/@InvoiceDate1′.
B.    InvoiceDate varchar(100) ‘InvoiceDate’,
C.    InvoiceDate varchar(100) ‘Customer/InvoiceDate’,
D.    InvoiceDate date `@InvoiceDate’,

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187926.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms190782.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb669091.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/ms709342.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188001.aspx

QUESTION 65
You are testing disaster recovery procedures.
You attempt to restore DB1 to a different server and you receive the following error message:
“Msg 33111,
Level 16, State 3, Line 1
Cannot find server certificate with thumbprint
`OxA694FBEA88C9354E5E2567C30A2A69E8FB4C44A9′.
Msg 3013, Level 16, State 1, Line 1
RESTORE DATABASE is terminating abnormally.”
You need to ensure that you can restore DB1 to a different server.
Which code segment should you execute?
651

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: B

QUESTION 66
You need to modify the function in CountryFromID.sql to ensure that the country name is returned instead of the country ID.
Which line of code should you modify in CountryFromID.sql?

A.    04
B.    05
C.    06
D.    19

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms186755.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms191320.aspx

QUESTION 67
You need to convert the functionality of Legacy.sql to use a stored procedure.
Which code segment should the stored procedure contain?
671

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187926.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms190782.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb669091.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/ms709342.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188001.aspx

QUESTION 68
Drag and Drop Question
You need to build a stored procedure that amortizes the invoice amount.
Which code segment should you use to create the stored procedure? To answer, move the appropriate code segments from the list of code segments to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
681
Answer:
682

Case Study 3: Scenario 3 (Question 69 ~ Question 79)
Application Information
You are a database administrator for a manufacturing company.
You have an application that stores product data.
The data will be converted to technical diagrams for the manufacturing process.
The product details are stored in XML format.
Each XML must contain only one product that has a root element named Product.
A schema named Production.ProductSchema has been created for the products xml.
You develop a Microsoft .NET Framework assembly named ProcessProducts.dll that will be used to convert the XML files to diagrams.
The diagrams will be stored in the database as images.
ProcessProducts.dll contains one class named ProcessProduct that has a method name of Convert().
ProcessProducts.dll was created by using a source code file named ProcessProduct.es.
All of the files are located in C:\Products\.
The application has several performance and security issues.
You will create a new database named ProductsDB on a new server that has SQL Server 2012 installed.
ProductsDB will support the application.
The following graphic shows the planned tables for ProductsDB:
683
You will also add a sequence named Production.ProductID_Seq.
You plan to create two certificates named DBCert and ProductsCert.
You will create ProductsCert in master.
You will create DBCert in ProductsDB.
You have an application that executes dynamic T-SQL statements against ProductsDB.
A sample of the queries generated by the application appears in Dynamic.sql.
Application Requirements
The planned database has the following requirements:
– All stored procedures must be signed.
– The amount of disk space must be minimized.
– Administrative effort must be minimized at all times.
– The original product details must be stored in the database.
– An XML schema must be used to validate the product details.
– The assembly must be accessible by using T-SQL commands.
– A table-valued function will be created to search products by type.
– Backups must be protected by using the highest level of encryption.
– Dynamic T-SQL statements must be converted to stored procedures.
– Indexes must be optimized periodically based on their fragmentation.
– Manufacturing steps stored in the ManufacturingSteps table must refer to a product by the same identifier used by the Products table.
ProductDetails_Insert.sql
684
Product, xml
All product types are 11 digits.
The first five digits of the product id reference the category of the product and the remaining six digits are the subcategory of the product.
The following is a sample customer invoice in XML format:
685
ProductsByProductType.sql
686
Dynamic.sql
687
CategoryFromType.sql
688
IndexManagement.sql
689

QUESTION 69
Which code segment should you use to define the ProductDetails column?

A.    ProductDetails varchar(MAX) NULL
B.    ProductDetails xml NULL.
C.    ProductDetails xml (CONTENT Production.ProductDetailsSchema) NULL
D.    ProductDetails xml (DOCUMENT Production.ProductDetailsSchema) NULL

Answer: A

QUESTION 70
You need to prepare the database to use the .NET Framework ProcessProducts component. Which code segments should you execute? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)
701

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D
E.    Option E
F.    Option F
G.    Option G

Answer: ABDE
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms131048.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms131052.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms189524.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms345106.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms131107.aspx

QUESTION 71
You are planning the ManufacturingSteps table.
You need to define the ProductID column in the CREATE TABLE statement.
Which code segment should you use?
711

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms189049.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms179610.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff878370.aspx

QUESTION 72
You execute IndexManagement.sql and you receive the following error message:
“Msg 512, Level 16, State 1, Line 12
Subquery returned more than 1 value. This is not permitted when the subquery follows =, ! = , <, <= , >, >= or when the subquery is used as an expression.”
You need to ensure that IndexManagement.sql executes properly.
Which WHILE statement should you use at line 18?

