[2016-New] Free Share GreatExam Microsoft 70-466 VCE Dumps With New Update Exam Questions (121-140)

Microsoft 70-466 exam is very popular in Microsoft field, many Microsoft candidates choose this exam to add their credentials. There are many resource online to offering Microsoft 70-466 exam questions, through many good feedbacks, we conclude that GreatExam can help you pass your test easily with Microsoft 70-466 exam questions. Choose GreatExam to get your Microsoft 70-466 certification.

QUESTION 121
You need to configure the partition storage settings to support the reporting requirements.
Which partition storage setting should you use?

A.    Low-latency MOLAP
B.    In-Memory
C.    High-latency MOLAP
D.    Regular
E.    DirectQuery
F.    LazyAggregations

 

Answer: A

QUESTION 122
You need to develop an SSRS report that retrieves currency exchange rate data.
How should you configure the data source for the report?

A.    Use the Windows Azure SQL Database data source type and then set Windows
authentication for the credentials.
B.    Use the Windows Azure SQL Database data source type and then set a username and
password for the credentials.
C.    Use the SQL Server data source type and then set a username and password for the
credentials.
D.    Use the SQL Server data source type and then set Windows authentication for the
credentials.

Answer: B

QUESTION 123
You need to create the AD Sales measure.
Which aggregation function should you use?

A.    Sum
B.    Average
C.    ByAccount
D.    AverageOfChildren

Answer: D

QUESTION 124
You need to meet the browsing requirements for the Products hierarchy.
Which property should you modify?

A.    DefaultMember
B.    AttributeHierarchyDisplayFolder
C.    HideMemberIf
D.    RootMemberIf

Answer: C

QUESTION 125
You need to configure the format of the Sales Total measure.
Which value should you use for the FormatString property?

A.    $#,##0.00;($#,##0.00)
B.    #,##0.00;-#,##0.00
C.    Currency
D.    A custom-entered value

Answer: C

QUESTION 126
Hotspot Question
You are designing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube that contains two measure groups named Sales History and Current Sales.
The Sales History measure group has the following characteristics:
– Data changes on a monthly basis.
– The measure group contains a very high data volume.
– Queries that use the measure group only reference aggregate data.
– The measure group includes SUM, MIN, MAX, and COUNT aggregate functions.
The Current Sales measure group has the following characteristics:
– Data changes frequently.
– The measure group contains a low data volume.
– Queries that use the measure group often reference non-aggregate data.
– The measure group includes SUM, MIN, MAX, and COUNT aggregate functions.
You need to select a storage mode for each measure group.
The solution must meet the following requirements:
– For the Sales History measure group, query performance must be optimized over data latency.
– For the Current Sales measure group, data latency must be optimized over query performance.
What should you do? To answer, select the appropriate storage mode for each measure group in the answer area.
1261
Answer:
1262

QUESTION 127
Hotspot Question
You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube.
You create a degenerate dimension.
You need to define a relationship type for the dimension.
Which relationship type should you select? (To answer, configure the appropriate option or options in the dialog box in the answer area.)
1271
Answer:
1272

QUESTION 128
You are modifying a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube that aggregates mobile phone usage data from a Windows Azure SQL Database database.
The existing database contains a device dimension.
The Research and Development team has requested that capabilities be added to the database.
The capabilities must meet the following requirements:
– A device member must be able to have multiple capability members.
– A capability member must be able to belong to several device members.
– The Research and Development team must be able to create new capabilities every quarter in the data source.
You need to implement the appropriate solution to meet the requirements while ensuring that the amount of development and maintenance time is minimized.
What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Add an attribute hierarchy for each capability to the customer dimension.
Configure each hierarchy to have two members named Yes and No.
B.    Create a dimension named Capability Name and then configure a many-to-many relationship.
C.    Add an attribute hierarchy named Capability Name to the customer dimension.
D.    Create a dimension named Capability Name and then configure a regular relationship.

