[2016-New] Easily Pass 70-417 Exam With GreatExam New 70-417 VCE And PDF Dumps (181-200)

Test your preparation for Microsoft 70-417 with these actual 70-417 questions below. Exam questions are a sure method to validate one’s preparation for actual certification exam.

QUESTION 181
Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 and Server2 are part of a workgroup. On Server1 and Server2, you create a local user account named Admin1.
You add the account to the local Administrators group.
On both servers, Admin1 has the same password.
You log on to Server1 as Admin1.
You open Computer Management and you connect to Server2. When you attempt to create a scheduled task, view the event logs, and manage the shared folders, you receive Access Denied messages.
You need to ensure that you can administer Server2 remotely from Server1 by using Computer Management.
What should you configure on Server2?

A.    From Registry Editor, configure the LocalAccountTokenFilterPolicy registry value.
B.    From Local Users and Groups, modify the membership of the Remote Management Users group.
C.    From Server Manager, modify the Remote Management setting.
D.    From Windows Firewall, modify the Windows Management Instrumentation (WMI) firewall rule.

 

Answer: A

QUESTION 182
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to create 3-TB virtual hard disk (VHD) on Server1.
Which tool should you use?

A.    Share and Storage Management
B.    Server Manager
C.    New-VirtualDisk
D.    Computer Management

Answer: D
Explanation:
Correct answer is: Computer management (Computer management > Disk Management > CreateVHD > 3TB-VHDx)
Share and Storage management available only in Server 2008R2 and earlier versions

QUESTION 183
A network technician installs Windows Server 2012 R2 Standard on a server named Server1.
A corporate policy states that all servers must run Windows Server 2012 R2 Enterprise.
You need to ensure that Server1 complies with the corporate policy.
You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort.
What should you perform?

A.    offline servicing by using Dism
B.    an upgrade installation of Windows Server 2012 R2
C.    a clean installation of Windows Server 2012 R2
D.    online servicing by using Dism

Answer: D
Explanation:
A. Not least effort
B. Not least effort
C. dism /online /set-edition
D. offline would be less ideal and more workex:
DISM /online /Set-Edition:ServerEnterprise /ProductKey:489J6-VHDMP-X63PK-3K798-CPX3YWindows Server 2008 R2/2012 contains a command-line utility called DISM (Deployment Image Servicing andManagement tool). This tool has many features, but one of those features is the ability to upgrade the edition ofWindows in use. Note that this process is for upgrades only and is irreversible.
You cannot set a Windowsimage to a lower edition. The lowest edition will not appear when you run the /Get-TargetEditions option.
If the server is running an evaluation version of Windows Server 2012 R2 Standard or Windows Server 2012 R2Datacenter, you can convert it to a retail version as follows:
If the server is a domain controller, you cannot convert it to a retail version. In this case, install an additionaldomain controller on a server that runs a retail version and remove AD DS from the domain controller thatruns on the evaluation version.
From an elevated command prompt, determine the current edition name with the command DISM /online /Get-CurrentEdition. Make note of the edition ID, an abbreviated form of the edition name. Then run DISM /online /Set-Edition:<edition ID> /ProductKey:XXXXXXXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX /AcceptEula,providing the edition ID and a retail product key.
The server will restart twice.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj574204.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd744380%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
http://blogs.technet.com/b/server_core/archive/2009/10/14/upgrading-windows-server2008-r2-without-media.aspx
http://communities.vmware.com/people/vmroyale/blog/2012/05/30/howto-upgradingwindows-edition-with-dism

QUESTION 184
Your network contains a Windows Server 2012 R2 image named Server12.wim.
Server12.wim contains the images shown in the following table.
1841
You need to enable the Windows Server Migration Tools feature in the Windows Server 2012 R2 Server Datacenter image.
You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort.
Which command should you run first?