A.    WHILE @counter < (SELECT SUM(RowNumber) FROM @indextable)
B.    WHILE COUNT(@RowNumber) < (SELECT @counter FROM @indextable)
C.    WHILE SUM(@RowNumber) < (SELECT @counter FROM @indextable)
D.    WHILE @counter < (SELECT COUNT(RowNumber) FROM @indextable)

Answer: D

QUESTION 73
An administrator provides a digital certificate named ServerCert.
You need to implement Transparent Data Encryption (TDE) on ProductsDB.
Which code segment should you use?
731

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb934049.aspx

QUESTION 74
You need to modify Production.ProductDetails_Insert to comply with the application requirements.
Which code segment should you execute?
741

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb669102.aspx

QUESTION 75
You need to create a function that will use a SELECT statement in ProductsByProductType.sql. Which code segment should you use to complete the function?
751

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms191320.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms186755.aspx

QUESTION 76
You execute IndexManagement.sql and you receive the following error message:
“Msg 512, Level 16, State 1, Line 80 Subquery returned more than 1 value. This is not permitted when the subquery follows =, ! = , <, <= , >, > = or when the subquery is used as an expression.”
You need to ensure that IndexManagement.sql executes properly.
Which WHILE statement should you use at line 86?

A.    WHILE @counter < (SELECT COUNT(RowNumber) FROM @indextable)
B.    WHILE @counter < (SELECT SUM(RowNumber) FROM @indextable)
C.    WHILE SUM(@RowNumber) < (SELECT @counter FROM @indextable)
D.    WHILE COUNT(@RowNumber) < (SELECT @counter FROM @indextable)

Answer: A

QUESTION 77
While testing the CategoryFromType function, you discover that the function is returning ‘Other’.
You need to update CategoryFromType to return the category name.
Which line of code should you modify in CategoryFromType.sql?

A.    04
B.    05
C.    12
D.    14

Answer: B

QUESTION 78
You are testing disaster recovery procedures.
When you attempt to restore ProductsDB to another server, you receive the following error message:
“Msg 33111, Level 16, State 3, Line 5 Cannot find server certificate with thumbprint ‘ 0x9D876A3468B911ElBA4CFCBF4724019B\
Msg 3013, Level 16, State 1, Line 5 RESTORE DATABASE is terminating abnormally.”
You need to ensure that you can restore ProductsDB to another server.
Which code segment should you execute on the other server?
781

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: D

QUESTION 79
Which data type should you use for ProductType?

A.    varchar(11)
B.    nvarchar(11)
C.    char(11)
D.    bigint

Answer: C
Case Study 4: Scenario 4 (Question 80 ~ Question 85)
Application Information
You have two servers named SQL1 and SQL2. SQL1 has SQL Server 2012 Enterprise installed. SQL2 has SQL Server 2008 Standard installed.
You have an application that is used to manage employees and office space.
Users report that the application has many errors and is very slow.
You are updating the application to resolve the issues.
You plan to create a new database on SQL1 to support the application.
The script that you plan to use to create the tables for the new database is shown in Tables.sql. The script that you plan to use to create the stored procedures for the new database is shown in StoredProcedures.sql.
The script that you plan to use to create the indexes for the new database is shown in Indexes.sql.
A database named DB2 resides on SQL2.
DB2 has a table named EmployeeAudit that will audit changes to a table named Employees.
A stored procedure named usp_UpdateEmployeeName will be executed only by other stored procedures.
The stored procedures executing usp_UpdateEmployeeName will always handle transactions.
A stored procedure named usp_SelectEmployeesByName will be used to retrieve the names of employees.
Usp_SelectEmployeesByName can read uncommitted data.
A stored procedure named usp_GetFutureOfficeAssignments will be used to retrieve office assignments that will occur in the future.
StoredProcedures.sql
791
792
Indexes.sql
793
Tables.sql
794

QUESTION 80
You need to modify usp_SelectEmployeesByName to support server-side paging.
The solution must minimize the amount of development effort required.
What should you add to usp_SelectEmployeesByName?

A.    an OFFSET-FETCH clause
B.    a table variable
C.    the ROWNUMBER keyword
D.    a recursive common table expression

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.mssqltips.com/sqlservertip/2696/comparing-performance-for-different-sql-server-paging-methods/
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188385.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms180152.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms186243.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms186734.aspx
http://www.sqlserver-training.com/how-to-use-offset-fetch-option-in-sql-server-order-by-clause/-
http://www.sqlservercentral.com/blogs/juggling_with_sql/2011/11/30/using-offset-and-fetch/

Practise GreatExam 70-464 braindumps and pass your exam easily. GreatExam is number one company for real exam dumps. Download GreatExam 70-464 exam questions and answers PDF file and prepare from our study material.

http://www.greatexam.com/70-464-exam-questions.html

         

Comments are closed.