Answer: B

QUESTION 129
You work in the Business Intelligence (BI) department of a multinational company.
The company has requested a new corporate BI solution that meets the following requirements:
– The solution must use SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS).
– The model must incrementally add 10 million fact rows per month.
– The model must be translated to English, French, or Spanish based on users’ locale.
– The model must be able to contain the most recent 36 months of data.
You need to select the appropriate model type and partitioning strategy to meet the requirements.
What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Create a multidimensional model with one partition for all of the data.
B.    Create a multidimensional model with one partition for each month.
C.    Create a tabular model with one partition for all of the data.
D.    Create a tabular model with one partition for each month.

Answer: B

QUESTION 130
You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube named Sales Planning.
The cube consists of two measure groups named Sales and Planning.
Each measure group is based on a data warehouse fact table and consists of a single MOLAP partition that has the same name as its measure group.
The Planning measure group consists of two measures:
– Forecast, which uses the Sum aggregate function
– Forecast Count, which uses the Count aggregate function
Users contribute planning values by using a legacy application. An extract, transform, load (ETL) process is scheduled to periodically transfer the planning values from the database of the legacy application to the data warehouse.
Financial analysts query the Sales Planning cube and report that the planning values are sometimes out of date. A new company requirement mandates that the planning values be entered directly into the cube by using Microsoft Excel 2010 PivotTable What-If Analysis.
You need to write-enable the Planning partition.
What should you do before write-enabling the partition?

A.    Set the ProcessingMode property of the Planning partition to LazyAggregations.
B.    Set the Type property of the Planning measure group to Budget.
C.    Remove the Forecast Count measure.
D.    Convert the Planning measure group to a linked measure group.
E.    Set the StorageMode property of the Planning partition to Rolap.
F.    Set the ProcessingMode property of the Planning measure group to LazyAggregations.

Answer: C
Explanation:
A cube can be write-enabled only if all its measures use the Sum aggregate function.

QUESTION 131
You are developing a new SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) report in SQL Server Data Tools (SSDT).
This report has a table named Table1 and a textbox named Textbox1.
Table1 is initially visible but the user must be able to choose when to hide it.
You need to develop the report to meet the requirement.
What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Add a parameter to the report so users can choose the display state of Table1.
B.    For the properties of Table1, configure the Display can be toggled by this report item option to use Textbox1.
C.    Configure Textbox1 to drill through to rerun the report to toggle the display of Table1.
D.    For the properties of Table1, configure the Display can be toggled by this report item option to use Table1.

Answer: B

QUESTION 132
A large manufacturing company has manufacturing plants in many states.
Each state has a dedicated SQL Server instance that stores its manufacturing data.
Each SQL Server instance is configured identically and all instances have identical database structures.
You are developing a daily report that summarizes information on manufacturing activity.
The report has the following requirements:
– It must have a state name as one of the report parameters.
– It must provide a daily summary of manufacturing activity of a selected state.
– It must require minimal development and maintenance effort.
You need to develop the report to meet the requirements.
What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Use a shared data source that defines an expression-based connection string based on the
state parameter.
B.    Build a centralized data repository, schedule a regular Extract, Transform, and Load (ETL) process on all manufacturing data, and then use the repository to generate the report.
C.    Use a report-specific data source that defines an expression-based connection string based
on the state parameter.
D.    Build one report for each state and instruct users to execute reports as needed.

Answer: C

QUESTION 133
You manage a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) instance.
An application must pass credentials to the local security authority for Reporting Services.
You need to configure Reporting Services to issue a challenge/response when a connection is made without credentials.
Which authentication type should you configure in the RSReportServer.config file?

A.    RSWindowsNTLM
B.    RSWindowsBasic
C.    RSWindowsKerberos
D.    RSWindowsNegotiate

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms157273.aspx

QUESTION 134
You maintain a multidimensional Business Intelligence Semantic Model (BISM) that was developed with default settings.
The model has one cube and the cube has one measure group.
The measure group is based on a very large fact table and is partitioned by month.
The fact table is incrementally loaded each day with approximately 800,000 new rows.
You need to ensure that all rows are available in the cube while minimizing the processing time.
Which processing option should you use?

