[2016-New] Free Share Of GreatExam 70-432 VCE And PDF Dumps (21-40)

Are you worring about the 70-432 exam? With the complete collection of 70-432 exam questions and answers, GreatExam has assembled to take you through your 70-432 exam preparation. Each Q & A set will test your existing knowledge of 70-432 fundamentals, and offer you the latest training products that guarantee you passing 70-432 exam easily.

QUESTION 21
You are the administrator of a SQL Server 2008 instance with a database named DB1.
The latest differential backup is performed at 15:30, the full back up was performed at 13:30,
and database snapshots were created at 16:30 and at 17:30.
The backups and the database snapshots are stored on a different disk from the database files.
At 17:05, the hard disk containing the database files fails at 17:02 hours.
You must restore DB1 while reduce data loss to the least.
Which action should you perform to achieve this goal?

A.    You should restore the full backup
B.    You should restore the database snapshot from 16:30 hours.
C.    You should restore the database snapshot from 17:30 hours
D.    You should restore both the full backup and the differential backup.

Answer: D

QUESTION 22
You are the administrator of a SQL Server 2008 instance.
There is a database named DB1 in the instance.
There are data file and the transaction log file on the E: drive.
You find that there is only 6% spare space.
Both files have to be moved to the V: drive.
Which procedure should you use?

A.    You should run the following Transact-SQL statement:
ALTER DATABASE DB1 SET RESTRICTED_USER WITH ROLLBACK_IMMEDIATE;
Move the data file and transaction log file to the new location.
Run the following Transact-SQL statements.
ALTER DATABASE DB1 MODIFY FILE(NAME = DB1_Data, FILENAME = ‘v:\SQLServer\DB1_Data.mdf’);
ALTER DATABASE DB1 SET MULTI_USER;
B.    You should terminate the SQL Server Service.
Then move the data file and transaction log file to the new location.
Start the SQL Server service.
Run the following Transact-SQL statement.
EXEC sp_attach_DB @DBname = N’DB1′,@filename1 = N’v:\SQLServer\DB1_Data.mdf’,@filename2 = N’v:\SQLServer\DB1_Log.ldf’;
C.    You should run the following Transact-SQL statement:
ALTER DATABASE DB1 SET OFFLINE WITH ROLLBACK_IMMEDIATE;
Move the data file and transaction log file to the new location.
Run the following Transact-SQL statements.
ALTER DATABASE DB1 MODIFY FILE(NAME = DB1_Data, FILENAME = ‘v:\SQLServer\DB1_Data.mdf’);
ALTER DATABASE DB1 MODIFY FILE(NAME = DB1_Log, FILENAME = ‘v:\SQLServer\DB1_Log.ldf’);
ALTER DATABASE DB1 SET ONLINE;
D.    You should terminate the SQL Server service.
Then move the data file to the new location.
Start the SQL Server service.
Run the following Transact-SQL statement.
EXEC sp_attach_single_file_DB @DBname = N’DB1′,@physname = N’v:\SQLServer\DB1_Data.mdf’;

Answer: C

QUESTION 23
You are the administrator of a SQL Server 2008 instance with a database named DB1.
A backup of DB1 is performed every day.
You have to minimize the size of the full database backup files of DB1.
Which Transact-SQL statement should you use?

A.    BACKUP DATABASE DB1 TO DISK = ‘t:\backups\db1.bak’;
B.    BACKUP DATABASE DB1 TO DISK = ‘t:\backups\db1.bak’ WITH COMPRESSION;
C.    BACKUP DATABASE DB1 TO DISK = ‘t:\backups\db1.bak’ WITH DIFFERENTIAL;
D.    BACKUP DATABASE DB1 TO DISK = ‘t:\backups\db1.bak’ WITH COMPRESSION, DIFFERENTIAL;

Answer: B

QUESTION 24
You are the administrator of a SQL Server 2008 instance with a database named DB1.
When you are absent, a user will use a login named Mary to log in and maintain the database snapshots. The user has to delete the database snapshots for DB1, so you have to give the appropriate permissions to the user.
Which database permission should you give the user?

A.    DELETE
B.    CONTROL
C.    DROP DATABASE
D.    ALTER ANY DATASPACE

Answer: C

QUESTION 25
You are the administrator of a SQL Server 2008 instance with a database named DB1 in the instance.
The DB1 database includes spatial data types. On DB1 database, you have to perform a database consistency check to include the spatial indexes. Besides this, you must make sure that you can reduce the effect on the database concurrency to the least.
Which Transact-SQL statement should you run?