A.    Imagex.exe /Apply c:\server12.wim 4 c:\
B.    Dism.exe /mount-wim /wimfile:c:\server12.wim /index:4 /mountdir:c:\mount
C.    Imagex.exe /capture c: c:\server12.wim “Windows Server 2012 R2server datacenter”
D.    Dism.exe /image:c:\server12.wim /enable-feature /featurename:servermigration

Answer: B
Explanation:
A. Mounts the image before making any chnages
B. imagex /capture creates windows images .wim
C. You need to mount the image first
D. imagex /App1y App1ies image to drive
The Deployment Image Servicing and Management (DISM) tool is a command-line tool that is used to modify Windows images.
You can use DISM to enable or disable Windows features directly from the commandprompt, or by App1ying an answer file to the image.
You can enable or disable Windows features offline on a WIM or VHD file, or online on a running operating system. You can also use the DISM image management command to list the image index numbers or to verify thearchitecture for the image that you are mounting.ex: Dism /Mount-Image /ImageFile:C:\test\images\install.wim /Name:”Base Windows Image” /MountDir:C:\test \offline
By default, DISM is installed at C:\Program Files (x86)\Windows Kits\8.0\Assessment and Deployment Kit\Deployment Tools\
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh824822.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh825258.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc749447(v=ws.10).aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd744382(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 185
You have a server named Server1 that runs a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2.
You attach a 4-TB disk to Server1. The disk is configured as an MBR disk.
You need to ensure that you can create a 4-TB volume on the disk.
Which Diskpart command should you use?

A.    Automount
B.    Convert
C.    Attach
D.    Expand

Answer: B
Explanation:
You will need to convert the disk to a GPT since GPT disks allows for partitioning and not MBR disks.

QUESTION 186
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
You need to identify whether the Company attribute replicates to the global catalog.
Which part of the Active Directory partition should you view? To answer, select the appropriate Active Directory object in the answer area.
1861
Answer:
1862

QUESTION 187
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and corp.contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2 and are configured as global catalog servers. The corp.contoso.com domain contains a domain controller named DC1.
You need to disable the global catalog on DC1.
What should you do?

A.    From Active Directory Administrative Center, modify the properties of the DC1 computer account.
B.    From Active Directory Domains and Trusts, modify the properties of the corp.contoso.com domain.
C.    From Active Directory Users and Computers, modify the properties of the DC1 computer account.
D.    From Active Directory Sites and Services, modify the NTDS Settings of the DC1 server object.

Answer: D
Explanation:
When you navigate your way to the Active Directory Sites and Services\Sites\SiteName\Servers then in the details pane, right-click NTDS Settings of the selected server object, and then click Properties. There will you get access to the Global Catalog check box to add the global catalog, or clear the check box to remove the global catalog.

QUESTION 188
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You install the File and Storage Services server role on Server1. From Windows Explorer, you view the properties of a folder named Folder1 and you discover that the Classification tab is missing.
You need to ensure that you can assign classifications to Folder1 from Windows Explorer manually.
What should you do?

A.    Install the Share and Storage Management Tools.
B.    From Folder Options, clear Hide protected operating system files (Recommended).
C.    From Folder Options, select the Always show menus.
D.    Install the File Server Resource Manager role service.

Answer: D
Explanation:
B. Classification Management is a feature of FSRM
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd759252.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd758759(v=WS.10).aspx

QUESTION 189
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2.
You log on to Server1.
You need to retrieve the IP configurations of Server2.
Which command should you run from Server1?

A.    dsquery * -scope base -attrip, server2
B.    winrs -r:server2ipconfig
C.    winrm get server2
D.    ipconfig> server2.ip

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd163506.aspx
Using WinRS
You can use WinRS to administer a Server Core installation remotely from the command line. WinRS is a command-line tool included in both Windows Vista and the Full installation of Windows Server 2008, which relies on Windows Remote Management (WinRM) to execute remote commands, especially for headless servers. WinRM is Microsoft’s implementation of the WS-Management protocol, a standard Simple Object Access Protocol (SOAP)-based, firewall- friendly protocol that enables hardware and operating systems from different vendors to interoperate. You can think of WinRM as the server side and WinRS the client side of WSManagement.[…]
Using WinRS to Administer Server Core in a Domain
The basic syntax for WinRS commands is as follows:
winrs -r:target command where target is the name (NetBIOS or FQDN) of the Server Core installation that has had WinRM enabled on it, and command is any command string that you want to execute on the Server Core installation. For example, to use WinRS to enable Remote Desktop remotely on a Server Core installation named SEA-SC2, type the following command on any computer running Windows Vista or on a Full installation of Windows Server 2008:
winrs -r:SEA-SC2 cscript %WINDIR%\system32\scregedit.wsf /ar 0

QUESTION 190
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains a file server named Server1 and a domain controller named DC1. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
A Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 is linked to the domain.
Server1 contains a folder named Folder1. Folder1 is shared as Share1.
You need to ensure that authenticated users can request assistance when they are denied access to the resources on Server1.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Enable the Enable access-denied assistance on client for all file types policy setting for GPO1.
B.    Configure the Customize message for Access Denied errors policy setting of GPO1.
C.    Install the File Server Resource Manager role service on DC1.
D.    Install the File Server Resource Manager role service on Server1.
E.    Assign the Read Attributes NTFS permission on Folder1 to the Authenticated Users group.