A.    Process Add
B.    Process Clear
C.    Process Default
D.    Process Index
E.    Process Data
F.    Process Full

Answer: A

QUESTION 135
You are developing a tabular Business Intelligence Semantic Model (BISM) database based on a SQL Server database.
In the data source, the FactInternetSales table is partitioned by month.
Data from the current month has been updated and new data has been inserted in the FactInternetSales table, in the DimProduct table, and in the DimCustomer table.
In the model, the FactInternetSales table is also partitioned by month.
You need to ensure that the model has the most recent data while minimizing the processing time.
What should you do?

A.    Process the latest FactInternetSales model table partition, the DimProduct table, and the DimCustomer cable with the Process Defrag processing option.
Then process the database with the Process Recalc processing option.
B.    Process the latest FactInternetSales model table partition, the DimProduct table, and the DimCustomer table with the Process Clear processing option.
Then process the database with the Process Data processing option.
C.    Process the latest FactInternetSales model table partition, the DimProduct table, and the DimCustomer table with the Process Data processing option.
Then process the database with the Process Defrag processing option.
D.    Process the latest FactInternetSales model table partition, the DimProduct table, and the DimCustomer table with the Process Clear processing option.
Then process the database with the Process Full processing option.
E.    Process the latest FactInternetSales model table partition, the DimProduct table, and the DimCustomer table with the Process Data processing option.
Then process the database with the Process Recalc processing option.

Answer: C

QUESTION 136
You are designing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube based on a Windows Azure SQL Database data warehouse.
You need to implement a degenerate dimension.
What should you do?

A.    Use the fact table as the data source for the dimension.
B.    Create a junk dimension table based on the fact table in the data source.
C.    Create snowflake dimension tables based on normalized views of the fact table in the data source.
D.    Add a surrogate key to the fact table and use it as the degenerate dimension key.

Answer: A

QUESTION 137
Hotspot Question
A sales cube contains two years of data.
The sales team must see year-over-year (YOY) and month-over-month (MOM) sales metrics.
You need to modify the cube to support the sales team’s requirements.
Which Business Intelligence Wizard enhancements should you use? (To answer, configure the appropriate option or options in the dialog box in the answer area.)
1371
Answer:
1372

QUESTION 138
You are restructuring an existing cube.
One of the measures in the cube is Amount.
The Sum aggregation function is used for the Amount measure. The cube includes a dimension named Account and the dimension’s Type property is set to Accounts.
The Account dimension includes an account type attribute.
You need to ensure that the Amount measure aggregates correctly according to the account type classification.
Development effort must be minimized.
What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Add the ByAccount attribute to the account dimension.
B.    Use SQL Server Data Tools to change the AggregateFunction property value of the Amount measure to ByAccount.
C.    Develop a .NET application that uses Analysis Management Objects (AMO) to change the existing AggregateFunction property value of the Amount measure to ByAccount and then
use the application.
D.    Develop a .NET application that uses Analysis Management Objects (AMO) to change the existing AggregateFunction property value of the Amount measure to FirstNonEmpty and then use the application.

Answer: B

QUESTION 139
You develop a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular project.
The tabular model loads data from a SQL Server 2012 relational database each day.
You define a connection.
You need to ensure that the connection minimizes the attack surface area of the server.
How should you define the impersonation information for the connection? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Use the credentials of the SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) service account.
Grant least privilege to this account in the source database.
B.    Use your domain credentials.
Grant least privilege to your account in the source database.
C.    Create and use a new Windows domain account.
Grant least privilege to this account in the source database.
D.    Use SQL Server authentication.

Answer: C

QUESTION 140
You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular project.
A model defines a measure named Profit and includes a table named Date.
The table includes year, semester, quarter, month, and date columns.
The Date column is of data type Date.
The table contains a set of contiguous dates.
You need to create a measure to report on year-over-year growth of profit.
What should you do? (Each answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)
1401

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: ACD

Microsoft 70-466 exam questions are available in PDF and VCE format. This makes it very convenient for you to follow the course and study the exam whenever and wherever you want. The Microsoft 70-466 exam questions follow the exact paper pattern and question type of the actual 70-466 certification exam, it lets you recreate the exact exam scenario, so you are armed with the correct information for the 70-466 certification exam.

http://www.greatexam.com/70-466-exam-questions.html

         

Comments are closed.