A.    DBCC CHECKCATALOG (DB1);
B.    DBCC CHECKALLOC (DB1) WITH TABLOCK;
C.    DBCC CHECKDB (DB1) WITH TABLOCK, PHYSICAL_ONLY;
D.    DBCC CHECKDB (DB1) WITH EXTENDED_LOGICAL_CHECKS;

Answer: D

QUESTION 26
You are the administrator of a SQL Server 2008 instance.
A SQL Server Agent job is failing.
You find that the job history information is incomplete and seems to be truncated after you review it.
All information produced by a job must be available for viewing.
Which action should you perform to achieve this goal?

A.    You should enable notifications to the Windows application event log when the job completes.
B.    You should enable write OEM file
C.    You should enable all job steps, making them send the output to a file
D.    You should include execution trace messages in the SQL Agent Error log

Answer: C

QUESTION 27
You are the administrator of a SQL Server 2008 instance containing a database named DB1.
An application which is continuously connected uses DB1.
The application extensively uses the INSERT command and triggers the population of multiple tables. Now you notice that the application has a poor performance.
You doubt that this problem has something to do with blocking.
You have to monitor the state of the instance at regular intervals while not affecting the application performance further.
Which tool should you use?

A.    You should use Dynamic Management Views
B.    You should use SQL Server Resource Governor
C.    You should use SQL Server Profiler
D.    You should use Windows System Monitor

Answer: A

QUESTION 28
You are the administrator of a SQL Server 2008 instance.
You upgraded this instance to SQL Server 2008.
You configure the Agent service to use the LocalSystem account.
There is a file named Orderdata on a remote network share.
A job accesses this Orderdata file by using a CMDExec step.
The job step fails to complete execution after the upgrade.
You have to make sure that the job can complete execution, so you have to configure the job step.
Which action should you perform?

A.    You should configure a certificate
B.    You should configure the SQL Server Agent service to use the NetworkService account.
C.    You should configure the job step to use a proxy account
D.    You should configure the SQL Server Agent service to use a local Windows account

Answer: C

QUESTION 29
You are the administrator of a SQL Server 2008 instance. 
A user reports that when he runs a query, it takes a quite long time and it is still unfinished.
As the IT support, you have to verify whether the query is blocked.
Which tool should you use?

A.    You should use the Database Engine Tuning Advisor tool
B.    You should use the Windows System Monitor tool
C.    You should use the Job Activity Monitor tool in Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio
D.    You should use the Activity Monitor tool in Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio

Answer: D

QUESTION 30
You are the administrator of a SQL Server 2008 instance with a database named DB1.
You have set the recovery model of DB1 to Full.
At 2:00 There is a full database backup of all the user databases every day.
Every quarter the transaction log backup is performed.
Every 4 hours a differential backup is occurred.
You are going to perform a full backup of DB1 at 11:00.
When you perform this back up, you must make sure that the overall backup will not be affected. What’s more, you have to restore procedures for DB1.
You must make sure that the backup files are restored in proper sequence.
Which Transact-SQL statement should you use?

A.    BACKUP LOG DB1 TO DISK = ‘t:\backups\db1.trn’;
B.    BACKUP DATABASE DB1 TO DISK = ‘t:\backups\db1.bak’ WITH DIFFERENTIAL;
C.    BACKUP DATABASE DB1 TO DISK = ‘t:\backups\db1.bak’ WITH NOUNLOAD;
D.    BACKUP DATABASE DB1 TO DISK = ‘t:\backups\db1.bak’ WITH COPY_ONLY;

Answer: D

QUESTION 31
You are the administrator of a SQL Server 2008 instance.
You get an order from your company CIO to identify whether a database integrity check (DBCC CHECKDB) was run for a particular database.
Which log file should you examine?

A.    log.trc
B.    default.trc
C.    ERRORLOG
D.    SQLAGENT

Answer: C

QUESTION 32
You are the administrator of a SQL Server 2008 instance.
Users report that they are unable to connect to the named instances.
You check and verify that they can only connect to the default instance.
You also ensure that all SQL Server instances run normally.
You have to start the service which is required to connect to the named instances.
Which service should you start?

A.    Server
B.    SQL Server Agent
C.    SQL Server Browser
D.    SQL Active Directory Helper

Answer: C

QUESTION 33
You are the administrator of a SQL Server 2008 instance.
There are user-defined stored procedures.
You have to ensure two things.
First the names of all user-defined stored procedures must contain the prefix usp_ on all instances; secondly stored procedures wich do not contain this prefix cannot be created by you.
What should you do to ensure these two?

A.    You should create a policy that targets the name of the stored procedure that is evaluated on change.
B.    You should create a policy that targets the name of the stored procedure that is evaluated on demand.
C.    You should create a condition that targets the name of stored procedure that is evaluated on demand.
D.    You should create a condition that targets the name of the stored procedure that is evaluated on change.

Answer: A

QUESTION 34
You are the administrator of a SQL Server 2008 instance.
A new SQL Agent job has been created by you. The job includes a Windows PowerShell job step which transfer data between servers by using the SQLCmd utility. If the job fails, you have to make sure that an operator named ReactGroup is informed by receiving an e-mail.
What action should you perform to achieve this goal?