Answer: AB
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/de-AT/library/hh831402.aspx

QUESTION 191
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and a server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1). Both servers are member servers.
On Server2, you install all of the software required to ensure that Server2 can be managed remotely from Server Manager.
You need to ensure that you can manage Server2 from Server1 by using Server Manager.
Which two tasks should you perform on Server2? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.)

A.    Run the Configure-SMRemoting.ps1 script.
B.    Run the Enable-PSSessionConfigurationcmdlet.
C.    Run the Set-ExecutionPolicycmdlet.
D.    Run the systempropertiesremote.exe command
E.    Run the Enable-PSRemotingcmdlet.

Answer: AC
Explanation:
First, installed a 2008 R2 SP1 server and installed .Net 4 and WFM 3 on it.
When tried to connect with server manager from 2012 received this error:
Next ran these commands on the 2008 R2 server from an elevated PowerShell:
Set-ExecutionPolicyRemoteSigned Configure-SMRemoting.ps1 -force -enable
Finally, you can see where the machine is now showing as ready to be managed by 2012:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/canitpro/archive/2012/05/28/managing-older-versions-of-windows-with-windowsserver-8-beta-tools-and-vice-versa.aspx
The above mentioned link gives an exact step-by-step example of how to do this, which includes setting the execution policy of PowerShell and Running the SMRemoting.ps1 script. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh849694.aspx
This link describes that you cannot use the Enable-PSRemoting command on a machine that has both PS 2.0 and 3.0. Since 2008 R2 ships with 2.0, and WMF 3 installs 3.0, that means the 2008 R2 box would have both.
CAUTION: On systems that have both Windows PowerShell 3.0 and the Windows PowerShell 2.0 engine, do not use Windows PowerShell 2.0 to run the Enable configured correctly. Remote commands, and later attempts to enable and disable remoting, are likely to fail.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd759202.aspx
http://msandbu.wordpress.com/2012/08/26/administer-other-windows-server-from-servermanager-2012/
Administer
Other Windows Server from Server Manager 2012
Now the new Server Manager is a lifesaver, it allows to manage multiple servers from one console. By default it is only supported for Windows Server 2012 R2 but by downloading Windows Management Framework 3.0 and, Net 4 you can manage older versions as well. (2008, 2008R2)
You can download the needed files from here ?
>http://www.microsoft.com/enus/download/details.aspx?
Id=29939
http://www.microsoft.com/nb-no/download/details.aspx?id=17718
And you need to install these on the servers you need to manage. After these are installed you need to run some commands.
Set-ExecutionPolicy -ExecutionPolicyRemoteSigned
Configure-SMRemoting.ps1 -force ¬enable
After that is done, you can now manage your other servers.
You can see that now the AD server (DC) is added and AD role is added on the side as well Smile

QUESTION 192
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and a server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1). Server1 and Server2 are member servers.
You need to ensure that you can manage Server2 from Server1 by using Server Manager.
Which two tasks should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Install Windows Management Framework 3.0 on Server2.
B.    Install Remote Server Administration Tools on Server1.
C.    Install the Windows PowerShell 2.0 engine on Server1.
D.    Install Microsoft .NET Framework 4 on Server2.
E.    Install Remote Server Administration Tools on Server2.

Answer: AD
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831456.aspx#BKMK_softconfig

QUESTION 193
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run either Windows Server 2008 R2 or Windows Server 2012 R2. All client computers run either Windows 7 or Windows 8. The domain contains a member server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the File and Storage Services server role installed. On Server1, you create a share named Share1.
You need to ensure that users can use Previous Versions to restore the files in Share1.
What should you configure on Server1?

A.    A data recovery agent
B.    The Shadow Copies settings
C.    The Recycle Bin properties
D.    A Windows Server Backup schedule

Answer: B

QUESTION 194
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
Server1 has the HyperV server role installed.
Server1 is connected to two Fibre Channel SANs and is configured as shown in the following table.
1941
You have a virtual machine named VM1.
You need to configure VM1 to connect to SAN1.
What should you do first?

A.    Create a virtual Fibre Channel SAN.
B.    Configure network adapter teaming.
C.    Add one HBA.
D.    Create a Hyper-V virtual switch.

Answer: A

QUESTION 195
You have a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has following hardware configurations:
– 16 GB of RAM
– A single quad-core CPU
– Three network teams that have two network adapters each
You add additional CPUs and RAM to Server1.
You repurpose Server1 as a visualization host.
You install the Hyper-V server role on Server1.
You need to create four external virtual switches in Hyper-V.
Which cmdlet should you run first?

A.    Add-NetLbfoTeamNic
B.    Set-NetAdapter
C.    Remove- NetLbfoTeam
D.    Add-VMNetworkAdapter

Answer: C
Explanation:
Here we’re talking about hardware network adapters which belong to NIC teams Each external virtual switch must be connected to a NIC or a NIC team, so we need 4 NICs or NIC teams but currently only have 3 teams available.
=>we need to break a team first and then connect the two last external virtual switches to each of the 2 “liberated” NIC
(an other solution could be to add one physical NIC and connect the last external virtual switch to it or add several (two or more) NICs, create a NIC team containing them and connect the external virtual switch to the NIC team)
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj130848.aspx
NIC Teaming (NetLBFO) Cmdlets in Windows PowerShell
Remove-NetLbfoTeam: Removes the specified NIC team from the host.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831648.aspx
NIC Teaming Overview
NIC Teaming, also known as load balancing and failover (LBFO), allows multiple network adapters on a computer to be placed into a team for the following purposes:
Bandwidth aggregation Traffic failover to prevent connectivity loss in the event of a network component failure This feature has been a requirement for independent hardware vendors (IHVs) to enter the server network adapter market, but until now NIC Teaming has not been included in Windows Server operating systems.
Requirements NIC Teaming requires the presence of a single Ethernet network adapter, which can be used for separating traffic that is using VLANs. All modes that provide fault protection through failover require at least two Ethernet network adapters.
Windows Server 2012 supports up to 32 network adapters in a team.

QUESTION 196
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains three servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
1961
Your company plans to standardize all of the servers on Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to recommend an upgrade path for each server.
The solution must meet the following requirements:
– Upgrade the existing operating system whenever possible.
– Minimize hardware purchases.
Which upgrade path should you recommend for each server? To answer, drag the appropriate upgrade path to each server in the answer area. Each upgrade path may be used once, more than once, or not at all.
1962
Answer:
1963
QUESTION 197
You perform a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2 on a server named Server1. You need to add a graphical user interface (GUI) to Server1.
Which tool should you use?

A.    The setup.exe command
B.    The imagex.exe command
C.    The Install-RoleServicecmdlet
D.    The Add-WindowsFeaturecmdlet