A.    First you should enable Notifications. Direct the Notification to the ReactGroup operator on job failure after you create the ReactGroup operator.
B.    First you should enable Notifications. Direct the Notification to the ReactGroup operator on failure of the Powershell job step after you create the ReactGroup operator.
C.    First you should assign the ReactGroup operator as the failsafe operator.
Then enable the job after you create the ReactGroup operator.
D.    First you should configure the job step proxy account to use the ReactGroup operator account after you create the ReactGroup operator.
At last choose the proxy account for the e-mail profile.

Answer: A

QUESTION 35
You are the administrator of a SQL Server 2008 instance.
There is a stored procedure. The stored procedure implements a database maintenance process.
A SQL Server Agent job should be created to that runs the stored procedure. Besides this,
You have to make sure that after it is completed successfully, the job is removed.
What should you do?

A.    You should create a job which is assigned to the Database Maintenance category
B.    You should create an Alert which will run another to delete the maintenance job.
C.    You should create a job. You schedule the job to run only once.
D.    You should create a job. The job uses the Automatically delete job option

Answer: D

QUESTION 36
You are the administrator of a SQL Server 2008 instance which contains multiple Agent jobs.
The jobs run each job on each day of the week by using seven shared schedules.
You have to make sure that a job named Job4 doesn’t run Wednesday.
Which action should you perform to achieve this goal?

A.    You should remove the schedule for Wednesday from Job4.
B.    You should add a new Job4 schedule for Wednesday and disable it.
C.    You should delete the schedule for Wednesday.
D.    You should disable the schedule for Wednesday.

Answer: A

QUESTION 37
You are a database developer for your company.
You use the following Transact-SQL code.
SELECT e.Resume,j.EmployeeID FROM
JobCandidate j, Employee e
WHERE j.EmployeeID =* e.EmployeeID
You need to rewrite this code to be ANSI compliant.
How should you rewrite the code?

A.    SELECT e.Resume, j.EmployeeID
FROM JobCandidate AS j
LEFT OUTER JOIN Employee AS e
ON EmployeeID = e.EmployeeID
B.    SELECT e.Resume, j.EmployeeID
FROM JobCandidate AS j
FULL OUTER JOIN Employee AS e
ON EmployeeID = e.EmployeeID
C.    SELECT e.Resume, j.EmployeeID
FROM JobCandidate AS j
RIGHT OUTER JOIN Employee AS e
ON EmployeeID = e.EmployeeID
D.    SELECT e.Resume, j.EmployeeID
FROM JobCandidate AS j
CROSS JOIN Employee AS e

Answer: C

QUESTION 38
You are the administrator of a SQL Server 2008 instance.
There is a management data warehouse that uses the data collector to collect performance data. You intend to maintain the management data.
You want to implement a data collection process.
The process can gather and upload data in the management data warehouse on different schedules.
Which process should you implement?

A.    You should create a cached data collection
B.    You should create an on-demand non-cached data collection
C.    You should create a scheduled non-cached data collection
D.    You should create two different SQL Agent jobs that are scheduled stimultaneously

Answer: A

QUESTION 39
You are the administrator of a remote SQL Server 2008 instance.
You notice that the application has a poor performance.
On the remote SQL Server instance, you capture a workload of the remote instance to a trace table by using SQL Profiler.
You have to use the Database Engine Tuning Advisor to analyze the workload of the remote SQL Server instance on a local SQL Server instance.
Which action should you perform to achieve this goal?

A.    You should recapture the workload by using the data collector.
B.    You should enable the XP_MSVER stored procedure on the local server.
C.    You should enable the XP_MSVER stored procedure on the remote server
D.    You should recapture the workload to a trace file by using SQL Profiler.

Answer: D

QUESTION 40
You are the administrator of a SQL Server 2008 instance.
According to the company requirement, you have to move the application from Microsoft SQL Server 2000 to Microsoft SQL Server 2008.
You have to monitor the SQL Server instance to record the use of features.
These features will be discontinued. What should you do?

A.    The SQL Server 2008 Upgrade Advisor should be used.
B.    The SQL Server Profiler which captures the SQL:BatchCompleted and Exception event classes should be used.
C.    A SQL server-side trace that captures the Deprecation Announcement and Deprecation Final Support event classes should be used
D.    A SQL server-side trace that captures the SQL:BatchCompleted and Exception event classes should be used.

Answer: C

At GreatExam, we are positive that our Microsoft 70-432 preparation material with questions and answers PDF provide most in-depth solutions for individuals that are preparing for the Microsoft 70-432 exam. Our updated 70-432 braindumps will allow you the opportunity to know exactly what to expect on the exam day and ensure that you can pass the exam beyond any doubt.

http://www.greatexam.com/70-432-exam-questions.html

         

Comments are closed.