Answer: D
Explanation:
From the MSPress book “Upgrading your skills to MCSA Windows Server 2012 R2” Converting a server with a GUI to or from Server Core You can switch between a Server Core installation and full installation in Windows Server 2012 R2 because the difference between these installation options is contained in two specific Windows features that can be added or removed. The first feature, Graphical Management Tools and Infrastructure (Server-Gui-Mgmt-Infra), provides a minimal server interface and server management tools such as Server Manager and the Microsoft Management Console (MMC). The second feature, Server Graphical Shell (Server-Gui-Shell), is dependent on the first feature and provides the rest of the GUI experience, including Windows Explorer. In Figure 1-9, you can see these two features in the Add Roles And Features Wizard, on the Select Features page, beneath User Interfaces And Infrastructure.
To convert a full installation to a Server Core installation, just remove these two features in Server Manager.
Note that removing the first feature will automatically remove the second, dependent feature.
[…]
You can also remove these graphical interface features in Windows PowerShell. If you have deployed a full installation of Windows Server 2012 R2 and want to convert it to a Server Core installation, run the following Windows PowerShell command:
Uninstall-WindowsFeature Server-GUI-MgmtiInfra -restart Remember that you only need to specify Server-Gui-Mgmt-Infra for removal to remove both this feature and Server-Gui-Shell. Once the graphical management tools and graphical shell have been removed, the server restarts. When you log back on, you are presented with the Server Core user interface.
The process can be reversed by replacing both features.
You can do this from a remote server by using the Add Roles And Features Wizard in Server Manager.
You can also do it locally by running the following Windows PowerShell command:
Install-WindowsFeature Server-Gui-Shell restart
Note that when you install these two features from Windows PowerShell, you must specify them both.
To configure Minimal Server Interface, you can either start with a Server Core installation and add Graphical Management Tools and Infrastructure or start with a Server with a GUI and remove Server Graphical Shell.
The Graphical Management Tools and Infrastructure feature includes Server Manager and some other basic administrative tools, but it does not include (i.e among tohers) Windows Explorer.
NB: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj205467.aspx Install-WindowsFeature
Installs one or more Windows Server roles, role services, or features on either the local or a specified remote server that is running Windows Server 2012 R2.
This cmdlet is equivalent to and replaces Add-WindowsFeature, the cmdlet that was used to install roles, role services, and features in Windows Server 2008 R2.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/yungchou/archive/2012/07/18/windows-server-2012-installationoptions.aspx
Minimal Server Interface
This is new. In Windows Server 2012 R2, with a Server with GUI installation one can remove the Server Graphical Shell (which provides full GUI for server) to set a full server installation with the so-called Minimal Server Interface option with the following PowerShell comlet.
Unstall-WindowsFeature Server-Gui-Shell restart.
This basically provides a Server with GUI, but without installing Internet Explorer 10, Windows Explorer, the desktop, and the Start screen.
Additionally, Microsoft Management Console (MMC), Server Manager, and a subset of Control Panel are still in place.
Minimal Server Interface requires 4 GB more disk space than Server Core alone

QUESTION 198
You have a server named Served that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has five network adapters. Three of the network adapters are connected to a network named LAN1. The two other network adapters are connected to a network named LAN2.
You create a network adapter team named Team1 from two of the adapters connected to LAN1. You create a network adapter team named Team2 from the two adapters connected to LAN2. A company policy states that all server IP addresses must be assigned by using a reserved address in DHCP.
You need to identify how many DHCP reservations you must create for Server1.
How many reservations should you identify?

A.    2
B.    3
C.    5
D.    7

Answer: B
Explanation:
1 reservation for the NIC team on LAN1
1 reservation for the stand-alone NIC on LAN1
1 reservation for the NIC team on LAN2
=> 3 reservations.

QUESTION 199
You have a server named Served that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You connect three new hard disks to Server 1.
You need to create a storage space that contains the three disks.
The solution must meet the following requirements:
– Provide fault tolerance if a single disk fails.
– Maximize the amount of useable storage space.
What should you create?

A.    A spanned volume
B.    A simple space
C.    A parity space
D.    A mirrored space

Answer: C
Explanation:
Simple space does not provide fault tolerance, neither does spanned volumes, whereas parity & mirrored spaces do. So the question is parity space or mirrored space to maximize the amount of useable storage space?
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spanned_volume
Unlike RAID, spanned volumes have no fault- tolerance, so if any disk fails, the data on the whole volume could be lost.
http://arstechnica.com/information-technology/2012/10/storage-spaces-explained-a-greatfeature-when-itworks/
Storage Spaces explained: a great feature, when it works Three-way mirroring gives you less usable space than two-way mirroring, but can tolerate the failure of up to two disks at once.
Parity mirroring gives more usable space than either mirroring mode (a 20GB storage space configured with two-way mirroring will require about 40GB of physical disk space, but a 20GB parity storage space requires only about 30GB) but comes with the aforementioned performance hit.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj822938.aspx
NB: Parity spaces are not supported in a failover cluster configuration.

QUESTION 200
You have a server named Server1 that runs a full installation of Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to uninstall the graphical user interface (GUI) on Server1.
You must achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort.
What should you do?

A.    From Server Manager, uninstall the User Interfaces and Infrastructure feature.
B.    From Windows PowerShell, run Uninstall-WindowsFeature PowerShell-ISE.
C.    From Windows PowerShell, run Uninstall-WindowsFeature Desktop-Experience.
D.    Reinstall Windows Server 2012 R2on the server.

Answer: A

These Microsoft 70-417 exam questions are all a small selection of questions. If you want to practice more questions for actual 70-417 exam, use the links at the end of this document. Also you can find links for 70-417 exam practice test software that is great for preparation and self-assessment for Microsoft 70-417 exam.

http://www.greatexam.com/70-417-exam-questions.html

         

Comments are closed.